ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒക്ടോബർ 25 മുതൽ 30 വരെ ഒരാഴ്ച നീളുന്ന CISO ഡീപ് ഡൈവ് പരിശീലനപരിപാടി ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്& ഐടി മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
28 OCT 2021 11:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 28 , 2021
ചീഫ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഓഫീസർമാർ (CISO) , സാങ്കേതിക വിഭാഗം തലവന്മാർ, കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ,വകുപ്പുകൾ, സംഘടനകൾ,പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ബാങ്ക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന മുൻനിര ഐടി ജീവനക്കാർ എന്നിവർക്കായി ഒരാഴ്ച നീളുന്ന CISO ഡീപ് ഡൈവ് പരിശീലനപരിപാടി ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്& ഐടി മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യംവെച്ചാണ് നടപടി
ദേശീയ സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ ബോധവൽക്കരണ മാസാചരണങ്ങളോട് ചേർന്നുകൊണ്ട്,
സൈബർ സുരക്ഷിത ഭാരത മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, MeitY യുടെ ഭാഗമായ ദേശീയ ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് ഡിവിഷൻ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ശില്പശാല പരമ്പരകളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ പരിശീലന പരിപാടി. മാറുന്ന സൈബർ ലോകത്തെ പറ്റി കൃത്യമായ ധാരണകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കാനും തങ്ങളെത്തന്നെ സജ്ജമാക്കാനും പരിപാടി CISO മാർ അടക്കമുള്ളവരെ സഹായിക്കും
ഒരു സ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ സൈബർ സുരക്ഷയിൽ ഉള്ള വീഴ്ചകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്ത് അത് പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനാവശ്യമായ ഒരു പദ്ധതിയും, അതിന് സഹായിക്കുന്ന വഴിയുമായി മുൻപോട്ട് വരാനും ആവശ്യമായ പരിഹാരനടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും ഒരു CISO ചുമതലപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു . 2018 ജനുവരിയിലാണ് MeitY സൈബർ സുരക്ഷിത ഭാരതം മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുന്നത് . ഐടി മേഖലയുടെ വൈദഗ്ധ്യം സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ രംഗത്ത് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന
ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ആദ്യ പൊതു -സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം ആണ് ഇത്.
CDAC, CERT-In, NIC, STQC എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ പരിശീലനപരിപാടിയുടെ വിജ്ഞാന പങ്കാളികൾ . 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 25 നു ആരംഭിച്ച പരിപാടി ഒക്ടോബർ 30 വരെയാണ് . പരിപാടികളുടെ അവസാനം, തങ്ങളുടെ സ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാൻ CISO മാർ ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെടുകയും സജ്ജമാക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യും എന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത് . ഇതിനോടൊപ്പം സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച അവബോധം വളർത്താനും, സുരക്ഷാസംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കായി സങ്കേതങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇവർക്ക് കഴിയുമെന്നും വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & IT Organises week-long CISO Deep Dive Training program from 25thto 30thOctober
Organised under Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative,the programwill help in creating a Cyber Resilient IT setup in India
28 OCT 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Aimed at strengthening the cyber security ecosystem in India, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is organising a week-long Deep Dive Online Training program for Chief Information Security officers (CISO) along with Technical Heads, front-line IT staff representing different Ministries, Departments and organisations from Central and State Governments, PSUs, and Bank organisations.
Coinciding with the National Cyber Security Awareness Month celebrations,the training program is a part of a series of workshops organisedby National e-Governance Division at MeitYunder the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative. It will help the CISOs and other participants to equip themselves with better understanding of the changing dynamics of the cyber world, so that they are able to translate the benefits of a secure cyber space to individual organisations and citizens at large. The role of CISOs is to do a gap analysis of the cyber security in an organisation and come out with a plan and strategy to bridge the gap and take corrective actions.
In his keynote address, Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD, noted that it is needed to be ensured that the Chief Information Security Officers across various Ministries, Departments, PSUs, Banks are not only trained but can also becomeIndia’s Cyber Security Ambassadors spreading the need to be cyber secure.
He added, “If we are aware of the right practices, we can adopt a culture that ensures cyber security is handled well and equips us to address the new emerging challenges.” Speaking about India’s improving global cyber security index from 47th in 2018 to 10th in 2021, he reiterated Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for making India the most Cyber Secure Nation.
During the training program, Shri Vinay Thakur, COO, National e-Governance Division (NeGD) called upon the urgent need to create awareness around cyber security. He emphasised on adoption of actionable measures to mitigate cyber threats at a time when every second massive data exchange is generated through mobiles and computers as well as through Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, RFIDs, numerous apps, individual downloads and uses, etc.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) had launched the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative in January 2018. It is the first public-private partnership of its kind, leveraging the expertise of the IT industry in cybersecurity. The knowledge partners of this training program include CDAC, CERT-In, NIC, STQC.
The program is being conducted from October 25 - 30, 2021. At the end of the sessions, it is envisaged that the CISOs will be equipped and empowered to handle Cyber Security challenges in their respective organizations and spread requisite awarenessabout cybercrime and build capacities for safety measures for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT staff across all government departments.