Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President underscores the important role of rural economy in the growth of the country
Farmers’ welfare inextricably linked with economic progress: Vice President
VP describes agriculture as a ‘Yagna’ and calls for modernizing agriculture
VP praises farmers for their selfless service during the pandemic
VP presents Rythu Nestham Awards at a function organized at Swarna Bharat Trust
30 OCT 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today underlined the important role of rural economy in the progress of the country and said that it is inextricably linked with the well-being of the farmers.
Praising farmers for standing shoulder-to-shoulder with other frontline warriors during the pandemic and ensuring a record food grain production in the country, he said the selfless service rendered by them is unforgettable.
Presenting awards to farmers, extension officials and journalists for their contribution to the field of agriculture at a function organised by Muppavarapu Foundation and Rythu Nestham at Swarna Bharath Trust here, he said that recognizing and rewarding meritorious people is part of the Indian culture. It not only spurs the recipients of the awards to do better but also inspires others.
Describing agriculture as a ‘Yagna’, he lauded the Indian farmers for trying to adopt modern practices and for their remarkable achievement in feeding millions of people.
Shri Naidu urged the farming community to bestow special attention on environmental protection. In this regard, he advised every farmer to accord importance to tree plantation and conservation of water.
He said that at a time when science and technology are driving the progress of the world, agriculture cannot lag behind and has to adopt modern scientific practices. It is not the sole responsibility of the government to make agriculture profitable. Every stakeholder must come forward to enable the farmer to reap the benefits of modernization.
The Vice President also urged educated youth to develop an interest in agriculture and provide technical help to farmers.
He also appealed to the private sector to come forward and invest in modernizing agriculture. Stressing the need for a wider debate on modernization of agriculture, he said that scientists, policymakers and media should take the lead in this matter.
On this occasion, the Vice President also released books relating to agriculture. Earlier, he went around an exhibition of modern agricultural implements.
The Vice President lauded Shri Yadlapati Venkateswara Rao for not only bringing out Rythu Nestham monthly magazine to educate the farmers for the last 17 years, but also for instituting awards.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश के विकास में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
आर्थिक विकास के साथ किसानों के कल्याण का अटूट संबंध है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कृषि को ’यज्ञ’बताया और कृषि के आधुनिकीकरण की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महामारी के दौरान किसानों की निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट में आयोजित एक समारोह में रायतु नेस्तम पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
30 OCT 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने देश की प्रगति में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए आज कहा कि इसका किसानों की भलाई के साथ अटूट संबंध है।
महामारी के दौरान अन्य अग्रिम पंक्ति के सिपाहियों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े रहने और देश में खाद्यान्नों का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किसानों की प्रशंसा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि उनके द्वारा की गई निस्वार्थ सेवा अविस्मरणीय है।
मुप्पावरापु फाउंडेशन और रायतु नेस्तम द्वारा विजयवाड़ा स्थित स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट में आयोजित एक समारोह में किसानों, विस्तार अधिकारियों और पत्रकारों को कृषि के क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मेधावी लोगों को पहचानना और उन्हें पुरस्कृत करना भारतीय संस्कृति का हिस्सा है। इससे सिर्फ पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों का उत्साह बढ़ता है बल्कि दूसरों को भी प्रेरणा मिलती है।
कृषि को एकयज्ञ बताते हुए, उन्होंने भारतीय किसानों की आधुनिक विधियों को अपनाने की कोशिश करने और लाखों लोगों का पेट भरने उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए सराहना की।
श्री नायडु ने कृषक समुदाय से पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर विशेष ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया। इस संबंध में उन्होंने प्रत्येक किसान को वृक्षारोपण और जल संरक्षण को महत्व देने की सलाह दी।
उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी जरिए से विश्व की प्रगति हो रही है, कृषि पीछे नहीं रह सकती है। लिहाजा, इसे आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों को अपनाना होगा। कृषि को लाभदायक बनाना सिर्फ सरकार की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है। किसानों को आधुनिकीकरण का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक हितधारक को आगे आना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षित युवाओं से भी कृषि में रुचि विकसित करने और किसानों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से भी आगे आने और कृषि के आधुनिकीकरण में निवेश करने की अपील की। कृषि के आधुनिकीकरण पर व्यापक परिचर्चा की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस मामले में वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं और मीडिया को पहल करनी चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कृषि से संबंधित पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन किया। इससे पहले, उन्होंने आधुनिक कृषि उपकरणों की एक प्रदर्शनी का निरीक्षण किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछले 17 वर्षों से किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए रायतु नेस्तम मासिक पत्रिका निकालने एवं पुरस्कार स्थापित करने के लिए श्री यदलपति वेंकटेश्वर राव की सराहना भी की।