Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE – 2021
IN’s Outreach Initiative for ‘Harnessing Maritime Thought’
05 NOV 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) – 2021 is being held from 07 to 09 November 2021 under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa. The GMC is Indian Navy’s Outreach Initiative providing a multinational platform to harness the collective wisdom of practitioners of maritime security and the academia towards garnering outcome oriented maritime thought. GMC-21 would build upon the working level deliberations of the Goa Maritime Symposium-21 held earlier in May this year, as the Sherpa event for the Conclave.
The theme for this year’s edition of GMC is “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies”, which has been derived keeping in mind that necessity of ‘winning everyday peace’ in the maritime domain. At the GMC-21, Adm Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff of Indian Navy would be hosting Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Forces from 12 Indian Ocean littorals, including Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The Defence Secretary and Foreign Secretary would be delivering the Conclave Address and Keynote Address of the GMC-21.
With IOR becoming the focus of the 21st century strategic landscape, the GMC aims to bring together regional stakeholders and deliberate on the collaborative implementation strategies in dealing with contemporary maritime security challenges. The Conclave participants would benefit from interactions with eminent speakers and subject matter experts over three sessions focusing on - Leveraging Collective Maritime Competencies to Counter Emerging Non-Traditional Threats, Strengthening Regional Cooperation for Maritime Law Enforcement and Imperatives for Mitigating Emerging Non Traditional Threats in areas beyond National Jurisdiction in the IOR. There would also be extensive deliberations in the domains of Hydrography and Maritime Information Sharing. The participating Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Agencies would also dwell upon the significance of interoperability to effectively deal with emerging and future maritime security challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
As part of the Conclave, visitors would also be afforded an opportunity to witness India’s indigenous shipbuilding industry at the ‘Make in India Exhibition’ and the capabilities of Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) for Submarines at the Marmugao Port Trust, Goa.
In its third iteration, the Goa Maritime Conclave continues to strive to advance the principle of Collective Responsibility for ensuring safe and secure seas and sustained peace in the Indian Ocean Region.
NNBN.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद-2021
सागरी विचारमंथनाला चालना देणे हा भारतीय नौदलाच्या परिषदेच्या आयोजनाचा हेतू
05 NOV 2021 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 05 नोव्हेंबर 2021
गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद (जीएमसी)- 2021 या भारतीय नौदलाच्या तिसऱ्या परिषदेचे 07 ते 09 नोव्हेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत नौदल युद्धअभ्यास महाविद्यालय, गोवा येथे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून सागरी सुरक्षेच्या अभ्यासकांच्या सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्तेचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी आणि परिणाम देणार्‍या सागरी विषयांसंबधीत विचारांच्या निर्मितीसाठी अभ्यासकांना एक बहुराष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतो. या वर्षी मे महिन्याच्या सुरुवातीला शेर्पा इव्हेंटच्या रूपात झालेल्या गोवा मेरिटाइम सिम्पोजियम-21 च्या कामकाजाच्या पातळीवरील चर्चासत्राच्या आधारावर गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद-21 असेल.
गोवा सागरी परिसंवादाच्या या वर्षीची संकल्पना “सागरी सुरक्षा आणि भविष्यातील अपारंपारिक आव्हाने : आयओआर नौदलासाठी सक्रिय भूमिकेसाठी एक अभ्यास” ही आहे. सागरी क्षेत्रात ‘दैनंदिन शांतता राखण्यासाठी आव्हानांवर मात करण्याची’ गरज लक्षात घेऊन ही तयार करण्यात आली आहे. जीएमसी-21 मध्ये, भारताचे नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल करमबीर सिंग हे बांग्लादेश, कोमोरोस, इंडोनेशिया, मादागास्कर, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरिशस, म्यानमार, सेशल्स, सिंगापूर, श्रीलंका आणि थायलंड यासह हिंद महासागराच्या तटीय प्रदेशातील 12 नौदल प्रमुख/सागरी दल प्रमुखांच्या कार्यक्रमाचे यजमानपद भूषवणार आहेत. संरक्षण सचिव आणि परराष्ट्र सचिव गोवा सागरी परिसंवादात बीजभाषण करतील.
भारतीय महाद्वीप (आयओआर) 21 व्या शतकातील धोरणात्मक भूमिकेचा केंद्रबिंदू बनल्यामुळे, जीएमसी, प्रादेशिक भागधारकांना एकत्र आणण्याचे आणि समकालीन सागरी सुरक्षा आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सहयोगी अंमलबजावणी धोरणांवर विचारविनिमय करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवते. परिसंवादात सहभागितांना तीन सत्रांमध्ये प्रख्यात वक्ते आणि विषय तज्ज्ञांशी संवाद साधण्याचा लाभ होईल- येऊ घातलेल्या अपारंपारिक धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सामूहिक सागरी सक्षमतेचा लाभ घेणे, सागरी कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी प्रादेशिक सहकार्य मजबूत करणे आणि आयओआरमध्ये राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख गैर-पारंपारिक क्षेत्रांमधील अत्यावश्यकता कमी करणे आदीचा यात समावेश आहे. यात जल-सर्वेक्षण विज्ञान (हायड्रोग्राफी) आणि सागरी माहिती सामायिकरणाच्या क्षेत्रातही विस्तृत चर्चा होईल. सहभागी होणारे नौदलाचे प्रमुख/ सागरी संस्थाचे प्रमुख हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख आणि भविष्यातील सागरी सुरक्षा आव्हानांना प्रभावीपणे सामोरे जाण्यासाठी माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर विचार करतील.
परिसंवादाचा भाग म्हणून, अभ्यागतांना ‘मेक इन इंडिया एक्झिबिशन’ मध्ये भारताच्या स्वदेशी जहाजबांधणी उद्योगाचे आणि मूरगाव पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, गोवा येथे पाणबुड्यांसाठी डीप सबमर्जन्स रेस्क्यू व्हेसेल (डीएसआरव्ही) ची क्षमता पाहण्याची संधी देखील दिली जाईल.
आयोजित करण्यात येत असलेल्या तिसर्‍या परिसंवादात, गोवा सागरी परिषद हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात सुरक्षित समुद्र आणि शाश्वत शांतता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सामूहिक जबाबदारीचे तत्त्व पुढे नेण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.
NNBN.jpg)