جل شکتی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وارانسی کے رام نگر میں 10 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کے جدید تکنیک سے لیس سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں 8 مقدس کنڈوں (تالابوں ) کا بھی افتتاح کیا
26 OCT 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
26 اکتوبر، نئی دہلی:
25 اکتوبر کو اتر پردیش کے اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رام نگر وارانسی میں جدید ترین تکنیک سے لیس 10 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ سرکار دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے تمام محاذوں پر بیک وقت کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ گنگا میں گندے پانی کے بہاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک قائم کیا جائے، تاکہ مقدس دریا کی نرملتا (صفائی) اور اویرالتا (بہاؤ)کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
نمامی گنگے مشن ایسے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی تعمیر پر زور دے رہا ہے جو اگلے 10-15 برسوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکیں، ساتھ ہی محض چند شہروں اور قصبوں کے بجائے گنگا کے پورے بہاؤ کے علاقے کا از سر نو احیا کیا جائے۔ اس سمت میں کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ وارانسی میں یہ ایس ٹی پی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ لیس اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پلانٹ ہے۔ یہ جدید ترین اے ٹو او (انیروبک، اناکسک - اناکسک) ٹکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ 10 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت والے اس ایس ٹی پی کی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ آلودہ پانی کو مختلف ممالک حاصل کردہ جدید اور اختراعی آلات سے صاف کیا جائے گا اور اب صرف صاف شدہ پانی ہی دریائے گنگا میں گرے گا۔
اس ایس ٹی پی کا سنگ بنیاد 12 نومبر 2018 کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رکھا تھا جس کی تعمیر پر 72.91 کروڑ کی کل لاگت آئی ہے۔ اس ایس ٹی پی پلانٹ کے کھلنے سے وارانسی کے کل پانچ نالوں سے گنگا میں گرنے والے آلودہ پانی پر مکمل روک لگ جائے گی۔ یہ منصوبہ اگلے 15 برسوں تک سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کے کام کاج اور رکھ رکھاو کا خیال رکھے گا۔ پلانٹ کے لیے بیرون ملک سے درآمد کیے گئے فلٹرز لگائے گئے ہیں جو آلودہ پانی کو صاف کریں گے۔ یہ صاف شدہ پانی مرکزی پمپنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعے گنگا میں چھوڑا جائے گا۔ مین پمپنگ اسٹیشن سمیت کچھ دیگر آلات بیرون ملک سے درآمد کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ آلودہ پانی کو جدید ترین طریقوں سے ٹریٹ کیا جا سکے۔
اسی اثنا میں، وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی ضلع میں 18.96 کروڑ کی لاگت سے شہر کے آٹھ مقدس کنڈوں (تالابوں) کی حسن کاری اور تحفظ کے منصوبے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ان کنڈوں میں کلاہا، دودھیا، لکشمی، پہاڑیہ، پنچکوسی، کبیر، ریوا اور بکھاریہ کنڈ شامل ہیں۔ ان تالابوں کے تحفظ اور حسن کاری کا کام قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا کے تحت 'کلین گنگا فنڈ' کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ یہ کنڈ روایتی انسان ساختہ آبی ذخائر ہیں، جو علاقے کے لیے پینے کے پانی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور زمینی پانی کو ری چارج کرنے کے اہم وسائل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ان تاریخی کنڈوں کا تحفظ ضروری ہے کیوں کہ یہ نہ صرف ہمارے بھرپور سماجی و ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہیں بلکہ پانی کے وسائل کے مربوط انتظام کے لیے پائیدار نقطہ نظر کی بھی مثال ہیں۔
'کنڈوں ' کی پہلے اور بعد کی تصاویر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates State of the Art Sewage Treatment Plant of 10 MLD Capacity at Ramnagar in Varanasi
Prime Minister Also Inaugurated 8 Holy Kunds (Ponds) In Varanasi
26 OCT 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on his visit to Uttar Pradeshon 25th October, 2021 inaugurated a new state of the art Sewage Treatment Plant of 10 MLD Capacity in Ramnagar, Varanasi. The Government is working on all fronts simultaneouslyfor conservation and rejuvenation of river Ganga. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is ensuring that a wide network of sewage treatment plants is setup to tap the flow of dirty water into the Ganga, so as to ensure the nirmalta (cleanliness) &aviralta (e-flow) of the holy river.
The Namami Gange Mission is emphasizing on the construction of such sewage treatment plants that can meet the requirements of the next 10-15 years, as well as rejuvenation of the entire flow area of ​​the Ganges instead of just a few cities and towns. Efforts are being made in this direction.This STP at Varanasi is one of the first of its kind, with state-of-the-art technology. It is built on the latest A2O (Anaerobic-Anoxic-Anoxic) technology. The special feature of this STP with 10 MLD capacity is that the polluted water will be treated with modern and advanced equipment from different countries and only treated water will now fall into the Ganga river
The foundation stone of this STP was laid by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12th November 2018. A total cost of Rs 72.91 crore has been incurred on its construction. With the opening of this STP plant, there will be a complete stoppage on the contaminated water falling into the Ganga from a total of five drains of Varanasi. The project takes care of the operation and maintenance of the sewage treatment plant for the next 15 years. Filters imported from abroad have been installed for the plant which will purify the contaminated water. This purified water will be released into the Ganga through the main pumping station. Some other equipment, including the main pumping station, has been imported from abroad, so that the contaminated water can be treated in advanced ways.
At the same time, the project of beautification and conservation of eight holy kunds (ponds) of the city was also inaugurated by the Prime Minister in Varanasi district at a cost of 18.96 crores. These Kunds include Kalaha, Dudhiya, Lakshmi, Pahariya, Panchkosi, Kabir, Rewa and BakhariaKunds. The conservation and beautification work of these ponds has been done under the National Mission for Clean Ganga through 'Clean Ganga Fund'. It was reported that these kunds are traditional man-made water bodies, which act as important sources of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge for the region. Conservation of these historic kunds is important as they are not only symbols of our rich socio-cultural heritage but also exemplify a sustainable approach to integrated water resource management.
Click here to see before and after pictures of the ‘Kunds’