Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow
01 NOV 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP on the sidelines of the COP26 World Leaders Summit in Glasgow on 1 November 2021.
2. Prime Minister congratulated PM Johnson for successfully organising the COP26 and for his personal leadership in championing global action for climate change mitigation and adaptation. He reiterated India's commitment to closely work with the UK on climate finance, technology, innovation and adaptation green hydrogen, renewables and clean technologies including joint initiatives under ISA and CDRI.
3. The two Prime Ministers reviewed the implementation of the Roadmap 2030 priorities particularly in the trade and economy, people-to-people, health, defence and security areas. They expressed satisfaction at the progress in delivering the Enhanced Trade Partnership including steps taken towards the launch of FTA negotiations.
4. Both leaders also discussed regional and global challenges including Afghanistan, Counter-Terrorism, Indo-Pacific, supply chain resilience and post-Covid global economic recovery.
5. Prime Minister reiterated his desire to welcome PM Johnson in India soon.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગ્લાસગોમાં COP26 દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને યુકેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક
01 NOV 2021 9:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 1 નવેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ ગ્લાસગોમાં COP26 વર્લ્ડ લીડર્સ સમિટ દરમિયાન યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, મહામહિમ બોરિસ જ્હોનસન એમપીને મળ્યા હતા.
2. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ COP26નું સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન કરવા બદલ અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન ઘટાડવા અને અનુકૂલન માટે વૈશ્વિક પગલાંને અગ્રેસર કરવા તેમના વ્યક્તિગત નેતૃત્વ માટે PM જ્હોન્સનને અભિનંદન આપ્યા. તેમણે ISA અને CDRI હેઠળ સંયુક્ત પહેલ સહિત ક્લાયમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ, ટેક્નોલોજી, ઇનોવેશન અને અનુકૂલન ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન, રિન્યુએબલ અને ક્લીન ટેક્નોલોજી પર યુકે સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
3. બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ રોડમેપ 2030ની પ્રાથમિકતાઓના ખાસ કરીને વેપાર અને અર્થતંત્ર, લોકો-થી-લોકો, આરોગ્ય, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્રોમાં અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી. તેઓએ FTA વાટાઘાટોની શરૂઆત તરફ લીધેલા પગલાં સહિત ઉન્નત વેપાર ભાગીદારી આગળ વધારવામાં પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
4. બંને નેતાઓએ અફઘાનિસ્તાન, કાઉન્ટર-ટેરરિઝમ, ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક, સપ્લાય ચેઈન રિઝિલિયન્સ અને કોવિડ પછીની વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ સહિત પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક પડકારોની પણ ચર્ચા કરી.
5. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટૂંક સમયમાં ભારતમાં પીએમ જ્હોન્સનનું સ્વાગત કરવાની તેમની ઇચ્છાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.