Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
02 NOV 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations in Tamil Nadu in the case of a group engaged in the manufacturing of animal feeds, poultry farming, edible oils and export of egg products. The search action in the group was initiated on 27.10.2021 covering 40 premises located in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating documents and materials in the form of electronic data have been found and seized. These seized documents indicate that the group is involved in suppressing its income by different ways such as inflating expenses including booking bogus purchases, by under invoicing of sales and also by non-reflecting scrap/by-products sales in the regular books of accounts. The analysis of seized documents also shows that unaccounted income so generated has been invested in acquisition and construction of various immovable properties and also incurred in meeting unaccounted expenses.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 3.3 crore and detection of unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 300 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے تمل ناڈو میں تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی
02 NOV 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے تمل ناڈو میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی ۔یہ کارروائی ایک گروپ کے خلاف کی گئی ہے جو جانوروں کے کھانے ،پالیٹری فارمنگ ،خوردنی تیل کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور انڈے کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کا کام کررہا ہے۔ گروپ کے خلاف تلاشی کی کارروائی 27-10-2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور اس دوران تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک اورکیرالہ میں واقع 40 احاطوں پر تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی گئی۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے عمل کے دوران الیکٹرانک ڈاٹا کی شکل میں مختلف قابل اعتراض دستاویزات اور مواد ملے ہیں جنہیں ضبط کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ضبط کئے گئے دستاویزات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ گروپ مختلف طریقے سے اپنی آمدنی کو چھپانے میں ملوث ہیں ۔گروپ نے خریداری کی جعلی بکنگ سمیت اخراجات کو بڑھاچڑھاکر پیش کرنے، خریداری کی رسید میں کم رقم دکھانے اور اکاؤنٹس کی ریگولر بک میں مصنوعات کی فروخت کو درج نہ کرکے اپنی دولت کو چھپانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ضبط کئے گئے دستاویزات کے جائزے سے یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ غیر اعلانیہ آمدنی کو مختلف ،غیر منقولہ جائداد کی تعمیر و حصول میں خرچ کیا گیا ہے اور غیر اعلانیہ اخراجات کو پورا کرنے میں بھی لگایا گیاہے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں 3.3 کروڑ روپے کی غیر اعلانیہ نقد رقم ضبط کی گئی ہےاور 300 کروڑ روپے سے زائد غیر اعلانیہ آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔