Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Cabinet approves declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
The date is the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
Week long celebrations from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements
10 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters so that coming generations could know about their sacrifices about the country. India’s freedom struggle was strengthened by several movements by tribal communities such as Santhals, Tamars, Kols, Bhils, Khasis and Mizos to name a few. The revolutionary movements and struggles organized by the tribal communities were marked by their immense courage and supreme sacrifice. Tribal movements in different regions of the country against the British colonial rule got linked with the national freedom struggle and inspired Indians all over the country. However, the public at large is not much aware about these tribal heroes. Pursuant to the speech of Hon’ble Prime Minister on Independence Day of 2016, Government of India has sanctioned 10 tribal freedom fighter museums across the country.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride. Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi where Birsa Munda breathed his last will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Government of India has planned week long celebrations starting from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements.
As part of the celebration, several activities have been planned jointly with State Governments and the theme behind each activity is to show case the achievements of tribals in Indian Freedom struggle, various welfare measures taken by Government of India in education, health, livelihood, Infrastructure and skill development. The events will also display the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contributions in freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood.

ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୫ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ ଘୋଷିତ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୫କୁ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ଏହି ଦିନଟି ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଦିବସ
ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ଗୌରବମୟ ଇତିହାସ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ସଫଳତାର ସ୍ମରଣାର୍ଥେ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୫ରୁ ୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉତ୍ସବ
10 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି (ତା୧୦-୧୧-୨୧) ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୫ତାରିଖକୁ ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଛି । ମହାନ୍ ପରାକ୍ରମୀ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଦିବସକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରାଯାଇଛିଏହାଫଳରେ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢି ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ମହାନ୍ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କର ବଳିଦାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଅନେକ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଯେପରିକି ସାନ୍ତାଳ, ତମାର, କୋହ୍ଲ, ଭିଲ, ଖାସୀ ଓ ମିଜୋ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମଜବୁତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବୈପ୍ଲବିକ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅସୀମ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଓ ଚରମ ତ୍ୟାଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଉପନିବେଶୀୟ ଶାସନ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ସହ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲା । ତେବେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶେଷ ଜାଣନ୍ତି ନାହିଁ । ୨୦୧୬ ମସିହା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଦଶଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଦିବସଟି ହେଉଛି ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଯାହାଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଦିବାସୀମାନେ ଭଗବାନଭାବେ ମାନନ୍ତି । ବିର୍ସାମୁଣ୍ଡା ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଉପନିବେଶୀୟ ଶୋଷଣ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଅସୀମ ସାହସର ସହ ସୁଦୀର୍ଘ ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଉଲଗୁଲାନ(ବିପ୍ଳବ) ନାମରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧି ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା । ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ ଘୋଷଣା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଜନମାନସର ଗୌରବମୟ ଇତିହାସ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଏକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି । ଏହି ଦିବସ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇ ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ଭାରତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଓ ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ସେବା ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ଗର୍ବ ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆଣିବ । ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡା ଶେଷ ନିଶ୍ୱାସ ତ୍ୟାଗ କରିଥିବା ରାଞ୍ଚିର ଜନଜାତି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୫ରୁ ୨୨, ୨୦୨୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସାତଦିନ ଧରି ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ୭୫ବର୍ଷର ଗୌରବମୟ ଇତିହାସ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ସାଫଲ୍ୟକୁ ଉତ୍ସବଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ଥିର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନର ଅଂଶସ୍ୱରୂପ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମୂଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଜୀବିକା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା ରହିବ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଗୁଡିକରେ ଅନନ୍ୟ୍ୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ, ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ, ଅଧିକାର ଚଳଣି, ପରମ୍ପରା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଖାଦ୍ୟପେୟ ଓ ଜୀବନଜୀବିକାର ଝଲକ ରହିବ ।