Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"Stay alert against cartelisation and collusion in Government e-Marketplace (GEM)" - Shri Piyush Goyal
"Reduce and cap the transaction charges so that more traders are attracted to the GeM portal” - Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for making GEM more affordable and increase volumes
Minister asks GEM to use AI and further simplify the system
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the functioning of GEM
03 NOV 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
"Stay alert against cartelisation and collusion in GEM" said Shri Piyush Goyal, while reviewing the functioning of the Government e-Marketplace (GEM) today.
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal asked the officials to make GEM more affordable and further increase the volume of business.
The Minister asked for bringing more transparency in the system. He said that operations should be audited regularly to ensure that all technical and financial aspects of GeM stay strong all the time.
The Minister asked the officials to make GeM more user & commerce friendly so that ease of doing business can be further promoted. He also directed officials to significantly reduce and cap the transaction charges so that more traders are attracted to the GeM portal.
CIM asked the GEM team to use AI and further simplify the system. He said that as the volume of operations grow, AI would be needed to bring most appropriate buyers and sellers together for transactions. Use of AI would also act as a watch dog against business malpractices like collusion and cartelisation which often sneak in online business platforms. He cautioned GeM officials to keep a watch on such things. Shri Goyal said that the transparency of the system should be strengthened and no one should ever get a chance to raise doubts on the integrity of GeM platform.
The Minister was informed that the pilot project to integrate GeM with the Indian Railways E-Procurement System (IREPS) will be launched by next month while the process of integrating GeM with India Post and Ministry of Panchayati Raj is in progress.
Shri Piyush Goyal asked GeM authorities to wrap up the pending audit by the Directorate of Standardisation Testing and Quality Certification (STQC).
The GeM is a 100% Government owned Company setup under the aegis of Department of Commerce for procurement of goods and services by Central and State Government organizations.
Since its launch August 9, 2016, the order value of GeM has grown more than 90 times, - from Rs.422 crore in FY2016-17 to over Rs.38,620 crore last Financial Year with MSMEs constituting 56,7% share of total order value. More than 55,400 Buyers and 30,66,400 Sellers have onboarded the GeM. The portal now provides trade in 16,456 products and 206 Service categories.
The GeM portal was recently declared the winner in the "Best Use of Digital Technology" category at the CIPS Excellence in Procurement Awards 2021 (CIPS Awards). The CIPS Awards are one of the leading recognitions around procurement globally, which is conducted under the aegis of The Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS), London.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) میں گٹ بندی اور ملی بھگت کے خلاف محتاط رہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
لین دین کی فیس کو کم کیاجائے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تاجر جی ای ایم پورٹل کی طرف متوجہ ہوں:جناب گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جی ای ایم کو زیادہ کفایتی بنانے اور اسے وسعت دینے کی اپیل کی
وزیر موصوف نے جی ای ایم سے اے آئی کا استعمال کرنے اور سسٹم کو مزید آسان بنانے کےلئے کہا
جناب گوئل نے جی ای ایم کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
03 NOV 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،3 نومبر،2021
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہا،’’جی ای ایم میں گٹ بندی اور ملی بھگت کے خلاف محتاط رہیں۔‘‘
تجارت اور کاروبار ،کپڑا ،صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر ،جناب پیوش گوئل نے حکام سے جی ای ایم کو مزید کفایتی بنانے اور کاروبار کی گنجائش کو مزید بڑھانے کےلئے کہا۔
وزیر نے سسٹم میں اور زیادہ شفافیت لانے کےلئے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم کے سبھی تکنیکی اور مالی پہلوؤں کو ہر وقت مضبوط بنائے رکھنے کےلئے کام کاج کا باقاعدہ طورپر آڈٹ کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکام سے جی ای ایم کو زیادہ قابل استعمال اور تجارت کے مطابق بنانے کےلئے کہا تاکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے حکام کو لین دین کی فیس کو کم کرنے اور محدود کرنے کی بھی ہدایت دی تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کاروبار جی ای ایم پورٹل کی طرف متوجہ ہوں۔
سی آئی ایم نے جی ای ایم ٹیم کو اے آئی کا استعمال کرنے اور سسٹم کو اور آسان بنانے کےلئے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے آپریشن کی تعداد بڑتھی ہے،لیکن دین کےلئے سب سے مناسب خریداروں اورفروشوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کےلئے اے آئی کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اے آئی کا استعمال کاروبار کے مسائل جیسے ملی بھگت اور گٹ بندی کے خلاف ایک نگرانی کے طورپر بھی کام کرے گا،جو اکثر آن لائن بزنس پلیٹ فائمس میں گھس جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے جی ای ایم افسروں کو ایسی چیزوں پر نظر رکھنے کےلئے آگاہ کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سسٹم کی شفافیت کو مضبوط کیا جانا چاہئے اور کسی کو بھی جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم کی سچائی پر شبہ کرنے کا موقع نہیں ملنا چاہئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جی ای ایم کو انڈین ریلوے ای پروکیور منٹ سسٹم (آئی آر ای پی ایس) کے ساتھ انٹیگریٹ کرنے کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ اگلے مہینے تک شروع کیا جائےگا۔ جبکہ جی ای ایم کو بھارتیہ ڈاک اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ساتھ انٹیگریٹ کرنے کا عمل جاری ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جی ای ایم افسروں سے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن(ایس ٹی کیو سی) کے ذریعہ زیر التوا آڈٹ کو ختم کرنے کےلئے کہا۔
جی ای ایم مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ اشیا اور خدمات کی خرید کےلئے محکمہ تجارت کے زیر اہتمام ایک صدفیصد سرکاری مالکانہ حق والی کمپنی ہے۔
9 اگست 2016 کو اس کے لانچ کے بعد سے،جی ای ایم کی آرڈر قیمت ۹۰ گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے، مالی سال 17۔2016میں422 کروڑ روپے سے پچھلے مالی سال میں38620 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگیا ہے،جس میں ایم ایس ایم ای کُل آرڈر ویلیو کا 567حصہ ہے۔ جی ای ایم میں 55400 سے زیادہ خریدار اور3066400 فروش شامل ہیں۔ پورٹل اب16456مصنوعات اور 206 خدمات زمروں میں کاروبار مہیا کرتا ہے۔
جی ای ایم پورٹل کو حال ہی میں سی آئی پی ایس ایکسی لینس ان پروکیورمنٹ ایوارڈس 2021 ( سی آئی پی ایس ایوارڈس) میں ’’ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنولوجی کا بہترین استعمال‘‘ زمرے میں فاتح قرار دیا گیا تھا۔سی آئی پی ایس ایوارڈس عالمی سطح پر خرید کے آس پاس کی اہم پہچانوں میں سے ایک ہے ،جو دی چارٹرڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پروکیورمنٹ سپلائی (سی آئی پی ایس) ،لندن کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔