Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pawar addresses leadership session of WHO SEAR High-Level Meeting for Renewed TB Response co-chaired by India
“Reaching the unreached and reaching them early is a challenge”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
26 OCT 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the leadership session of WHO SEAR High-Level Meeting for Renewed TB Response today, which was co-chaired by India.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar expressed great pleasure on India being a co-host of this high-level meeting and extended appreciation for Dr Poonam Singh, Regional Director, World Health Organisation SEARO for her leadership in convening this meeting.
The Union Minister of State appreciated the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment and visionary leadership to eliminate TB in India by 2025, five years ahead of the global target.
Highlighting the commitment of India towards eliminating TB, the Union Minister of State said, “Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with support from the entire Government of India and partners are striving towards that commitment. India’s TB Elimination Programme is also addressing all co-morbidities and goes beyond medical interventions to tackle the social determinants of TB while minimizing access barriers to diagnosis and treatment. Through the Nikshay Poshan Yojana, nutritional support is extended to all TB patients for the entire duration of their treatment. The Programme is also rigorously working towards Airborne Infection Control in hospital wards and outpatient waiting areas. The Programme already has the provision of chemoprophylaxis against TB disease in pediatric contacts of TB patients and PLHIV patients. We are in the process of expanding TB preventive treatment for the adult contacts too.”
She further added “Reaching the unreached and reaching them early is a challenge and we have launched ‘TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan’ as a people’s movement for TB elimination in India. India remains committed to supporting countries in its neighbourhood with possible technical support and assistance.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar also appreciated the South-East Asia Region (SEAR), which demonstrated the highest-level political commitment towards ending tuberculosis and increase in investments towards ending TB. “This is key for consistent improvement in access to rapid diagnostics and new and safer treatment regimens for TB”, She noted.
At the end, the Union Minister of State thanked national and international partners for their support to this campaign and in efforts to fight TB together.
Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, WHO, Warren Entsch, MP, Australia; Co-Chair, Asia Pacific TB Caucus, Dr Suman Rijal, Director, WHO, SEARO, Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO SEARO

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती पवार ने भारत की सह-अध्यक्षता में नवीकृत टीबी प्रतिक्रिया के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआर उच्च स्तरीय बैठक के लीडरशिप सत्र को संबोधित किया
दूरदराज के लोगों तक पहुंचना और उन तक जल्दी पहुंचना एक चुनौती है: डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
26 OCT 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज नवीकृत टीबी प्रतिक्रिया के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआर उच्च स्तरीय बैठक के लीडरशिप सत्र को संबोधित किया, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता भारत ने की।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने भारत के इस उच्च स्तरीय बैठक के सह-मेजबान होने पर बहुत खुशी व्यक्त की और इस बैठक को आयोजित करने में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन एसईएआरओ की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम सिंह के नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने वैश्विक लक्ष्य से पांच साल पहले 2025 तक भारत में टीबी को खत्म करने की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता और उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की। टीबी को खत्म करने की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, “स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय भारत सरकार और भागीदारों के सहयोग से उस प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत का टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम सभी सह-रुग्णताओं के मामलों को भी हल कर रहा है और निदान तथा उपचार के लिए बाधाओं को कम करते हुए टीबी के सामाजिक कारकों से निपटने के लिए चिकित्सा हस्तक्षेप से भी परे जाकर काम कर रहा है। निक्षय पोषण योजना के माध्यम से, सभी टीबी रोगियों को उनके उपचार की पूरी अवधि के लिए पोषण संबंधी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत अस्पताल के वार्डों और बाह्य रोगी प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्रों में वायुवाहित संक्रमण नियंत्रण की दिशा में भी सख्ती से काम किया जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम में पहले से ही टीबी रोगियों और पीएलएचआईवी रोगियों के संपर्क में आए बच्चों में टीबी रोग के खिलाफ कीमोप्रोफिलैक्सिस का प्रावधान है। हम रोगियों के संपर्क में आए वयस्कों के लिए भी टीबी निवारक उपचार का विस्तार करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।”
उन्होंने कहा, "दूरदराज के लोगों तक पहुंचना और उन तक जल्दी पहुंचना एक चुनौती है और हमने भारत में टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए जन आंदोलन के रूप में 'टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान' शुरू किया है। भारत संभावित तकनीकी सहायता और सहयोग के साथ अपने पड़ोसी देशों की मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।”
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र (एसईएआर) की भी सराहना की, जिसने टीबी को समाप्त करने और इस दिशा में निवेश में वृद्धि के लिए उच्चतम स्तर की राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह टीबी के तेज निदान और नए तथा सुरक्षित उपचार तक पहुंच में लगातार सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
अंत में, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने इस अभियान को समर्थन देने और मिलकर टीबी से लड़ने के प्रयासों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों को धन्यवाद दिया।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अधनोम घेब्रेयसस, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सांसद व एशिया पैसिफिक टीबी कॉकस के सह-अध्यक्ष वॉरेन एंट्स्च, डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ के निदेशक डॉ. सुमन रिजाल, डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।