Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister to inaugurate Road Concretization Project at JNPT Port tomorrow
12 NOV 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri SarbanandaSonowal will inaugurate Road Concretization Project at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust tomorrow. He will also launch the Medical Oxygen Plant at the JNP Hospital. The Minister will also review Small Port initiative at Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals (BMCTPL). Presentations will be made on EODB, Dwarf Containers, Wadhwan ports and other infra projects. Them Minister will hold meetings with several stake holders at the port.
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) at Navi Mumbai is the premier container handling port in India, accounting for around 50% of the total containerized cargo volume, across the major ports of India. Commissioned on 26 th May 1989, in three decades of its operations, JNPT has transformed from a bulk- cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country. JNPT is connected to over 200 ports in the world and is ranked 33rd in the list of top 100 Container Ports globally.
Currently JNPT operates five container terminals: The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT), the NhavaSheva International Container Terminal (NSICT), the Gateway Terminals India Pvt. Ltd. (GTIPL), NhavaSheva International Gateway Terminal (NSIGT), and the newly commissioned Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCT). The port also has a shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium. The Fourth Container Terminal is being developed in two phases of which Phase-I is operational and Phase-II is expected to be fully operational by 2022-2023 with a quay length of 2,000 metres adding an annual capacity of 4.8 million TEUs. JNPT has developed a multi-product SEZ in its owned free hold land of 277 hectares to attract international capital and global giants in manufacturing. In addition, the JNPT is also developing satellite port at Vadhvan and 4 Dry Ports – Jalna, Wardha, Sangli and Nashik to promote industrialization of the hinterland. JNPT has firmly anchored itself as the major catalyst for the trade and commerce in the country and is strongly committed to providing seamless services to the world that docks here.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী আগামীকাল জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট্রে কংক্রিট সড়ক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন
12 NOV 2021 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় জলবন্দর, জাহাজ পরিবহণ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল আগামীকাল জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের কংক্রিট সড়ক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের হাসপাতালে একটি মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্টের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ভারত মুম্বাই কন্টেনার টার্মিনালে তিনি স্মল পোর্ট বা ছোট বন্দর উদ্যোগের পর্যালোচনা করবেন। বিভিন্ন চালু প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে তাঁকে অবহিত করা হবে। এরপর, শ্রী সোনোয়াল বন্দরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে নিয়ে বৈঠক করবেন।
নবি মুম্বাইয়ে জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট দেশের অগ্রণী কন্টেনার পরিবাহী বন্দর। দেশে সব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বন্দরে যে পরিমাণে কন্টেনার পরিচালনা করা হয়, তার ৫০ শতাংশই এই বন্দরে হয়ে থাকে। ১৯৮৯ সালের ২৬ মে থেকে শুরু হওয়ার পর তিন দশকে এই বন্দরটি কন্টেনার পরিবহণের দিক থেকে দেশের অগ্রণী কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। বিশ্বের ২০০টি বন্দরের সঙ্গে জওহারলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। এমনকি, বিশ্বের অগ্রণী ১০০টি কন্টেনারবাহী বন্দরের তালিকায় এই বন্দর ৩৩তম স্থানে রয়েছে।
বর্তমানে জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্টে ৫টি কন্টেনার টার্মিনাল রয়েছে। বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ বিশ্বের অগ্রণী উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলিকে আকৃষ্ট করতে নিজেদের আওতায় থাকা ২৭৭ হেক্টর জমিতে মাল্টিপ্রোডাক্ট বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল গড়ে তুলেছে। এছাড়াও, কর্তৃপক্ষ ভাধবনে একটি স্যাটেলাইট পোর্ট গড়ে তুলছে। এছাড়াও, আরও ৪টি ড্রাই পোর্ট গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।