শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
হোয়াইটস গুডস পণ্য সামগ্রীর জন্য পিএলআই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৪২টি সংস্থা চিহ্নিত
03 NOV 2021 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের প্রয়াসকে সামনে রেখে ভারতের সার্বিক অগ্রগতি তথা কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার ২৯১ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ১৩টি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা (পিএলআই) কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প প্রসার ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর সমস্ত উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে তত্ত্বাবধান করছে। এই দপ্তর হোয়াইটস গুডস বা এয়ার কন্ডিশনার ও এলইডি লাইট উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে পিএলআই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের প্রধান দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে হোয়াইট গুডস ক্ষেত্রে ৬ হাজার ২৩৮ কোটি টাকা উৎসাহ ভাতা দেওয়া হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে গত ৭ এপ্রিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে হোয়াইট গুডস সামগ্রী উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে পিএলআই কর্মসূচি কার্যকর করার জন্য শিল্প প্রসার ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়। দপ্তরের এই প্রস্তাবের প্রেক্ষিতে পিএলআই কর্মসূচি ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ৭ বছর মেয়াদে রূপায়িত হবে। কর্মসূচি খাতে এয়ার কন্ডিশনার ও এলইডি লাইট উৎপাদনে ৬ হাজার ২৩৮ কোটি টাকা উৎসাহ ভাতা দেওয়ার সংস্থান রয়েছে। শিল্প প্রসার ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর গত চৌঠা জুন এই কর্মসূচির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করে। এরপর, গত ১৬ আগস্ট নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় কিছু সংশোধন করা হয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কর্মসূচির সুবিধা গ্রহণকারীদের জন্য ২০২২-এর মার্চ থেকে ২০২৩-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত ছাড় সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কর্মসূচির সুবিধা গ্রহণের জন্য গত ১৫ জুন থেকে ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার সময় স্থির হয়। মোট ৫২টি সংস্থা এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা গ্রহণে আবেদনপত্র জমা দেয়। সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়, কর্মসূচি খাতে তারা ৫ হাজার ৮৫৮ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করবে। জমা পড়া আবেদনপত্রগুলি খতিয়ে দেখার পর ৪২টি সংস্থাকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এই সংস্থাগুলি পিএলআই কর্মসূচির আওতায় সুবিধাভোগী সংস্থা হিসেবে ৪ হাজার ৬১৪ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের অঙ্গীকার করেছে। এই ৪২টি সংস্থার মধ্যে ২৬টি এয়ার কন্ডিশনার উৎপাদক সংস্থা ৩ হাজার ৮৯৮ কোটি টাকা এবং ১৬টি এলইডি লাইট উৎপাদক সংস্থা ৭১৬ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
42 companies selected under PLI Scheme for White Goods
26 Companies to invest Rs 3898 crore for Air Conditioner Components, 16 Companies to invest Rs 716 crore for LED Component Manufacturing
Investments of around Rs. 4,614 crore envisaged creating additional direct employment of about 44 thousand persons
Expected net incremental production of more than Rs. 81 thousand crore
03 NOV 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of Prime Minister’s clarion call for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to bring manufacturing at the center stage and emphasize its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs, the Government of India has given approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for 13 key sectors with total outlay of Rs. 1,97,291crore.Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) is coordinating the implementation of all PLI Schemes. DPIIT is also the nodal department for the PLI Scheme for White Goods - Air Conditioners and LED lights sector - with an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
The proposal of DPIIT for the PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of ACs and LED Lights was approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7.04.2021. The Scheme is to be implemented over a seven year period, from FY2021-22 to FY2028-29 and has an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore. The Scheme was notified by DPIIT on 16.04.2021.The Scheme Guidelines were published on 04.06.2021. Some modifications to the Scheme Guidelines were issued on 16.08.2021. Applicants weregiven flexibility to choose the gestation period either up to March 2022 or up to March 2023.
Applications for the Scheme were invited from 15.06.2021 to 15.09.2021. Total 52 companies filed their application with committed investment of Rs. 5,858 crore under the PLI scheme.
After evaluation of all the applications, 42applicantswith committed investment of Rs 4,614 crorehave been provisionally selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme.Theselected applicants include26 for Air Conditioner manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 3,898 crore and 16 for LED Lights manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 716 crore.
Six applicants proposing FDI from countries sharing land border with India have been advised to submit approval for FDI in terms of Press Note 3 (2020) dated 17.4.20 for consideration of approval under the PLI Scheme.
Four applicants are being referred to the Committee of Experts (CoE) for examination and its recommendations.
The lists of applicants and proposed products and investments are placed at Annexure [click to open].
Theapprovedinvestments of Rs. 4,614crore are likely togenerate net incremental production of around Rs. 81,254 crore and direct employment of about 44 thousand people.
The investmentsin Air Conditioners will lead to manufacturing components across the complete value chain including components which are not manufactured in India with sufficient quantity. At present, there is insignificant manufacturing of certain high value components of ACs like Compressors, copper tubing and aluminium stock for foils. Many other components like control assemblies for indoor units (IDU) or outdoor units (ODU), display units, brushless direct current motors, valves etc. are not manufactured in enough quantity. All these components will now be manufactured in India in significant quantities. Similarly, LED Chip packaging, LED Drivers, LED Engines, LED Light Management Systems, PCBs including metal clad PCBs and Wire wound inductors etc. will be manufactured in India in high quantities. This is a huge step forward for Atmanirbhar Bharat in important sectors of economy.