Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"Stay alert against cartelisation and collusion in Government e-Marketplace (GEM)" - Shri Piyush Goyal
"Reduce and cap the transaction charges so that more traders are attracted to the GeM portal” - Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for making GEM more affordable and increase volumes
Minister asks GEM to use AI and further simplify the system
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the functioning of GEM
03 NOV 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
"Stay alert against cartelisation and collusion in GEM" said Shri Piyush Goyal, while reviewing the functioning of the Government e-Marketplace (GEM) today.
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal asked the officials to make GEM more affordable and further increase the volume of business.
The Minister asked for bringing more transparency in the system. He said that operations should be audited regularly to ensure that all technical and financial aspects of GeM stay strong all the time.
The Minister asked the officials to make GeM more user & commerce friendly so that ease of doing business can be further promoted. He also directed officials to significantly reduce and cap the transaction charges so that more traders are attracted to the GeM portal.
CIM asked the GEM team to use AI and further simplify the system. He said that as the volume of operations grow, AI would be needed to bring most appropriate buyers and sellers together for transactions. Use of AI would also act as a watch dog against business malpractices like collusion and cartelisation which often sneak in online business platforms. He cautioned GeM officials to keep a watch on such things. Shri Goyal said that the transparency of the system should be strengthened and no one should ever get a chance to raise doubts on the integrity of GeM platform.
The Minister was informed that the pilot project to integrate GeM with the Indian Railways E-Procurement System (IREPS) will be launched by next month while the process of integrating GeM with India Post and Ministry of Panchayati Raj is in progress.
Shri Piyush Goyal asked GeM authorities to wrap up the pending audit by the Directorate of Standardisation Testing and Quality Certification (STQC).
The GeM is a 100% Government owned Company setup under the aegis of Department of Commerce for procurement of goods and services by Central and State Government organizations.
Since its launch August 9, 2016, the order value of GeM has grown more than 90 times, - from Rs.422 crore in FY2016-17 to over Rs.38,620 crore last Financial Year with MSMEs constituting 56,7% share of total order value. More than 55,400 Buyers and 30,66,400 Sellers have onboarded the GeM. The portal now provides trade in 16,456 products and 206 Service categories.
The GeM portal was recently declared the winner in the "Best Use of Digital Technology" category at the CIPS Excellence in Procurement Awards 2021 (CIPS Awards). The CIPS Awards are one of the leading recognitions around procurement globally, which is conducted under the aegis of The Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS), London.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘‘ सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) में गुटबंदी और मिलीभगत के विरुद्ध सावधान बने रहें" - श्री पीयूष गोयल
‘‘ कारोबारी शुल्क में कमी करें और उसकी अधिकतम सीमा निर्धारित करें जिससे और अधिक व्यापारी जीईएम पोर्टल की तरफ आकर्शित हों" - श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जीईएम को अधिक किफायती बनाने और मात्रा में बढोतरी करने की अपील की
श्री गोयल ने जीईएम से एआई का उपयोग करने तथा प्रणाली को और अधिक सरल बनाने को कहा
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जीईएम के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
03 NOV 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के कामकाज की समीक्षा करते हुए कहा कि ‘‘ जीईएम में गुटबंदी और मिलीभगत के विरुद्ध सावधान बने रहें"।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अधिकारियों से जीईएम को अधिक किफायती बनाने और व्यवसाय में और अधिक बढोतरी करने की अपील की।
श्री गोयल ने प्रणाली में और अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि जीईएम के सभी तकनीकी तथा वित्तीय पहलू सदैव मजबूत बने रहें, परिचालनों की नियमित रूप से लेखापरीक्षा की जानी चाहिए। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अधिकारियों से जीईएम को अधिक उपयोगकर्ता तथा उपभोक्ता अनुकूल बनाने को कहा जिससे कि व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता और बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को कारोबारी शुल्क में उल्लेखनीय रूप से कमी लाने और उसकी अधिकतम सीमा निर्धारित करने को कहा जिससे और अधिक व्यापारी जीईएम पोर्टल की तरफ आकर्शित हों सके।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने जीईएम टीम से एआई (आर्टिफिसियल इंटेलीजेंस) का उपयोग करने और प्रणाली को और अधिक सरल बनाने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि अब व्यवसाय की मात्रा में वृद्धि हो रही है, लेनदेन के लिए सर्वाधिक उपयुक्त क्रेताओं और विक्रेताओं को एक साथ लाने के लिए एआई की आवश्यकता पड़ेगी। एआई का उपयोग गुटबंदी तथा मिलीभगत जैसे व्यावसायिक कदाचारों के विरुद्ध भी निगरानी का काम करेगा जो अक्सर ऑनलाइन बिजनेस प्लेटफार्मों में चुपके से घुस आते हैं। श्री गोयल ने जीईएम अधिकारियों को ऐसी चीजों पर नजर बनाये रखने को कहा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रणाली की पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ बनाया जाना चाहिए तथा किसी को भी जीईएम प्लेटफार्म की सत्यता पर संदेह करने का कभी भी अवसर नहीं दिया जाना चाहिए।
श्री पीयूष गोयल को बताया गया कि भारतीय रेलवे ई-प्रोक्योरमेंट प्रणाली (आईआरईपीएस) के साथ जीईएम को समेकित करने की प्रायोगिक परियोजना अगले महीने आरंभ की जाएगी जबकि जीईएम को इंडिया पोस्ट तथा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के साथ समेकित करने की प्रक्रिया प्रगति पर है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जीईएम प्राधिकारियों से मानकीकरण परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन निदेशालय (एसटीक्यूसी) द्वारा लंबित लेखापरीक्षा को संपन्न करने को कहा।
जीईएम केंद्रीय तथा राज्य सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग के तत्वाधान में गठित 100 प्रतिशत सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी है।
9 अगस्त, 2016 में अपने लांच के बाद से, जीईएम का आर्डर वैल्यू 90 गुना से अधिक बढ़ चुका है, जो वित वर्ष 2016-17 के 422 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर पिछले वित वर्ष के दौरान 38,620 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच चुका है। कुल आर्डर वैल्यू में एमएसएमई का योगदान 56.7 प्रतिशत का रहा है। 55,400 से अधिक क्रेता तथा 30,66,400 विक्रेता जीईएम से जुड़ चुके हैं। अब यह पोर्टल 16,456 उत्पादों तथा 206 सेवा वर्गों में व्यापार उपलब्ध कराता है।
जीईएम पोर्टल को अभी हाल में सिप्स एक्सेलेंस इन प्रोक्योरमेंट अवार्ड्स 2021 (सिप्स पुरस्कार) में ‘डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग‘ श्रेणी में विजेता घोषित किया गया। सिप्स पुरस्कार वैश्विक रूप से प्रोक्योरमेंट से जुड़े अग्रणी सम्मानों में से एक है जिसका आयोजन लंदन के द चार्टर्ड इंस्टीच्यूट आफ प्रोक्योरमेंट एंड सप्लाई (सिप्स) के तत्वाधान में किया जाता है।