Ministry of Defence
Indo-UK Tri-Service Exercise ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’ Concludes
28 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· First bilateral tri-service exercise
· Exercise is the result of India-UK 2030 Roadmap announced in May 2021 by the Prime Ministers of both the countries
The maiden bilateral tri-service exercise, Konkan Shakti 21, between the armed forces of India and the UK culminated in the Arabian Sea on 27 October 2021. Smooth execution of the first edition of the exercise is testimony to the professional abilities, mutual understanding and shared commitment of the two nations and their personnel in uniform.
Spanning over four days, the exercise saw the two defence forces work in cohesion through a series of complex multi-service combat drills in all domains of maritime operations - air, surface and sub-surface. Drills undertaken during the exercise involved ‘replenishment at sea’ practice, Strike Operations by fighter aircrafts, Cross Control of helicopters, simulated induction of army troops, gun shoots on expendable air targets, advanced air and sub-surface exercises, composite helicopter formation fly-past and large force engagement involving fighter aircraft of the UK (F35B), Indian Navy (MiG 29K) and Indian Air Force (SU-30 and Jaguar), all of which reflected high synergy, professionalism and readiness of both nations to conduct joint maritime operations, when required.
The exercise provided both forces the opportunity to share best practices and experiences with each other in a collaborative spirit that is particularly important in the complex and unpredictable global security environment.
The culmination of the exercise was marked by the traditional steam past between ships of the two navies.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت - برطانیہ کی تینوں افواج کی مشق ‘ کونکن شکتی 2021’ مکمل ہوئی
28 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• تینوں افواج کی پہلی دو طرفہ مشق
• یہ مشق دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے اعظم کے ذریعہ مئی 2021 میں کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق بھارت - برطانیہ 2030 روڑ میپ کے نتیجے میں کی گئی
• بھارت اور برطانیہ کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان پہلی دو طرفہ تینوں افواج کی مشق کونکن شکتی 21 بحیرہء عرب میں 27 اکتوبر 2021 کو تکمیل کو پہنچی۔ اس مشق کے پہلے اڈیشن کو جس خوش اصلوبی سےانجام دیا گیا، اس سے دونوں ممالک اور ان کے فوجی اہلکاروں کی پروفیشنل صلاحیتوں، باہمی مفاہمت اور مشترکہ عہد بندی کا پتہ چلتا ہے ۔
اس 4 روزہ مشق کے دوران سمندری کارروائی کے تمام زمروں یعنی فضا ،سطح اور سطح سے نیچے کی مختلف قسم کی فوجی کارروائیوں کے ذریعہ دونوں ملکوں کے دفائی دستوں نے باہمی تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ مشق کے دوران کی جانے والی ڈرل میں ‘ سمندر میں بھرائی ’ کی مشق ، جنگجو طیاروں کے ذریعہ حملے کی کارروائی ، ہیلی کاپٹروں کا کراس کنٹرول ، فوجی دستوں کی تعیناتی کی مشق ،قابل توسیع نشانوں پر گن شوٹس، جدید فضائی اور سطح سے نیچے کی مشق، کمپوزٹ ہیلی کاپٹر فارمیشن فلائی پاسٹ اور بڑی فوجی کارروائی کی مشق کی گئی جن میں برطانیہ کے جنگی طیارے ( ایف 35 بی )، بھارتی بحریہ کے طیارے ( مگ 29 کے )اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیارے ( ایس یو – 30 اور جیگوار ) کو استعمال کیا گیا ۔ ان تمام مشقوں میں بہت زیادہ جوش و خروش، پروفیشنلزم اور ضرورت پڑنے پر مشترکہ سمندری کارروائی کرنے کے لئے دونوں ممالک کی مستعدی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
ان مشقوں سے دونوں ملکوں کی افواج کو ایک دوسرے کو بہترین طریقہ کار اور اپنے تجربات سے واقف کرانے کا موقع ملا ۔ یہ کام تعاون کے جذبے کے ساتھ انجام دیا گیا جو کہ آج کے غیر یقینی سلامتی کے عالمی ماحول میں بہت اہم ہے ۔
مشقوں کے اختتام پر دونوں ملکوں کی بحری افواج کے جہازوں کے درمیان روایتی اسٹیم پاسٹ کی رسم ادا کی گئی ۔