Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE – 2021
IN’s Outreach Initiative for ‘Harnessing Maritime Thought’
10 NOV 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Goa Maritime Conclave, successfully conducted from 07 to 09 November 2021 at Goa, brought together the Chiefs of Navy/ Heads of Maritime Agencies of IOR littorals, namely, Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The theme for GMC-21, “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies”, was derived keeping in mind the necessity of ‘winning everyday peace’ in the maritime domain.
Delivering the Conclave Address, Shri Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary highlighted GMC’s symbolism of India’s constructive engagement in the IOR and that the Maritime Security and Economic prosperity are inter-related and inter-dependent since time immemorial. He also stressed on the role played by constructive engagements such as IONS, IORA, BIMSTEC, Colombo Security Conclave, etc towards promoting pluralistic cooperation for Maritime Security. Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, during his Keynote Address reiterated maritime transport and logistics as major components of Blue Economy and its significance to IOR littorals. He laid emphasis on institutional dialogues between maritime security agencies, towards building relationships and processes that contribute to improvement of security related outcomes.
The various panel discussions saw enriching contribution from eminent scholars, subject matter experts and veteran Naval officers wherein relevant insights, thought provoking ideas and possible solutions were put forth on the GMC-21 theme. A ‘Make in India’ Defence and Shipyard Pavilion was also inaugurated by the Chief of the Naval Staff, wherein DPSUs/ private shipyards viz M/s MDL, GSL, L&T and Chowgule Global, Goa, showcased their shipbuilding capabilities. The visiting delegations were also provided with a first-hand demonstration of Indian Navy’s Deep Submergence and Rescue Vessel (DSRV) capabilities towards promoting a submarine rescue mechanism for IOR, along with a tour onboard Guided Missile Destroyer INS Kochi, to showcase India’s indigenous shipbuilding prowess.
In his Closing Remarks, Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff brought out that GMC should move beyond dialogue and focus on cogent outcomes. He proposed four guiding principles for future editions, viz., iterative and incremental gains, harnessing complementarities, synchronisation and focussed operations, and lastly up-skilling and up-scaling existing capabilities.
The Conclave also saw declaration of ‘Common Maritime Priorities’, which had been identified during the Goa Maritime Symposium 21, earlier this year.
With the culmination GMC 21, all Nations agreed to endeavour, to work together on the deliverables and take forward further constructive activities in the future editions.
I8BG.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की 'समुद्री सुरक्षा और संबंधों पर संवाद' के लिए आउटरीच पहल
10 NOV 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा मैरीटाइम कॉन्क्लेव (जीएमएस-21) का तीसरा संस्करण, गोवा में 7-9 नवंबर 2021 तक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया। इसमें आईओआर तटवर्ती देशों, बांग्लादेश, कोमोरोस, इंडोनेशिया, मेडागास्कर, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, म्यांमार, सेशेल्स, सिंगापुर, श्रीलंका और थाईलैंड के नौसेना प्रमुखों/समुद्री एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों को एक साथ लाया गया। जीएमएस-21 के लिए विषय, "समुद्री सुरक्षा और उभरते गैर-पारंपरिक खतरे: आईओआर नौसेनाओं के लिए सक्रिय भूमिका के लिए एक केस", समुद्री क्षेत्र में 'रोजमर्रा की शांति जीतने' की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया था।
कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए, रक्षा सचिव, श्री अजय कुमार ने आईओआर में भारत के रचनात्मक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के लिए जीएमसी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि समुद्री सुरक्षा और आर्थिक समृद्धि अनादि काल से परस्पर संबंधित हैं। उन्होंने समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए बहुलवादी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में आईओएनएस, आईओआरए, बिम्सटेक, कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन आदि रचनात्मक कार्यों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला, विदेश सचिव ने अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान समुद्री परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स को ब्लू इकॉनमी के प्रमुख घटकों के रूप में और आईओआर के समुद्र तटों के लिए इसके महत्व को दोहराया। उन्‍होंने समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच संस्‍थागत संवादों पर बल दिया, ताकि सुरक्षा संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार के लिए योगदान देने वाले संबंध और प्रक्रियाएं बनाई जा सकें।
विभिन्न पैनल चर्चाओं में प्रख्यात विद्वानों, विषय विशेषज्ञों और अनुभवी नौसेना अधिकारियों के समृद्ध योगदान को देखा गया, जिसमें प्रासंगिक अंतर्दृष्टि, विचारोत्तेजक संवाद और संभावित समाधान जीएमएस-21 विषय पर सामने रखे गए। नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा एक 'मेक इन इंडिया' रक्षा और शिपयार्ड पवेलियन का भी उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें डीपीएसयू/निजी शिपयार्ड जैसे मैसर्स एमडीएल, जीएसएल, एलएंडटी और चौगुले ग्लोबल, गोवा ने अपनी जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। आने वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को आईओआर के लिए पनडुब्बी बचाव तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना की डीप सबमर्जेंस एंड रेस्क्यू वेसल (डीएसआरवी) क्षमताओं के प्रत्यक्ष प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर आईएनएस कोच्चि में भारत के स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक दौरे के साथ प्रदान किया गया था।
अपने समापन संबोधन में नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह ने कहा कि जीएमसी को बातचीत से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए और ठोस परिणामों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने भविष्य के संस्करणों के लिए चार मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों का प्रस्ताव रखा, जैसे- पुनरावृत्त और वृद्धिशील लाभ, पूरकता का दोहन, सिंक्रनाइज़ेशन और फोकस्ड ऑपरेशन और अंत में मौजूदा क्षमताओं की अप-स्किलिंग और अप-स्केलिंग।
कॉन्क्लेव में 'कॉमन मैरीटाइम प्रायोरिटीज' की घोषणा भी की गई, जिसकी पहचान इस साल की शुरुआत में गोवा मैरीटाइम सिम्पोजियम 21 के दौरान की गई थी।
जीएमसी 21 के समापन के साथ, सभी राष्ट्र प्रयास करने, डिलिवरेबल्स पर एक साथ काम करने और भविष्य के संस्करणों में और रचनात्मक गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहमत हुए।