Election Commission
Biennial Elections to 11 sitting members of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council from 08 Local Authorities’ Constituencies –reg.
09 NOV 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 11 sitting members of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council from 08 Local Authorities’ Constituencies had expired as per details below: -
S. No.
Name of Local Authorities Constituencies
No. of seat(s)
Name of member
Date of Retirement
1.
Anantapur Local Authorities
01
Payyavula Keshav
(Vacant w.e.f 04.06.2019 due to non availability of desired electoral roll)
11.08.2021
1.
Krishna Local Authorities’
01
Venkateswara Rao Buddha
11.08.2021
01
Yalamanchili Venkata Babu
Rajendra Prasad
11.08.2021
1.
East Godavari Local Authorities’
01
Reddy Subrahmanyam
11.08.2021
1.
Guntur Local Authorities’
02
Annam Satish Prabhakar
(Vacant w.e.f 04.06.2019 due to non availability of desired electoral roll)
11.08.2021
Ummareddy Venkateswarlu
1.
Vizianagaram Local Authorities’
01
Dwarapureddi Jagadeeswara Rao
11.08.2021
1.
Visakhapatnam Local Authorities’
01
Buddha Naga Jagadeswara Rao
11.08.2021
01
Chalapathi Rao Pappala
11.08.2021
1.
Chittoor Local Authorities’
01
Gali Saraswathi
11.08.2021
1.
Prakasam Local Authorities’
01
Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy (Vacant w.e.f 04.06.2019 due to non-availability of desired electoral roll)
11.08.2021
2. Biennial elections to fill up 11 seats could not be conducted by 11.08.2021 as the Constituent Local Bodies/Electors were not in existence at that time. The Commission vide letter dated 07.06.2021 had sought information regarding existence of constituent Local Bodies functioning and their percentage in the said Constituencies. The CEO, Andhra Pradesh vide letter dated 23.06.2021 had informed that of the above (8) Local Authorities’ Constituencies in Andhra Pradesh, the percentage of constituent Local Bodies functioning was ranging between 6.98 and 16 and the percentage of electors in position was ranging between 17.75 and 27.50 as elections to most of the local bodies in these 8 Local Authorities Constituencies were either pending or were not conducted by the State Election Commission, Andhra Pradesh.
3. Now, as per the information received from the CEO, Andhra Pradesh vide letter dated 01.10.2021, both the percentage of constituent Local Bodies functioning and the percentage of electors in position is above 75%, in respect of above mentioned 08 Local Authorities’ Constituencies in Andhra Pradesh.
4. With regard to Local Authorities’ Constituencies election, the Election Commission has laid down the guidelines that if atleast 75% of the local authorities in a local authorities’ constituency are functioning, and in addition at least 75% of the electors out of the total electorate of the constituency are available, then electorate is treated as available for electing representative(s) to the legislative council. These guidelines of the Election Commission got the approval of Supreme Court of India in Election Commission of India Vs Shivaji and Ors (AIR 1988 SC 61).
5. The Commission having re-assessed Covid-19 pandemic situation in the State of Andhra Pradesh and after taking into consideration all relevant facts, has now decided to conduct biennial election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council from above-mentioned 08 Local Authorities’ Constituencies in accordance with the following programme:-
S.No
EVENTS
DATES & DAYS
1.
Issue of Notifications
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
23rd November, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
24th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
26th November, 2021 (Friday)
1.
Date of poll
10th December, 2021 (Friday)
1.
Hours of poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
14th December, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
16th December, 2021 (Thursday)
6. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
7. The Model Code of Conduct concerning the said election will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
8. The Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
08 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद के 11 वर्तमान सदस्‍यों के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव के संबंध में
09 NOV 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
08 स्‍थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद के 11 वर्तमान सदस्यों का कार्यकाल नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार समाप्त हो गया था –
क्रम संख्‍या
स्‍थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का नाम
सीटों की संख्‍या
सदस्‍य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
अनंतपुर स्थानीय प्राधिकरण
01
पय्यावुला केशव (वांछित मतदाता सूची उपलब्ध न होने के कारण दिनांक 04.06.2019 से रिक्त)
11.08.2021
1.
कृष्णा स्थानीय प्राधिकरण
01
वेंकटेश्वर राव बुद्ध
11.08.2021
01
यलमंचिलि वेंकट बाबू राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
11.08.2021
1.
पूर्वी गोदावरी स्थानीय प्राधिकरण
01
रेड्डी सुब्रह्मण्यम
11.08.2021
1.
गुंटूर स्थानीय प्राधिकरण
02
अन्नाम सतीश प्रभाकर
(वांछित मतदाता सूची उपलब्ध न होने के कारण दिनांक 04.06.2019 से रिक्त)
11.08.2021
उम्मारेड्डी वेंकटेश्वरलु
1.
विजयनगरम स्थानीय प्राधिकरण
01
द्वारापुरेड्डी जगदीश्वर राव
11.08.2021
1.
विशाखापत्तनम स्थानीय प्राधिकरण
01
बुद्ध नागा जगदेश्वर राव
11.08.2021
01
चलपति राव पप्पला
11.08.2021
1.
चित्तूर स्थानीय प्राधिकरण '
01
गली सरस्वती
11.08.2021
1.
प्रकाशम स्थानीय प्राधिकरण
01
मगुंटा श्रीनिवासुलु रेड्डी
(वांछित मतदाता सूची उपलब्ध न होने के कारण दिनांक 04.06.2019 से रिक्त)
11.08.2021
2. 11 सीटों को भरने के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव 11.08.2021 तक नहीं कराए जा सके क्योंकि उस समय स्थानीय निकाय/निर्वाचक घटक मौजूद नहीं थे। आयोग ने पत्र दिनांक 07.06.2021 के माध्यम से उक्‍त निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय निकायों के घटक की मौजूदगी, कार्य तथा उनकी प्रतिशतता के बारे में जानकारी मांगी थी। सीईओ, आंध्र प्रदेश ने अपने पत्र दिनांक 23.06.2021 के माध्यम से सूचित किया था कि आंध्र प्रदेश में उपरोक्त (8) स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में, घटक स्थानीय निकायों के कामकाज का प्रतिशत 6.98 और 16 के बीच था और इसी स्थिति में मतदाताओं का प्रतिशत 17.75 और 27.50 के बीच था, क्‍योंकि इन 8 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में अधिकांश स्थानीय निकायों के चुनाव या तो लंबित थे या राज्य चुनाव आयोग, आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा आयोजित नहीं किए गए थे।
3. अब आंध्र प्रदेश के सीईओ के दिनांक 01.10.2021 के पत्र द्वारा प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, आंध्र प्रदेश में उपर्युक्त 08 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के संबंध में घटक स्‍थानीय निकायों के कामकाज और निर्वाचकों की प्रतिशतता 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
4. स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के चुनाव के संबंध में, चुनाव आयोग ने दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित किए हैं कि यदि स्थानीय प्राधिकरण के निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में कम से कम 75 प्रतिशत स्थानीय प्राधिकरण कार्य कर रहे हैं, और इसके अलावा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के कुल मतदाताओं के कम-से-कम 75 प्रतिशत निर्वाचक उपलब्‍ध हैं, तो विधान परिषद के प्रतिनिधियों के चुनाव के लिए मतदाताओं को उपलब्‍ध माना जाता है। चुनाव आयोग के इन दिशा-निर्देशों को भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग बनाम शिवाजी और अन्य (एआईआर 1988 एस सी 61) के मामले में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की मंजूरी मिली है।
5. आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति का पुनर्मूल्यांकन किया और सभी प्रासंगिक तथ्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अब आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद के लिए उपर्युक्त 08 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:-
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथि और दिन
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करना
16 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
2.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
23 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
3.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
24 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
4.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
26 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
5.
मतदान की तारीख
10 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
सुबह 8:00 से शाम 4:00 बजे तक
7.
मतों की गिनती
14 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
8.
वह तिथि जिससे पहले निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया समाप्‍त हो जाएगी
16 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
6. ईसीआई द्वारा पहले जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश और साथ ही ईसीआई द्वारा हाल ही में जारी दिशानिर्देश जो दिनांक 28.09.2021 को जारी प्रेस नोट के पैरा 06 में निहित है, लिंक https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties पर उपलब्ध हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान, जहां लागू हो, किया जाना है।
7. उक्त चुनाव से संबंधित आदर्श आचार संहिता संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी। इसके लिए कृपया आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/ देखें।
8. आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्‍य सचिव को राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में मौजूदा निर्देशों का अनुपालन हो सके।