Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Prices of Onion cheaper than last year
All India Retail & Wholesale prices of Onion are Rs 40.13kg and 3215.92 p/q respectively
Onion prices are being also stabilised through Buffer stock operations
Efforts of Centre to ease Onion prices bearing results
03 NOV 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of Onion are now cheaper than last year, All India Retail & Wholesale prices of Onion are Rs 40.13kg and 3215.92 p/q respectively.Efforts of Centre to ease Onion Prices is now bearing results.
It may be noted that Onion prices had started rising from the first week of October, 2021, due to rains that disrupted the supply chain. In order to cool down prices, the Department of Consumer Affairs has taken up calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer on First-in-First-Out (FIFO) principle, guided by the twin objectives of moderating prices and ensuring minimal storage loss.
As a result of these steps, the All India retail prices of Onion on 03.11.2021 is Rs 40.42 per kg while the All India wholesale price of Onion is Rs 3253.53 /qtl.
Till 2nd November, 2021, a total of 1,11,376.17 MT has been released in major markets such as Delhi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Patna, Ranchi, Guwahati, Bhubaneshwar, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Mumbai, Chandigarh, Kochi and Raipur. In addition, onions are disposed of in local markets in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
Apart from releasing in the market, the Department of Consumer Affairs has offered onions from the buffer at Rs.21/kg to all the States and UTs for lifting from the storage locations. This would enable States/UTs to take up, by themselves, market interventions either through direct supply to retail consumers through retail outlets or release in key markets to bring down prices. The stocks are also available for supply to Central/States agencies involved in retail marketing either at ex-storage rate of Rs.21/kg or at landed price after including transportation costs. SAFAL has been offered at landed price of Rs.26/kg and has lifted 400 tonnes. Nagaland is being supplied from the buffer.
Onion buffer has been maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs under the Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) with the objective of effective market intervention to moderate prices. In 2021-22, against the target of building 2 LMT Onion buffer a total of 2.08 LMT was procured from Rabi-2021 crop during April to July, 2021.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے پیاز کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ہے
پیاز کی کل ہند خودہ قیمتیں 40.13کلوگرام اور تھوک قیمتیں 3215.92فی کوئنٹل ہوگئی ہیں
بفراسٹا ک آپریشنز کے ذریعہ پیاز کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کیاجارہاہے
پیاز کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے مرکز کی کوششوں کا اثرنظرآ رہاہے
03 NOV 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05؍نومبر:گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے پیاز کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ہے ، کل ہند خوردہ قیمتیں 40.13 روپئے فی کلوگرام اور تھوک قیمتیں 3215.92فی کوئنٹل ہوگئی ہیں ۔ پیاز کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے میں مرکز کی کوششوں کا اثرنظرآ رہاہے ۔
خاص بات یہ ہے کہ اکتوبر 2021کے پہلے ہفتے سے قیمتوں میں اضافے کی شروعات ہوئی تھی اور بارش کی وجہ سے سپلائی چین متاثرہوئی تھی ۔ قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے امورصارفین کے محکمے نے کوششیں کی ہیں اور قیمتوں کو کم کرنے اور اسٹوریج کے نقصانات کو کم سے کم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے دوہرے مقاصد کے ذریعہ کی گئی رہنمائی کے مطابق ، جوپہلے آیا اسے پہلے نکالو(ایف آئی ایف او) کے اصول پربفراسٹاک سے پیازوں کی ٹارگیٹڈ ریلیز شروع کی ہے ۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں پیاز کی کل ہند خوردہ قیمتیں 3نومبر ، 2021کو 40.42فی کلو جب کہ پیاز کی کل ہند تھوک قیمت 3253.53فی کوئنٹل ہوگئی ہے ۔
2نومبر ، 2021تک دہلی ، کولکاتہ ، لکھنؤ ،پٹنہ ، رانچی ، گواہاٹی ، بھوبنیشور، حیدرآباد ، بینگلور ، چنئی ، ممبئی ، چنڈی گڑھ ، کوچی اوررائے پور جیسے بڑے بازاروں میں کل 111376.17میٹرک ٹن پیاز ریلیز کی گئی ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اورگجرات کے مقامی بازاروں میں پیا ز کا نمٹارا کیاجارہاہے ۔
امورصارفین کے محکمے نے بازارمیں جاری کرنے کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو اسٹوریج مقامات سے 21روپے فی کلوگرام پیاز اٹھانےکی پیش کش کی ہے ۔ یہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے خوردہ صارفین کو خوردہ دکانوں یابڑے بازاروں میں کے ذریعہ براہ راست سپلائی کے توسط سے بازارو ں کے انٹروینشن میں اہل بنائے گا ۔ خوردہ مارکیٹنگ میں شامل مرکزی /ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو یا تو باہر کے اسٹوریج ریٹ 21 روپے فی کلوگرام یا نقل وحمل کی لاگت شامل ہونے کے بعد جائے مقام پر پہنچنے کے بعد کی قیمت پر سپلائی کے لئے بھی اسٹاک دستیاب ہے ۔ ایس اے ایف اے ایل کو 26روپے فی کلوگرام قیمت پر پیاز کو پہنچانے کی پیش کی گئی ہے اوراس نے 400ٹن پیاز اسٹاک سے اٹھالیاہے ۔بفراسٹوریج سے ناگالینڈ میں بھی پیاز کی سپلائی کی جارہی ہے ۔ امورصافین کے محکمے نے پیاز کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے موثر بازاری مداخلت کے مقاصد کے ساتھ پرائز اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ (پی ایس ایف ) کے تحت پیاز کے بفراسٹاک کو برقراررکھاہے ۔ 22-2021میں دولاکھ میٹرک ٹن پیاز بفراسٹاک بنانے کے ہدف کے مقابلے اپریل سے جولائی ، 2021کے دوران ربیع فصل 2021سے 2.08لاکھ میٹرک ٹن پیاز کی خریداری کی گئی تھی ۔