Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign project readiness financing loan to support urban mobility in Mizoram
26 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank today signed a $4.5 million project readiness financing (PRF) loan to support project preparation and design activities to improve urban mobility in Aizawl, the capital city of the northeastern state of Mizoram.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, in the Ministry of Finance signed for the Government of India the PRF for the proposed Aizawl Sustainable Urban Transport Project, while Mr Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signed for ADB.
After signing the agreement, Shri Mishra said that the PRF supports the development of long-term solutions to improve urban mobility in Aizawl by identifying high-priority urban transport investments for the ensuing project and enhance its readiness by supporting due diligence and other preparatory activities.
“The PRF will develop a Comprehensive Mobility Plan (CMP) for Aizawl that outlines the urban transport development strategy and build synergies with urban development planning initiatives in the state, and promote climate and disaster resilience, and gender inclusiveness in its interventions,” said Mr Konishi.
Urban mobility in Aizawl, the center of Mizoram’s administrative and service industry, is severely constrained due to rapid and unplanned urbanization. This results in traffic congestion on narrow road widths, and adversely impacts road safety, efficiency in movement of people and goods, and environmental sustainability.
The ensuing project, being developed through the PRF, seeks to resolve the city’s transport problems by adopting sustainable urban mobility solutions. The PRF will conduct feasibility studies for prioritized projects identified in the CMP, and prepare detailed project reports and detailed design for the ensuing project. It will help develop institutional capacity of the state’s Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation Department in pre-implementation and project preparation activities.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மிசோராமில் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியா, ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கிக்கிடையே கடன் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
26 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலமான மிசோராமின் தலைநகரான ஐஸ்வாலில் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்ட தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க இந்திய அரசும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும் 4.5 மில்லியன் டாலர் திட்ட தயார்நிலை நிதி கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன.
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ரஜத் குமார் மிஸ்ரா இந்தியாவின் சார்பிலும், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் இந்திய பிரிவு இயக்கு நர் திரு டேக்கோ கோனிஷி வங்கியின் சார்பிலும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்ட பிறகு பேசிய திரு மிஸ்ரா, ஐஸ்வாலில் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நீண்ட கால தீர்வுகளுக்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஆதரவளிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
ஐஸ்வாலுக்கான விரிவான போக்குவரத்து திட்டத்தை இது உருவாக்கும், நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாட்டு உத்தியை இது கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுவதோடு, மாநிலத்தில் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு திட்டமிடல் முயற்சிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உருவாக்குகிறது" என்று திரு கோனிஷி கூறினார்.
மிசோராமின் நிர்வாக மற்றும் சேவைத் துறையின் மையமான ஐஸ்வாலில் விரைவான மற்றும் திட்டமிடப்படாத நகரமயமாக்கல் காரணமாக போக்குவரத்து பாதிக்கப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக குறுகிய சாலைககளில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் ஏற்படுகிறது, மேலும் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு, மக்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களின் போக்குவரத்தின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவை மோசமாக பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766628