Ministry of Defence
DRDO & IAF jointly flight test Long-Range Bomb successfully
29 OCT 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Air Force (IAF) team jointly flight tested indigenously developed Long-Range Bomb (LRB) successfully from an aerial platform on October 29, 2021. The LR Bomb, after release from the IAF fighter aircraft, guided to a land-based target at a long range with accuracy within specified limits. All the mission objectives were successfully met. The flight of the bomb and the performance was monitored by a number of range sensors including Electro Optical Tracking System (EOTS), Telemetry and radar deployed by the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur in Odisha.
The LR Bomb has been designed and developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI), a DRDO laboratory located at Hyderabad in coordination with other DRDO laboratories.
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, IAF and other teams associated with successful flight trial and stated that this will prove to be a force multiplier for the Indian Armed Forces.
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy in his message to the teams said that successful flight test of Long-Range Bomb has marked an important milestone in indigenous development of this class of systems.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନାର ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଦୂରଗାମୀ ବୋମାର ସଫଳ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ
29 OCT 2021 5:34PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ସଂଗଠନ (ଡିଆରଡିଓ) ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା(ଆଇଏଏଫ) ଆଜି (୨୯-୧୦-୨୦୨୧) ମିଳିତଭାବେ ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଦୂରଗାମୀ ବୋମାକୁ ଆକାଶମାର୍ଗରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଦୂରଗାମୀ ବୋମା ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନାର ବିମାନରୁ ନିକ୍ଷେପ କରାଯିବାର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ସଠିକ୍ ଭେଦ କରିଥିଲା । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସମସ୍ତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଅନେକ ଦୂର ସଂମ୍ବେଦୀ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଯେପରି ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋ ଅପଟିକାଲ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ (ଇଓଟିଏସ) ଓ ଚାନ୍ଦିପୁର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଘାଟୀରେ ମୁତୟନ ଟେଲି ମେଟ୍ରୀ ଓ ରାଡାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ବୋମା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦକ୍ଷତାର ଟିକିନିକି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଦୂରଗାମୀ ବା (ଏଲଆର) ବୋମା ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦସ୍ଥିତ ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଇମରାଓ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଡିଆରଡିଓ, ଆଇଏଏଫ ଓ ଏଥିସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜି. ସତୀଶ ରେଡ୍ଡୀ ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇ ଏହି ଦୂରଗାମୀ ବୋମାର ସଫଳ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଭାରତର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଆୟୁଧ ନିର୍ମାଣର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।