Ministry of Earth Sciences
Partial Eclipse of the Moon on 19 November, 2021, Visible in India
11 NOV 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
A partial eclipse of the Moon will occur on 19 November, 2021 (28 Kartika, 1943 Saka Era).From India, just after moonrise, ending of partial phase of the eclipse will be visible for a very short span of time from extreme north eastern parts of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.
According to IMD sources, the Eclipse will be visible in the region covering western Africa, western Europe, North America, South America, Asia, Australia, the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean.
The partial phase of the eclipse will begin at 12h 48m IST. The partial phase will end at 16h 17 m IST.
The next lunar eclipse will be visible from India on 8 November, 2022. It will be a total lunar eclipse.
Lunar eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the Earth comes in between the Sun and the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs when only a part of the Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
19 नवम्बर, 2021 (28 कार्तिक, शक संवत 1943) को आंशिक चंद्र ग्रहण घटित होगा
ग्रहण की आंशिक अवस्था का अंत बहुत अल्प अवधि के लिए अरुणांचल प्रदेश एवं असम के सुदूर उत्तर पूर्वी हिस्सों से दिखाई देगा
11 NOV 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
19 नवम्बर, 2021 (28 कार्तिक, शक संवत 1943) को आंशिक चंद्र ग्रहण घटित होगा । भारत में चंद्रोदय के तत्काल बाद ग्रहण की आंशिक अवस्था का अंत बहुत अल्प अवधि के लिए अरुणांचल प्रदेश एवं असम के सुदूर उत्तर पूर्वी हिस्सों से दिखाई देगा ।
ग्रहण पश्चिमी अफ्रीका, पश्चिमी यूरोप, उत्तर अमरीका, दक्षिण अमरीका, एशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अटलांटिक महासागर तथा प्रशांत महासागर के क्षेत्रों में दिखाई देगा ।
ग्रहण की आंशिक अवस्था भा.मा.स. अनुसार घं 12.48 मि. पर आरम्भ होगी तथा आंशिक अवस्था का अंत भा.मा.स. अनुसार घं. 16.17 मि. पर होगा ।
भारत में अगला चंद्र ग्रहण 8 नवम्बर 2022 को दृश्य होगा जो कि पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण होगा I
चंद्र ग्रहण पूर्णिमा को घटित होता है जब पृथ्वी सूर्य एवं चंद्रमा के बीच आ जाती है तथा ये तीनों एक सीधी रेखा में अवस्थित रहते हैं । पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण तब घटित होता है जब पूरा चंद्रमा पृथ्वी की प्रच्छाया से आवृत हो जाता है तथा आंशिक चंद्र ग्रहण तब घटित होता है जब चंद्रमा का एक हिस्सा ही पृथ्वी की प्रच्छाया से ढक पाता है ।