Ministry of Coal
Substantial Reduction in Import of Non Coking Coal during this Fiscal
Coal Import during April – August, 2021 Reduced to 94.15 Million Ton against 107.01 MT in 2019-20
09 NOV 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
India has been importing coal to bridge the gap between the requirement of coal and the domestic production in the country. The dependence on imports for Coking Coal mainly used in the steel sector has been predominantly due to very limited domestic availability. Thus, import under this category has been largely non substitutable. Even though the import of Coking Coal is non-substitutable, consequent to the sustained effort of the government, in line with mission ‘AtmaNirbhar, the imports of various grades of Non Coking Coal have reduced substantially during the current financial year. The latter includes high GCV thermal coal used for industrial purpose and low GCV that goes for power generation.
In the first five months of the Financial Year 2021-22 i.e. up to August 2021(Firm import data is available up to August,21), the import of all varieties of Non Coking Coal has reduced to 70.85 MT from 84.44 MT during the corresponding months of the financial year 2019-20 representing a decline of about 16.09%. The financial year 2020- 21 is not being taken for comparison purpose due to industrial production getting severely affected during this year because of Covid-19 related restrictions where the decline observed is 21%.
The reduction of imports of low calorific value (low GCV) of Non Coking Coal which is mainly used in power sector is even more significant. During FY 2021-22 upto Aug 21, the imports of such grades of coal have decreased by about 47% to 15.24 MT from 28.69 MT during the same period of FY 2019-20. Due to substantial reduction of import of Non Coking Coal in the current year, the total import of coal has also reduced to 94.15 MT in the period from April to August 2021 compared to 107.01 MT during the corresponding period of FY 2019-20, a decrease of about 12%. This has resulted in considerable financial savings in the current year as coal prices are going up sharply in the international market.
The total domestic dispatch of coal has gone up by 9.44% to 317.69 MT in the current FY upto August, 21 as compared to 290.28 MT in the same period of FY 2019-20. This increase could be achieved despite serious challenges arising out of unprecedented rain in several mine areas this year. The government is continuing all efforts to further enhance the coal production and dispatch. Coal India Limited and other Coal producing Units are all set to ramp up the domestic production.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात नॉन कोकिंग कोळशाच्या आयातीत लक्षणीय घट
09 NOV 2021 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील कोळशाची गरज आणि देशांतर्गत उत्पादन यातील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी भारत कोळशाची आयात करतो. प्रामुख्याने पोलाद क्षेत्रात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कोकिंग कोळशाच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबत्व हे प्रामुख्याने मर्यादित देशांतर्गत उपलब्धतेमुळे आहे. त्यामुळे , या श्रेणीतील आयातीला फारसा पर्याय नाही. कोकिंग कोळशाच्या आयातीला पर्याय नसला तरीही, सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमुळे आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या अनुषंगाने, चालू आर्थिक वर्षात नॉन-कोकिंग कोळशाच्या विविध प्रकारच्या आयातीत लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. यातील उच्च जीसीव्ही औष्णिक कोळसा औद्योगिक हेतूसाठी वापरला जातो आणि कमी जीसीव्हीचा वीज निर्मितीसाठी वापरला जातो.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या पाच महिन्यांत म्हणजे ऑगस्ट 2021 पर्यंत , नॉन कोकिंग कोळशाच्या सर्व प्रकारांची आयात मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील 84.44 मेट्रिक टनच्या तुलनेत सुमारे 16.09% म्हणजेच 70.85 मेट्रिक टन इतकी कमी झाली आहे. कोविड-19 संबंधित निर्बंधांमुळे या वर्षात औद्योगिक उत्पादनावर गंभीर परिणाम झाल्यामुळे 2020- 21 हे आर्थिक वर्ष तुलनात्मक हेतूसाठी धरले जात नाही , त्या वर्षात 21% घट आढळली आहे.
प्रामुख्याने ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात वापरल्या जाणार्या कमी उष्मांक मूल्याच्या (कमी GCV) नॉन कोकिंग कोळशाच्या आयातीत झालेली घट अधिक लक्षणीय आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये ऑगस्ट 21पर्यंत, अशा प्रकारच्या कोळशाची आयात आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 च्या याच कालावधीतल्या 28.69 मेट्रिक टन वरून सुमारे 47% कमी होऊन 15.24 मेट्रिक टन इतकी झाली आहे. चालू वर्षात नॉन कोकिंग कोळशाच्या आयातीत लक्षणीय घट झाल्यामुळे, कोळशाची एकूण आयात देखील एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2021 या कालावधीत सुमारे 12% म्हणजेच 94.15 मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत कमी झाली आहे,जी आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 च्या याच कालावधीत 107.01 मेट्रिक टन इतकी होती. . यामुळे चालू वर्षात मोठ्या प्रमाणात आर्थिक बचत झाली आहे कारण आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात कोळशाच्या किमती झपाट्याने वाढत आहेत.
कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि पुरवठा आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड आणि इतर कोळसा उत्पादक देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत.