وزارت دفاع
گواسمندری کانکلیو -2021کا جلد آغازہوگا
سمندری تھاٹ کو بروئے کارلانے کے لئے آئی این کا آوٹ ریچ پہل
05 NOV 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05؍نومبر:گواسمندری کانکلیو (جی ایم سی ) 2021کے تیسرے ایڈیشن شروعات ہونے والی ہے اوریہ پروگرام نیول وار کالج ، گوا کی ماتحتی میں 7نومبر سے 9نومبر 2021تک جاری رہے گا ۔ جی ایم سی، بھارتی بحریہ کا آوٹ ریچ پہل ہے جو نتائج پرمبنی سمندری خیال کو بروئے لانے کےلئے سمندری سیکیورٹی کے پریکٹشنر اور ماہرین تعلیم کی اجتماعی حکمت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ایک کثیرالقومی پلیٹ فارم مہیاکراتاہے ، جی ایم سی ۔ 21، رواں سال مئی کے اوائل میں منعد ہوئے گوا سمندری سمپوزیم ۔21پرکام کی سطح سے متعلق امور پر غوروخوض کرے گا۔
جی ایم سی کے رواں سال کے ایڈیشن کا موضوع ‘‘میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی اینڈ ایمرجنگ نان ۔ٹریڈیشنل تھریٹس :اے کیس فارپروایکٹورول فارآئی اوآرنیویز ’’ ہے ۔ اس موضوع کا انتخاب سمندری شعبے میں روزمرہ کے امن کے قیام کی ضرورت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کیاگیاہے ۔ جی ایم سی ۔21،میں بحریائی عملے کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم ویرسنگھ ، بحریہ کے سربراہان ، 12ہندوستانی سمندری ساحلوں سے سمندری فورسیز کے سربراہ جن میں بنگلہ دیش ، کامروس ، انڈونیشیا ، مڈغاسکر ، ملیشیا ، مالدیپ ، موریشس ، میانمار، سیشلز ، سنگاپور، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ سے شامل ہو ں گے ، کی میزبانی کریں گے ۔ دفاعی سکریٹری اورخارجہ سکریٹری کانکلیوسے خطاب کریں گے اورجی ایم سی ۔21کاکلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گے ۔
آئی او آر21ویں صدی کے اسٹراٹیجک منظرنامے کامرکز بننے کے ساتھ جی ایم سی کا عصری سمندری سیکیورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں حکمت عملی کے نفاذ پر غوروفکرکرنے اور علاقائی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا مقصد ہے ۔ کانکلیو کے شرکاء ، ممتاز اسپیکراور موضوع کے ماہرین تعلیم سے استفادہ حاصل کریں گے ۔
پروگرام میں ہائیڈروگرافی اورسمندری اطلاعات کی شیئرنگ کے شعبے میں وسیع طورپر غوروخوض کیاجائے گا۔ بحریہ کے سربراہان ، سمندری ایجنسیز کے سربراہ بھارتی بحریائی خطے میں ابھرتے ہوئے اورمستقبل کے سمندری سیکیورٹی چیلنجوں سے موثرطورپرنمٹنے کے لئے باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالیں گے ۔ کانکلیو کے حصے کے طورپر زائرین کو میک ان انڈیا نمائش میں بھارت کی دیسی جہازسازی صنعت کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا اوراس کے ساتھ ہی وہ گوا میں مرموگاوپورٹ ٹرسٹ پر آب دوزوں کے لئے ڈی ایس آروی کی صلاحیتوں کا بھی نظارہ دیکھیں گے، مزید یہ کہ گوا سمندری کانکلیو سمندرکی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور بھارتی بحریائی خطے میں پائیدار امن کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اجتماعی ذمہ داریوں کے اصول کو جاری رکھے گا۔
NNBN.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE – 2021
IN’s Outreach Initiative for ‘Harnessing Maritime Thought’
05 NOV 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) – 2021 is being held from 07 to 09 November 2021 under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa. The GMC is Indian Navy’s Outreach Initiative providing a multinational platform to harness the collective wisdom of practitioners of maritime security and the academia towards garnering outcome oriented maritime thought. GMC-21 would build upon the working level deliberations of the Goa Maritime Symposium-21 held earlier in May this year, as the Sherpa event for the Conclave.
The theme for this year’s edition of GMC is “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies”, which has been derived keeping in mind that necessity of ‘winning everyday peace’ in the maritime domain. At the GMC-21, Adm Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff of Indian Navy would be hosting Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Forces from 12 Indian Ocean littorals, including Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The Defence Secretary and Foreign Secretary would be delivering the Conclave Address and Keynote Address of the GMC-21.
With IOR becoming the focus of the 21st century strategic landscape, the GMC aims to bring together regional stakeholders and deliberate on the collaborative implementation strategies in dealing with contemporary maritime security challenges. The Conclave participants would benefit from interactions with eminent speakers and subject matter experts over three sessions focusing on - Leveraging Collective Maritime Competencies to Counter Emerging Non-Traditional Threats, Strengthening Regional Cooperation for Maritime Law Enforcement and Imperatives for Mitigating Emerging Non Traditional Threats in areas beyond National Jurisdiction in the IOR. There would also be extensive deliberations in the domains of Hydrography and Maritime Information Sharing. The participating Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Agencies would also dwell upon the significance of interoperability to effectively deal with emerging and future maritime security challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
As part of the Conclave, visitors would also be afforded an opportunity to witness India’s indigenous shipbuilding industry at the ‘Make in India Exhibition’ and the capabilities of Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) for Submarines at the Marmugao Port Trust, Goa.
In its third iteration, the Goa Maritime Conclave continues to strive to advance the principle of Collective Responsibility for ensuring safe and secure seas and sustained peace in the Indian Ocean Region.
NNBN.jpg)