Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President underscores the important role of rural economy in the growth of the country
Farmers’ welfare inextricably linked with economic progress: Vice President
VP describes agriculture as a ‘Yagna’ and calls for modernizing agriculture
VP praises farmers for their selfless service during the pandemic
VP presents Rythu Nestham Awards at a function organized at Swarna Bharat Trust
30 OCT 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today underlined the important role of rural economy in the progress of the country and said that it is inextricably linked with the well-being of the farmers.
Praising farmers for standing shoulder-to-shoulder with other frontline warriors during the pandemic and ensuring a record food grain production in the country, he said the selfless service rendered by them is unforgettable.
Presenting awards to farmers, extension officials and journalists for their contribution to the field of agriculture at a function organised by Muppavarapu Foundation and Rythu Nestham at Swarna Bharath Trust here, he said that recognizing and rewarding meritorious people is part of the Indian culture. It not only spurs the recipients of the awards to do better but also inspires others.
Describing agriculture as a ‘Yagna’, he lauded the Indian farmers for trying to adopt modern practices and for their remarkable achievement in feeding millions of people.
Shri Naidu urged the farming community to bestow special attention on environmental protection. In this regard, he advised every farmer to accord importance to tree plantation and conservation of water.
He said that at a time when science and technology are driving the progress of the world, agriculture cannot lag behind and has to adopt modern scientific practices. It is not the sole responsibility of the government to make agriculture profitable. Every stakeholder must come forward to enable the farmer to reap the benefits of modernization.
The Vice President also urged educated youth to develop an interest in agriculture and provide technical help to farmers.
He also appealed to the private sector to come forward and invest in modernizing agriculture. Stressing the need for a wider debate on modernization of agriculture, he said that scientists, policymakers and media should take the lead in this matter.
On this occasion, the Vice President also released books relating to agriculture. Earlier, he went around an exhibition of modern agricultural implements.
The Vice President lauded Shri Yadlapati Venkateswara Rao for not only bringing out Rythu Nestham monthly magazine to educate the farmers for the last 17 years, but also for instituting awards.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் கிராமப் பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு முக்கிய பங்குண்டு: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
30 OCT 2021 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கியப் பங்கை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு, விவசாயிகளின் நல்வாழ்வோடு பிரிக்கமுடியாத வகையில் அது இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
பெருந்தொற்றின் போது மற்ற முன்கள வீரர்களுடன் தோளோடு தோள் நின்று, நாட்டில் சாதனை உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியை உறுதி செய்ததற்காக விவசாயிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், அவர்கள் ஆற்றிய தன்னலமற்ற சேவை மறக்க முடியாதது என்றார்.
விஜயவாடாவில் உள்ள ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறக்கட்டளையில் முப்பவரப்பு அறக்கட்டளை மற்றும் ரைத்து நேஸ்தம் இணைந்து நடத்திய விழாவில் வேளாண் துறையில் சிறப்பான பங்காற்றிய விவசாயிகள், விரிவாக்க அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்கு விருதுகளை வழங்கிப் பேசிய அவர், திறமையானவர்களை அங்கீகரித்து வெகுமதி அளிப்பது இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமாகும் என்றும் விருதுகளைப் பெறுபவர்கள் இன்னும் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்ற இது தூண்டுவதோடு மட்டுமின்றி மற்றவர்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்றார்.
விவசாயத்தை ஒரு ‘யாகம் என்று வர்ணித்த அவர், நவீன நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற முயற்சிப்பதற்காகவும், கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு உணவளிப்பதிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைக்காகவும் இந்திய விவசாயிகளை பாராட்டினார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் விவசாய சமூகம் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று திரு நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தினார். மரம் வளர்ப்பதற்கும், நீரைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயியும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
அறிவியலும், தொழில்நுட்பமும் உலகின் முன்னேற்றத்தை உந்தித் தள்ளும் இவ்வேளையில், விவசாயம் பின்தங்கியிருக்க முடியாது, நவீன அறிவியல் நடைமுறைகளை வேளாண் துறை கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர். விவசாயத்தை லாபகரமாக மாற்றுவது அரசின் பொறுப்பு மட்டும் அல்ல, நவீனமயமாக்கலின் பலன்களை விவசாயி அறுவடை செய்ய ஒவ்வொரு பங்குதாரரும் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று திரு நாயுடு கூறினார்.
படித்த இளைஞர்கள் விவசாயத்தில் ஆர்வத்தை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளவும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை வழங்கவும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1767938