Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) to organize a webinar on “Affordability and Innovation: Ensuring Quality Drugs for All” on 29th October, 2021
Webinar will be chaired by Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India
28 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
As part of activities to commemorate the occasion of 75th anniversary of Indian independence during the year long ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals is organizing a webinar on 29th October, 2021 at 3.00 p.m. to 5.00 p.m. via video conferencing. The theme of the webinar is “Affordability and Innovation: Ensuring Quality Drugs for All”.
Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India will chair the webinar and deliver the keynote address while Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India will also share her view. Stakeholders from the pharmaceutical and medical devices industry, larger health care community, academia and the government would take part in the webinar.
A panel discussion moderated by Prof. Javed Iqbal, adjunct professor, IIT Dhanbad, India, La Trobe University, Australia and founder and chairman, Renovis Labs, Hyderabad will be held during the webinar. The panelists in the webinar will be experts drawn from different areas having linkages with the topic under the discussion. The expert panelists in the discussion will be: Dr. Y.K. Gupta, Vice-Chair SNCM & Member, SCAMHP; Shri Pankaj Patel, Chairman of Zydus Cadila; Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT); Shri Manoj Jhalani, Director, Department of UHC/Health Systems & Life Course, Regional Office for South-East Asia, World Health Organization (WHO); Shri Deepak Bagla, Managing Director & CEO, Invest India; and Dr. Ratna Devi, Chair of the International Alliance of patient Organisation (IAPO).
The experts will share their view on various facets of the topics under discussion with special emphasis on affordability and innovation in the larger context of making health care accessible and affordable. Areas of industry academia collaborations, financing options, world best practices etc., would also be covered during the panel discussion.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2021ರಂದು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 29ರಂದು “ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಖಾತ್ರಿ : ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ” ಕುರಿತು ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧ ದರ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಎ.)
ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಪ್ರೊ. ಕೆ. ವಿಜಯ್ ರಾಘವನ್
28 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈ ವೇಳೆ ಔಷಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಡಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧ ದರ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಎ) 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 29ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 3ರಿಂದ 5ಗಂಟೆಯವರೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ವಿಷಯ “ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಔಷಧ ಖಾತ್ರಿ: ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ” ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಪ್ರೊ. ಕೆ. ವಿಜಯ್ ರಾಘವನ್ ಈ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದರೆ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಔಷಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಎಸ್. ಅಪರ್ಣಾ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಬೃಹತ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಆರೈಕೆ ಸಮುದಾಯದ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಈ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಧನ್‌ ಬಾದ್‌ ಐಐಟಿಯ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರೊ. ಜಾವೇದ್ ಇಕ್ಬಾಲ್, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಲಾ ಟ್ರೋಬ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, ರೆನೋವಿಸ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ, ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ಇವರು ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಡುವ ಚರ್ಚಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವೂ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವವರು ತಜ್ಞರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವವರಲ್ಲಿ : ಡಾ. ವೈ.ಕೆ. ಗುಪ್ತಾ, ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, ಎನ್.ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಂ. ಮತ್ತು ಸದಸಯ್ರು, ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಎ.ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಪಿ; ಶ್ರೀ ಪಂಕಜ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಜೈಡುಸ್ ಕ್ಯಾಡಿಲಾ; ಡಾ. ಎಸ್. ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್, ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಸಿಎಸ್.ಐ.ಆರ್. – ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕುರಿತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಐಸಿಟಿ) ; ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಝಲಾನಿ, ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಯುಎಚ್.ಸಿ. ಇಲಾಖೆ/ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಲೈಫ್ ಕೋರ್ಸ್, ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಚ್ಓ), ಆಗ್ನೇಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಚೇರಿ; ಶ್ರೀ ದೀಪಕ್ ಬಾಗ್ಲಾ, ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಇಓ, ಇನ್ ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ; ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ. ರತ್ನ ದೇವಿ, ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಸಂಘಟನೆ ಕುರಿತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು (ಐ.ಎ.ಪಿ.ಓ.) ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ವೇಳೆ ತಜ್ಞರು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಆರೈಕೆ ಸೇವೆ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗುಂಪು ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳು, ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ರೂಢಿಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿವೆ.