Ministry of Commerce & Industry
42 companies selected under PLI Scheme for White Goods
26 Companies to invest Rs 3898 crore for Air Conditioner Components, 16 Companies to invest Rs 716 crore for LED Component Manufacturing
Investments of around Rs. 4,614 crore envisaged creating additional direct employment of about 44 thousand persons
Expected net incremental production of more than Rs. 81 thousand crore
03 NOV 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of Prime Minister’s clarion call for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to bring manufacturing at the center stage and emphasize its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs, the Government of India has given approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for 13 key sectors with total outlay of Rs. 1,97,291crore.Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) is coordinating the implementation of all PLI Schemes. DPIIT is also the nodal department for the PLI Scheme for White Goods - Air Conditioners and LED lights sector - with an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
The proposal of DPIIT for the PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of ACs and LED Lights was approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7.04.2021. The Scheme is to be implemented over a seven year period, from FY2021-22 to FY2028-29 and has an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore. The Scheme was notified by DPIIT on 16.04.2021.The Scheme Guidelines were published on 04.06.2021. Some modifications to the Scheme Guidelines were issued on 16.08.2021. Applicants weregiven flexibility to choose the gestation period either up to March 2022 or up to March 2023.
Applications for the Scheme were invited from 15.06.2021 to 15.09.2021. Total 52 companies filed their application with committed investment of Rs. 5,858 crore under the PLI scheme.
After evaluation of all the applications, 42applicantswith committed investment of Rs 4,614 crorehave been provisionally selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme.Theselected applicants include26 for Air Conditioner manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 3,898 crore and 16 for LED Lights manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 716 crore.
Six applicants proposing FDI from countries sharing land border with India have been advised to submit approval for FDI in terms of Press Note 3 (2020) dated 17.4.20 for consideration of approval under the PLI Scheme.
Four applicants are being referred to the Committee of Experts (CoE) for examination and its recommendations.
The lists of applicants and proposed products and investments are placed at Annexure [click to open].
Theapprovedinvestments of Rs. 4,614crore are likely togenerate net incremental production of around Rs. 81,254 crore and direct employment of about 44 thousand people.
The investmentsin Air Conditioners will lead to manufacturing components across the complete value chain including components which are not manufactured in India with sufficient quantity. At present, there is insignificant manufacturing of certain high value components of ACs like Compressors, copper tubing and aluminium stock for foils. Many other components like control assemblies for indoor units (IDU) or outdoor units (ODU), display units, brushless direct current motors, valves etc. are not manufactured in enough quantity. All these components will now be manufactured in India in significant quantities. Similarly, LED Chip packaging, LED Drivers, LED Engines, LED Light Management Systems, PCBs including metal clad PCBs and Wire wound inductors etc. will be manufactured in India in high quantities. This is a huge step forward for Atmanirbhar Bharat in important sectors of economy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्हाइट गुड्स के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत 42 कंपनियों का चयन
एयर कंडीशनर कंपोनेंट के लिए 26 कंपनियां 3898 करोड़ रुपये निवेश करेंगी, एलईडी कंपोनेंट विनिर्माण के लिए 16 कंपनियां 716 करोड़ रुपये निवेश करेंगी
लगभग 4,614 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई जिससे लगभग 44 हजार व्यक्तियों के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन होगा
अपेक्षित शुद्ध वृद्धिशील उत्पादन के 81 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने की उम्मीद
03 NOV 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
विनिर्माण को केंद्रीय चरण में लाने तथा भारत के विकास को प्रेरित करने और रोजगार के सृजन में इसके महत्व पर जोर देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत‘ की अपील के अनुसरण में, भारत सरकार ने 1,97,291 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 13 प्रमुख सेक्टरों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) स्कीम लागू करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) सभी पीएलआई स्कीमों के कार्यान्वयन का समन्वय कर रहा है। डीपीआईआईटी 6,238 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ व्हाइट गुड्स - एयर कंडीशनर तथा एलईडी लाइट सेक्टर के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम के लिए नोडल विभाग भी है।
कंपोनेंट के विनिर्माण के लिए व्हाइट गुड्स तथा एसी और एलईडी लाइट की सब-असेंबली के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम के लिए डीपीआईआईटी के प्रस्ताव को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 7.04.2021 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई थी। इस स्कीम को वित वर्ष 2021-22 से वित वर्ष 2028-29 तक सात वर्षों की अवधि में कार्यान्वित किया जाना है और इसका परिव्यय 6,238 करोड़ रुपये है। यह स्कीम डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा 16.04.2021 को अधिसूचित की गई। स्कीम के दिशानिर्देश 04.06.2021 को प्रकाशित किए गए। स्कीम दिशानिर्देशों में कुछ संशोधन 16.08.2021 को जारी किए गए। आवेदकों को या तो मार्च 2022 तक या मार्च 2023 तक के विकास प्रक्रिया की अवधि को चुनने का लचीलापन दिया गया।
स्कीम के लिए आवेदन 15.06.2021 से 15.09.2021 तक आमंत्रित किए गए। पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत 5,858 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ कुल 52 कंपनियों ने अपने आवेदन प्रस्तुत किए।
सभी आवेदनों के मूल्यांकन के बाद, 4,614 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ 42 आवेदकों का पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत लाभार्थियों के रूप में अंतरिम रूप से चयन किया गया है। चुने गए आवेदकों में 3,898 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ एयरकंडीशनर के लिए 26 आवेदक तथा 716 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ एलईडी लाइट विनिर्माण के लिए 16 आवेदक शामिल हैं।
भारत के साथ भूमि सीमा साझा करने वाले देशों से एफडीआई का प्रस्ताव रखने वाले छह आवेदकों को पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत मंजूरी के विचारार्थ दिनांक 17.04.20 के प्रेस नोट 3 (2020) के अनुरूप एफडीआई के लिए मंजूरी प्रस्तुत करने का सुझाव दिया गया है।
चार आवेदकों को निरीक्षण तथा इसकी अनुशंसाओं के लिए विशेषज्ञों की समिति (सीओई) को संदर्भित किया जा रहा है।
आवेदकों की सूची और प्रस्तावित उत्पादों तथा निवेशों की सूची परिशिष्ट में दी गई है (खोलने के लिए क्लिक करें)। https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/nov/doc202111321.pdf
लगभग 4,614 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के अनुमोदित निवेश से शुद्ध वृद्धिशील उत्पादन के लगभग 81,254 हजार करोड़ रुपये के बराबर सृजित होने तथा लगभग 44 हजार व्यक्तियों के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के सृजन की उम्मीद है।
एयर कंडीशनरों में निवेश से ऐसे कंपोनेंट सहित जिनका विनिर्माण भारत में पर्याप्त मात्रा में नहीं होता है, समस्त मूल्य श्रृंखला में कंपोनेंट का विनिर्माण होगा। वर्तमान में, कंप्रेशर, कापर ट्यूबिंग तथा फ्वायल के लिए अल्यूमिनियम स्टाक जैसे एसी के उच्च मूल्य कंपोनेंट का मामूली रूप से विनिर्माण होता है। इंडोर यूनिट के लिए कंट्रोल असेंबली (आईडीयू) या आउटडोर यूनिट (ओडीयू), डिस्प्ले यूनिट, ब्रशलेस डायरेक्ट करेंट मोटर, वाल्व आदि जैसे कई अन्य कंपोंनेंटों का भी भारत में पर्याप्त मात्रा में विनिर्माण नहीं होता। इन सभी कंपोंनेंट का अब भारत में उल्लेखनीय मात्रा में विनिर्माण होगा। इसी प्रकार, एलईडी चिप पैकेजिंग, एलईडी ड्राइवर्स, एलईडी इंजन, एलईडी लाइट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम्स, मेटल क्लैड पीसीबी सहित पीसीबी और वायर वुंड इंडक्टर्स आदि का भी भारत में अधिक मात्रा में विनिर्माण हो सकेगा। यह अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक बड़ा कदम है।