Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Cabinet approves declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
The date is the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
Week long celebrations from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements
10 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters so that coming generations could know about their sacrifices about the country. India’s freedom struggle was strengthened by several movements by tribal communities such as Santhals, Tamars, Kols, Bhils, Khasis and Mizos to name a few. The revolutionary movements and struggles organized by the tribal communities were marked by their immense courage and supreme sacrifice. Tribal movements in different regions of the country against the British colonial rule got linked with the national freedom struggle and inspired Indians all over the country. However, the public at large is not much aware about these tribal heroes. Pursuant to the speech of Hon’ble Prime Minister on Independence Day of 2016, Government of India has sanctioned 10 tribal freedom fighter museums across the country.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride. Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi where Birsa Munda breathed his last will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Government of India has planned week long celebrations starting from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements.
As part of the celebration, several activities have been planned jointly with State Governments and the theme behind each activity is to show case the achievements of tribals in Indian Freedom struggle, various welfare measures taken by Government of India in education, health, livelihood, Infrastructure and skill development. The events will also display the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contributions in freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
15 नोव्हेंबर हा दिवस आदिवासी गौरव दिन म्हणून घोषित करण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता दिली
ही तारीख भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांची जयंती आहे
आदिवासी लोकांचा गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृती आणि यश साजरे करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी 15 नोव्हेंबर ते 22 नोव्हेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत आठवडाभराचा उत्सव
10 NOV 2021 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 15 नोव्हेंबर हा दिवस, शूर आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या स्मृतीला समर्पित आदिवासी गौरव दिन म्हणून घोषित करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. त्यांनी देशासाठी दिलेल्या बलिदानाची माहिती भावी पिढ्यांना व्हावी, यासाठी हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. संथाल, तामर, कोल, भिल्ल, खासी आणि मिझो यांसारख्या आदिवासी समुदायांच्या अनेक चळवळींनी भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याला बळकटी दिली. आदिवासी जनतेच्या क्रांतिकारी चळवळी आणि संघर्ष त्यांच्या अतुलनीय धैर्याचे आणि सर्वोच्च बलिदानानचे दर्शन घडवतात. ब्रिटीश वसाहतवादी राजवटीविरुद्ध देशातील विविध प्रदेशातील आदिवासी चळवळी राष्ट्रीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याशी जोडल्या गेल्या आणि देशभरातील जनतेला त्यातून प्रेरणा मिळाली. मात्र, या आदिवासी वीरांबद्दल बऱ्याच लोकांना फारशी माहिती नाही. 2016 च्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी पंतप्रधानांच्या भाषणाच्या अनुषंगाने, भारत सरकारने देशभरातील 10 आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक संग्रहालयांना मंजुरी दिली.
15 नोव्हेंबर ही तारीख बिरसा मुंडा यांची जयंती आहे. देशभरातील आदिवासी समुदाय त्यांना भगवान म्हणून पूज्य मानतात. बिरसा मुंडा यांनी ब्रिटीश वसाहतवादी व्यवस्थेच्या शोषक व्यवस्थेविरुद्ध शौर्याने लढा दिला आणि ‘उलगुलान’ (क्रांती) ची हाक देत ब्रिटीश दडपशाहीविरुद्ध चळवळीचे नेतृत्व केले. या घोषणेमध्ये आदिवासी समुदायांचा गौरवशाली इतिहास आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा सन्मानित करण्यात आला आहे. हा दिवस दरवर्षी साजरा केला जाईल आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा जतन करण्यासाठी आणि शौर्य, आदरातिथ्य आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाच्या भारतीय मूल्यांच्या संवर्धनासाठी आदिवासींच्या प्रयत्नांची दखल याद्वारे घेतली जाईल. बिरसा मुंडा यांनी अखेरचा श्वास घेतलेल्या रांची येथील आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक संग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटन माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे.
आदिवासी लोकांचा 75 वर्षांचा गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृती आणि कर्तृत्व साजरे करण्यासाठी आणि त्याचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने 15 नोव्हेंबर ते 22 नोव्हेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत आठवड्याभराचा उत्सव साजरा करण्याचे ठरवले आहे.
उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, राज्य सरकारांसोबत संयुक्तपणे अनेक उपक्रमांची आखणी करण्यात आली आहे आणि प्रत्येक उपक्रमामागील संकल्पना भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील आदिवासींची कामगिरी आणि शिक्षण, आरोग्य, उपजीविका, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कौशल्य विकास यांमध्ये भारत सरकारच्या विविध कल्याणकारी योजना दाखविणे आहे. या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये आदिवासींचा वैशिष्ठयपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक वारसा, स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील त्यांचे योगदान, प्रथा, हक्क, परंपरा, पाककृती, आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि उपजीविका या गोष्टीही दाखवल्या जातील.