Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth have the Power to Free the Country from Plastic Waste through Jan Bhagidari: Shri Anurag Thakur
Citizens set a record by collecting over 108 lakh kg of plastic waste from 3 lakh 41 thousand villages of India in 30 days: Anurag Thakur
6 lakh cleanliness programs were organised throughout this janbhagidari clean India campaign: Anurag Thakur
30 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur today called upon the youth of the country to become a part of Cleanliness Campaign and become instrumental in taking it forward. Shri Anurag Thakur was addressing the culmination of a one month long Swachch Bharat Abhiyaan under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav at Avadh University, Ayodhya today. The Minister said that we could not be part of India’s freedom struggle but we can definitely be part of the campaign to free the country freedom form plastic garbage.
Calling upon the youth of the country to contribute to the cleanliness campaign, he said that in this one-month campaign, a target was set to collect 75 lakh kg of plastic waste from different places in the country, but the goal was achieved much ahead of the target date. So far 108 lakh kg of plastic waste has been collected from three lakh 41 thousand villages across regions. Nearly 6 lakh cleanliness programs were organised under this campaign throughout janbhagidari, the Minister said.
The Minister said that this campaign was started from Prayagraj in the state and is ending in Ayodhya. Shri Thakur said that plastic is non-biodegradable , so it is very harmful for animals. People should inculcate the habit of disposing off wrappers and other plastics by throwing them in the dustbins when they are in public places, the Minister advised. He said that if every citizen of the country takes responsibility for cleanliness around him or her, then there will be no requirement for cleanliness campaigns. He said that the youth of the country can make a big contribution towards nation building and making the country clean and respectable.
Shri Thakur informed that more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed in the country in two years. He said that the country has become open defecation free under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Shri Thakur reiterated that open defecation and drinking dirty water are extremely detrimental to health, whereby 80% of diseases are caused by drinking dirty water.
The Minister informed that the Central Government is working towards providing clean drinking water to all through Ha GharNal and HarGhar Jal campaign He enumerated that work of providing clean water to one crore households has been completed in the last four years. Sh Anurag Thakur added that this cleanliness campaign is of one month but people will have to be continuously made ware of benefits of cleanliness as well as kept motivated to take the swachchtaabhiyaan forward throughout the country.
He said that the Centre has worked expeditiously in the area of covid vaccination, as a result of which more than 100 crore people have been vaccinated against corona in the country. He urged the remaining people to get vaccinated as soon as their turn comes. He said that the Central Government has provided free ration to the people for 15 months during the Corona period, more than 80 crore people of the country took advantage of it. Shri Anurag Thakur appreciated the role played by the youth volunteers during the one month long nation wide cleanliness campaign. He said that the youth have the power to change the face of the country and exhorted them to give a new direction to the nation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से देश को प्लास्टिक कचरे से मुक्त करने की शक्ति युवाओं में है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
नागरिकों ने 30 दिनों में भारत के 3 लाख 41 हजार गांवों से 108 लाख किलोग्राम से अधिक प्लास्टिक कचरा इकट्ठा करके कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया: अनुराग ठाकुर
इस जनभागीदारी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के दौरान 6 लाख स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए: अनुराग ठाकुर
30 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज देश के युवाओं से स्वच्छता अभियान का हिस्सा बनने और इसे आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर आज अवध विश्वविद्यालय, अयोध्या में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत एक महीने तक चले स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के समापन अवसर पर लोगों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। मंत्री ने कहा कि हम भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का हिस्सा तो नहीं बन सके लेकिन प्लास्टिक कचरे से देश को आजादी दिलाने के अभियान का हिस्सा जरूर बन सकते हैं।
देश के युवाओं से स्वच्छता अभियान में योगदान देने का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एक महीने के इस अभियान में देश के विभिन्न स्थानों से 75 लाख किलो प्लास्टिक कचरा इकट्ठा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था लेकिन लक्ष्य निर्धारित तिथि से काफी पहले ही हासिल कर लिया गया। प्रदेश के 3 लाख 41 हजार गांवों से अब तक 108 लाख किलो प्लास्टिक कचरा इकट्ठा किया जा चुका है। मंत्री ने कहा कि इस अभियान के तहत जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से करीब 6 लाख स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि यह अभियान राज्य में प्रयागराज से शुरू हुआ था और अयोध्या में समाप्त हो रहा है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्लास्टिक प्राकृतिक रूप से नष्ट नहीं होता है इसलिए यह जानवरों के लिए बहुत हानिकारक है। मंत्री ने सलाह दी कि लोगों को रैपर और अन्य प्लास्टिक को सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर कूड़ेदान में फेंकने की आदत डालनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर देश का प्रत्येक नागरिक अपने आसपास स्वच्छता की जिम्मेदारी ले तो स्वच्छता अभियान की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के युवा राष्ट्र निर्माण और देश को स्वच्छ व सम्मानजनक बनाने में बड़ा योगदान कर सकते हैं।
श्री ठाकुर ने बताया कि दो साल में देश में 11 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश खुले में शौच से मुक्त हो गया है। श्री ठाकुर ने दोहराया कि खुले में शौच और गंदा पानी पीना स्वास्थ्य के लिए बेहद हानिकारक है, 80 प्रतिशत बीमारियां गंदा पानी पीने से होती हैं।
मंत्री ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार हर घर नल और हर घर जल अभियान के माध्यम से सभी को स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले चार वर्षों में एक करोड़ घरों को स्वच्छ पानी उपलब्ध कराने का काम पूरा किया गया है। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह स्वच्छता अभियान एक माह का है, लेकिन स्वच्छता अभियान को पूरे देश में जारी रखने के लिए लोगों को लगातार स्वच्छता से होने वाले फायदों से अवगत कराना होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र ने कोविड टीकाकरण के क्षेत्र में तेजी से काम किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश में 100 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को कोरोना वैक्सीन लगाई जा चुकी है। उन्होंने बाकी बचे लोगों से आग्रह किया कि अपनी बारी आते ही टीकाकरण कराएं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने कोरोना काल में लोगों को 15 महीने के लिए मुफ्त राशन उपलब्ध कराया है, देश के 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने इसका लाभ उठाया। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने एक महीने तक चले राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान के दौरान युवा स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं में राष्ट्र निर्माण की ताकत है। उन्होंने युवाओं से देश को एक नई दिशा देने का आह्वान भी किया।