প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কার্টেন রাইজার
গোয়া মেরিটাইম কনক্লেভ ২০২১
05 NOV 2021 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
তৃতীয় গোয়া মেরিটাইম কনক্লেভ ২০২১ আগামী ৭-৯ নভেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। গোয়ায় নভল ওয়ার কলেজের তত্ত্বাবধানে এই সম্মেলন আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। গোয়া মেরিটাইম কনক্লেভ ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী এমন একটি বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চ, যেখানে নৌ-নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক জ্ঞান এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় হয়। সমুদ্র নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর ও সুচিন্তিত মতবিনিময়ের লক্ষ্যে এই সম্মেলন আয়োজন করা হয়। চলতি বছরের গোড়ায় মে মাসে গোয়া মেরিটাইম কনক্লেভের প্রাক্‌-কর্মসূচি হিসাবে মেরিটাইম সিম্পোসিয়াম আয়োজন করা হয়।
এবারের গোয়া মেরিটাইম কনক্লেভের মূল ভাবনা সমুদ্র নিরাপত্তা ও উদ্ভূত অপ্রচলিত বিপদ। এই সম্মেলনে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং বিভিন্ন দেশের নৌ-সেনা বা নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধানদের অভ্যর্থনা জানাবেন। এবার ১২টি দেশ থেকে সম্মেলনে প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দিচ্ছেন। ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব সম্মেলনে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ ও বিদেশ সচিব মূল ভাষণ দেবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর রণকৌশলগত চালচিত্রে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠছে। তাইও, আঞ্চলিক সবপক্ষকে এক মঞ্চে নিয়ে এসে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা ও সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন কৌশল রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে এই সম্মেলন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। সম্মেলনে সমসাময়িক সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তাগত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে। সম্মেলনের ৩টি অধিবেশনে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরা উদ্ভূত অপ্রচলিত বিপদ, আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন। সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির নৌ প্রধান বা নৌ এজেন্সিগুলির প্রধানরা পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ ও সমন্বয় বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তায় ভবিষ্যৎ চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।
তৃতীয় গোয়া মেরিটাইম কনক্লেভে নিরাপদ ও সুরক্ষিত সমুদ্র ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করতে সমবেত দায়িত্ব এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে স্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে শান্তি বজায় রাখার মূল নীতিগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE – 2021
IN’s Outreach Initiative for ‘Harnessing Maritime Thought’
05 NOV 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) – 2021 is being held from 07 to 09 November 2021 under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa. The GMC is Indian Navy’s Outreach Initiative providing a multinational platform to harness the collective wisdom of practitioners of maritime security and the academia towards garnering outcome oriented maritime thought. GMC-21 would build upon the working level deliberations of the Goa Maritime Symposium-21 held earlier in May this year, as the Sherpa event for the Conclave.
The theme for this year’s edition of GMC is “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies”, which has been derived keeping in mind that necessity of ‘winning everyday peace’ in the maritime domain. At the GMC-21, Adm Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff of Indian Navy would be hosting Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Forces from 12 Indian Ocean littorals, including Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The Defence Secretary and Foreign Secretary would be delivering the Conclave Address and Keynote Address of the GMC-21.
With IOR becoming the focus of the 21st century strategic landscape, the GMC aims to bring together regional stakeholders and deliberate on the collaborative implementation strategies in dealing with contemporary maritime security challenges. The Conclave participants would benefit from interactions with eminent speakers and subject matter experts over three sessions focusing on - Leveraging Collective Maritime Competencies to Counter Emerging Non-Traditional Threats, Strengthening Regional Cooperation for Maritime Law Enforcement and Imperatives for Mitigating Emerging Non Traditional Threats in areas beyond National Jurisdiction in the IOR. There would also be extensive deliberations in the domains of Hydrography and Maritime Information Sharing. The participating Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Maritime Agencies would also dwell upon the significance of interoperability to effectively deal with emerging and future maritime security challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
As part of the Conclave, visitors would also be afforded an opportunity to witness India’s indigenous shipbuilding industry at the ‘Make in India Exhibition’ and the capabilities of Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) for Submarines at the Marmugao Port Trust, Goa.
In its third iteration, the Goa Maritime Conclave continues to strive to advance the principle of Collective Responsibility for ensuring safe and secure seas and sustained peace in the Indian Ocean Region.
NNBN.jpg)