Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri unveils statue of Maharani Lakshmi Bai in a college at Hisar
Life of Lakshmi Bai has been inspiring women for generations: Shri Puri
11 NOV 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri today unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, Bhiwani Rohilla in Hisar (Haryana) through video conferencing.
Unveiling the Statue, Shri Puri said that in this 21st century there is lot of discussion on the issue of women empowerment and gender equality, but we have forgotten that Indian history is replete with stories of women bravery, sacrifices and achievements and the story of the Rani Lakshmi Bai is one of them. This statue which will go on inspiring the students of this college, he added.
Describing Rani Lakshmi Bai as a major symbol of revolt against the repression of British Raj, the Minister said that her life has been inspiring nationalism and Indian women for generations who led the freedom revolution of India with utmost bravery, skill and force against British rule.
The Minister said that Rani Lakshmi Bai has been depicted only as a freedom revolutionary in films and in stories, but only a few people know that she was an intellectual par excellence who was equally good in English language too.
Shri Hardeep Puri also dedicated the Commerce Block of the college in the name of the great educationist, teacher and founding father of the college, Shri Ashok Mittal.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے حصار کے ایک کالج میں مہارانی لکشمی بائی کے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کی
لکشمی بائی کی زندگی کئی نسلوں سے خواتین کو تحریک دیتی رہی ہے : جناب پوری
11 NOV 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11؍نومبر2021:
ہاوسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ حصار (ہریانہ) میں مہارانی لکشمی بائی کالج فار وومن ، بھیوانی روہیلا میں رانی لکشمی بائی کے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس 21 ویں صدی میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اورصنفی مساوات کے موضوع پر کافی بحث ہوتی ہے، لیکن ہم یہ بھول گئے ہیں کہ بھارت کی تاریخ خواتین کی بہادری ، قربانی اور حصولیابیوں کی کہانیوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے اور رانی لکشمی بائی کی کہانی ان میں سے ایک ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ رانی لکشمی بائی کا یہ مجسمہ اس کالج کی طالبات کو تحریک دیتا رہے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے رانی لکشمی بائی کو برٹش راج کے مظالم کے خلاف ایک اہم علامت بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی زندگی قوم پرستی اور بھارت کی خواتین کو نسلوں سے تحریک دینے والی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے برٹش حکومت کے خلاف انتہائی بہادری ، مہارت اور طاقت کے ساتھ بھارت کی آزادی کے انقلاب کی قیادت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ رانی لکشمی بائی کو فلموں اور کہانیوں میں صرف آزادی کے لئے ایک انقلابی کی شکل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے لیکن کم ہی لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ وہ دانشورانہ طور پر ممتاز تھیں جنہیں انگریزی زبان پر بھی مہارت حاصل تھی۔
جناب ہردیپ پوری نے کالج کے کامرس بلاک کو عظیم ماہر تعلیم ، استاد اور کالج کے بانی جناب اشوک متّل کے نام پر وقف کیا۔