Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates State of the Art Sewage Treatment Plant of 10 MLD Capacity at Ramnagar in Varanasi
Prime Minister Also Inaugurated 8 Holy Kunds (Ponds) In Varanasi
26 OCT 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on his visit to Uttar Pradeshon 25th October, 2021 inaugurated a new state of the art Sewage Treatment Plant of 10 MLD Capacity in Ramnagar, Varanasi. The Government is working on all fronts simultaneouslyfor conservation and rejuvenation of river Ganga. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is ensuring that a wide network of sewage treatment plants is setup to tap the flow of dirty water into the Ganga, so as to ensure the nirmalta (cleanliness) &aviralta (e-flow) of the holy river.
The Namami Gange Mission is emphasizing on the construction of such sewage treatment plants that can meet the requirements of the next 10-15 years, as well as rejuvenation of the entire flow area of ​​the Ganges instead of just a few cities and towns. Efforts are being made in this direction.This STP at Varanasi is one of the first of its kind, with state-of-the-art technology. It is built on the latest A2O (Anaerobic-Anoxic-Anoxic) technology. The special feature of this STP with 10 MLD capacity is that the polluted water will be treated with modern and advanced equipment from different countries and only treated water will now fall into the Ganga river
The foundation stone of this STP was laid by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12th November 2018. A total cost of Rs 72.91 crore has been incurred on its construction. With the opening of this STP plant, there will be a complete stoppage on the contaminated water falling into the Ganga from a total of five drains of Varanasi. The project takes care of the operation and maintenance of the sewage treatment plant for the next 15 years. Filters imported from abroad have been installed for the plant which will purify the contaminated water. This purified water will be released into the Ganga through the main pumping station. Some other equipment, including the main pumping station, has been imported from abroad, so that the contaminated water can be treated in advanced ways.
At the same time, the project of beautification and conservation of eight holy kunds (ponds) of the city was also inaugurated by the Prime Minister in Varanasi district at a cost of 18.96 crores. These Kunds include Kalaha, Dudhiya, Lakshmi, Pahariya, Panchkosi, Kabir, Rewa and BakhariaKunds. The conservation and beautification work of these ponds has been done under the National Mission for Clean Ganga through 'Clean Ganga Fund'. It was reported that these kunds are traditional man-made water bodies, which act as important sources of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge for the region. Conservation of these historic kunds is important as they are not only symbols of our rich socio-cultural heritage but also exemplify a sustainable approach to integrated water resource management.
Click here to see before and after pictures of the ‘Kunds’

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वाराणसी के रामनगर में 10 एमएलडी क्षमता के अत्याधुनिक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में 8 पवित्र कुंडों (तालाबों) का भी उद्घाटन किया
26 OCT 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25 अक्टूबर, 2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान रामनगर, वाराणसी में 10 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले नए अत्याधुनिक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा गंगा नदी का संरक्षण और कायाकल्प करने की दिशा में एक साथ सभी मोर्चों पर काम किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि गंगा नदी में गंदे पानी के प्रवाह का दोहन करने वाले सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांटों का एक विस्तृत नेटवर्क स्थापित किया जाये, जिसके माध्यम से इस पवित्र नदी की निर्मलता (स्वच्छता) और विरलता (ई-फ्लो) को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
नमामि गंगे मिशन द्वारा एक ऐसे सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट के निर्माण पर बल दिया जा रहा है, जो कि अगले 10-15 वर्षों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकता है, साथ ही साथ सिर्फ कुछ शहरों और नगरों के बदले में गंगा नदी के पूरे प्रवाह क्षेत्र का कायाकल्प भी कर सकता है। इस दिशा में बहुत प्रयास किया जा रहा है। यह एसटीपी वाराणसी में अपने प्रकार का पहला अभियान है, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक तकनीक लगी हुई है। इसे नवीनतम A2O (एनारोबिक-एनोक्सिक-एनोक्सिक) तकनीक के आधार पर बनाया गया है। इस 10 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले एसटीपी की विशेषता यह है कि प्रदूषित पानी को विभिन्न देशों के आधुनिक और उन्नत उपकरणों के माध्यम से उपचारित किया जाएगा और केवल उपचारित पानी को ही गंगा नदी में गिराया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा एसटीपी की आधारशिला 12 नवंबर, 2018 को रखी गई थी। इसके निर्माण पर कुल 72.91 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय किया गया है। इस एसटीपी प्लांट के खुलने के बाद, वाराणसी के कुल पांच नालों के माध्यम से गंगा नदी में गिरने वाला दूषित पानी पूरी तरह से बंद हो जाएगा। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत अगले 15 वर्षों के लिए सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट के संचालन और रखरखाव का ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। प्लांट में दूषित पानी को शुद्ध करने के लिए विदेशों से आयात किए गए फिल्टरों को लगाया गया है। इस शुद्ध पानी को मुख्य पंपिंग स्टेशन के माध्यम से गंगा नदी में प्रवाहित किया जाएगा। मुख्य पंपिंग स्टेशन सहित कुछ अन्य उपकरणों का आयात विदेशों से किया गया है, जिससे दूषित पानी को उन्नत तकनीकों के माध्यम से उपचारित किया जा सके।
इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वाराणसी जिले में 18.96 करोड़ की लागत से शहर के आठ पवित्र कुंडों (तालाबों) के सौंदर्यीकरण और संरक्षण वाली परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन किया। इन कुंडों में कलहा, दुधिया, लक्ष्मी, पहाड़िया, पंचकोसी, कबीर, रीवा और बखरिया कुंड शामिल हैं। इन तालाबों का संरक्षण और सौंदर्यीकरण का काम राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के अंतर्गत 'स्वच्छ गंगा कोष' के माध्यम से किया गया है। ये कुंड पारंपरिक रूप से मानव निर्मित जल निकाय हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए पेयजल, वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल प्राप्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण स्रोतों का काम करते हैं। इन ऐतिहासिक कुंडों का संरक्षण हमारे लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि ये न केवल हमारी समृद्ध सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रतीक हैं बल्कि ये एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के चिरस्थायी दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण भी प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
कुंडों के पहले और बाद के चित्र देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें