Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Inviting application for 11th National Petrochemical Awards
03 NOV 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the National Policy on Petrochemicals in April 2007. The policy envisions the development of value added, quality petrochemical products at globally competitive prices using eco-friendly processes and technologies as well as Innovation of newer application and products with focus on sustainable development.
The National Petrochemicals Awards, an initiative by the Department is aimed to felicitate and recognize the innovative efforts of renowned scientists, researchers and industrialists in the broad areas of Polymer Science & Technologies.
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals has now invites applications under 13 categories (details annexed) for the 11th edition of the awards to be presented for the year 2020-21. The applications may be submitted both by online mode. The last date for submission of applications through online mode is 31st December, 2021
For further details, the following link may be visited
https://www.nationalpetrochemicalsawards.pds.gov.in
The link is available at website www.chemicals.nic.in and www.cipet.gov.in
Annexure
11th NATIONAL PETROCHEMICLS AWARDS
CATEGORY DETAILS
• Innovation in Polymeric Materials.
• New Polymers, Blends & Alloys, filled materials, fibers, Polymer Composites and Nano-Composites, Smart Materials etc.
• New Additives, Compounds for newer & special applications in defence & space.
• Non-coventional application/replacement of conventional materials (e.g. Metal & Ceramics etc.).
• Materials for Additive Manufacturing Technologies
• Innovation in Polymeric Products.
• New / creative product design.
• Non-conventional application / Replacement of conventional materials (eg. Metals, Ceramics etc).
• Modification of product design for performance improvements.
• Application in defence & space.
• Enhancement in the working environment, life cycle, energy efficiency, recyclability etc.
• Innovation of Polymer Processing Machinery, Equipment, Robotics & Automation.
• Development of innovative/eco-friendly processing techniques.
• Modification of machinery for higher Efficiency / Productivity / Automation.
• Energy conservation, product quality improvement.
• Improvement & design of moulds, dies and auxiliary equipments.
• Development and Application of Robotics & Automation in different polymer processing techniques. Development in material movement system
• Improvement in moulding & post-moulding operations.
• Development of low cost, energy efficient, polymer testing equipments.
• Modification of Single Use Plastics (SUP) Machinery for alternative use.
• Innovation in Polymer Waste Management
• Newer technology in plastic waste utilization into products/energy recovery.
• Recycling Technology.
• Plastic waste collection, segregation techniques.
• Product design for improved recyclability.
• Innovation in Green Polymeric Materials & Products
• Biopolymers.
• Biodegradable / compostable Polymers.
• Time controlled degradation.
• Green material filled polymers.
• Biodegradability evaluation techniques.
• Innovation in Packaging Techniques including Creative Design
• Emerging Packing Technologies
• Smart Packaging.
• New compound for replacement of multi-layered packages.
• Packaging for defence.
• Creative design for improved recyclability.
• Packaging for improved shelf life.
• Consumer convenience.
• Stability on shelves for easy storage
• Polymers in Agriculture and Water Conservation
• Water transportation, mulching, canal lining, drip irrigation, sprinkler system, low tunnels, poly house etc.
• Controlled release system for fertilizer, pesticides, micronutrients, etc.
• Innovative packaging for agriculture, floriculture and horticultural produce.
• Controlled permeability films & packaging for improved shelf life
• Novel Usage of plastics for food security.
• Drinking water storage & transportation.
• Polymer membrane for water purification /Desalination.
• Devices for waste water, drainage, sewage treatment system.
• Polymers in Medical and Pharmaceutical Applications
• Affordable / cost effective implants, implements and devices.
• New innovative products for medical application.
• Polymer based new drugs delivery system
• Polymer body implants.
• Innovation in PPE Products
• Innovation in ventilator, sanitizer etc.
• Innovation in Petrochemicals and Newer Polymer Applications
• Sustainable substitutes for chemical intermediates of fossil origin
• Innovation in Crackers, Catalyst Complexes for better yield, Biodiesel.
• Clean products targeting circular economy.
• Energy Efficient Technologies for Upstream Petrochemical Industries.
• Materials for Energy Storage & Conversion.
• Innovation in Coatings for Oil & Gas pipelines.
• Research in the field of Polymer Science & Technology
• (for Research Students of Academic Institute / Research Lab)
• Individual / Team of researchers in R & D Institutions & laboratories.
• Original research work in polymeric material processing etc. leading to prototype development & future industrial applications.
• Innovative “Start-up” venture in Polymer field.
• New start-up polymer industry for market needs, export oriented units, units related to waste management and recycling producing innovative product, import substitute in additives etc.
• “Start-up” with indigenous technologies.
• Eco-friendly, cost effective product solution to improve life standards.
• Best Employer in Petrochemical Sector.
(for R&D units / Manufacturing Industries with 3 consecutive years in operation & 20+ employees in role)
• Employs qualified person from main stream / core subject.
• Maintains low / no attrition rate
• Treat employees fairly, responsive/respected and pays attention to employees well being, personal growth & develop professionally.
• Encourage creativity and provide opportunities to try & learn new things.
• Great work/life balance, benefits, compensation, autonomy, positive attitude and supportive & collaborative working atmosphere.
• Strong leadership and transparent / direct / effective / timely communication.
• Special Award for the Life Time Achievement in Petrochemicals.
• The Lifetime Achievement Award in Petrochemicals to recognize members who have contributed significantly and demonstrated outstanding achievements and longevity, within the field of Petrochemicals

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
11वें राष्ट्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल पुरस्कार के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित
03 NOV 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने अप्रैल 2007 में पेट्रोकेमिकल पर राष्ट्रीय नीति की घोषणा की है। इस नीति में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करते हुए विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर मूल्य वर्धित, गुणवत्ता वाले पेट्रोकेमिकल उत्पादों के विकास के साथ-साथ सतत विकास पर केंद्रित नए अनुप्रयोगों और उत्पादों के नवाचार की परिकल्पना की गई है।
राष्ट्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल पुरस्कार, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग की एक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य बहुलक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक क्षेत्रों में प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योगपतियों के अभिनव प्रयासों को सम्मानित करना और उन्हें मान्यता देना है।
रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग ने अब वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए प्रदान किए जाने वाले पुरस्कारों के 11वें संस्करण के लिए 13 श्रेणियों (विवरण संलग्न) के तहत आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। आवेदन ऑनलाइन मोड या सीधे दोनों द्वारा जमा किए जा सकते हैं। ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर, 2021 है
अधिक जानकारी के लिए निम्न लिंक पर जा सकते हैं
https://www.nationalpetrochemicalsawards.pds.gov.in
यह लिंक वेबसाइट www.chemicals.nic.in और www.cipet.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है
अनुलग्नक
11वां राष्ट्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल पुरस्कार
श्रेणीवार विवरण
बहुलक सामग्री में नवाचार
-
- नए बहुलक, मिश्रण और मिश्र धातु, भरी हुई सामग्री, फाइबर, बहुलक कंपोजिट और नैनो-कम्पोजिट, स्मार्ट सामग्री आदि।
- रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष में नए और विशेष अनुप्रयोगों के लिए नए योजक, यौगिक।
- गैर-पारंपरिक अनुप्रयोग/पारंपरिक सामग्रियों (जैसे धातु और चीनी मिट्टी की चीजें आदि) का प्रतिस्थापन।
- योजक विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए सामग्री
बहुलक उत्पादों में नवाचार
- नया / रचनात्मक उत्पाद डिजाइन।
- गैर-पारंपरिक अनुप्रयोग/पारंपरिक सामग्रियों का प्रतिस्थापन (जैसे धातु, चीनी मिट्टी की चीजें आदि)।
- प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए उत्पाद डिजाइन में संशोधन।
- रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष में अनुप्रयोग।
- कार्य वातावरण, जीवन चक्र, ऊर्जा दक्षता, पुनर्चक्रण आदि में वृद्धि।
बहुलक प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी, उपकरण, रोबोटिक्स और स्वचालन तंत्र का नवाचार।
- नवीन/पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों का विकास।
- उच्च दक्षता/उत्पादकता/स्वचालन के लिए मशीनरी का संशोधन।
- ऊर्जा संरक्षण, उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता में सुधार।
- मोल्ड, डाई और सहायक उपकरणों का सुधार और डिजाइन।
- विभिन्न बहुलक प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों में रोबोटिक्स और स्वचालन तंत्र का विकास और अनुप्रयोग। सामग्री गतिविधि प्रणाली में विकास
- मोल्डिंग और पोस्ट-मोल्डिंग कार्यों में सुधार।
- कम लागत व ऊर्जा दक्ष बहुलक परीक्षण उपकरणों का विकास।
- वैकल्पिक उपयोग के लिए एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) मशीनरी में सुधार।
बहुलक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में नवाचार
-
- उत्पादों/ऊर्जा रिकवरी में प्लास्टिक कचरे के उपयोग में नई तकनीक।
- पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकी।
- प्लास्टिक कचरा संग्रह, पृथक्करण तकनीक।
- बेहतर पुनर्चक्रण के लिए उत्पाद डिजाइन।
हरित बहुलक सामग्री और उत्पादों में नवाचार
- जैव बहुलक
- बायोडिग्रेडेबल / कम्पोस्टेबल बहुलक।
- समय नियंत्रित निम्नीकरण।
- हरित सामग्री से भरे बहुलक
- बायोडिग्रेडेबिलिटी मूल्यांकन तकनीक
रचनात्मक डिजाइन सहित पैकेजिंग तकनीकों में नवाचार
- उभरती हुई पैकिंग प्रौद्योगिकियां
- स्मार्ट पैकेजिंग
- बहुस्तरीय पैकेजों के प्रतिस्थापन के लिए नया यौगिक।
- रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए पैकेजिंग।
- बेहतर पुनर्चक्रण के लिए रचनात्मक डिजाइन।
- बेहतर उपयोग अवधि के लिए पैकेजिंग।
- उपभोक्ता सुविधा।
- आसान भंडारण के लिए स्थिरता
कृषि और जल संरक्षण में बहुलक
- जल परिवहन, मल्चिंग, कैनाल लाइनिंग, ड्रिप इरिगेशन, स्प्रिंकलर सिस्टम, लो टनल, पॉली हाउस आदि।
- उर्वरक, कीटनाशकों, सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों आदि के लिए नियंत्रित रिलीज प्रणाली।
- कृषि, फूलों की खेती और बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए नवीन पैकेजिंग।
- उत्पादों की बेहतर उपयोग अवधि के लिए नियंत्रित पारगम्यता फिल्म और पैकेजिंग
- खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए प्लास्टिक का नवीन उपयोग।
- पेयजल भंडारण और परिवहन।
- जल शोधन/विलवणीकरण के लिए बहुलक झिल्ली।
- अपशिष्ट जल, जल निकासी, सीवेज शोधन प्रणाली के लिए उपकरण।
चिकित्सा और फार्मास्युटिकल अनुप्रयोगों में बहुलक
- किफ़ायती/कम लागत वाले प्रत्यारोपण, सामग्री और उपकरण।
- चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोग के लिए नए अभिनव उत्पाद।
- बहुलक आधारित नई दवा वितरण प्रणाली
- पॉलिमर बॉडी इम्प्लांट।
- पीपीई उत्पादों में नवाचार
- वेंटिलेटर, सैनिटाइजर आदि में नवोन्मेष।
पेट्रोरसायन और नए बहुलक अनुप्रयोगों में नवाचार
- जीवाश्म मूल के रासायनिक मध्यवर्ती के लिए स्थायी विकल्प
- पटाखों में नवाचार, बेहतर नतीजा के लिए उत्प्रेरक परिसर, बायोडीजल।
- चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को लक्षित स्वच्छ उत्पाद।
- अपस्ट्रीम पेट्रोरसायन उद्योग के लिए ऊर्जा दक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियां।
- ऊर्जा भंडारण और रूपांतरण के लिए सामग्री।
- तेल और गैस पाइपलाइनों के लिए कोटिंग में नवाचार।
बहुलक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान :
(शैक्षणिक संस्थान/अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला के शोध छात्रों के लिए)
- अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों और प्रयोगशालाओं में शोधकर्ताओं की व्यक्तिगत / टीम।
- बहुलक सामग्री प्रसंस्करण आदि में मूल शोध कार्य जो मूल विकास और भविष्य के औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अनुरूप हो।
बहुलक क्षेत्र में अभिनव "स्टार्ट-अप" उद्यम
- बाजार की जरूरतों के लिए नया स्टार्ट-अप बहुलक उद्योग, निर्यात उन्मुख इकाइयां, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित इकाइयां और अभिनव उत्पाद का पुनर्चक्रण, योजक सामग्री में आयात विकल्प आदि।
- स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ "स्टार्ट-अप"।
- जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, कम लागत वाले उत्पाद समाधान।
पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ नियोक्ता
(लगातार 3 वर्षों तक परिचालित 20 से अधिक कर्मचारियों वाली अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकाइयों / विनिर्माण उद्योगों के लिए)
- मुख्य धारा / मुख्य विषय से योग्य व्यक्ति को नियुक्त करने वाला कारखाना।
- कम दुर्घटना दर / शून्य दुर्घटना वाली इकाइयां
- कर्मचारियों के साथ उचित, उत्तरदायी/सम्मानित व्यवहार करने और कर्मचारियों की भलाई, व्यक्तिगत विकास और पेशेवर विकास पर ध्यान देने वाली कंपनी।
- रचनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहित करने और नई चीजों को आजमाने और सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करने वाली इकाई।
- बेहतर कार्य/जीवन संतुलन, लाभ, मुआवजा, स्वायत्तता, सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण और सहायक और सहयोगी कार्य वातावरण।
- मजबूत नेतृत्व और पारदर्शी/प्रत्यक्ष/प्रभावी/समय पर संचार।
पेट्रोकैमिकल में लाइफ टाइम अचीवमेंट के लिए विशेष पुरस्कार
- पेट्रोकैमिकल में लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड उन सदस्यों को सम्मानित करने के लिए दिया जाता है जिन्होंने पेट्रोरसायन के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है और उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया है।