Ministry of Culture
Cultural performances organised as part of celebration of “Destination Northeast India” enthrall audiences at National Museum, New Delhi today
06 NOV 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi is celebrating the rich heritage of North East India, under the Ministry of DoNER & NEC’s initiative titled “Destination North East India” as part of the celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav to commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glory of its people’s culture and achievements. The celebration at National Museum was inaugurated on 1st November, 2021 and will continue till 7th November 2021.
Cultural performances (Folk Dance and Music ) relating to different states of North-East India like Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim were performed from 1st Day to 3rd Day (1st Nov to 3rd November, 2021) of the celebration at National Museum. Colourful performances were enjoyed and appreciated by the audiences.Due to festivals, online activities were carried out on 4th and 5th November,2021 as part of the celebration by National Museum.
The cultural performances resumed today after two days gap. The morning session was started by Goalparia folk song by Agragami dance and cine team and Stick dance (Pung Cholom) of Manipur by PanthoibiJagoiMarup and in the post-Lunch session (2.00 PM to 5.00 PM there was Bihu Dance Live by artists of Agragami dance and cineteam followed by Stick Dance by PanthoibiJagoiMarupo (Photos illustrated).
Cultural programmes will also be performed on 7th November, 2021 in two sessions (Programme Schedule attached). ShriParthaSarthiSen Sharma, Director General, National Museum, and ShriSubrataNath, Additional Director General, National Museum will grace the felicitation event on 7th November 2021 (Sunday) from 5.00 pm to 6.00 pm. Momentos and certificates would be awarded to the performers/ artists and the facilitators.
The cultural performances will be live streamed through Social Media handles of the National Museum (https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhihttps://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi
https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw)
Goalparia folk song by Agragami dance and cineteam
Stick dance (Pung Cholom) of Manipur by PanthoibiJagoiMarup

وزارات ثقافت
آج نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم "ڈسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ" کے جشن کے طور پرمنعقدہ ثقافتی پیشکش نے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا
06 NOV 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 06 نومبر نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی ترقی پسند ہندوستان نیز یہاں کے لوگوں کی ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کی عظمت کے 75 سال کی یاد میں 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کی تقریبات کے طورپر وزارت برائے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ( ڈونر) اور این ای سی ای سی کی پہل کے تحت "ڈسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ" کے عنوان سے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے شاندار ورثے کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ اس جشن کا افتتاح یکم نومبر 2021 کو نیشنل میوزیم میں ہوا اور 7 نومبر 2021 تک جاری رہے گا۔
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں جیسے آسام، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور سکم سے متعلق ثقافتی پیشکش (عوامی رقص اور موسیقی) نیشنل میوزیم میں جشن کے پہلے دن سے تیسرے دن (یکم نومبر سے 3 نومبر 2021) تک پیش کی گئیں۔ رنگا رنگ پیشکش سے سامعین خوب محظوظ ہوئے اور ان کی ستائش کی۔ تہواروں کی وجہ سے 4 اور 5 نومبر 2021 کو نیشنل میوزیم کے ذریعہ جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آن لائن سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
ثقافتی پیشکش دو دن کے وقفے کے بعد آج دوبارہ شروع ہوئی۔ صبح کے سیشن کا آغاز اگراگامی ڈانس اور سنے ٹیم کے گولپڑیا عوامی گیت اور پنتھوبی جاگوئی مارپ کے منی پوری اسٹک ڈانس (پنگ چلوم) سے کیا گیا اورظہرانہ کے بعد کے سیشن میں (2.00 بجے سہ پہر سے 5.00شام تک) اگراگامی ڈانس اور سنے ٹیم کے فنکاروں کے ذریعہ براہ راست بیہو رقص پیش کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد پنتھوبی جاگوئی مارپ کے ذریعہ اسٹک ڈانس پیش کیا گیا۔ (پروگرام کی تصاویرنیچے ملاحظہ کریں)
7 نومبر 2021 کو بھی دو نشستوں ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیے جائیں گے (پروگرام کا شیڈول منسلک ہے)۔ نیشنل میوزیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پارتھا سارتھی سین شرما اور نیشنل میوزیم کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سبرت ناتھ 7 نومبر 2021 (اتوار) کو شام 5.00 بجے سے شام 6.00 بجے تک اعزازی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ فنکاروں اور سہولت کاروں کو یادگاری نشانات اور توصیفی اسناد دیئے جائیں گے۔
ثقافتی پروگرام کو نیشنل میوزیم کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلزکے ذریعہ براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔
(https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi; https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;
https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/; https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw)
اگراگامی ڈانس اور سنے ٹیم کے فنکاروں کے ذریعہ گولپڑیا عوامی گیت پیش کیا گیا
پنتھوبی جاگوئی مارپ کے ذریعہ منی پوری اسٹک ڈانس (پنگ چلوم)