Ministry of Defence
IAF CONTINGENT INDUCTS FOR THE DUBAI AIR SHOW 2021
10 NOV 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) Contingent has inducted for participation in the biennial Dubai Air Show to be held at the Al Maktoum International Airport from 14th to 18th November 21. The IAF has been invited by the Government of UAE to participate with the Sarang and Suryakiran Aerobatics Teams. These teams will be performing along with some of the best aerobatics and display teams in the world, including the Saudi Hawks, Russian Knights and the UAE’s Al Fursan. In addition, the IAF’s Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas shall be part of the aerobatics and static displays during the show.
The induction of five Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) Dhruvs of the Sarang Team, 10 BAE Hawk 132s of the Suryakiran Team and the three LCA Tejas was completed by 09th November 21. The induction was supported by the IAF’s C-17 Globemaster IIIs and C-130J Super Hercules. On arrival, the contingent received a warm welcome by H. E. Staff Maj Gen Staff Pilot Ishaq Saleh Mohammed al-Balushi of the UAE Armed Forces and other officers of the UAE Air Force. The teams are now preparing for the opening ceremony on 14th November 21.
While the Sarang Team has previously participated in the Al Ain Grand Prix in UAE in 2005, the Dubai Air Show will be the first occasion for the Suryakirans and the Tejas to show off their swashbuckling aerial manoeuvres here.
08DU.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दुबई एयर शो 2021 मध्ये भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या पथकाचा समावेश
10 NOV 2021 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021
अल मकतूम आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर 14 ते 18 नोव्हेंबर 21 या कालावधीत आयोजित द्विवार्षिक दुबई हवाई प्रात्यक्षिकांमध्ये भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या तुकडीचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. संयुक्त अरब अमिराती सरकारने सारंग आणि सूर्यकिरण विमानांच्या हवाई प्रात्यक्षिक तुकड्यांना सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे. या तुकड्या सौदी हॉक्स, रशियन नाईट्स आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या अल फुरसान यासह जगातील काही सर्वोत्कृष्ट संघांसह प्रात्यक्षिके सादर करतील. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारतीय हवाई दलाचे हलके लढाऊ विमान (LCA) तेजस हेही प्रात्यक्षिकांमध्ये आणि जागेवर उभ्या केलेल्या विमानांच्या प्रदर्शनात सहभागी होईल.
सारंग संघाची पाच प्रगत हलकी हेलिकॉप्टर (ALH) ध्रुव, सूर्यकिरण संघाची 10 BAE हॉक 132 आणि तीन LCA तेजस 09 नोव्हेंबर 21 पर्यंत समावेशासाठी सज्ज झाली. आगमनानंतर, यूएई सशस्त्र दलाचे स्टाफ मेजर जनरल स्टाफ पायलट इशाक सालेह मोहम्मद अल-बालुशी आणि यूएई हवाई दलाच्या इतर अधिकाऱ्यांनी संघाचे स्वागत केले. 14 नोव्हेंबर 21 रोजी होणाऱ्या उद्घाटन सोहळ्यासाठी या तुकड्या आता तयारी करत आहेत.
सारंग संघाने यापूर्वी 2005 मध्ये संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीतील अल ऐन ग्रांप्रीमध्ये भाग घेतला होता, तर दुबई एअर शो ही सूर्यकिरण आणि तेजस यांच्यासाठी डोळ्यांची पारणे फेडणारी प्रात्यक्षिके सादर करण्याची पहिलीच संधी असेल.
08DU.jpg)