Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow
01 NOV 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP on the sidelines of the COP26 World Leaders Summit in Glasgow on 1 November 2021.
2. Prime Minister congratulated PM Johnson for successfully organising the COP26 and for his personal leadership in championing global action for climate change mitigation and adaptation. He reiterated India's commitment to closely work with the UK on climate finance, technology, innovation and adaptation green hydrogen, renewables and clean technologies including joint initiatives under ISA and CDRI.
3. The two Prime Ministers reviewed the implementation of the Roadmap 2030 priorities particularly in the trade and economy, people-to-people, health, defence and security areas. They expressed satisfaction at the progress in delivering the Enhanced Trade Partnership including steps taken towards the launch of FTA negotiations.
4. Both leaders also discussed regional and global challenges including Afghanistan, Counter-Terrorism, Indo-Pacific, supply chain resilience and post-Covid global economic recovery.
5. Prime Minister reiterated his desire to welcome PM Johnson in India soon.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گلاسگو میں سی او پی-26 چوٹی اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم مودی اور برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کے درمیان دو طرفہ ملاقات
01 NOV 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
.1وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یکم نومبر 2021 کو گلاسگو میں منعقد سی او پی-26 عالمی رہنماؤں کے سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب بورس جانسن سے ملاقات کی۔
.2 وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم جانسن کو سی او پی-26 کے کامیاب انعقاد اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی میں تخفیف اور موافقت کیلئے عالمی اقدامات میں چیمپئن بننے میں ان کی ذاتی قیادت کیلئے مبارکباد دی۔انہوں نے آئی ایس اے اور سی ڈی آر آئی کے تحت مشترکہ اقدامات سمیت ماحولیاتی فائننس ،ٹیکنالوجی اختراع اور موافق گرین ہائیڈروجن ،قابل تجدید ذرائع اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی پر برطانیہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کےعزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
.3 دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے روڈ میپ 2030 کی ترجیحات خاص طور پر تجارت اور معیشت ،تعلقات عامہ ،صحت ،دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبوں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا ۔انہوں نے آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ کے مذاکرات کی شروعات کیلئے کئے گئے اقدامات سمیت تجارتی شراکت داری میں اضافے کی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
.4 دونوں لیڈروں نے افغانستان ،انسداد ہشت گردی ،ہند بحر الکاہل خطہ ،سپلائی چین میں لچیلا پن اور کووڈ کے بعد عالمی معیشت کے ابھرنے سمیت علاقائی اور عالمی چیلنجوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
.5 وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں جلد وزیر اعظم جانسن کے خیر مقد م کیلئے اپنی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔