সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ) আগামী ২৯ অক্টোবর “সহজলভ্য এবং উদ্ভাবন : সকলের জন্য গুণমান সম্পন্ন ওষুধ সুনিশ্চিত করা” শীর্ষক বিষয়ে একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছে
28 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে আজাদি কি অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তরের আওতাধীন ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ) আগামী ২৯ অক্টোবর বেলা ৩টে থেকে বিকেল ৫টা পর্যন্ত ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে “সহজলভ্য এবং উদ্ভাবন : সকলের জন্য গুণমান সম্পন্ন ওষুধ সুনিশ্চিত করা” শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছে।
দেশের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন এই ওয়েবিনারের পৌরোহিত্য করবেন এবং বক্তব্য রাখবেন। পাশাপাশি ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী এস অপর্ণা এই ওয়েবিনারে বক্তব্য পেশ করবেন। ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থা, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত একাধিক ব্যক্তিত্বও এই ওয়েবিনারে অংশ নেবেন।
ওয়েবিনারে ধানবাদ আইআইটি-র অধ্যাপক জাভেদ ইকবাল, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার লা ট্রোব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা চেয়ারম্যান, হায়দ্রাবাদের রেনোভিজ ল্যাবের আধিকারিক সহ একাধিক ব্যক্তিত্ব বক্তব্য রাখবেন। জাইডাস ক্যাডিলার চেয়ারম্যান, সিএসআইআর-ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কেমেক্যাল টেকনোলজির অধিকর্তা, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার আওতাধীন দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়ার আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের আধিকারিক, ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়ার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক সহ একাধিক বিশেষজ্ঞ এই ওয়েবিনারে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। বিশেষজ্ঞরা স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে আরও সহজলভ্য এবং সাশ্রয়ী করে তোলার বিষয়ে মতামত জানাবেন।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) to organize a webinar on “Affordability and Innovation: Ensuring Quality Drugs for All” on 29th October, 2021
Webinar will be chaired by Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India
28 OCT 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
As part of activities to commemorate the occasion of 75th anniversary of Indian independence during the year long ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals is organizing a webinar on 29th October, 2021 at 3.00 p.m. to 5.00 p.m. via video conferencing. The theme of the webinar is “Affordability and Innovation: Ensuring Quality Drugs for All”.
Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India will chair the webinar and deliver the keynote address while Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India will also share her view. Stakeholders from the pharmaceutical and medical devices industry, larger health care community, academia and the government would take part in the webinar.
A panel discussion moderated by Prof. Javed Iqbal, adjunct professor, IIT Dhanbad, India, La Trobe University, Australia and founder and chairman, Renovis Labs, Hyderabad will be held during the webinar. The panelists in the webinar will be experts drawn from different areas having linkages with the topic under the discussion. The expert panelists in the discussion will be: Dr. Y.K. Gupta, Vice-Chair SNCM & Member, SCAMHP; Shri Pankaj Patel, Chairman of Zydus Cadila; Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT); Shri Manoj Jhalani, Director, Department of UHC/Health Systems & Life Course, Regional Office for South-East Asia, World Health Organization (WHO); Shri Deepak Bagla, Managing Director & CEO, Invest India; and Dr. Ratna Devi, Chair of the International Alliance of patient Organisation (IAPO).
The experts will share their view on various facets of the topics under discussion with special emphasis on affordability and innovation in the larger context of making health care accessible and affordable. Areas of industry academia collaborations, financing options, world best practices etc., would also be covered during the panel discussion.