Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri unveils statue of Maharani Lakshmi Bai in a college at Hisar
Life of Lakshmi Bai has been inspiring women for generations: Shri Puri
11 NOV 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri today unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, Bhiwani Rohilla in Hisar (Haryana) through video conferencing.
Unveiling the Statue, Shri Puri said that in this 21st century there is lot of discussion on the issue of women empowerment and gender equality, but we have forgotten that Indian history is replete with stories of women bravery, sacrifices and achievements and the story of the Rani Lakshmi Bai is one of them. This statue which will go on inspiring the students of this college, he added.
Describing Rani Lakshmi Bai as a major symbol of revolt against the repression of British Raj, the Minister said that her life has been inspiring nationalism and Indian women for generations who led the freedom revolution of India with utmost bravery, skill and force against British rule.
The Minister said that Rani Lakshmi Bai has been depicted only as a freedom revolutionary in films and in stories, but only a few people know that she was an intellectual par excellence who was equally good in English language too.
Shri Hardeep Puri also dedicated the Commerce Block of the college in the name of the great educationist, teacher and founding father of the college, Shri Ashok Mittal.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने हिसार के एक कॉलेज में महारानी लक्ष्मी बाई की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
लक्ष्मी बाई का जीवन पीढ़ियों से महिलाओं को प्रेरणा देता रहा है: श्री पुरी
11 NOV 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामले और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हिसार (हरियाणा) में महारानी लक्ष्मी बाई महिला कॉलेज, भिवानी रोहिल्ला में रानी लक्ष्मी बाई की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने प्रतिमा का अनावरण करते हुए कहा कि इस 21वीं सदी में महिला सशक्तिकरण और लैंगिक समानता के मुद्दे पर बहुत चर्चा होती है, लेकिन हम यह भूल गए हैं कि भारतीय इतिहास महिलाओं की बहादुरी, बलिदान और उपलब्धियों की कहानियों से भरा हुआ है और रानी लक्ष्मी बाई की कहानी उनमें से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि रानी लक्ष्मीबाई की यह प्रतिमा इस कॉलेज के छात्रों को प्रेरणा देती रहेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रानी लक्ष्मी बाई को ब्रिटिश राज के दमन के खिलाफ विद्रोह का एक प्रमुख प्रतीक बताते हुए कहा कि उनका जीवन राष्ट्रवाद और भारतीय महिलाओं को पीढ़ियों से प्रेरणा देने वाला रहा है। उन्होंने ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ अत्यंत बहादुरी, कौशल और शक्ति के साथ भारत की स्वतंत्रता क्रांति का नेतृत्व किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रानी लक्ष्मी बाई को फिल्मों और कहानियों में केवल एक स्वतंत्रता क्रांतिकारी के रूप में चित्रित किया गया है, लेकिन कम ही लोग जानते हैं कि वह बौद्धिक रूप से श्रेष्ठ थीं जिन्हें अंग्रेजी भाषा में भी अच्छी पकड़ थी।
श्री हरदीप पुरी ने कॉलेज के कॉमर्स ब्लॉक को महान शिक्षाविद्, शिक्षक और कॉलेज के संस्थापक श्री अशोक मित्तल के नाम पर समर्पित किया।