Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 286
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 104 crore landmark milestone
More than 66 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
28 OCT 2021 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 104 Crore landmark milestone (1,04,73,52,837) today. More than 66 lakh (66,55,033) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10378731
2nd Dose
9194153
FLWs
1st Dose
18370944
2nd Dose
15855483
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
414472586
2nd Dose
136206857
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
173753422
2nd Dose
94407597
Over 60 years
1st Dose
109104471
2nd Dose
65608593
Cumulative 1st dose administered
726080154
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
321272683
Total
1047352837
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 28thOctober, 2021 (286thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
151
2nd Dose
11006
FLWs
1st Dose
494
2nd Dose
30004
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1802841
2nd Dose
2728730
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
431496
2nd Dose
880495
Over 60 years
1st Dose
264700
2nd Dose
505116
1st Dose Administered in Total
2499682
2nd Dose Administered in Total
4155351
Total
6655033
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ – 286ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 104 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 66 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
28 OCT 2021 8:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅੱਜ 104 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ (1,04,73,52,837) ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ। ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 66 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ (66,55,033) ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10378731
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9194153
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18370944
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15855483
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
414472586
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
136206857
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
173753422
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
94407597
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
109104471
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
65608593
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
726080154
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
321272683
ਕੁੱਲ
1047352837
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਮਿਤੀ: 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ2021 (286ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
151
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11006
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
494
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
30004
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1802841
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2728730
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
431496
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
880495
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
264700
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
505116
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
2499682
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
4155351
ਕੁੱਲ
6655033
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।