Ministry of Defence
Indo-UK Tri-Service Exercise ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’ Concludes
28 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· First bilateral tri-service exercise
· Exercise is the result of India-UK 2030 Roadmap announced in May 2021 by the Prime Ministers of both the countries
The maiden bilateral tri-service exercise, Konkan Shakti 21, between the armed forces of India and the UK culminated in the Arabian Sea on 27 October 2021. Smooth execution of the first edition of the exercise is testimony to the professional abilities, mutual understanding and shared commitment of the two nations and their personnel in uniform.
Spanning over four days, the exercise saw the two defence forces work in cohesion through a series of complex multi-service combat drills in all domains of maritime operations - air, surface and sub-surface. Drills undertaken during the exercise involved ‘replenishment at sea’ practice, Strike Operations by fighter aircrafts, Cross Control of helicopters, simulated induction of army troops, gun shoots on expendable air targets, advanced air and sub-surface exercises, composite helicopter formation fly-past and large force engagement involving fighter aircraft of the UK (F35B), Indian Navy (MiG 29K) and Indian Air Force (SU-30 and Jaguar), all of which reflected high synergy, professionalism and readiness of both nations to conduct joint maritime operations, when required.
The exercise provided both forces the opportunity to share best practices and experiences with each other in a collaborative spirit that is particularly important in the complex and unpredictable global security environment.
The culmination of the exercise was marked by the traditional steam past between ships of the two navies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
इंडो युके कोकण शक्ति 2021 सरावाची सांगता
28 OCT 2021 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑक्टोबर 2021
मुख्य नोंदी:
• पहिलाच द्विपक्षीय त्रि सेवा सराव
• इंडिया युके 2030 रोड मॅप, मे 2021 मध्ये दोन्ही देशाच्या पंतप्रधानांकडून जाहीर झाला होता, त्याचे फलित म्हणून हा त्रि-सराव पार पडला.
भारत आणि ब्रिटन यांच्या सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये कोकण शक्ती 21 हा पहिला द्विपक्षीय त्रि-सेवा सराव अरबी समुद्रात 27-10-2021 रोजी पार पडला.
या सरावाचा पहिला टप्पा सुरळीतपणे पार पडला. या टप्प्यात व्यावसायिक क्षमता, परस्परसंवाद , दोन्ही देशांमधील सामायिक वचनबद्धता आणि त्यांचे सैनिकबल यांचे दर्शन घडले. चार दिवस होत असलेल्या सराव सत्रात दोन्ही संरक्षण दलांनी हवेतील, पृष्ठभागावरील आणि पृष्ठभागाखालील तसेच अनेक संयुक्त बहु सेवा लढाऊ सरावांच्या माध्यमातून दोन्ही संरक्षण दलांमधील सहयोग यांचे प्रदर्शन घडले.
या सरावात अनेक गोष्टींचा अंतर्भाव होता.
दोन्ही दलांनी त्यांच्या गटांमध्ये सागरी मार्गावर कर्मचारी आणि अन्य सामुग्रीची अदलाबदल, हेलिकॉप्टरचे क्रॉस कंट्रोल, समुद्रातील युद्धसदृश स्थितीत मार्गक्रमण , हवेतील लक्ष्यांवर बंदुकीच्या फैरी यांसारखे सराव केले. युके (F35Bs) व भारतीय नौदल (MiG 29Ks) आणि भारतीय हवाई दल (SU-30 and Jaguar) यांच्या लढाऊ विमानांमध्ये समन्वय साधत हवेतील कसरती या सगळ्यातून दोन्ही देशांमधील अत्युच्च समन्वय, व्यावसायिकता आणि आवश्यकता पडेल तेव्हा संयुक्त सागरी सराव करण्याची क्षमता दिसून आली.
या सरावामुळे दोन्ही देशांना त्यांच्या अत्युत्तम सेवा आणि अनुभव यांचे देवाणघेवाण करण्याची संधी मिळाली. यामुळे जागतिक सुरक्षा परिप्रेक्षात दोन्ही देशांचा एकत्रित प्रभाव महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे अनुभवास आले.
पारंपारिकरित्या स्टीम पास्ट करून या सरावाची सांगता करण्यात आली.