Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth have the Power to Free the Country from Plastic Waste through Jan Bhagidari: Shri Anurag Thakur
Citizens set a record by collecting over 108 lakh kg of plastic waste from 3 lakh 41 thousand villages of India in 30 days: Anurag Thakur
6 lakh cleanliness programs were organised throughout this janbhagidari clean India campaign: Anurag Thakur
30 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur today called upon the youth of the country to become a part of Cleanliness Campaign and become instrumental in taking it forward. Shri Anurag Thakur was addressing the culmination of a one month long Swachch Bharat Abhiyaan under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav at Avadh University, Ayodhya today. The Minister said that we could not be part of India’s freedom struggle but we can definitely be part of the campaign to free the country freedom form plastic garbage.
Calling upon the youth of the country to contribute to the cleanliness campaign, he said that in this one-month campaign, a target was set to collect 75 lakh kg of plastic waste from different places in the country, but the goal was achieved much ahead of the target date. So far 108 lakh kg of plastic waste has been collected from three lakh 41 thousand villages across regions. Nearly 6 lakh cleanliness programs were organised under this campaign throughout janbhagidari, the Minister said.
The Minister said that this campaign was started from Prayagraj in the state and is ending in Ayodhya. Shri Thakur said that plastic is non-biodegradable , so it is very harmful for animals. People should inculcate the habit of disposing off wrappers and other plastics by throwing them in the dustbins when they are in public places, the Minister advised. He said that if every citizen of the country takes responsibility for cleanliness around him or her, then there will be no requirement for cleanliness campaigns. He said that the youth of the country can make a big contribution towards nation building and making the country clean and respectable.
Shri Thakur informed that more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed in the country in two years. He said that the country has become open defecation free under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Shri Thakur reiterated that open defecation and drinking dirty water are extremely detrimental to health, whereby 80% of diseases are caused by drinking dirty water.
The Minister informed that the Central Government is working towards providing clean drinking water to all through Ha GharNal and HarGhar Jal campaign He enumerated that work of providing clean water to one crore households has been completed in the last four years. Sh Anurag Thakur added that this cleanliness campaign is of one month but people will have to be continuously made ware of benefits of cleanliness as well as kept motivated to take the swachchtaabhiyaan forward throughout the country.
He said that the Centre has worked expeditiously in the area of covid vaccination, as a result of which more than 100 crore people have been vaccinated against corona in the country. He urged the remaining people to get vaccinated as soon as their turn comes. He said that the Central Government has provided free ration to the people for 15 months during the Corona period, more than 80 crore people of the country took advantage of it. Shri Anurag Thakur appreciated the role played by the youth volunteers during the one month long nation wide cleanliness campaign. He said that the youth have the power to change the face of the country and exhorted them to give a new direction to the nation.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 3 ਲੱਖ 41 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ 108 ਲੱਖ ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ: ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
ਇਸ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6 ਲੱਖ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ: ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
30 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅੱਜ ਅਵਧ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ , ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 75 ਲੱਖ ਕਿੱਲੋ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ,ਲੇਕਿਨ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 3 ਲੱਖ 41 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 108 ਲੱਖ ਕਿੱਲੋ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰੀਬ 6 ਲੱਖ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੂੜੇਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁੱਟਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਪਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਏ ਤਾਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਪੀਣਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ, 80 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਬੀਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਗੰਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਪੀਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਾਰੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਰਾਓ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਫਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵੰਲਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।