Ministry of Rural Development
Clean Green Village Week under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA conducted across the nation as part of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
09 NOV 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a 75-week long celebration, States/UTs have conducted one-week-long Clean Green Village activity under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA between 29th October to 4th November 2021. During the Clean Green Village Week, the focus was on the identification and construction of Soak pits, Vermicompost/NADEP pit and Waste to wealth initiatives such as vermicomposting, reuse of waste materials, recycling of non-biodegradable waste.
The activity has seen enthusiastic involvement of villagers nationwide. Various meetings, workshops and onsite demos were conducted during the week at a large number of gram panchayats. 1,970 events were reported by the States/UTs, in which 2,597 waste to wealth initiatives were completed as well as 8,887 soak pits and 2,262 compost pits reported as completed during the week.
Ministry of Rural Development has taken various steps through Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) by educating and encouraging Gram Panchayats to look towards the importance of cleanliness in their villages and to take up works, which can improve the livelihood of individuals in the village. Ministry has laid emphasis on taking up permissible works like construction of Soak pits, Solid waste management (Vermi/ NADEP compost pit) and SLWM works (drainage channel, liquid bio manure, recharge pits, School & Anganwadi toilets, soakage channel, village drain and stabilization pond).
Andhra Pradesh Cuddapah District
Assam Morigaon District
Chhattisgarh Balod District

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्‍से के रूप में देश भर में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत पूरे देश में स्वच्छ हरित ग्राम सप्ताह का आयोजन किया गया
09 NOV 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता दिवस के 75-सप्ताह लंबे उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने 29 अक्टूबर से 4 नवंबर, 2021 तक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले स्वच्छ हरित ग्राम पहल का आयोजन किया। स्वच्छ हरित ग्राम सप्ताह के दौरान वर्मी कम्पोस्टिंग, अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के पुनर्चक्रण, अकार्बनिक कचरे के प्रसंस्करण और जल निकासी गड्ढों के निर्माण, वर्मी कम्पोस्टिंग, अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के दोबारा उपयोग, गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे की रीसाइक्लिंग जैसी ‘वेस्‍ट टू वेल्‍थ’ पहलों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
इस गतिविधि में पूरे देश के ग्रामीणों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। सप्ताह के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में ग्राम पंचायतों में विभिन्न बैठकों, कार्यशालाओं और ऑनसाइट डेमो के आयोजन किए गए। राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 1,970 आयोजन किए जाने की जानकारी दी गई जिनमें 2,597 अपशिष्ट से धन अर्जन पहल पूरी की गई इसके साथ-साथ इस सप्‍ताह के दौरान 8,887 सोक पिट्स और 2,262 खाद गड्ढों का निर्माण पूरा किया गया।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) के माध्यम से ग्राम पंचायतों को अपने गांवों में स्वच्छता के महत्व की ओर ध्‍यान देने तथा ऐसे काम करने के लिए शिक्षित और प्रोत्साहित करने के बारे में विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं, जिससे लोगों की आजीविका में सुधार हो सके। मंत्रालय ने सोक पिट्स के निर्माण, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (वर्मी/एनएडीईपी कम्पोस्ट पिट) और एसएलडब्ल्यूएम कार्य (ड्रेनेज चैनल, तरल जैव खाद, रिचार्ज पिट, स्कूल और आंगनवाड़ी शौचालय, सोकेज चैनल, ग्राम नाली और स्थिरीकरण तालाब) जैसे स्‍वीकृति योग्‍य कार्य करने पर जोर दिया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश कुडप्पा जिला
असम मोरीगांव जिला
छत्तीसगढ़ बालोद जिला