Ministry of Earth Sciences
Partial Eclipse of the Moon on 19 November, 2021, Visible in India
11 NOV 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
A partial eclipse of the Moon will occur on 19 November, 2021 (28 Kartika, 1943 Saka Era).From India, just after moonrise, ending of partial phase of the eclipse will be visible for a very short span of time from extreme north eastern parts of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.
According to IMD sources, the Eclipse will be visible in the region covering western Africa, western Europe, North America, South America, Asia, Australia, the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean.
The partial phase of the eclipse will begin at 12h 48m IST. The partial phase will end at 16h 17 m IST.
The next lunar eclipse will be visible from India on 8 November, 2022. It will be a total lunar eclipse.
Lunar eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the Earth comes in between the Sun and the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs when only a part of the Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth.

ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 19 ರಂದು ಭಾಗಶಃ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲೂ ಗೋಚರ
11 NOV 2021 5:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 19ರಂದು ಭಾಗಶಃ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣ ಸಂಭವಿಸಲಿದೆ (28 ಕಾರ್ತಿಕ, 1943 ಶಕ ವರ್ಷ). ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಚಂದ್ರೋದಯದ ಸ್ವಲ್ಪವೇ ಹೊತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಶಃ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣದ ಮೋಕ್ಷಕಾಲದ ದರ್ಶನ ಕೆಲವೇ ಕ್ಷಣಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ತೀರಾ ಪೂರ್ವ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಣಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಐ.ಎಂ.ಡಿ.ಯ ಮೂಲಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಗ್ರಹಣವು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಯುರೋಪ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಅಮೇರಿಕಾ, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಅಮೆರಿಕ, ಏಷ್ಯಾ, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಅಟ್ಲಾಂಟಿಕ್ ಸಾಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಸಾಗರದ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಭಾಗಶಃ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಾಲಮಾನ 12 ಗಂಟೆ 48 ನಿಮಿಷಕ್ಕೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಭಾಗಶ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣ ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. 16 ಗಂಟೆ 17 ನಿಮಿಷಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣವು 2022ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 8ರಂದು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಗೋಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹುಣ್ಣಿಮೆಯ ದಿನ ಭೂಮಿ ಸೂರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಚಂದ್ರನ ನಡುವೆ ಬಂದಾಗ ಮೂರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಬಂದಾಗ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣ ಸಂಭವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣವು ಚಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಛಾಯೆಯಡಿ ಬಂದಾಗ ಘಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗಶಃ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣವು ಚಂದ್ರನ ಭಾಗಶಃ ಭಾಗ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಛಾಯೆಯಡಿ ಬಂದಾಗ ಸಂಭವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.