Ministry of Coal
Substantial Reduction in Import of Non Coking Coal during this Fiscal
Coal Import during April – August, 2021 Reduced to 94.15 Million Ton against 107.01 MT in 2019-20
09 NOV 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
India has been importing coal to bridge the gap between the requirement of coal and the domestic production in the country. The dependence on imports for Coking Coal mainly used in the steel sector has been predominantly due to very limited domestic availability. Thus, import under this category has been largely non substitutable. Even though the import of Coking Coal is non-substitutable, consequent to the sustained effort of the government, in line with mission ‘AtmaNirbhar, the imports of various grades of Non Coking Coal have reduced substantially during the current financial year. The latter includes high GCV thermal coal used for industrial purpose and low GCV that goes for power generation.
In the first five months of the Financial Year 2021-22 i.e. up to August 2021(Firm import data is available up to August,21), the import of all varieties of Non Coking Coal has reduced to 70.85 MT from 84.44 MT during the corresponding months of the financial year 2019-20 representing a decline of about 16.09%. The financial year 2020- 21 is not being taken for comparison purpose due to industrial production getting severely affected during this year because of Covid-19 related restrictions where the decline observed is 21%.
The reduction of imports of low calorific value (low GCV) of Non Coking Coal which is mainly used in power sector is even more significant. During FY 2021-22 upto Aug 21, the imports of such grades of coal have decreased by about 47% to 15.24 MT from 28.69 MT during the same period of FY 2019-20. Due to substantial reduction of import of Non Coking Coal in the current year, the total import of coal has also reduced to 94.15 MT in the period from April to August 2021 compared to 107.01 MT during the corresponding period of FY 2019-20, a decrease of about 12%. This has resulted in considerable financial savings in the current year as coal prices are going up sharply in the international market.
The total domestic dispatch of coal has gone up by 9.44% to 317.69 MT in the current FY upto August, 21 as compared to 290.28 MT in the same period of FY 2019-20. This increase could be achieved despite serious challenges arising out of unprecedented rain in several mine areas this year. The government is continuing all efforts to further enhance the coal production and dispatch. Coal India Limited and other Coal producing Units are all set to ramp up the domestic production.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान गैर कोकिंग कोयले के आयात में पर्याप्त कमी
अप्रैल-अगस्त, 2021 के दौरान कोयले का आयात 2019-20 में 107.01 एमटी से घटकर 94.15 मिलियन टन हो गया
09 NOV 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत कोयले की मांग और देश में उसके घरेलू उत्पादन के बीच की खाई को पाटने के उद्देश्य से कोयले का आयात करता रहा है। मुख्य रूप से इस्पात के क्षेत्र में उपयोग किए जाने वाले कोकिंग कोयले की आयात पर निर्भरता मुख्य रूप से इसकी बेहद सीमित घरेलू उपलब्धता के कारण रही है। इसी वजह से, इस किस्म के कोयले के आयात को काफी हद तक प्रतिस्थापित करना संभव नहीं रहा है। कोकिंग कोयले के आयात को प्रतिस्थापित करना भले ही संभव नहीं है, लेकिन सरकार के निरंतर प्रयास के परिणामस्वरूप 'आत्मनिर्भर' मिशन के अनुरूप, चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान विभिन्न किस्म के गैर कोकिंग कोयले के आयात में काफी कमी आई है। गैर कोकिंग कोयले में औद्योगिक उद्देश्य के लिए उपयोग किया जाने वाला उच्च सकल ऊष्मीय मान (जीसीवी) वाला तापीय कोयला और बिजली उत्पादन में काम आने वाला निम्न सकल ऊष्मीय मान (जीसीवी) वाला तापीय कोयला शामिल है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के पहले पांच महीनों में यानी अगस्त, 2021 तक (फर्म आयात डेटा अगस्त, 2021 तक उपलब्ध है), गैर कोकिंग कोयले की सभी किस्मों का आयात वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 की इसी अवधि में 84.44 एमटी से घटकर 70.85 एमटी हो गया है, जोकि आयात में 16.09 प्रतिशत की गिरावट को दर्शाता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 को इसलिए तुलनात्मक उद्देश्य के लिए नहीं लिया जा रहा है क्योंकि इस दौरान कोविड-19 से जुड़े प्रतिबंधों के कारण औद्योगिक उत्पादन गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हुआ और कोयले के उत्पादन में 21 प्रतिशत की गिरावट देखी गई।
मुख्य रूप से बिजली के क्षेत्र में उपयोग किए जाने वाले गैर कोकिंग कोयले के निम्न उष्मीय मान (निम्न जीसीवी) वाली किस्मों के आयात में गिरावट और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान अगस्त, 2021 तक कोयले की इस किस्म का आयात वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 की समान अवधि के दौरान 28.69 एमटी से लगभग 47 प्रतिशत घटकर 15.24 एमटी हो गया। चालू वर्ष में गैर कोकिंग कोयले के आयात में पर्याप्त कमी के कारण, कोयले का कुल आयात भी वित्तीय वर्ष 2019 – 20 की इसी अवधि में 107.01 एमटी की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2021 से लेकर अगस्त, 2021 की अवधि में घटकर 94.15 एमटी हो गया है। यह गिरावट लगभग 12 प्रतिशत का है। इससे चालू वर्ष में काफी वित्तीय बचत हुई है क्योंकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में कोयले की कीमतें तेजी से बढ़ रही हैं।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में अगस्त, 2021 तक कोयले का कुल घरेलू आपूर्ति 9.44 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 317.69 एमटी हो गई है, जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2019 – 20 की समान अवधि में यह आपूर्ति 290.28 एमटी था। इस वर्ष कई खदान क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व बारिश से उत्पन्न गंभीर चुनौतियों के बावजूद यह वृद्धि हासिल की जा सकी है। सरकार कोयला उत्पादन एवं उसकी आपूर्ति को और बढ़ाने के लिए सभी प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और अन्य कोयला उत्पादक इकाइयां घरेलू उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं।