Ministry of Rural Development
Clean Green Village Week under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA conducted across the nation as part of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
09 NOV 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a 75-week long celebration, States/UTs have conducted one-week-long Clean Green Village activity under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA between 29th October to 4th November 2021. During the Clean Green Village Week, the focus was on the identification and construction of Soak pits, Vermicompost/NADEP pit and Waste to wealth initiatives such as vermicomposting, reuse of waste materials, recycling of non-biodegradable waste.
The activity has seen enthusiastic involvement of villagers nationwide. Various meetings, workshops and onsite demos were conducted during the week at a large number of gram panchayats. 1,970 events were reported by the States/UTs, in which 2,597 waste to wealth initiatives were completed as well as 8,887 soak pits and 2,262 compost pits reported as completed during the week.
Ministry of Rural Development has taken various steps through Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) by educating and encouraging Gram Panchayats to look towards the importance of cleanliness in their villages and to take up works, which can improve the livelihood of individuals in the village. Ministry has laid emphasis on taking up permissible works like construction of Soak pits, Solid waste management (Vermi/ NADEP compost pit) and SLWM works (drainage channel, liquid bio manure, recharge pits, School & Anganwadi toilets, soakage channel, village drain and stabilization pond).
Andhra Pradesh Cuddapah District
Assam Morigaon District
Chhattisgarh Balod District

ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി തൊഴിലുറപ്പ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ശുചിത്വ ഹരിത ഗ്രാമ വാരാചരണം (Clean Green Village Week) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
09 NOV 2021 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 09, 2021
രാജ്യം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നേടി 75 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ശുചിത്വ ഹരിതഗ്രാമ വാരാചരണം (Clean Green Village Week) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു .മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി തൊഴിലുറപ്പ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 29 മുതൽ നവംബർ 4 വരെയാണ് പരിപാടി നടന്നത്
മലിനജല കുഴികൾ, വെർമി കമ്പോസ്റ്റ് /NADEP കുഴികൾ എന്നിവ നിർമ്മിക്കാനുള്ള ഇടങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക, ഇവ നിർമ്മിക്കുക, വെർമി കമ്പോസ്റ്റിംഗ്, പാഴ്വസ്തുക്കളുടെ പുനരുപയോഗം, മണ്ണിൽ ലയിക്കാത്ത മാലിന്യങ്ങളുടെ പുനചംക്രമണം തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്ക് വാരാചരണത്തിൽ പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകി .
രാജ്യമെങ്ങുമുള്ള ഗ്രാമീണരിൽ നിന്നും വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം ആണ് പരിപാടിക്ക് ലഭിച്ചത് .
ഒട്ടേറെ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ വാരാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വിവിധ യോഗങ്ങൾ,ശിൽപശാലകൾ, മാതൃകാ പരിശീലനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടു . വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള 1970 പരിപാടികളാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത് . മാലിന്യത്തെ സംസ്കരിച്ച് മൂല്യമുള്ളതാക്കി മാറ്റുന്ന 2597 പരിപാടികൾ, 8,887 മലിനജല കുഴികൾ (soak pits), 2262 കമ്പോസ്റ്റ് കുഴികൾ എന്നിവ ഇവയുടെ ഭാഗമായി പൂർത്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു
തങ്ങളുടെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ ശുചിത്വത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം മനസ്സിലാക്കി കൊണ്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും, ഗ്രാമീണരുടെ ജീവനോപാധികളിൽ പുരോഗതി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കാനും ഗ്രാമ പഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്ക്ആവശ്യമായ പ്രോത്സാഹനവും അവബോധവും നൽകാൻ മഹാത്മാ ഗാന്ധി ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ തൊഴിലുറപ്പ് പദ്ധതി വഴി നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ് ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരുന്നത്