Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister to inaugurate Road Concretization Project at JNPT Port tomorrow
12 NOV 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri SarbanandaSonowal will inaugurate Road Concretization Project at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust tomorrow. He will also launch the Medical Oxygen Plant at the JNP Hospital. The Minister will also review Small Port initiative at Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals (BMCTPL). Presentations will be made on EODB, Dwarf Containers, Wadhwan ports and other infra projects. Them Minister will hold meetings with several stake holders at the port.
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) at Navi Mumbai is the premier container handling port in India, accounting for around 50% of the total containerized cargo volume, across the major ports of India. Commissioned on 26 th May 1989, in three decades of its operations, JNPT has transformed from a bulk- cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country. JNPT is connected to over 200 ports in the world and is ranked 33rd in the list of top 100 Container Ports globally.
Currently JNPT operates five container terminals: The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT), the NhavaSheva International Container Terminal (NSICT), the Gateway Terminals India Pvt. Ltd. (GTIPL), NhavaSheva International Gateway Terminal (NSIGT), and the newly commissioned Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCT). The port also has a shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium. The Fourth Container Terminal is being developed in two phases of which Phase-I is operational and Phase-II is expected to be fully operational by 2022-2023 with a quay length of 2,000 metres adding an annual capacity of 4.8 million TEUs. JNPT has developed a multi-product SEZ in its owned free hold land of 277 hectares to attract international capital and global giants in manufacturing. In addition, the JNPT is also developing satellite port at Vadhvan and 4 Dry Ports – Jalna, Wardha, Sangli and Nashik to promote industrialization of the hinterland. JNPT has firmly anchored itself as the major catalyst for the trade and commerce in the country and is strongly committed to providing seamless services to the world that docks here.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन, जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल कल जेएनपीटी बंदरगाह में सड़क कंक्रीटीकरण परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे
12 NOV 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन, जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल कल जेएनपीटी बंदरगाह में सड़क कंक्रीटीकरण परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे जेएनपी अस्पताल में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्लांट का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे और भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनलों (बीएमसीटीपीएल) में लघु बंदरगाह पहल की भी समीक्षा करेंगे। ईओडीबी, ड्वार्फ कंटेनर्स, वाधवान पोर्ट्स और अन्य इंफ्रा परियोजनाओं पर प्रेजेंटेशन दिये जाएंगे। श्री सोनोवाल बंदरगाह पर कई हितधारकों के साथ बैठक भी करेंगे।
नवी मुंबई में जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) देश का एक प्रमुख कंटेनर हैंडलिंग बंदरगाह है, जिसका भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के कुल कंटेनरीकृत कार्गो वॉल्यूम में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सेदारी है। 26 मई, 1989 को शुरू किए जाने के बाद परिचालन के तीन दशकों में जेएनपीटी ने देश का प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदरगाह बनने के लिए अपने आपको एक बड़े कार्गो टर्मिनल में परिवर्तित किया है। जेएनपीटी दुनिया के 200 से अधिक बंदरगाहों से जुड़ा है और विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष 100 कंटेनर बंदरगाहों की सूची में यह 33वें स्थान पर है।
वर्तमान में जेएनपीटी पांच कंटेनर टर्मिनलों को संचालित करता है। इनके नाम इस प्रकार हैं- जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट कंटेनर टर्मिनल (जेएनपीसीटी), न्हावाशेवा इंटरनेशनल कंटेनर टर्मिनल (एनएसआईसीटी), गेटवे टर्मिनल्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीटीआईपीएल), न्हावाशेवा इंटरनेशनल गेटवे टर्मिनल (एनएसआईजीटी) और अभी हाल में शुरू किया गया भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीएमसीटी)। इस बंदरगाह में सामान्य कार्गो और लिक्विड कार्गो टर्मिनल के लिए शैलो वाटर बर्थ और एक अन्य लिक्विड कार्गो टर्मिनल भी है जिसका प्रबंधन बीपीसीएल-आईओसीएल कंसोर्टियम द्वारा किया जाता है। चौथा कंटेनर टर्मिनल दो चरणों में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से पहला चरण चालू है और दूसरे चरण की 2022-2023 तक पूरी तरह से चालू होने की उम्मीद है, इसमें 2,000 मीटर लंबाई के जहाजी घाट हैं। इससे इसकी वार्षिक क्षमता 4.8 मिलियन टीईयू बढ़ गई है। जेएनपीटी ने अपनी 277 हेक्टेयर फ्री होल्ड भूमि में एक बहु-उत्पाद एसईजेड विकसित किया है ताकि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय पूंजी और वैश्विक दिग्‍गजों को आकर्षित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा जेएनपीटी ने वधवान में सैटेलाइट पोर्ट विकसित करने के अलावा यह 4 शुष्‍क बंदरगाह - जालना, वर्धा, सांगली और नासिक में विकसित कर रहा है ताकि औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। जेएनपीटी ने देश में व्यापार और वाणिज्य के एक प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक के रूप में स्‍वयं को मजबूती के साथ स्थापित किया है और यह विश्‍व को डॉक करने के लिए निर्बाध सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए मजबूती से प्रतिबद्ध है।