வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹிசாரில் உள்ள கல்லூரியில் மகாராணி லட்சுமி பாய் சிலையை திறந்து வைத்தார் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
11 NOV 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஹிசார் பகுதியில் உள்ள மகாராணி லட்சுமிபாய் பெண்கள் கல்லூரியில், ராணி லட்சுமி பாய் சிலையை மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார்
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது:
21ம் நூற்றாண்டில், பெண்கள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாலின சமத்துவம் குறித்து பல விவாதங்கள் நடக்கின்றன. ஆனால், இந்திய வரலாற்றில் பெண்களின் வீரம், தியாகம் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் நிறைந்த கதைகள் உள்ளன. இதில் ராணி லட்சுமி பாய்-ன் கதையும் ஒன்று. இந்த சிலை, இந்த கல்லூரி மாணவிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
ஆங்கில அடக்குமுறையை எதிர்த்தவர்களில் முக்கியமானவர் ராணி லட்சுமி பாய். அவரது வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் தேசியவாதம் இந்திய பெண்களை பல தலைமுறைகளாக ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. ஆங்கிலேய ஆட்சிக்கு எதிரான சுதந்திர போராட்டத்துக்கு அவர் தலைமை தாங்கினார். திரைப்படங்களிலும், கதைகளிலும் ராணி லட்சுமி பாய் புரட்சிகர சுதந்திர போராட்டக்காரராக மட்டுமே காட்டப்படுகிறார். அவர் ஆங்கில மொழியில் புலமை பெற்றிருந்தவர்களுக்கு சமமான அறிவாளியாகவும் இருந்தார் என்பது சிலருக்கு மட்டுமே தெரியும்.
இவ்வாறு திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770995

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri unveils statue of Maharani Lakshmi Bai in a college at Hisar
Life of Lakshmi Bai has been inspiring women for generations: Shri Puri
11 NOV 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri today unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, Bhiwani Rohilla in Hisar (Haryana) through video conferencing.
Unveiling the Statue, Shri Puri said that in this 21st century there is lot of discussion on the issue of women empowerment and gender equality, but we have forgotten that Indian history is replete with stories of women bravery, sacrifices and achievements and the story of the Rani Lakshmi Bai is one of them. This statue which will go on inspiring the students of this college, he added.
Describing Rani Lakshmi Bai as a major symbol of revolt against the repression of British Raj, the Minister said that her life has been inspiring nationalism and Indian women for generations who led the freedom revolution of India with utmost bravery, skill and force against British rule.
The Minister said that Rani Lakshmi Bai has been depicted only as a freedom revolutionary in films and in stories, but only a few people know that she was an intellectual par excellence who was equally good in English language too.
Shri Hardeep Puri also dedicated the Commerce Block of the college in the name of the great educationist, teacher and founding father of the college, Shri Ashok Mittal.