रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन त्रि-सेवा युद्धाभ्यास 'कोंकण शक्ति 2021' का समापन
28 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• पहला द्विपक्षीय त्रि-सेवा अभ्यास
• यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा मई 2021 में घोषित भारत-ब्रिटेन 2030 रोडमैप का परिणाम है
भारत और ब्रिटेन के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच अरब सागर में पहला द्विपक्षीय त्रि-सेवा युद्धाभ्यास, कोंकण शक्ति 21 का 27 अक्टूबर 2021 को समापन हो गया। अभ्यास के पहले संस्करण का सुचारू निष्पादन दोनों देशों और उनकी सेनाओं की पेशेवर क्षमताओं, आपसी समझ और साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
चार दिनों तक चलने वाले इस अभ्यास में दोनों देशों के रक्षा बलों ने समुद्री अभियानों के सभी क्षेत्रों- वायु, सतह और अधस्तल में जटिल बहु-सेवा युद्ध अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से एकजुट होकर काम किया। अभ्यास के दौरान किए गए कार्यों में 'समुद्र में पुनःपूर्ति' अभ्यास, लड़ाकू विमानों द्वारा हवाई हमला अभियान, हेलीकॉप्टरों का क्रॉस कंट्रोल, सेना के जवानों को कार्य बाँटना, हवाई लक्ष्यों पर बंदूक चलाना, उन्नत वायु और अधस्तल अभ्यास, समग्र हेलीकॉप्टर परेड शामिल हैं। यूके (एफ35बी), भारतीय नौसेना (मिग 29के) और भारतीय वायु सेना (एसयू-30 और जगुआर) के लड़ाकू विमानों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर रक्षा बलों को इस अभ्यास में शामिल किया गया। ये सभी जरूरत पड़ने पर संयुक्त समुद्री अभियान चलाने के लिए दोनों देशों के उच्च तालमेल, पेशेवर दक्षता और तत्परता को दर्शाते हैं।
इस अभ्यास ने दोनों देशों के रक्षा बलों को एक सहयोगात्मक भावना से एक दूसरे के साथ अपनी सबसे अच्छी चीजों और अनुभवों को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया जो विशेष रूप से जटिल और अप्रत्याशित वैश्विक सुरक्षा माहौल में महत्वपूर्ण है।
दोनों नौसेनाओं के जहाजों के बीच पारंपरिक स्टीम पास्ट के साथ युद्धाभ्यास का समापन हो गया।

Ministry of Defence
Indo-UK Tri-Service Exercise ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’ Concludes
28 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· First bilateral tri-service exercise
· Exercise is the result of India-UK 2030 Roadmap announced in May 2021 by the Prime Ministers of both the countries
The maiden bilateral tri-service exercise, Konkan Shakti 21, between the armed forces of India and the UK culminated in the Arabian Sea on 27 October 2021. Smooth execution of the first edition of the exercise is testimony to the professional abilities, mutual understanding and shared commitment of the two nations and their personnel in uniform.
Spanning over four days, the exercise saw the two defence forces work in cohesion through a series of complex multi-service combat drills in all domains of maritime operations - air, surface and sub-surface. Drills undertaken during the exercise involved ‘replenishment at sea’ practice, Strike Operations by fighter aircrafts, Cross Control of helicopters, simulated induction of army troops, gun shoots on expendable air targets, advanced air and sub-surface exercises, composite helicopter formation fly-past and large force engagement involving fighter aircraft of the UK (F35B), Indian Navy (MiG 29K) and Indian Air Force (SU-30 and Jaguar), all of which reflected high synergy, professionalism and readiness of both nations to conduct joint maritime operations, when required.
The exercise provided both forces the opportunity to share best practices and experiences with each other in a collaborative spirit that is particularly important in the complex and unpredictable global security environment.
The culmination of the exercise was marked by the traditional steam past between ships of the two navies.