Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow
01 NOV 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP on the sidelines of the COP26 World Leaders Summit in Glasgow on 1 November 2021.
2. Prime Minister congratulated PM Johnson for successfully organising the COP26 and for his personal leadership in championing global action for climate change mitigation and adaptation. He reiterated India's commitment to closely work with the UK on climate finance, technology, innovation and adaptation green hydrogen, renewables and clean technologies including joint initiatives under ISA and CDRI.
3. The two Prime Ministers reviewed the implementation of the Roadmap 2030 priorities particularly in the trade and economy, people-to-people, health, defence and security areas. They expressed satisfaction at the progress in delivering the Enhanced Trade Partnership including steps taken towards the launch of FTA negotiations.
4. Both leaders also discussed regional and global challenges including Afghanistan, Counter-Terrorism, Indo-Pacific, supply chain resilience and post-Covid global economic recovery.
5. Prime Minister reiterated his desire to welcome PM Johnson in India soon.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ
01 NOV 2021 9:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
2. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ26 ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ , ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ , ਅਖੁੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ।
3. ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸਿਹਤ , ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 2030 ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੰਵਰਧਿਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ।
4. ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ , ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ , ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
5. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ।