Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE – 2021
IN’s Outreach Initiative for ‘Harnessing Maritime Thought’
10 NOV 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Goa Maritime Conclave, successfully conducted from 07 to 09 November 2021 at Goa, brought together the Chiefs of Navy/ Heads of Maritime Agencies of IOR littorals, namely, Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The theme for GMC-21, “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies”, was derived keeping in mind the necessity of ‘winning everyday peace’ in the maritime domain.
Delivering the Conclave Address, Shri Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary highlighted GMC’s symbolism of India’s constructive engagement in the IOR and that the Maritime Security and Economic prosperity are inter-related and inter-dependent since time immemorial. He also stressed on the role played by constructive engagements such as IONS, IORA, BIMSTEC, Colombo Security Conclave, etc towards promoting pluralistic cooperation for Maritime Security. Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, during his Keynote Address reiterated maritime transport and logistics as major components of Blue Economy and its significance to IOR littorals. He laid emphasis on institutional dialogues between maritime security agencies, towards building relationships and processes that contribute to improvement of security related outcomes.
The various panel discussions saw enriching contribution from eminent scholars, subject matter experts and veteran Naval officers wherein relevant insights, thought provoking ideas and possible solutions were put forth on the GMC-21 theme. A ‘Make in India’ Defence and Shipyard Pavilion was also inaugurated by the Chief of the Naval Staff, wherein DPSUs/ private shipyards viz M/s MDL, GSL, L&T and Chowgule Global, Goa, showcased their shipbuilding capabilities. The visiting delegations were also provided with a first-hand demonstration of Indian Navy’s Deep Submergence and Rescue Vessel (DSRV) capabilities towards promoting a submarine rescue mechanism for IOR, along with a tour onboard Guided Missile Destroyer INS Kochi, to showcase India’s indigenous shipbuilding prowess.
In his Closing Remarks, Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff brought out that GMC should move beyond dialogue and focus on cogent outcomes. He proposed four guiding principles for future editions, viz., iterative and incremental gains, harnessing complementarities, synchronisation and focussed operations, and lastly up-skilling and up-scaling existing capabilities.
The Conclave also saw declaration of ‘Common Maritime Priorities’, which had been identified during the Goa Maritime Symposium 21, earlier this year.
With the culmination GMC 21, all Nations agreed to endeavour, to work together on the deliverables and take forward further constructive activities in the future editions.
I8BG.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
گوا بحری کنکلیو - 2021
‘سمندر سے متعلق سوچ پیدا کرنے کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ کا آوٹ ریچ اقدام’
10 NOV 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10 نومبر،2021۔گوا میں 7 سے 9 نومبر 2021 تک کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقدہ گوا بحری کنکلیو کے تیسرے ایڈیشن نے بحر ہند خطے کے ساحلی ملکوں یعنی بنگلہ دیش، کوموروس، انڈونیشیا، مڈغاسکر، ملیشیا، مالدیپ، ماریشس، میانمار، سیشلز، سنگاپور، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کی بحریہ کے سربراہوں/بحری ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان کو اکٹھا کیا۔گوا بحری کنکلیو (جی ایم سی) 21 کا موضوع ‘‘بحری سیکورٹی اور ابھرتے ہوئے غیر روایتی خطرات: بحر ہند خطے کی بحریہ کے فعال کردار کے لئے ایک کیس’’ بحری ڈومین میں ‘روزمرہ کا امن حاصل کرنے’ کی ضرورت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اخذ کیا گیا تھا۔
کنکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار نے بحر ہند خطے میں ہندوستان کی تعمیری شراکت داری میں گوا بحری کنکلیو کی علامت پر روشنی ڈالی اور یہ کہ بحری سیکورٹی اور اقتصادی خوشحالی قدیم زمانے سے ایک دوسرے سے متعلق اور ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں۔ انہوں نے بحری سکیورٹی کے لئے تکثیری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعمیری شراکتوں مثلاً آئی او این ایس، آئی او آر اے، بمسٹیک، کولمبو سیکورٹی کنکلیو وغیرہ کے ذریعے ادا کئے گئے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔ خارجہ سکریٹری جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران سمندری نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کو سمندری معیشت کے اہم اجزاء اور بحر ہند خطے کی ساحلوں کے لئے اس کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تعلقات اور طریقہ کار کی تعمیر جو سیکورٹی سے متعلق نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ہوں، بحری سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی مکالمے پر زور دیا۔
پینل کے مختلف مباحثوں میں نامور اسکالرز، موضوع کے ماہرین اور تجربہ کار بحریہ کے افسران کی جانب سے بھرپور تعاون کو دیکھا گیا جس میں گوا بحری کنکلیو کے موضوع پر متعلقہ پرمغز، بصیرت افروز اور فکر انگیز خیالات اور ممکنہ حل پیش کئے گئے۔ بحریہ کے سربراہ نے ایک ‘میک ان انڈیا’ ڈیفنس اینڈ شپ یارڈ پویلین کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس میں ڈی پی ایس یوز/ پرائیویٹ شپ یارڈز یعنی میسرز ایم ڈی ایل،جی ایس ایل، ایل اینڈ ٹی اورچوگلولے گلوبل ،گوا، نے اپنی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ دورہ کرنے والے وفود کو آئی او آر کے لیے آبدوز بچاؤ میکانزم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سمندر کی گہرائی میں ڈوبنے اور ریسکیو ویسل (ڈی ایس آر وی) کی صلاحیتوں کا عملی مظاہرہ بھی فراہم کیا گیا، ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی دیسی ساختہ جہاز سازی کی نمائش کے لیے آن بورڈ گائیڈڈ میزائل شکن آئی این ایس کوچی کا دورہ بھی کیا گیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گوا بحری کنکلیو کو بات چیت سے آگے بڑھنا چاہئے اور ٹھوس نتائج پر توجہ دینی چاہئے۔ انھوں نے مستقبل کے ایڈیشنز کے لئے چار رہنما اصول تجویز کئے، مثلاً تکراری اور اضافی فوائد، تکمیلی چیزوں کا استعمال، ہم آہنگی اور فوکسڈ آپریشنز، اور آخر میں موجودہ صلاحیتوں کو ہنرمند بنانا اور بڑھانا۔
کنکلیو میں ‘مشترکہ بحری ترجیحات’ کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا، جس کی نشاندہی اس سال کے شروع میں گوا بحری سمپوزیم 21 کے دوران کی گئی تھی۔
گوا بحری کنکلیو 21 کے اختتام کے ساتھ تمام ملکوں نے ڈیلیوری ایبلز پر مل کر کام کرنے اور مستقبل کے ایڈیشنز میں مزید تعمیری سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12717