Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign project readiness financing loan to support urban mobility in Mizoram
26 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank today signed a $4.5 million project readiness financing (PRF) loan to support project preparation and design activities to improve urban mobility in Aizawl, the capital city of the northeastern state of Mizoram.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, in the Ministry of Finance signed for the Government of India the PRF for the proposed Aizawl Sustainable Urban Transport Project, while Mr Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signed for ADB.
After signing the agreement, Shri Mishra said that the PRF supports the development of long-term solutions to improve urban mobility in Aizawl by identifying high-priority urban transport investments for the ensuing project and enhance its readiness by supporting due diligence and other preparatory activities.
“The PRF will develop a Comprehensive Mobility Plan (CMP) for Aizawl that outlines the urban transport development strategy and build synergies with urban development planning initiatives in the state, and promote climate and disaster resilience, and gender inclusiveness in its interventions,” said Mr Konishi.
Urban mobility in Aizawl, the center of Mizoram’s administrative and service industry, is severely constrained due to rapid and unplanned urbanization. This results in traffic congestion on narrow road widths, and adversely impacts road safety, efficiency in movement of people and goods, and environmental sustainability.
The ensuing project, being developed through the PRF, seeks to resolve the city’s transport problems by adopting sustainable urban mobility solutions. The PRF will conduct feasibility studies for prioritized projects identified in the CMP, and prepare detailed project reports and detailed design for the ensuing project. It will help develop institutional capacity of the state’s Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation Department in pre-implementation and project preparation activities.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک نے میزورم میں شہری نقل و حمل کو مدد دینے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ریڈی نیس فنانسنگ قرضے پر دستخط کیے
26 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
26 اکتوبر 2021، نئی دہلی:
بھارت سرکار اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک نے آج شمال مشرقی ریاست میزورم کے دارالحکومت ایزوال میں شہری نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی تیاری اور ڈیزائن کی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کے لیے 4.5 ملین ڈالر کی مالیت کے پروجیکٹ ریڈی نیس فنانسنگ (پی آر ایف) قرض پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
وزارت خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے مجوزہ ایزوال پائیدار شہری نقل و حمل پروجیکٹ کے لیے پی آر ایف پر دستخط کیے جب کہ اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر مسٹر تاکیو کونیشی نے اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے دستخط کیے۔
معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ پی آر ایف آئزوال میں شہری نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے طویل مدتی حل کی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے تاکہ آنے والے پروجیکٹ کے لیے اعلیٰ ترجیحی شہری ٹرانسپورٹ سرمایہ کاری کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور تیاری کی سرگرمیوں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے انھیں فروغ دیا جائے۔
جناب کونیشی نے بتایا "پی آر ایف آئزوال کے لیے ایک جامع نقل و حمل کا منصوبہ (سی ایم پی) تیار کرے گا جو شہری نقل و حمل کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کرے گا اور ریاست میں شہری ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرے گا، اور اس کے کاموں میں آب و ہوا اور آفات میں لچک کو فروغ دے گا، اور صنفی شمولیت کو فروغ دے گا۔"
میزورم کی انتظامی اور خدماتی صنعت کے مرکز، ایزوال میں شہری نقل و حمل تیز رفتار اور غیر منصوبہ بند شہر کاری کی وجہ سے شدید طور پر محدود ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سڑک کی تنگ چوڑائیوں پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ ہوتی ہے، اور سڑک کی حفاظت، لوگوں اور سامان کی نقل و حمل میں کارکردگی، اور ماحولیاتی استحکام پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے۔
آنے والا پروجیکٹ پی آر ایف کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، اور پائیدار شہری نقل و حمل کے حل کو اپنا کر شہر کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ پی آر ایف سی ایم پی میں شناخت کیے گئے ترجیحی منصوبوں کے لیے امکانی مطالعے کرے گا، اور تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس اور آنے والے پروجیکٹ کے لیے تفصیلی ڈیزائن تیار کرے گا۔ اس سے ریاست کے شہری ترقیات اور غربت کے خاتمے کے محکمے کی پہلے سے عمل درآمد اور پروجیکٹ کی تیاری کی سرگرمیوں میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
1966 میں قائم شدہ اے ڈی بی انتہائی غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایک خوش حال، جامع، لچ کدار، اور پائیدار ایشیا و بحرالکاہل خطے کے حصول کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ یہ 68 اراکین کی ملکیت ہے جن میں سے 49 اسی خطے سے ہیں۔
***ّ
(ش ح - ع ا - ع ر)
U. No. 12222