Ministry of Earth Sciences
Partial Eclipse of the Moon on 19 November, 2021, Visible in India
11 NOV 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
A partial eclipse of the Moon will occur on 19 November, 2021 (28 Kartika, 1943 Saka Era).From India, just after moonrise, ending of partial phase of the eclipse will be visible for a very short span of time from extreme north eastern parts of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.
According to IMD sources, the Eclipse will be visible in the region covering western Africa, western Europe, North America, South America, Asia, Australia, the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean.
The partial phase of the eclipse will begin at 12h 48m IST. The partial phase will end at 16h 17 m IST.
The next lunar eclipse will be visible from India on 8 November, 2022. It will be a total lunar eclipse.
Lunar eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the Earth comes in between the Sun and the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs when only a part of the Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
আংশিক চন্দ্রগ্রহণ আগামী ১৯ নভেম্বর, ভারতের দু-একটি জায়গা থেকে দেখা যাবে
11 NOV 2021 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
আগামী ১৯ নভেম্বর আংশিক চন্দ্রগ্রহণ হতে চলেছে। ভারত থেকে চন্দ্রোদয়ের পর গ্রহণের একেবারে শেষ অংশ খুব অল্প সময়ের জন্য দু-একটি জায়গা থেকে দেখা যাবে। দেশে মূলত উত্তর পূর্বের অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ ও আসাম থেকে এই চন্দ্রগ্রহণ প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাবে।
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া বিভাগের সূত্র অনুযায়ী এই চন্দ্রগ্রহণ পশ্চিম আফ্রিকা, পশ্চিম ইউরোপ, উত্তর আমেরিকা, দক্ষিণ আমেরিকা, এশিয়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, আটলান্টিক মহাসাগর এবং প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর এলাকা থেকেও দেখা যাবে।
আংশিক চন্দ্রগ্রহণ শুরু হবে ভারতীয় সময় বেলা ১২টা ৪৮ মিনিটে। এই চন্দ্রগ্রহণ শেষ হবে বিকেল ৪টে ১৭ মিনিট নাগাদ।
পরবর্তী পূর্ণ চন্দ্রগ্রহণ ভারত থেকে দেখা যাবে আগামী বছর ৮ নভেম্বর। পূর্ণিমার দিন পূর্ণ চন্দ্রগ্রহণ হয়। সূর্য এবং চন্দ্রের মধ্যে পৃথিবী যখন মাঝখানে এসে সমান্তরাল রেখায় আবস্থান করে তখন পূর্ণ চন্দ্রগ্রহণ হয়। পৃথিবীর ছায়া পুরো চন্দ্রের ওপর পড়লেই পূর্ণ চন্দ্রগ্রহণ হয়। অবশ্য, পৃথিবীর ছায়া আংশিক ভাবে চাঁদের ওপর পড়লে তখন আংশিক চন্দ্রগ্রহণ হয়ে থাকে।