Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Government will identify and promote 75 innovative Start-Ups in the 75th year of India's independence:
The Minister inaugurates advanced 650 teraflops supercomputing facility at National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute at Mohali
Says, supercomputing facility will act as a facilitator for these 75 Innovative Start-ups working in areas like Telemedicine, Digital Health, mHealth with BIG Data, AI, Block Chain and other technologies
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurates i-RISE, Technology Business Incubator at Mohali, Chandigarh aimed at providing world class research facilities for start-ups in the country
With i-RISE, Mohali set to join the league of other Start-up hubs in the country like Bengaluru and Gurugram: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 NOV 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
While inaugurating advanced 650 teraflops supercomputing facility at National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) at Mohali today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh announced that the Government will identify and promote 75 innovative Start-Ups in the 75th year of India's independence and this new supercomputing facility will act as a facilitator for these Start-ups working in areas like Telemedicine, Digital Health, mHealth with BIG Data, AI, BlockChain and other technologies.
The Minister further said that the 75 Best Chosen Start-ups will be an asset for India to lead the country in the next 25 years, during the celebrations of Centenary of India’s Independence.
About NABI, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the facility has come up under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) in collaboration with C-DAC, Pune. The Minister said that this high-end facility will be a boon for the analysis of BIG DATA accruing from the large-scale genomics, functional genomics, structural genomics and population studies being carried out at various Institutes and universities of national and international repute.
Established with an approximate cost of Rs. 20 crores, The Minister said, this 650 teraflops supercomputing facility will be a unique in catering to the needs of the interdisciplinary cutting-edge research being carried out at the Institute related to Agricultural and Nutritional Biotechnology. He said, it will also be available for the scientists of NABI and Centre of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB) and will be open to collaborative work for the scientists/faculties working in the neighboring institutes/universities and for the projects sanctioned under NSM.
Following the inauguration, Dr.Jitendra Singh also launched two digital working platforms i.e.. NABI-Labify and e-Office at NABI & CIAB under the ‘Digital India’ Initiative. NABI Labify is a unique software that facilitates the live tracking of funds, which are sanctioned for purchase of equipment, consumable, manpower, extramural projects etc.
In another related event, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated i-RISE, Technology Business Incubator (TBI) at Mohali and said that it will provide world class research facilities for start-ups in the country. He said, with the formation of this Technology Business Incubator, city of Mohali will join the league of other Start-up hubs in the country like Bengaluru and Gurugram. The Minister hoped that TBI will become successful and end up becoming the Unicorn Start-up, adding to the ever-growing list of the Unicorn start-ups from India. Currently, India has 51 Unicorn Startups (3rd Highest in the world), he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, due to various schemes, focus and support system provided by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, 10,000 start-ups got registered in India in 2021 alone. He said, India now have 50,000 plus start-ups providing more than 2 lakh jobs in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that supported by Department of Science and Technology and Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, IISER Mohali, i-RISE Incubator will work to transform and build deep impact across the start-up ecosystem in the region, through innovation, knowledge and technology adoption. The Minister added that DST has always taken lead in providing the support to the science and technology-based innovations in the country and these Technology Business Incubators aim to nurture start-ups through scouting, supporting and scaling of innovations.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in the last over 7 years of the Modi Government, India has been consistently rising in the global start-up ecosystem and now it has 500 plus incubators network supporting innovation and entrepreneurship across the nation. He said that in terms of the number of technology based Start-Ups, the ranking of India is just next to US and India has jumped to 46th rank in the Global Innovation Index.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में सरकार 75 अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप्स की पहचान करेगी और उन्हें बढ़ावा देगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोहाली स्थित राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में उन्नत 650 टेराफ्लॉप्स सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
सुपरकंप्यूटिंग की सुविधा टेलीमेडिसिन, डिजिटल हेल्थ, बिग डेटा के साथ एम-हेल्थ, एआई, ब्लॉक चेन और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे इन 75 अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में काम करेगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश में स्टार्ट-अप के लिए विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से चंडीगढ़ के मोहाली में आई-राइज, टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर का भी उद्घाटन किया
आई-राइज के साथ, मोहाली देश के अन्य स्टार्ट-अप केंद्रों जैसे कि बेंगलुरू और गुरुग्राम के समूह में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
02 NOV 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज मोहाली में राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएबीआई) में उन्नत 650 टेराफ्लॉप्स सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सरकार भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में 75 अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप्स की पहचान करेगी और उन्हें बढ़ावा देगी। सुपरकंप्यूटिंग की यह सुविधा टेलीमेडिसिन, डिजिटल हेल्थ, बिग डेटा के साथ एम-हेल्थ, एआई, ब्लॉक चेन और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे इन 75 अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में काम करेगी।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में देश का नेतृत्व करने के लिए 75 सर्वश्रेष्ठ चुने गए स्टार्ट-अप्स भारत की स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी के समारोह के दौरान देश की संपत्ति होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनएबीआई के बारे में कहा कि यह सुविधा पुणे स्थित सी-डैक की सहभागिता से राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) के तहत प्राप्त हुई है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह उच्च स्तरीय सुविधा राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त विभिन्न संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों में किए जा रहे बड़े पैमाने पर जीनोमिक्स, कार्यात्मक जीनोमिक्स, संरचनात्मक जीनोमिक्स और जनसंख्या अध्ययन से प्राप्त होने वाले बिग डेटा के विश्लेषण के लिए वरदान साबित होगी।
लगभग 20 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्थापित 650 टेराफ्लॉप्स सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सुविधा के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह कृषि व पोषण जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित संस्थान में किए जा रहे अंतर्विषयक अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में अनोखी होगी। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि यह एनएबीआई और नवोन्मेषी एवं अनुप्रयुक्त जैव-प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सीआईएबी) के वैज्ञानिकों के लिए भी उपलब्ध होगा। इसके अलावा पड़ोसी संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों में काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों/शिक्षकों व एनएसएम के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के सहयोगपूर्ण काम के लिए भी खुला रहेगा।
इस उद्घाटन के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'डिजिटल इंडिया' पहल के तहत दो डिजिटल कार्यशील मंच यानी एनएबीआई-लैबीफाई और एनएबीआई व सीआईएबी में ई-ऑफिस की भी शुरुआत की। एनएबीआई-लैबीफाई एक अनूठा सॉफ्टवेयर है, जो उन निधियों की सीधी निगरानी की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जो उपकरण की खरीद, उपभोग्य सामग्री, मानव संसाधन, बाहरी परियोजनाओं आदि के लिए मंजूर की गई हैं।
एक अन्य संबंधित कार्यक्रम में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोहाली में आई-राइज, टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर (टीबीआई) का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश में स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर के निर्माण के साथ मोहाली शहर, बेंगलुरु और गुरुग्राम जैसे देश के अन्य स्टार्ट-अप केंद्रों के समूह में शामिल हो जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि टीबीआई के सफल होने के साथ यह यूनिकॉर्न स्टार्ट-अप बन जाएगा और भारत के यूनिकॉर्न स्टार्ट-अप की लगातार बढ़ती हुई सूची में शामिल होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि मौजूदा समय में भारत में 51 यूनिकॉर्न स्टार्ट-अप्स (विश्व में सबसे अधिक स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या के मामले में तीसरे पायदान पर) हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की विभिन्न योजनाओं, केंद्रित और सहायता प्रणाली के चलते केवल 2021 में ही भारत में 10,000 स्टार्ट-अप्स पंजीकृत हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास अब 50,000 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स हैं जो देश में 2 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग व मोहाली स्थित भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर) समर्थित, आई-राइज इनक्यूबेटर इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार, ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के माध्यम से स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम में गहरा प्रभाव डालने और इसमें बदलाव लाने के लिए काम करेगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीएसटी ने हमेशा देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवाचारों को सहायता प्रदान करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटरों का उद्देश्य नवाचारों की खोज, उनकी सहायता करने और परिमापन के जरिए स्टार्ट-अप का विकास करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले 7 वर्षों में भारत वैश्विक स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है और अब पूरे देश में नवाचार व उद्यमिता की सहायता करने वाले 500 से अधिक इनक्यूबेटर नेटवर्क हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित स्टार्ट-अप्स की संख्या के मामले में भारत का स्थान अमेरिका के ठीक बाद है और भारत वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में 46वें पायदान पर पहुंच गया है।