Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Prime Minister Narendra Modi, for the Cabinet's decision to observe the birth anniversary of BhagwanBirsa Munda on15 November as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’,
“Our tribes have made a great contribution to freedom and prosperity of India, they have enriched the culture and history of the country with their hard work, but unfortunately for decades our tribal brothers and sisters did not get their rights or respect”
"Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave them respect and their due rights"
“Shri Narendra Modi has made remarkable efforts to echo the valour and history of our great tribal heroes to every nook and corner of the country”
In today's Cabinet meeting, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a very commendable decision to celebrate the birth anniversary of the pride of the country, Lord Birsa Munda, on November 15 as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'
“With this decision,our coming generations will be able to know about the legacy and immense contribution of our great tribal heroes. I congratulate Prime Minister Narendra Modi for this decision”
10 NOV 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Our tribes have a made a huge contribution to the freedom and prosperity of India. They have enriched the culture and history of the country with their hard work, however unfortunately for decades our tribal brothers and sisters did not get their rights or respect. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given them respect and their due rights too.
Shri Narendra Modi has made remarkable efforts to echo the valour and history of our great tribal heroes to every nook and corner of the country.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a very commendable decision at today’s Cabinet meeting, to observe the birth anniversary of the pride of the country, Lord Birsa Munda, on November 15 as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'.
With this decision, our coming generations will be able to know about the legacy and immense contribution of our great tribal heroes. I congratulate Prime Minister Narendra Modi for this decision.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાની જયંતી 15 નવેમ્બરે ‘જનજાતીય ગૌરવ દિવસ’ તરીકે મનાવવાના કેબિનેટના નિર્ણયને અત્યંત પ્રશંસનીય ગણાવતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને અભિનંદન આપ્યા છે
“આપણી જનજાતિઓનું ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતા અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં ખૂબ મોટું યોગદાન છે, દેશની સંસ્કૃતિ અને ઈતિહાસને તેમણે પોતાના પરિશ્રમથી સિંચ્યા છે પરંતુ દુર્ભાગ્યવશ દાયકાઓ સુધી આપણા જનજાતીય ભાઈઓ-બહેનોને ના તેમના અધિકાર મળ્યા કે ના સન્માન”
“જનજાતીય નાયકોની વીરતા અને ઈતિહાસને દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણે પહોચાડવાનો પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ ખૂબ મોટો પ્રયાસ કર્યો”
“આજ કેબિનેટની બેઠકમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ દેશના ગૌરવ ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાજીની જયંતી 15 નવેમ્બરે ‘જનજાતીય ગૌરવ દિવસ’ તરીકે મનાવવાનો અત્યંત પ્રશંસનીય નિર્ણય લીધો છે”
“આનાથી આપણે આપણા જનજાતીય નાયકોના વિરાટ યોગદાનને આવનારી પેઢીઓ સુધી જણાવી શકીશું, આ નિર્ણય માટે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીને કોટિ-કોટિ અભિનંદન આપું છું”
10 NOV 2021 8:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાની જયંતી 15 નવેમ્બરે ‘જનજાતીય ગૌરવ દિવસ’ તરીકે મનાવવાના મંત્રીમંડળના નિર્ણયને અત્યંત પ્રશંસનીય ગણાવીને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને અભિનંદન આપ્યા છે.
પોતાના ટ્વીટ્સ માં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે “આપણી જનજાતિઓનું ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતા અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં ખૂબ મોટું યોગદાન છે. દેશની સંસ્કૃતિ અને ઈતિહાસને તેમણે પોતાના પરિશ્રમથી સિંચ્યા છે, પરંતુ દુર્ભાગ્યવશ દાયકો સુધી આપણા જનજાતીય ભાઈઓ-બહેનોને ના તેમના અધિકાર મળ્યા કે ના સન્માન. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ તેમને સન્માન પણ આપ્યું અને અધિકારો પણ.”
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે “જનજાતીય નાયકોની વીરતા અને ઈતિહાસને દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણે પહોંચાડવાનો પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ ખૂબ મોટો પ્રયત્ન કર્યો. આજે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ દેશના ગૌરવ ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાજીની જયંતી 15 નવેમ્બરને ‘જનજાતીય ગૌરવ દિવસ’ તરીકે મનાવવાનો અત્યંત પ્રશંસનીય નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આનાથી આપણે આપણા જનજાતીય નાયકોના વિરાટ યોગદાનને આવનારી પેઢીઓ સુધી જણાવી શકીશું. આ નિર્ણય માટે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીને કોટિ-કોટિ અભિનંદન આપું છું.”