نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے پاس وہ طاقت ہے کہ وہ جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعہ ملک کو پلاسٹک کے کوڑے سے نجات دلاسکتے ہیں
شہریوں نے 30 دنوں میں ہندوستان کے تین لاکھ 41 ہزار گاؤوں سے 108 لاکھ کلو گرام سے زیادہ پلاسٹک کا کوڑا اکھٹا کرکے ایک ریکارڈقائم کیا:انوراگ ٹھاکر
جن بھاگیداری کلین انڈیا مہم کے دوران چھ لاکھ صفائی ستھرائی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا
30 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج ملک کے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم کا حصہ بنیں اور اسے آگے لے جانے کا وسیلہ بنیں۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت آج اودھ یونیورسٹی، ایودھیا میں ایک مہینے طویل سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی اختتامی تقریب میں اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔
ملک کے نوجوانوں کو صفائی کی مہم میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک مہینہ طویل اس مہم میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 75 لاکھ کلوگرام پلاسٹک کباڑ اکھٹا کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا تھا ، لیکن یہ نشانہ وقت سے بہت پہلے پورا کرلیا گیا۔ اب تک مختلف علاقوں سے تین لاکھ 41 ہزار گاؤوں سے 108 لاکھ کلو گرام پلاسٹک کباڑ اکھٹا کیا جاچکا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ مہم پریاگ راج سے شروع ہوئی اور ایودھیا میں اختتام پزیر ہورہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پلاسٹک جانوروں کے لئے انتہائی نقصان دہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا ہر شہری اپنے ارد گرد صفائی رکھنے کی ذمہ داری قبول کرے تو کسی صفائی مہم کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مطلع کیا کہ دو برس میں ملک بھر میں گیارہ کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کرائے گئے ہیں انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہوگیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت ‘‘ہر گھر نل اور ہر گھر جل’’ مہم کے تحت تمام لوگوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی مہیا کرانے پر کام کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چار برسوں میں ایک کروڑ کنبوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری میں زبردست کام کیا جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں سو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا جاچکا ہے۔ انھوں نے باقی لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی باری آنے پر جلد ازجلد ٹیکہ لگوائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے کورونا کے دوران پندرہ مہینے تک مفت راشن کا نظم کیا اور ملک کے 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس سے فائدہ حاصل کیا۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ایک مہینہ طویل صفائی مہم میں نوجوانوں کے رول کا سراہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان ملک میں تبدیلی لاسکتے ہیں اور انھوں نے نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ ملک کو ایک نئی سمت دینےکے لئے کام کریں۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth have the Power to Free the Country from Plastic Waste through Jan Bhagidari: Shri Anurag Thakur
Citizens set a record by collecting over 108 lakh kg of plastic waste from 3 lakh 41 thousand villages of India in 30 days: Anurag Thakur
6 lakh cleanliness programs were organised throughout this janbhagidari clean India campaign: Anurag Thakur
30 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur today called upon the youth of the country to become a part of Cleanliness Campaign and become instrumental in taking it forward. Shri Anurag Thakur was addressing the culmination of a one month long Swachch Bharat Abhiyaan under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav at Avadh University, Ayodhya today. The Minister said that we could not be part of India’s freedom struggle but we can definitely be part of the campaign to free the country freedom form plastic garbage.
Calling upon the youth of the country to contribute to the cleanliness campaign, he said that in this one-month campaign, a target was set to collect 75 lakh kg of plastic waste from different places in the country, but the goal was achieved much ahead of the target date. So far 108 lakh kg of plastic waste has been collected from three lakh 41 thousand villages across regions. Nearly 6 lakh cleanliness programs were organised under this campaign throughout janbhagidari, the Minister said.
The Minister said that this campaign was started from Prayagraj in the state and is ending in Ayodhya. Shri Thakur said that plastic is non-biodegradable , so it is very harmful for animals. People should inculcate the habit of disposing off wrappers and other plastics by throwing them in the dustbins when they are in public places, the Minister advised. He said that if every citizen of the country takes responsibility for cleanliness around him or her, then there will be no requirement for cleanliness campaigns. He said that the youth of the country can make a big contribution towards nation building and making the country clean and respectable.
Shri Thakur informed that more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed in the country in two years. He said that the country has become open defecation free under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Shri Thakur reiterated that open defecation and drinking dirty water are extremely detrimental to health, whereby 80% of diseases are caused by drinking dirty water.
The Minister informed that the Central Government is working towards providing clean drinking water to all through Ha GharNal and HarGhar Jal campaign He enumerated that work of providing clean water to one crore households has been completed in the last four years. Sh Anurag Thakur added that this cleanliness campaign is of one month but people will have to be continuously made ware of benefits of cleanliness as well as kept motivated to take the swachchtaabhiyaan forward throughout the country.
He said that the Centre has worked expeditiously in the area of covid vaccination, as a result of which more than 100 crore people have been vaccinated against corona in the country. He urged the remaining people to get vaccinated as soon as their turn comes. He said that the Central Government has provided free ration to the people for 15 months during the Corona period, more than 80 crore people of the country took advantage of it. Shri Anurag Thakur appreciated the role played by the youth volunteers during the one month long nation wide cleanliness campaign. He said that the youth have the power to change the face of the country and exhorted them to give a new direction to the nation.