Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers statement on behalf of BASIC countries at COP26.
01 NOV 2021 3:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, delivered the statement on behalf of the BASIC group of countries, comprising Brazil, South Africa, India and China at the UN Climate Change Conference underway at Glasgow.
He highlighted that even though COP 26 has been delayed by a year, Parties have already commenced implementation of their Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) and therefore, it is crucial that Paris Agreement Rulebook is concluded at COP 26.
“In doing so, full effect must be given to implementation of the principles of Equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) and, recognition of the very different national circumstances of Parties”, stated Shri Yadavand underlined that developing countries must be accorded time, policy space and support to transition towards a low emissions future.
The Indian Environment Minister mentioned that COP 26 must aim for higher global ambition on climate finance and adaptation as well, along with recognition of Parties’ differing historical responsibilities and the developmental challenges faced by developing countries, compounded by the COVID-19 pandemic.
In the statement, Shri Yadav recalled the bottom-up nature of the Paris Agreement and the freedom of Parties to determine their NDCs and progressively update them based on the outcomes of the Global Stocktake cycle and as per national circumstances and call of science.
With regard to the long-term temperature goal, he affirmed that the latest available science makes it clear that all Parties need to immediately contribute their fair share, and achieving this would require developed countries to rapidly reduce their emissions and dramatically scale-up their financial support to developing countries.
“Developed countries have not only failed to meet the $100 billion goal per year of support to developing countries each and every year since 2009, they continue to present the 2009 goal as the ceiling of their ambition all the way to 2025. In a context where developing countries, including BASIC countries, have massively stepped up their climate actions since 2009, it is unacceptable that there is still no matching ambition from developed countries on the enabling means of implementation on climate finance support.”, said the Environment Minister.
He further added that COP 26 needs to be remembered as the COP where a step-change in financial support for developing countries from developed countries was initiated.
He said that along with finance, technology development and transfer and capacity-building are critical enablers of climate actions in developing countries.
“Decisions particularly on climate finance and Article 6 can significantly help enhance climate ambition. A market mechanism that facilitates private sector engagement in carbon markets could help further raise climate ambition, in addition to what is being achieved under the NDCs.”, said the Minister
Shri Yadav highlighted that the success of multilateralism lies in transparent, inclusive, Party-driven and consensus-based nature of the UNFCCC process and the group expects that all agenda items shall proceed in an inclusive and balanced manner, and the outcome should reflect the views of all Parties.
At the end, on behalf of the BASIC group, he reaffirmed full commitment to fighting climate change and work constructively and progressively with the Presidency and all other Parties in ensuring that a successful outcome is reached at COP 26.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सीओपी26 में बेसिक देशों की ओर से बयान दिया
01 NOV 2021 3:00AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने ग्लासगो में चल रहे संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन में ब्राजील, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, भारत और चीन देशों के बेसिक समूह की ओर से बयान दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भले ही सीओपी26 में एक साल की देरी हो गई हो, लेकिन पार्टियों (देशों) ने पहले ही अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) का कार्यान्वयन शुरू कर दिया है और इसलिए, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि सीओपी26 में पेरिस समझौते की नियम पुस्तिका का निष्कर्ष निकाला जाए।
मंत्री ने कहा, "ऐसा करने के लिए, समानता और सामान्य लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांतों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पूर्ण प्रभाव दिया जाना चाहिए और पार्टियों की अलग-अलग राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों को स्वीकार किया जाना चाहिए।" श्री यादव ने कहा कि विकासशील देशों को कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले भविष्य की ओर कदम बढा़ने के लिए समय, नीतिगत स्थान और सहयोग दिया जाना चाहिए।
भारत के पर्यावरण मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि सीओपी26 का उद्देश्य जलवायु वित्त और अनुकूलन पर उच्च वैश्विक महत्वाकांक्षा को निर्धारित करने के साथ-साथ पार्टियों की अलग-अलग ऐतिहासिक जिम्मेदारियों और विकासशील देशों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली विकासात्मक चुनौतियों की पहचान करना होना चाहिए। कोविड-19 महामारी ने इन चुनौतियों को जटिल बना दिया है।
बयान में, श्री यादव ने पेरिस समझौते की ऊर्ध्वगामी प्रकृति और पार्टियों की अपने एनडीसी को निर्धारित करने और वैश्विक स्टॉकटेक चक्र के परिणामों के आधार पर और राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और वैज्ञानिक कारणों के आधार पर लगातार अद्यतन करने की स्वतंत्रता का उल्लेख किया।
दीर्घकालिक तापमान लक्ष्य के संबंध में, उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि नवीनतम उपलब्ध विज्ञान यह स्पष्ट करता है कि सभी देशों को तुरंत अपने उचित हिस्से का योगदान करने की आवश्यकता है, और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए विकसित देशों को अपने उत्सर्जन को तेजी से कम करने और विकासशील देशों को वित्तीय सहयोग को बहुत अधिक बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता होगी।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, "विकसित देश न केवल 2009 के बाद से हर साल विकासशील देशों को प्रति वर्ष 100 अरब डॉलर का सहयोग देने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में विफल रहे हैं, बल्कि वे 2009 के लक्ष्य को 2025 तक अपनी अधिकतम सीमा के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना जारी रखे हुए हैं। एक संदर्भ में जहां बेसिक देशों सहित विकासशील देशों ने 2009 के बाद से बड़े पैमाने पर अपने जलवायु कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाया है, यह अस्वीकार्य है कि अभी भी विकसित देशों की ओर से जलवायु वित्त सहायता पर कार्यान्वयन के सक्षम साधनों को लेकर ऐसा कोई संकल्प नजर नहीं आता है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सीओपी26 को ऐसे सीओपी के रूप में याद रखने की जरूरत है जिसमें विकसित देशों की ओर से विकासशील देशों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक कदम उठाया जाए।
उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और हस्तांतरण तथा क्षमता निर्माण विकासशील देशों में जलवायु कार्यों के महत्वपूर्ण सहायक घटक हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा, "विशेष रूप से जलवायु वित्त और अनुच्छेद 6 पर निर्णय जलवायु महत्वाकांक्षा को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण मदद कर सकते हैं। एक बाजार तंत्र जो कार्बन बाजारों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जलवायु महत्वाकांक्षा को और बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकता है। एनडीसी के तहत जो लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा रहा है, यह उसे और बढ़ाएगा।”
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बहुपक्षवाद की सफलता यूएनएफसीसीसी प्रक्रिया की पारदर्शी, समावेशी, पार्टी संचालित और आम सहमति आधारित प्रकृति में निहित है और समूह को उम्मीद है कि एजेंडा के सभी विषय समावेशी और संतुलित तरीके से आगे बढ़ेंगे, और परिणाम सभी देशों के विचारों को दर्शाने वाला होना चाहिए।
अंत में, बेसिक समूह की ओर से, मंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से निपटने और सीओपी26 का एक सफल परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रेसीडेंसी और अन्य सभी देशों के साथ रचनात्मक और प्रगतिशील रूप से काम करने की पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
संपूर्ण बयान