Ministry of Electronics & IT
Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Kerala on his maiden official tour after becoming a Union Minister
Visit aimed at boosting Skilling (Skill India) and Technology Entrepreneurship (Digital India) in Kerala - will meet young Entrepreneurs and Students.
The Minister to interact with tech startups, entrepreneurs & industry representatives at CDAC Techno Park, Thiruvananthapuram
Minister to also interact with resource persons & ex trainees at Jan Shiksha Sansthaan at Ernakulam and National Skill training Institute for women at Thiruvananthapuram
10 NOV 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar - Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and IT & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, shall visit Kerala on the dates 11th, 12th and 13th November. This shall be his maiden trip to Kerala after becoming a Minister in the Narendra Modi Government.
Rajeev Chandrasekhar hails from Kerala and his ancestral home is at Kondayur near Desamangalam in Thrissur district of Kerala. He is a successful Technocrat, Entrepreneur, Philanthropist, Politician & a National Spokesperson for BJP. He is well known in Kerala for being the first to set up mobile phone network infrastructure in Kerala and connect people through wireless technology, benefitting the citizens at large & fishermen community in particular. The mobile phones enabled fishermen to efficiently coordinate their activities while at high seas and connect with suitable markets for getting a better price for their catch. Making a positive difference in the lives of subscribers from fishermen community, the mobile phone technology actually improved their ease of living and increased their income.
During the three day visit, Rajeev Chandrasekhar will visit the Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory, DRDO, Kochi on 11th November to commemorate the 75th Independence day – Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He shall be briefed about the latest initiatives taken by the premier laboratory in the field of R&D.
Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been holding interactions with Startups to share PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of creating world’s most vibrant Startup Ecosystem in India. In this series, he shall be visiting the Makers village at Kinfra Hi- Tech Park, Kochi on 12th afternoon and interacting with Startups, Entrepreneurs and other industry representatives over lunch.
Minister's schedule also includes a discussion on “ AtmaNirbhar Bharat – A vision for a confident, New India” at the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute later in the evening and a visit to the CDAC Technology Park at Thiruvananthapuram the next morning on 13th November, where he will inaugurate new Cyber Forensic & Cyber security facility and launch Digital Forensic Kiosk & underwater Drone.
The Minister shall be visiting Jan Shiksha Sansthan at Ernakulam and National Skill training Institute for women at Thiruvananthapuram to interact with resource persons and ex-trainees of the institute and also to review their ongoing training programmes. The Minister has been proactively visiting the skill training institutes to interact with beneficiaries and to obtain a firsthand feedback. The Minister is also spreading awareness about the Schemes & programmes of both the Ministries and holding active consultations with all the concerned stakeholders.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
راجیو چندرشیکھر مرکزی وزیربننے کے بعد پہلی بار سرکاری دورے پر کیرالہ جائیں گے
اس دورے کا مقصد کیرالہ میں اسکلنگ (اسکل انڈیا) اور ٹکنالوجی انٹرپرینیوشپ (ڈجیٹل انڈیا) کو تقویت دینا ہے، وزیرموصوف نوجوان صنعت کاروں اور طلباء کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر تھرواننتھاپورم میں سی ڈی اے سی ٹکنوپارک میں ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس، انٹرپرینیور اور صنعت کے نمائندوں سےبات چیت کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر ارناکلم میں جن شکشا سنستھان اورتھرواننتھا پورم میں خواتین کے لئے نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ریسورس افراد اور سابق ٹرینیز کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے
10 NOV 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر 11، 12، 13 نومبر کو کیرالہ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ نریندرمودی حکومت میں وزیر بننے کے بعد کیرالہ کے لئے یہ انکا پہلا دورہ ہوگا۔
راجیو چندرشیکھر کا تعلق کیرالہ سے ہے اوران کاآبائی مکان کیرالہ میں تھریسور ضلع میں دیسا منگلم کے نزدیک کونڈایور میں ہے۔ وہ کامیاب ٹکنوکریٹ ، صنعت کار، مخیر، سیاست داں اور بی جے پی کے ایک قومی ترجمان ہیں۔ وہ کیرالہ میں پہلی بار موبائل فون نیٹ ورک بنیادی ڈھانچے کو قائم کرنے کےلئےکیرالہ میں کافی مقبول ہیں۔ وہ وائر لیس ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ لوگوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور شہریوں اورماہی گیروں کی برادری کو فائدہ پہنچاکر خاص مقبولیت حاصل کئے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس موبائل فون کی وجہ سے ماہی گیر گہرے سمندر میں اپنی سرگرمیوں میں فعال طریقے سے تال میل قائم کرتے ہیں اور اپنے جال سے پکڑی ہوئی مچھلیوں کے لئے بہتر قیمت حاصل کرنے کے لئے مناسب منڈیوں کے ساتھ جڑتے ہیں۔ ماہی گیروں کی برادری کے صارفین کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لئے موبائل فون ٹکنالوجی سے حقیقت میں ان کی زندگی بہتر ہوئی ہے اوران کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اپنے تین روزہ دورہ کے دوران جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر 75 ویں یوم آزادی - آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے 11 نومبر کو کوچی میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی نول فزیکل اور اوشنوگرافک لیباریٹری کا دورہ کریں گے۔ انہیں تحقیق و ترقی کے شعبے میں اہم لیبریٹری کی جانب سے کئے گئے تازہ ترین اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔
راجیو چندرشیکھر اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے رہے ہیں تاکہ بھارت میں دنیا کے سب سے درخشاں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ویژن کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ اس سلسلے میں وہ 12 تاریخ کو سہ پہرکو کوچی میں کن فرا ہائی ٹیک پارک میں میکرس گاؤں کا دورہ کریں گے اور لنچ پر اسٹارٹ اپس صنعت کاروں اور صنعت کے دیگر نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔
وزیرموصوف کے پروگرام میں شام کو سینٹرل مرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت – اعتماد سے بھرے نئے بھارت کے لئے ایک ویژن’’ پر غور وفکر اور اگلی صبح 13 نومبر کو تھرو اننتا پورم میں سی ڈی اے سی ٹکنالوجی پارک کا دورہ شامل ہے جہاں وہ نئے سائبر فارینسک اور سائبر سیکورٹی فیسلٹی کا افتتاح کریں گے اور ڈجیٹل فارینسک کیوسک اور انڈرواٹرڈرون کا آغاز کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر تھرو اننتاپورم میں خواتین کے لئے نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اورارناکلم میں جن شکشا سنستھان کابھی دورہ کریں گے جہاں وہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ریسورس افراد اور سابق تربیت پانے والوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کریں گے اوران کے جاری تربیتی پروگراموں کاجائزہ بھی لیں گے ۔ مرکزی وزیر استفادہ حاصل کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت اورفیڈ بیک لینے کے لئے سرگرم طور سے اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کررہے ہیں اور سبھی متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ سرگرم صلاح و مشورہ کررہے ہیں۔