Ministry of Electronics & IT
Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Kerala on his maiden official tour after becoming a Union Minister
Visit aimed at boosting Skilling (Skill India) and Technology Entrepreneurship (Digital India) in Kerala - will meet young Entrepreneurs and Students.
The Minister to interact with tech startups, entrepreneurs & industry representatives at CDAC Techno Park, Thiruvananthapuram
Minister to also interact with resource persons & ex trainees at Jan Shiksha Sansthaan at Ernakulam and National Skill training Institute for women at Thiruvananthapuram
10 NOV 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar - Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and IT & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, shall visit Kerala on the dates 11th, 12th and 13th November. This shall be his maiden trip to Kerala after becoming a Minister in the Narendra Modi Government.
Rajeev Chandrasekhar hails from Kerala and his ancestral home is at Kondayur near Desamangalam in Thrissur district of Kerala. He is a successful Technocrat, Entrepreneur, Philanthropist, Politician & a National Spokesperson for BJP. He is well known in Kerala for being the first to set up mobile phone network infrastructure in Kerala and connect people through wireless technology, benefitting the citizens at large & fishermen community in particular. The mobile phones enabled fishermen to efficiently coordinate their activities while at high seas and connect with suitable markets for getting a better price for their catch. Making a positive difference in the lives of subscribers from fishermen community, the mobile phone technology actually improved their ease of living and increased their income.
During the three day visit, Rajeev Chandrasekhar will visit the Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory, DRDO, Kochi on 11th November to commemorate the 75th Independence day – Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He shall be briefed about the latest initiatives taken by the premier laboratory in the field of R&D.
Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been holding interactions with Startups to share PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of creating world’s most vibrant Startup Ecosystem in India. In this series, he shall be visiting the Makers village at Kinfra Hi- Tech Park, Kochi on 12th afternoon and interacting with Startups, Entrepreneurs and other industry representatives over lunch.
Minister's schedule also includes a discussion on “ AtmaNirbhar Bharat – A vision for a confident, New India” at the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute later in the evening and a visit to the CDAC Technology Park at Thiruvananthapuram the next morning on 13th November, where he will inaugurate new Cyber Forensic & Cyber security facility and launch Digital Forensic Kiosk & underwater Drone.
The Minister shall be visiting Jan Shiksha Sansthan at Ernakulam and National Skill training Institute for women at Thiruvananthapuram to interact with resource persons and ex-trainees of the institute and also to review their ongoing training programmes. The Minister has been proactively visiting the skill training institutes to interact with beneficiaries and to obtain a firsthand feedback. The Minister is also spreading awareness about the Schemes & programmes of both the Ministries and holding active consultations with all the concerned stakeholders.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆனபின், கேரளாவுக்கு முதல் முறையாக ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம்
10 NOV 2021 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொலைமுனைவுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திர சேகர் கேரளாவில் நாளை முதல் நவம்பர் 13ம் தேதி வரை, 3 நாள் அரசு முறையப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அமைச்சரவையில் சேர்ந்தபின் இவர் முதல் முறையாக சொந்த மாநிலமான கேரளாவுக்கு வருகிறார்.
கேரளாவில் இவர் முதன் முதலாக செல்போன் நெட்வொர்க் கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியவர் மற்றும் மீனவர்கள் இடையே வயர்லெஸ் நெட்வொர்க்கையும் ஏற்படுத்தினார். இதன் காரணமாக மீனவர்களின் வருவாய் அதிகரித்தது.
நாளை முதல் கேரளாவில் 3 நாள் அரசு முறை பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கொச்சியில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ கடற்படை ஆய்வு மையத்தை பார்வையிடுகிறார். அங்கு அவருக்கு ஆய்வகத்தின் சமீபத்திய செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தியாவில் துடிப்பான தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு குறித்து, தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுடன் அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறார். கொச்சியில் உள்ள கின்ப்ரா ஹைடெக் பூங்காவை 12ம் தேதி பார்வையிட்டு, தொழில்முனைவோர்கள், தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
நவம்பர் 13ம் தேதி அன்று, திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் மீன் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் மற்றும் சிடிஏசி தொழில்நுட்ப பூங்கா ஆகியவற்றையும் பார்வையிட்டு, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கு குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திலும் பங்கேற்கிறார். புதிய சைபர் தடையவியல் மையம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தடையவியல் மையம் மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கி ட்ரோன் ஆகியவற்றையும் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
எர்ணாகுளத்தில் ஜன் சிக்‌ஷா சன்ஸ்தான், திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் தேசிய திறன்மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி மையம் ஆகியவற்றையும் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் பார்வையிடுகிறார். பயனாளிகளை சந்தித்து பேசும் அவர், தனது அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துக் கூறுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1770654