Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & IT Organises week-long CISO Deep Dive Training program from 25thto 30thOctober
Organised under Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative,the programwill help in creating a Cyber Resilient IT setup in India
28 OCT 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Aimed at strengthening the cyber security ecosystem in India, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is organising a week-long Deep Dive Online Training program for Chief Information Security officers (CISO) along with Technical Heads, front-line IT staff representing different Ministries, Departments and organisations from Central and State Governments, PSUs, and Bank organisations.
Coinciding with the National Cyber Security Awareness Month celebrations,the training program is a part of a series of workshops organisedby National e-Governance Division at MeitYunder the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative. It will help the CISOs and other participants to equip themselves with better understanding of the changing dynamics of the cyber world, so that they are able to translate the benefits of a secure cyber space to individual organisations and citizens at large. The role of CISOs is to do a gap analysis of the cyber security in an organisation and come out with a plan and strategy to bridge the gap and take corrective actions.
In his keynote address, Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD, noted that it is needed to be ensured that the Chief Information Security Officers across various Ministries, Departments, PSUs, Banks are not only trained but can also becomeIndia’s Cyber Security Ambassadors spreading the need to be cyber secure.
He added, “If we are aware of the right practices, we can adopt a culture that ensures cyber security is handled well and equips us to address the new emerging challenges.” Speaking about India’s improving global cyber security index from 47th in 2018 to 10th in 2021, he reiterated Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for making India the most Cyber Secure Nation.
During the training program, Shri Vinay Thakur, COO, National e-Governance Division (NeGD) called upon the urgent need to create awareness around cyber security. He emphasised on adoption of actionable measures to mitigate cyber threats at a time when every second massive data exchange is generated through mobiles and computers as well as through Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, RFIDs, numerous apps, individual downloads and uses, etc.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) had launched the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative in January 2018. It is the first public-private partnership of its kind, leveraging the expertise of the IT industry in cybersecurity. The knowledge partners of this training program include CDAC, CERT-In, NIC, STQC.
The program is being conducted from October 25 - 30, 2021. At the end of the sessions, it is envisaged that the CISOs will be equipped and empowered to handle Cyber Security challenges in their respective organizations and spread requisite awarenessabout cybercrime and build capacities for safety measures for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT staff across all government departments.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा 25 से 30 अक्टूबर तक प्रमुख सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों के ‘गहरे-पानी-पैठ प्रशिक्षण’ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के तहत आयोजित कार्यक्रम से भारत में साइबर अनुकूल सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवस्था बनाने में मदद
28 OCT 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में साइबर सुरक्षा इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने के ध्येय से इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय प्रमुख सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) के लिये एक सप्ताह का गहरे-पानी-पैठ (सघन) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसमें केंद्र, राज्य सरकारों विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और बैंक संगठनों के तकनीकी प्रमुख, अग्रिम मोर्चे के आईटी स्टाफ भी शामिल होंगे।
संयोग से इसी दौरान राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा माह समारोह भी चल रहे हैं। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन प्रभाग (एन-ई-जीडी) द्वारा आयोजित श्रृंखलाबद्ध कार्यशालाओं का अंग है। ये कार्यशालायें इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एन-ई-जीडी की साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के तहत आयोजित की जा रही हैं। इनसे सीआईएसओ और अन्य प्रतिभागियों को साइबर दुनिया के बदलते आयामों को बेहतर रूप से समझने और खुद को लैस करने में मदद मिलेगी, ताकि वे एक सुरक्षित साइबर-स्पेस के लाभों को वैयक्तिक संगठनों तथा बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों तकपहुंचाने में सक्षम होंगे। सीआईएसओ की भूमिका संगठनों में साइबर सुरक्षा की खामियों का विश्लेषण करने और उस खामी को दूर करने की योजना व रणनीति बनाने तथा उन्हें दुरुस्त करने की है।
अपने प्रमुख वक्तव्य में एन-ई-जीडी के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, बैंकों में प्रमुख सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों को न सिर्फ प्रशिक्षित किया जाये, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिये कि वे भारत के साइबर सुरक्षा दूत बनकर साइबर सुरक्षा का संदेश हर तरफ फैला सकें।
उन्होंने कहा,अगर हम सही तौर-तरीकों के प्रति जागरूक होंगे, तो हम ऐसी संस्कृति अपना सकेंगे, जो साइबर सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करती हो। साथ ही हम खुद नई उभरने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिये तैयार कर सकेंगे। विश्व साइबर सुरक्षा सूचकांक में 2018 में भारत का 47वां स्थान था। भारत 2021 में अब दसवें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। इसका हवाला देते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को सर्वाधिक साइबर सुरक्षित देश बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान की बदौलत सूचकांक में यह सुधार आया है।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान एन-ई-जी-डी के सीओओ श्री विनय ठाकुर ने आह्वान किया कि साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की फौरन जरूरत है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जिस समय वाई-फाई, ब्लूटूथ, आरएफआईडी, तमाम तरह के एप्प, व्यक्तिगत डाउनलोड और उनके इस्तेमाल के समय मोबाइल तथा कंप्यूटर के जरिये जो भी भारी मात्रा में आंकड़ों का आदान-प्रदान होता है, उनके सम्बंध में साइबर खतरा बढ़ जाता है, जिसे कम करने के उपाय किये जाने होंगे।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2018 में साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल शुरूआत की थी। यह अपने तरह की पहली सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी थी, जिसमें साइबर सुरक्षा में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग किया गया था। प्रगत संगणन विकास केंद्र (सी-डैक), इंडियन कंप्यूटर एमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स टीम (सीईआरटी-इन), राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी), मानकीकरण परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन निदेशालय (एसटीक्यूसी) इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में ज्ञान-साझीदार हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम 25 अक्टूबर से 30 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक चलेगा। सत्रों के समापन पर आशा की जाती है कि सभी प्रमुख सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी अपने-अपने संगठनों में साइबर सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने तथा साइबर अपराध के बारे में पर्याप्त जागरूकता फैलानेमें सक्षम हो जायेंगे। कार्यक्रम के जरिये सभी सरकारी विभागों के प्रमुख सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी और अग्रिम मोर्चे के आईटी स्टाफ को सुऱक्षा उपाय करने में समर्थ बना दिया जायेगा।