Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE – 2021
IN’s Outreach Initiative for ‘Harnessing Maritime Thought’
10 NOV 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Goa Maritime Conclave, successfully conducted from 07 to 09 November 2021 at Goa, brought together the Chiefs of Navy/ Heads of Maritime Agencies of IOR littorals, namely, Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The theme for GMC-21, “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies”, was derived keeping in mind the necessity of ‘winning everyday peace’ in the maritime domain.
Delivering the Conclave Address, Shri Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary highlighted GMC’s symbolism of India’s constructive engagement in the IOR and that the Maritime Security and Economic prosperity are inter-related and inter-dependent since time immemorial. He also stressed on the role played by constructive engagements such as IONS, IORA, BIMSTEC, Colombo Security Conclave, etc towards promoting pluralistic cooperation for Maritime Security. Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, during his Keynote Address reiterated maritime transport and logistics as major components of Blue Economy and its significance to IOR littorals. He laid emphasis on institutional dialogues between maritime security agencies, towards building relationships and processes that contribute to improvement of security related outcomes.
The various panel discussions saw enriching contribution from eminent scholars, subject matter experts and veteran Naval officers wherein relevant insights, thought provoking ideas and possible solutions were put forth on the GMC-21 theme. A ‘Make in India’ Defence and Shipyard Pavilion was also inaugurated by the Chief of the Naval Staff, wherein DPSUs/ private shipyards viz M/s MDL, GSL, L&T and Chowgule Global, Goa, showcased their shipbuilding capabilities. The visiting delegations were also provided with a first-hand demonstration of Indian Navy’s Deep Submergence and Rescue Vessel (DSRV) capabilities towards promoting a submarine rescue mechanism for IOR, along with a tour onboard Guided Missile Destroyer INS Kochi, to showcase India’s indigenous shipbuilding prowess.
In his Closing Remarks, Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff brought out that GMC should move beyond dialogue and focus on cogent outcomes. He proposed four guiding principles for future editions, viz., iterative and incremental gains, harnessing complementarities, synchronisation and focussed operations, and lastly up-skilling and up-scaling existing capabilities.
The Conclave also saw declaration of ‘Common Maritime Priorities’, which had been identified during the Goa Maritime Symposium 21, earlier this year.
With the culmination GMC 21, all Nations agreed to endeavour, to work together on the deliverables and take forward further constructive activities in the future editions.
I8BG.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद -2021
सागरी व्यवहारांचे महत्त्व विचारात घेण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाचा पुढाकार
10 NOV 2021 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021
07 ते 09 नोव्हेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत गोवा येथे यशस्वीरित्या आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या तिसऱ्या गोवा सागरी परिसंवादामध्ये बांगलादेश, कोमोरोस, इंडोनेशिया, मादागास्कर, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरिशस, म्यानमार, सेशेल्स, सिंगापूर, श्रीलंका आणि थायलंड या हिंद महासागर क्षेत्राच्या तटीय प्रदेशातील नौदल प्रमुख/ सागरी संस्थांचे प्रमुख एकत्र आले. गोवा सागरी परिसंवादाच्या या वर्षीची संकल्पना “सागरी सुरक्षा आणि भविष्यातील अपारंपारिक आव्हाने : हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र नौदलाच्या सक्रिय भूमिकेसाठी एक अभ्यास” ही होती. सागरी क्षेत्रात ‘दैनंदिन शांतता राखण्यासाठी आव्हानांवर मात करण्याची’ गरज लक्षात घेऊन ही तयार करण्यात आली होती.
परिसंवादाला संबोधित करताना, संरक्षण सचिव श्री अजय कुमार यांनी गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद (GMC) हा हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रामध्ये (IOR) भारताच्या रचनात्मक सहभागाचे प्रतीक असल्याचे सांगितले. संरक्षण सचिवांनी नमूद केले की सागरी सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक समृद्धी अनादी काळापासून परस्परसंबंधित आणि एकमेकांवर अवलंबून आहेत. सागरी सुरक्षेसाठी बहुलवादी सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी IONS, IORA, BIMSTEC, कोलंबो सुरक्षा परिसंवाद इत्यादी विधायक सहभागांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला. परराष्ट्र सचिव श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला, यांनी त्यांच्या बीजभाषणात सागरी वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक हे नील अर्थव्यवस्थेचे प्रमुख घटक असून ते विशेषतः हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रातील देशांसाठी महत्त्वाचे असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
विविध शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावरील चर्चांमध्ये प्रख्यात विद्वान, विषय तज्ञ आणि अनुभवी नौदल अधिकारी यांचे समृद्ध योगदान आढळून आले ज्यामध्ये गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद -2021 संकल्पनेशी संबंधित अंतर्दृष्टी, विचारप्रवर्तक कल्पना आणि संभाव्य उपाय मांडले गेले. नौदल प्रमुखांच्या हस्ते ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ संरक्षण आणि शिपयार्ड पॅव्हेलियनचे उद्घाटनही करण्यात आले, ज्यामध्ये DPSU/खासगी शिपयार्ड्स उदा. M/s MDL, GSL, L&T आणि चौगुले ग्लोबल, गोवा यांनी त्यांच्या जहाजबांधणी क्षमतांचे प्रदर्शन केले. भेट देणार्‍या शिष्टमंडळांना हिंद महासागर क्षेत्राकरिता पाणबुडी बचाव यंत्रणेला चालना देण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाच्या डीप सबमर्जन्स आणि रेस्क्यू व्हेसेल (DSRV) क्षमतेचे प्रात्यक्षिक देखील देण्यात आले, तसेच भारताच्या स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या जहाजबांधणीचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी ऑनबोर्ड गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर INS कोचीचा दौरा देखील करण्यात आला.
गोवा सागरी परिसंवादात संवादाच्या पलीकडे जाऊन ठोस परिणामांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे असे मत समारोप सत्रात नौदल प्रमुख अ‍ॅडमिरल करमबीर सिंग यांनी व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी भविष्यातील परिसंवादांसाठी चार मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे प्रस्तावित केली, उदा., पुनरावृत्ती आणि वाढीव नफा, पूरक गोष्टी करणे, एकत्रित आणि लक्ष्य निर्धारित कार्यान्वयन आणि सर्वात शेवटी विद्यमान क्षमतांचे कौशल्य वर्धन करणे आणि त्या वाढवणे.
या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद 21 मध्ये निर्धारित केल्या गेलेल्या ‘सामान्य सागरी प्राधान्यक्रमांची’घोषणाही या परिसंवादात झाली.
गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद 21 च्या समारोप प्रसंगी सर्व राष्ट्रांनी योगदानयोग्य उपक्रमांवर एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यास आणि भविष्यातील परिसंवादात पुढील रचनात्मक उपक्रम पुढे नेण्याचे मान्य केले.
I8BG.jpg)