Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President underscores the important role of rural economy in the growth of the country
Farmers’ welfare inextricably linked with economic progress: Vice President
VP describes agriculture as a ‘Yagna’ and calls for modernizing agriculture
VP praises farmers for their selfless service during the pandemic
VP presents Rythu Nestham Awards at a function organized at Swarna Bharat Trust
30 OCT 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today underlined the important role of rural economy in the progress of the country and said that it is inextricably linked with the well-being of the farmers.
Praising farmers for standing shoulder-to-shoulder with other frontline warriors during the pandemic and ensuring a record food grain production in the country, he said the selfless service rendered by them is unforgettable.
Presenting awards to farmers, extension officials and journalists for their contribution to the field of agriculture at a function organised by Muppavarapu Foundation and Rythu Nestham at Swarna Bharath Trust here, he said that recognizing and rewarding meritorious people is part of the Indian culture. It not only spurs the recipients of the awards to do better but also inspires others.
Describing agriculture as a ‘Yagna’, he lauded the Indian farmers for trying to adopt modern practices and for their remarkable achievement in feeding millions of people.
Shri Naidu urged the farming community to bestow special attention on environmental protection. In this regard, he advised every farmer to accord importance to tree plantation and conservation of water.
He said that at a time when science and technology are driving the progress of the world, agriculture cannot lag behind and has to adopt modern scientific practices. It is not the sole responsibility of the government to make agriculture profitable. Every stakeholder must come forward to enable the farmer to reap the benefits of modernization.
The Vice President also urged educated youth to develop an interest in agriculture and provide technical help to farmers.
He also appealed to the private sector to come forward and invest in modernizing agriculture. Stressing the need for a wider debate on modernization of agriculture, he said that scientists, policymakers and media should take the lead in this matter.
On this occasion, the Vice President also released books relating to agriculture. Earlier, he went around an exhibition of modern agricultural implements.
The Vice President lauded Shri Yadlapati Venkateswara Rao for not only bringing out Rythu Nestham monthly magazine to educate the farmers for the last 17 years, but also for instituting awards.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے ملک کی ترقی میں دیہی معیشت کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی
اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ کسانوں کی فلاح کا اٹوٹ رشتہ ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے زراعت کو ’یگیہ‘ بتایا اور زراعت کی جدیدکاری کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر نے وبائی مرض کے دوران کسانوں کی بے لوث خدمت کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی
نائب صدر نے سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ میں منعقد ایک پروگرام میں رایتو نیستم انعامات تقسیم کیے
30 OCT 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ملک کی ترقی میں دیہی معیشت کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے آج کہا کہ اس کا کسانوں کی بھلائی کے ساتھ اٹوٹ رشتہ ہے۔
وبائی مرض کے دوران دیگر صف اول کے سپاہیوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے رہنے اور ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کسانوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے ذریعے کی گئی بے لوث خدمت ناقابل فراموش ہے۔
مُپّا وراپو فاؤنڈیشن اور رایتو نیستم کے ذریعے وجے واڑہ میں واقع سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ میں منعقد ایک پروگرام میں کسانوں، توسیعی افسران اور صحافیوں کو زراعت کے شعبہ میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے انعامات تقسیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ با صلاحیت لوگوں کی شناخت کرنا اور انہیں انعامات سے نوازنا ہندوستانی تہذیب کا حصہ ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف انعام حاصل کرنے والوں کا جوش بڑھتا ہے بلکہ دوسروں کو بھی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔
زراعت کو ایک ’یگیہ‘ بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستانی کسانوں کے جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے کی کوشش کرنے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کا پیٹ بھرنے میں ان کی قابل ذکر حصولیابی کے لیے تعریف کی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کاشتکار برادری سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر خاص توجہ دینے کی اپیل کی۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ہر ایک کسان کو پود کاری اور آبی تحفظ کو اہمیت دینے کی صلاحیت دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جب سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے دنیا کی ترقی ہو رہی ہے، زراعت پیچھے نہیں رہ سکتی ہے۔ لہٰذا، اسے جدید سائنسی طور طریقوں کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ زراعت کو منافع بخش بنانا صرف سرکار کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے۔ کسانوں کو جدیدکاری کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ہر ایک شخص کو آگے آنا چاہیے۔
نائب صدر نے تعلیم یافتہ نوجوانوں سے بھی زراعت میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے اور کسانوں کو تکنیکی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
انہوں نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے بھی آگے آنے اور زراعت کی جدیدکاری میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ زراعت کی جدیدکاری پر وسیع مذاکرہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس معاملے میں سائنس دانوں، پالیسی سازوں اور میڈیا کو پہل کرنی چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر نے زراعت سے متعلق کتابوں کا بھی اجرا کیا۔ اس سے پہلے، انہوں نے جدید زرعی آلات کی ایک نمائش کا جائزہ لیا۔
نائب صدر نے گزشتہ 17 برسوں سے کسانوں کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے رایتو نیستم ماہانہ جریدہ نکالنے اور انعامات تقسیم کرنے کی شروعات کرنے کے لیے جناب یدل پتی وینکٹیشور راؤ کی تعریف بھی کی۔