Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign project readiness financing loan to support urban mobility in Mizoram
26 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank today signed a $4.5 million project readiness financing (PRF) loan to support project preparation and design activities to improve urban mobility in Aizawl, the capital city of the northeastern state of Mizoram.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, in the Ministry of Finance signed for the Government of India the PRF for the proposed Aizawl Sustainable Urban Transport Project, while Mr Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signed for ADB.
After signing the agreement, Shri Mishra said that the PRF supports the development of long-term solutions to improve urban mobility in Aizawl by identifying high-priority urban transport investments for the ensuing project and enhance its readiness by supporting due diligence and other preparatory activities.
“The PRF will develop a Comprehensive Mobility Plan (CMP) for Aizawl that outlines the urban transport development strategy and build synergies with urban development planning initiatives in the state, and promote climate and disaster resilience, and gender inclusiveness in its interventions,” said Mr Konishi.
Urban mobility in Aizawl, the center of Mizoram’s administrative and service industry, is severely constrained due to rapid and unplanned urbanization. This results in traffic congestion on narrow road widths, and adversely impacts road safety, efficiency in movement of people and goods, and environmental sustainability.
The ensuing project, being developed through the PRF, seeks to resolve the city’s transport problems by adopting sustainable urban mobility solutions. The PRF will conduct feasibility studies for prioritized projects identified in the CMP, and prepare detailed project reports and detailed design for the ensuing project. It will help develop institutional capacity of the state’s Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation Department in pre-implementation and project preparation activities.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और एडीबी ने मिजोरम में शहरी आवागमन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से परियोजना की तैयारी संबंधी वित्तपोषण (पीआरएफ) ऋण के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
26 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने आज पूर्वोत्तर राज्य मिजोरम की राजधानी आइजोल में शहरी आवागमन में सुधार लाने से संबंधित परियोजना की तैयारी और उसके डिजाइन से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को समर्थन देने के लिए 4.5 मिलियन डॉलर की परियोजना की तैयारी संबंधी वित्तपोषण (पीआरएफ) ऋण के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
प्रस्तावित आइजोल सस्टेनेबल अर्बन ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामले विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा ने और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ताकेओ कोनिशी ने इस पीआरएफ पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि यह पीआरएफ आगामी परियोजना के लिए उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले शहरी परिवहन में निवेश की पहचान करके आइजोल में शहरी आवागमन में सुधार लाने के दीर्घकालिक उपायों के विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा और उपयुक्त एवं अन्य शुरूआती गतिविधियों को समर्थन प्रदान करके इस परियोजना की तैयारी को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा, “यह पीआरएफ आइजोल के लिए एक व्यापक गतिशीलता योजना (सीएमपी) विकसित करेगा। इस योजना के तहत शहरी परिवहन के विकास से जुड़ी रणनीति की रूपरेखा तैयार की जायेगी और इस राज्य में शहरी विकास योजना से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलों के साथ तालमेल बनाएगा। साथ ही, इन उपायों में जलवायु एवं आपदा संबंधी अनुकूलन तथा लैंगिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।”
आइजोल, जोकि मिजोरम का प्रशासनिक एवं सेवा उद्योग का केंद्र है, तीव्र एवं अनियोजित शहरीकरण के कारण शहरी आवागमन गंभीर रूप से बाधित है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कम चौड़ाई वाली संकरी सड़कों पर यातायात की भारी भीड़ होती है और इससे सड़क सुरक्षा, लोगों एवं सामानों की सुगम आवाजाही तथा पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ता है।
इस आगामी परियोजना, जिसे इस पीआरएफ के माध्यम से विकसित किया जा रहा है, का उद्देश्य शहरी आवागमन से जुड़े स्थायी समाधानों को अपनाकर शहर की परिवहन समस्याओं को हल करना है। यह पीआरएफ सीएमपी में चिन्हित की गई प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाओं की व्यवहार्यता संबंधी अध्ययन करेगा और इस आगामी परियोजना के लिए एक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट एवं डिजाइन तैयार करेगा। यह मिजोरम के शहरी विकास एवं गरीबी उन्मूलन विभाग की कार्यान्वयन- पूर्व और परियोजना की तैयारी संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए आवश्यक संस्थागत क्षमता विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) व्यापक गरीबी को मिटाने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए एशिया एवं प्रशांत क्षेत्र को एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीला और स्थिर क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 1966 में स्थापित, इस बैंक के 68 संस्थापक सदस्यों में से 49 का संबंध इस क्षेत्र से है।