Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow
01 NOV 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP on the sidelines of the COP26 World Leaders Summit in Glasgow on 1 November 2021.
2. Prime Minister congratulated PM Johnson for successfully organising the COP26 and for his personal leadership in championing global action for climate change mitigation and adaptation. He reiterated India's commitment to closely work with the UK on climate finance, technology, innovation and adaptation green hydrogen, renewables and clean technologies including joint initiatives under ISA and CDRI.
3. The two Prime Ministers reviewed the implementation of the Roadmap 2030 priorities particularly in the trade and economy, people-to-people, health, defence and security areas. They expressed satisfaction at the progress in delivering the Enhanced Trade Partnership including steps taken towards the launch of FTA negotiations.
4. Both leaders also discussed regional and global challenges including Afghanistan, Counter-Terrorism, Indo-Pacific, supply chain resilience and post-Covid global economic recovery.
5. Prime Minister reiterated his desire to welcome PM Johnson in India soon.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री
के बीच ग्लासगो में सीओपी26 के अवसर पर द्विपक्षीय बैठक
01 NOV 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 1 नवंबर 2021 को ग्लासगो में सीओपी 26 वर्ल्ड लीडर्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री बोरिस जॉनसन एमपी से भेंट की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीओपी26 के सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने एवं इसके लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर कार्रवाई करने में व्यक्तिगत नेतृत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जॉनसन को बधाई दी। उन्होंने आईएसए और सीडीआरआई के अंतर्गत संयुक्त पहल सहित जलवायु वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और अनुकूलन हरित हाइड्रोजन, नवीकरणीय और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ब्रिटेन के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विशेष रूप से व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था, लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क, स्वास्थ्य, रक्षा और सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में रोडमैप 2030 प्राथमिकताओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने एफटीए वार्ता प्रारंभ करने की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों सहित संवर्धित व्यापार भागीदारी की दिशा में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान, आतंकवाद, भारत-प्रशांत, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लचीलापन और कोविड के पश्चात वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार सहित क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शीघ्र ही भारत में प्रधानमंत्री जॉनसन के आतिथ्य की इच्छा भी दोहराई।