वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में तलाशी कार्रवाई की
02 NOV 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में पशु चारा के उत्पादन, मुर्गी पालन, खाद्य तेलों और अंडा उत्पादों के निर्यात में लगे एक समूह के मामले में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। समूह के तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और केरल में स्थित 40 परिसरों में तलाशी कार्रवाई 27.10.2021 को शुरू की गई थी।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा के रूप में कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज और सामग्री मिली हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। इन जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों से संकेत मिलता है कि समूह अपनी आय को विभिन्न तरीकों से छिपाने में लिप्त है जैसे कि फर्जी खरीद की बुकिंग सहित खर्चों को बढ़ाकर दिखाना, विक्रयों के विवरण को कम करके दर्शाना और नियमित बही-खातों में स्क्रैप/उप-उत्पादों की बिक्री नहीं दर्शाना शामिल है। जब्त दस्तावेजों के विश्लेषण से यह भी पता चलता है कि इस तरह से प्राप्त बेहिसाब आय को विभिन्न अचल संपत्तियों की खरीद और निर्माण में निवेश किया गया है और बेहिसाब खर्चों को पूरा करने में भी व्यय किया गया है।
तलाशी अभियान में 3.3 करोड़ रुपए की बेहिसाबी नकदी जब्त की गई है और 300 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
02 NOV 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations in Tamil Nadu in the case of a group engaged in the manufacturing of animal feeds, poultry farming, edible oils and export of egg products. The search action in the group was initiated on 27.10.2021 covering 40 premises located in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating documents and materials in the form of electronic data have been found and seized. These seized documents indicate that the group is involved in suppressing its income by different ways such as inflating expenses including booking bogus purchases, by under invoicing of sales and also by non-reflecting scrap/by-products sales in the regular books of accounts. The analysis of seized documents also shows that unaccounted income so generated has been invested in acquisition and construction of various immovable properties and also incurred in meeting unaccounted expenses.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 3.3 crore and detection of unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 300 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.