Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) to organize a webinar on “Affordability and Innovation: Ensuring Quality Drugs for All” on 29th October, 2021
Webinar will be chaired by Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India
28 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
As part of activities to commemorate the occasion of 75th anniversary of Indian independence during the year long ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals is organizing a webinar on 29th October, 2021 at 3.00 p.m. to 5.00 p.m. via video conferencing. The theme of the webinar is “Affordability and Innovation: Ensuring Quality Drugs for All”.
Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India will chair the webinar and deliver the keynote address while Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India will also share her view. Stakeholders from the pharmaceutical and medical devices industry, larger health care community, academia and the government would take part in the webinar.
A panel discussion moderated by Prof. Javed Iqbal, adjunct professor, IIT Dhanbad, India, La Trobe University, Australia and founder and chairman, Renovis Labs, Hyderabad will be held during the webinar. The panelists in the webinar will be experts drawn from different areas having linkages with the topic under the discussion. The expert panelists in the discussion will be: Dr. Y.K. Gupta, Vice-Chair SNCM & Member, SCAMHP; Shri Pankaj Patel, Chairman of Zydus Cadila; Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT); Shri Manoj Jhalani, Director, Department of UHC/Health Systems & Life Course, Regional Office for South-East Asia, World Health Organization (WHO); Shri Deepak Bagla, Managing Director & CEO, Invest India; and Dr. Ratna Devi, Chair of the International Alliance of patient Organisation (IAPO).
The experts will share their view on various facets of the topics under discussion with special emphasis on affordability and innovation in the larger context of making health care accessible and affordable. Areas of industry academia collaborations, financing options, world best practices etc., would also be covered during the panel discussion.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
नेशनल फार्मास्युटिकल प्राइसिंग अथॉरिटी (एनपीपीए) 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को ‘‘खरीदने की सामर्थ्‍य और नवाचार: सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवा सुनिश्चित करना’’ विषय पर एक वेबिनार आयोजित करेगा
इस वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन करेंगे
28 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
पूरे साल चलने वाले ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के दौरान भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, फार्मास्‍युटिकल विभाग के तहत नेशनल फार्मास्युटिकल प्राइसिंग अथॉरिटी (एनपीपीए), 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को दोपहर 3.00 बजे से शाम 5.00 बजे तक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से एक वेबिनार का आयोजन कर रही है। इस वेबिनार का विषय ‘‘खरीदने की सामर्थ्‍य (अफोर्डेबिलिटी) और नवाचार: सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवा सुनिश्चित करना’’ है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन इस वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और मुख्य भाषण देंगे, जबकि भारत सरकार के फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग की सचिव सुश्री एस. अपर्णा भी अपने विचार साझा करेंगी। इस वेबिनार में फार्मास्युटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग, बड़े स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समुदाय, शिक्षाविद और सरकार के हितधारक शामिल होंगे।
वेबिनार के दौरान प्रो. जावेद इकबाल सहायक प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी धनबाद, भारत, ला ट्रोब विश्वविद्यालय, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और संस्‍थापक एवं अध्‍यक्ष रेनोविस लैब्स, हैदराबाद द्वारा संचालित पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस वेबिनार की पैनलिस्ट चर्चा में विचार-विमर्श किए जाने वाले विषयों के साथ संबंध रखने वाले विशेषज्ञों को शामिल किया जाएगा। इस चर्चा में शामिल विशेषज्ञ पैनलिस्ट इस प्रकार हैं:- डॉ. वाई.के. गुप्ता, उपाध्यक्ष एसएनसीएम एवं सदस्य, एससीएएमएचपी, श्री पंकज पटेल, जाइडस कैडिला के अध्यक्ष; डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी); श्री मनोज झालानी, निदेशक, यूएचसी/स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और लाइफ कोर्स विभाग, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ); श्री दीपक बागला, प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया; और डॉ. रत्ना देवी, इंटरनेशनल अलायंस ऑफ पेशेंट ऑर्गनाइजेशन (आईएपीओ) की अध्यक्ष।
विशेषज्ञ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सुलभ एवं सस्‍ता बनाने के व्यापक संदर्भ में खरीदने की सामर्थ्य और नवाचार पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ चर्चा के विषयों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे। पैनल चर्चा के दौरान उद्योग शिक्षाविद सहयोग, वित्तीय विकल्प, विश्व की श्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रियाओं आदि क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।