Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"Stay alert against cartelisation and collusion in Government e-Marketplace (GEM)" - Shri Piyush Goyal
"Reduce and cap the transaction charges so that more traders are attracted to the GeM portal” - Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for making GEM more affordable and increase volumes
Minister asks GEM to use AI and further simplify the system
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the functioning of GEM
03 NOV 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
"Stay alert against cartelisation and collusion in GEM" said Shri Piyush Goyal, while reviewing the functioning of the Government e-Marketplace (GEM) today.
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal asked the officials to make GEM more affordable and further increase the volume of business.
The Minister asked for bringing more transparency in the system. He said that operations should be audited regularly to ensure that all technical and financial aspects of GeM stay strong all the time.
The Minister asked the officials to make GeM more user & commerce friendly so that ease of doing business can be further promoted. He also directed officials to significantly reduce and cap the transaction charges so that more traders are attracted to the GeM portal.
CIM asked the GEM team to use AI and further simplify the system. He said that as the volume of operations grow, AI would be needed to bring most appropriate buyers and sellers together for transactions. Use of AI would also act as a watch dog against business malpractices like collusion and cartelisation which often sneak in online business platforms. He cautioned GeM officials to keep a watch on such things. Shri Goyal said that the transparency of the system should be strengthened and no one should ever get a chance to raise doubts on the integrity of GeM platform.
The Minister was informed that the pilot project to integrate GeM with the Indian Railways E-Procurement System (IREPS) will be launched by next month while the process of integrating GeM with India Post and Ministry of Panchayati Raj is in progress.
Shri Piyush Goyal asked GeM authorities to wrap up the pending audit by the Directorate of Standardisation Testing and Quality Certification (STQC).
The GeM is a 100% Government owned Company setup under the aegis of Department of Commerce for procurement of goods and services by Central and State Government organizations.
Since its launch August 9, 2016, the order value of GeM has grown more than 90 times, - from Rs.422 crore in FY2016-17 to over Rs.38,620 crore last Financial Year with MSMEs constituting 56,7% share of total order value. More than 55,400 Buyers and 30,66,400 Sellers have onboarded the GeM. The portal now provides trade in 16,456 products and 206 Service categories.
The GeM portal was recently declared the winner in the "Best Use of Digital Technology" category at the CIPS Excellence in Procurement Awards 2021 (CIPS Awards). The CIPS Awards are one of the leading recognitions around procurement globally, which is conducted under the aegis of The Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS), London.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
"ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇ-മാർക്കറ്റ്‌പ്ലേസിലെ (GeM) ഒത്തുകളികൾക്കും രഹസ്യധാരണകൾക്കുമെതിരെ ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്തുക" - ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ
03 NOV 2021 3:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, നവംബർ 03, 2021
GeM-ലെ ഒത്തുകളികൾക്കും രഹസ്യധാരണകൾക്കുമെതിരെ ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്തണമെന്ന് ഇന്ന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇ-മാർക്കറ്റ്പ്ലേസിന്റെ (GeM) പ്രവർത്തനം അവലോകനം ചെയ്യവേ, വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. GeM-നെ കൂടുതൽ ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ സംവിധാനമാക്കാനും ഇടപാടുകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
GeM സംവിധാനത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യത കൊണ്ടുവരണമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. GeM-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ വശങ്ങൾ സദാ ശക്തമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പതിവായി ഓഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ബിസിനസ്സ് സൗഹൃദ അന്തരീക്ഷം കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് GeM-നെ കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോക്തൃ-വാണിജ്യ സൗഹൃദമാക്കാൻ മന്ത്രി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപാരികളെ GeM പോർട്ടലിലേക്ക് ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഇടപാടുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരക്കുകൾ ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കാനും പരിധി നിശ്ചയിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി (AI) പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി സംവിധാനം കൂടുതൽ ലളിതമാക്കാനും GeM ടീമിനോട് മന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. വാങ്ങുന്നവരെയും വിൽപ്പനക്കാരെയും ഇടപാടുകൾക്കായി ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താവുന്നതാണ്. നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ ഉപയോഗം ബിസിനസ്സ് സംബന്ധമായ പിഴവുകൾക്കെതിരെ ജാഗരൂഗമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
GeM-നെ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ ഇ-പ്രൊക്യുർമെന്റ് സിസ്റ്റവുമായി (IREPS) സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള പദ്ധതി അടുത്ത മാസത്തോടെ ആരംഭിക്കും. GeM-നെ ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റും പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ട സാധനങ്ങളും സേവനങ്ങളും വാങ്ങുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ കീഴിൽ 100% സർക്കാർ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിൽ സജ്ജീകരിച്ച കമ്പനിയാണ് GeM.
2016 ആഗസ്ത് 9-ന് ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, GeM-വഴിയുള്ള ഓർഡറുകളുടെ മൂല്യം 90 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിച്ചു - 2016-17 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 422 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നത് കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 38,620 കോടി രൂപയായാണ് വർദ്ധിച്ചത്. മൊത്തം ഓർഡറിന്റെ 56.7% വിഹിതവും സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടേതാണ് (MSME). വാങ്ങുന്നതിനായി 55,400-ലധികം പേരും വിൽപ്പനക്കായി 30,66,400 പേരും GeM-ൽ പ്രവേശിച്ചു.16,456 ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളിലും 206 സേവനങ്ങളും പോർട്ടൽ വഴി ഇപ്പോൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
2021-ലെ CIPS എക്‌സലൻസ് ഇൻ പ്രൊക്യുർമെന്റ് അവാർഡിൽ "ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ മികച്ച ഉപയോഗത്തിനുള്ള" വിഭാഗത്തിൽ GeM പോർട്ടലിനെ അടുത്തിടെ വിജയിയായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു.