Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Cabinet approves declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
The date is the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
Week long celebrations from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements
10 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters so that coming generations could know about their sacrifices about the country. India’s freedom struggle was strengthened by several movements by tribal communities such as Santhals, Tamars, Kols, Bhils, Khasis and Mizos to name a few. The revolutionary movements and struggles organized by the tribal communities were marked by their immense courage and supreme sacrifice. Tribal movements in different regions of the country against the British colonial rule got linked with the national freedom struggle and inspired Indians all over the country. However, the public at large is not much aware about these tribal heroes. Pursuant to the speech of Hon’ble Prime Minister on Independence Day of 2016, Government of India has sanctioned 10 tribal freedom fighter museums across the country.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride. Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi where Birsa Munda breathed his last will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Government of India has planned week long celebrations starting from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements.
As part of the celebration, several activities have been planned jointly with State Governments and the theme behind each activity is to show case the achievements of tribals in Indian Freedom struggle, various welfare measures taken by Government of India in education, health, livelihood, Infrastructure and skill development. The events will also display the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contributions in freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood.

આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે 15 નવેમ્બરને જનજાતિ ગૌરવ દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
આ દિવસે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાની જન્મજયંતી છે
આદિવાસીના લોકોના કીર્તિપૂર્ણ ઇતિહાસ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સિદ્ધિઓની ઉજવણી અને સંસ્મરણો માટે 15 નવેમ્બરથી 22 નવેમ્બર દરમિયાન એક અઠવાડિયા સુધી ઉજવણી ચાલશે
10 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 15 નવેમ્બરને જનજાતીય ગૌરવ દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ દિવસ બહાદુર આદિવાસી સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓની સ્મૃતિને સમર્પિત છે. આવનારી પેઢીઓ દેશ માટે તેમણે આપેલા બલિદાન વિશે જાણી શકે તેવા હેતુથી જનજાતિ દિવસ જાહેર કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. ભારતની સ્વાતંત્ર્યની લડાઇને સંથાલ, તામર, કોલ, ભીલ, ખાસી અને મિઝો જેવા આદિવાસી સમુદાયો દ્વારા અનેક ચળવળો દ્વારા મજબૂત બનાવવામાં આવી હતી. આદિવાસી સમુદાયો દ્વારા યોજવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ ક્રાંતિકારી ચળવળો અને સંઘર્ષો તેમની અપાર હિંમત તેમજ સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન દ્વારા અંકિત થયેલા છે. દેશના વિવિધ પ્રદેશોમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી બ્રિટિશ સંસ્થાનવાદી શાસન વિરુદ્ધ આદિવાસી ચળવળો દેશના સ્વતંત્રતાના સંગ્રામ સાથે જોડાયેલી છે અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં આ ચળવળોએ ભારતીયોને પ્રેરણા આપી છે. જોકે, સામાન્ય જનતા આ આદિવાસી નાયકો વિશે ખાસ માહિતગાર નથી. વર્ષ 2016ના સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના રોજ આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આપેલા સંબોધનને અનુરૂપ, ભારત સરકારે દેશભરમાં 10 આદિવાસી સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાની સંગ્રહાલયોના નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
જનજાતિ દિવસ જાહેર કરવાની તારીખ શ્રી બિરસા મુંડાની જન્મજયંતી છે. દેશભરના આદિવાસી સમુદાયો તેમને ભગવાન તરીકે પૂજે છે. બિરસા મુંડાએ બ્રિટિશ સંસ્થાનવાદી પ્રણાલીના શોષણકારી તંત્ર સામે દેશના સંગ્રામમાં બહાદુરીપૂર્વક લડત આપી હતી અને 'ઉલ્ગુલાન' (ક્રાંતિ)નું આહ્વાન કરીને બ્રિટિશ અત્યાચાર સામે ચળવળનું નેતૃત્વ સંભાળ્યું હતું. આ જાહેરાત આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના કિર્તીપૂર્ણ ભવ્ય ઇતિહાસ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને સ્વીકારે છે. દર વર્ષે આ દિવસે જનજાતિ ગૌરવ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની જાળવણી બદલ આદિવાસીએ કરેલા પ્રયાસો અને બહાદુરી, આતિથ્ય તેમજ રાષ્ટ્રના ગૌરવના ભારતના મૂલ્યોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે તેમણે કરેલા પ્રયાસોને બિરદાવવામાં આવશે. બિરસા મુંડાએ જ્યાં અંતિમ શ્વાસ લીધા હતા ત્યાં રાંચી ખાતે આદિજાતિ સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની સંગ્રહાલયનું પ્રધાનમંત્રીના હસ્તે ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવશે.
આદિવાસી લોકો, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સિદ્ધિઓના 75 વર્ષના ગૌરવશાળી ઇતિહાસની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે તેમજ આદિવાસી સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાઓની સ્મૃતિમાં ભારત સરકારે 15 નવેમ્બરથી 22 નવેમ્બર 2021 દરમિયાન એક અઠવાડિયા સુધી વિવિધ ઉજવણીઓનું આયોજન કર્યું છે.
આ ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે, રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે મળીને આવી સંખ્યાબંધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે તેમજ ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતાના સંગ્રામમાં આદિવાસીઓની સિદ્ધિઓ અને શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, આજીવિકા, માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ ક્ષેત્રે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ કલ્યાણકારી પગલાંને દર્શાવવા માટે આ દરેક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પાછળ એક વિશિષ્ટ થીમ નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમો દરમિયાન અનન્ય આદિવાસી સાંસ્કૃતિક ધરોહરો, સ્વતંત્રતાના સંગ્રામમાં તેમણે આપેલા યોગદાન, તેમની પ્રથાઓ અને રીત-રિવાજો, તેમના અધિકારો, પરંપરાઓ, ભોજન, આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ તેમજ આજીવિકા સંબંધિત બાબતો પણ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.