Ministry of Science & Technology
Security ink based on nano-materials that spontaneously emits light can combat counterfeiting
26 OCT 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientist has developed a highly stable and non-toxic security ink from nano-materials that spontaneously emit light (luminescent) due to its unique chemical properties to combat the counterfeiting of branded goods, bank-notes, medicine, certificates, currency.
Counterfeiting of branded goods, bank-notes, medicine, certificates, currency, and other important documents is very common all over the world, and it has become a serious issue. Luminescent ink is generally used as covert tags to combat the counterfeiting. Most of the security inks available today are based on luminescent materials that absorb a high energy photon and emit low energy photon, technically called downshifting, where covert tag is invisible under daylight, and it becomes visible under UV light. However, these single emission-based tags are prone to replication. To overcome this, luminescent ink with excitation-dependent luminescent properties (downshifting and upconversion) are advised. This is because increasing the number of parameters required to decode the tag decreases the possibility of decoding and replication. However, most of the materials reported recently for this purpose are based on fluorides which are less stable and highly toxic.
To address this challenge, Dr. Sanyasinaidu Boddu’s research group from the Institute of Nano Science and Technology, Mohali, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has developed non-toxic metal phosphate-based ink with excitation dependant luminescent properties which are highly stable under practical conditions such as temperature, humidity and light, etc. This work has been published in the journals ‘Crystal Growth and Design’ and ‘Materials Today Communications’.
The luminescent security ink developed by the researcher is based on lanthanide ions (Ln3+) doped Gd1-xBixPO4 nano-materials. It showed very strong downshifting as well as upconversion luminescence properties. Also, the downshifting luminescence colour of the ink is highly dependent on the excitation wavelength making it difficult to decode the covert tag.
These luminescent nanomaterials were synthesized via simple co-precipitation method. A composite was made with these nanoparticles and commercially available PVC gold medium ink. The composite ink was used to print patterns and letters on black paper. The patterns of this ink under different excitation wavelengths were found to be stable against various conditions which may occur during practical applications.
Dr. Boddu explains that ‘Trivalent lanthanide ions have very rich energy levels which help to exhibit both downshifting (absorb a high energy photon and emit low energy photon) and upconversion (absorb two low energy photon and emit a high energy photon) luminescent properties. Energy transfer between bismuth and lanthanide ions results in excitation dependent downshifting emission.’
“Lanthanide ions are known for their excellent downshifting and upconversion luminescent properties. We thought that if these materials are applied for anti-counterfeiting, it will give better encoding, decoding capacity and thereby improve the security ability,” he added.
The developed ink has huge potential to combat counterfeiting. A common man can find out easily that the document/product is original or fake.
Figure 1. Digital photograph of (left) INST logo printed with security ink under 394 nm UV light, (right) I, N, S, T letters written with security ink on black paper under 394 nm light, daylight, and 980 nm NIR light.
Figure 2. Digital photographs of Indian rupee symbol ‘₹’ and ‘10’ written with security ink on black paper under daylight, 254, 365, and 394 nm UV light.
Publication links:
https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.cgd.1c00467
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.mtcomm.2021.102144
For more details, contact Dr. Sanyasinaidu Boddu (B.S. Naidu), Scientist-C (sanyasinaidu@inst.ac.in).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नैनो-सामग्री पर आधारित सुरक्षा स्याही जो अपने आप अनायास प्रकाश उत्सर्जित करती है और जालसाजी का मुकाबला कर सकती है
26 OCT 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
एक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक ने नैनो-सामग्री से बहुत लम्बे समय तक बनी रहने वाली एवं गैर-विषाक्त सुरक्षा स्याही विकसित की है जो ब्रांडेड वस्तुओं, बैंक-नोटों दवाइयों, प्रमाण पत्रों और करेंसी नोटों (मुद्रा) में जालसाजी का मुकाबला करने के लिए अपने अद्वितीय रासायनिक गुणों के कारण अपने आप ही (स्वचालित रूप से) प्रकाश (ल्यूमिनसेंट) उत्सर्जित करती है।
ब्रांडेड वस्तुओं, बैंक-नोट, दवाइयों, प्रमाण पत्र, मुद्रा तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों की जालसाजी करना पूरी दुनिया में बहुत आम है और यह एक गंभीर मुद्दा भी बन चुका है। जालसाजी का मुकाबला करने के लिए आमतौर पर प्रकाश उत्सर्जित करने वाली (ल्यूमिनसेंट) स्याही का उपयोग गुप्त टैग के रूप में किया जाता है। आज उपलब्ध अधिकांश सुरक्षा स्याहियां ल्यूमिनसेंट सामग्री पर आधारित हैं जो एक उच्च ऊर्जा फोटॉन को अवशोषित करती हैं और कम ऊर्जा फोटॉन का उत्सर्जन करती हैं। इस क्रिया को तकनीकी रूप से डाउनशिफ्टिंग कहा जाता है जिसमे गुप्त टैग दिन के उजाले में अदृश्य होता है लेकिन परा-बैगनी (अल्ट्रा- वायलेट–यूवी) प्रकाश में यह टैग तहत दिखाई देता है। हालाँकि एकल उत्सर्जन पर आधारित इन टैग्स की आसानी से प्रतिकृति बनाई जा सकती है। इस खामी को दूर करने के लिए, उत्तेजना-निर्भर ल्यूमिनसेंट गुणों (डाउनशिफ्टिंग और अपकॉन्वर्सन) से युक्त प्रकाश उत्सर्जन करने (ल्यूमिनसेंट) वाली स्याही के प्रयोग की सलाह दी जाती है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि टैग को खोलने (डिकोड) करने के लिए आवश्यक मापदंडों की संख्या बढ़ा देने से डिकोडिंग और नकल करने (प्रतिकृति) की संभावना कम हो जाती है। हालांकि, इस उद्देश्य के लिए हाल ही में सूचित एवं सुझाई गई अधिकांश सामग्री फ्लोराइड पर आधारित है जो कम समय तक टिकने वाले और अत्यधिक विषाक्त हैं।
इस चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मोहाली के डॉ. सन्यासिनायडु बोड्डू के अनुसंधान समूह ने उत्तेजना पर निर्भर गैर-विषैले धातु फॉस्फेट-आधारित स्याही विकसित की है। इसके प्रकाश उत्सर्जक (ल्यूमिनसेंट) गुण व्यावहारिक परिस्थितियों जैसे तापमान, आर्द्रता और प्रकाश आदि जैसी व्यावहारिक परिस्थितियों के अंतर्गत बहुत लम्बी अवधि तक बने रहते हैं। यह काम 'क्रिस्टल ग्रोथ एंड डिज़ाइन' और 'मैटेरियल्स टुडे कम्युनिकेशंस' पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
शोधकर्ता द्वारा विकसित ल्यूमिनसेंट सुरक्षा स्याही लैंथेनाइड आयनों (एलएन3+) से युक्त जीडी1-एक्सबीआईएक्सपीओ4-Gd1-xBixPO4) नैनो-सामग्री पर आधारित है। इसने बहुत मजबूत डाउनशिफ्टिंग के साथ-साथ अपकन्वर्जन प्रकाश उत्सर्जन (ल्यूमिनेसिसेंस) के गुण भी प्रदर्शित किए। इसके अलावा, स्याही का डाउनशिफ्टिंग ल्यूमिनेसेंस रंग भी उत्तेजना तरंग दैर्ध्य (वेवलेंथ) पर अत्यधिक निर्भर है जिससे गुप्त टैग को डीकोड करना मुश्किल हो जाता है।
इन ल्यूमिनसेंट नैनोमटेरियल्स को सरल सह-वर्षा विधि के माध्यम से संश्लेषित किया गया था। इन नैनोकणों और व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध पीवीसी स्वर्ण माध्यम (गोल्ड मीडियम) स्याही से एक मिश्रण बनाया गया था। इस प्रकार तैयार मिश्रित स्याही का उपयोग काले कागज पर पैटर्न और अक्षरों को मुद्रित करने के लिए किया जाता था। विभिन्न उत्तेजना तरंग दैर्घ्यों के तहत इस स्याही के पैटर्न उन विभिन्न स्थितियों के विरुद्ध स्थिर पाए गए जो व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों के दौरान हो सकते हैं।
डॉ. बोड्डू बताते हैं कि 'त्रिसंयोजक लैंथेनाइड आयनों में बहुत समृद्ध ऊर्जा स्तर होते हैं जो डाउनशिफ्टिंग (एक उच्च ऊर्जा फोटॉन को अवशोषित करते हैं और कम ऊर्जा फोटॉन उत्सर्जित करते हैं) और कन्वर्जन (कम ऊर्जा वाले दो फोटॉन को अवशोषित करते हैं और एक उच्च ऊर्जा फोटॉन का उत्सर्जन करते हैं) के दौरान ल्यूमिनसेंट गुणों को प्रदर्शित करने में मदद करते हैं। बिस्मथ और लैंथेनाइड आयनों के बीच ऊर्जा हस्तांतरण के परिणामस्वरूप उत्तेजना पर निर्भर डाउनशिफ्टिंग उत्सर्जन होता है।'
"लैंथेनाइड आयनों को उनके उत्कृष्ट डाउनशिफ्टिंग और अपकन्वर्जन ल्यूमिनसेंट गुणों के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने सोचा था कि अगर इन सामग्रियों को जालसाजी विरोधी कार्यों के लिए उपयोग में लाया जाता है, तो इससे बेहतर एन्कोडिंग, डिकोडिंग क्षमता मिल सकेगी और इस तरह सुरक्षा की क्षमता में भी सुधार आएगा।
विकसित की गई स्याही में जालसाजी से निपटने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। अब एक आम आदमी आसानी से पता लगा सकता है कि दस्तावेज/उत्पाद असली है या नकली।
चित्र 1. 394 नैनोमीटर (एनएम) परा-बैंगनी (यूवी) प्रकाश के अंतर्गत सुरक्षा स्याही के साथ मुद्रित (बाएं) आईएनएसटी लोगो की डिजिटल तस्वीर, (दाएं) आई, एन, एस, टी अक्षरों को दिन के उजाले में 394 एनएम प्रकाश और 980 एनएम एनआईआर प्रकाश के अंतर्गत काले कागज पर सुरक्षा स्याही से लिखा गया है ।
चित्र 2. दिन के उजाले, 254, 365 और 394 नैनोमीटर (एनएम) परा-बैगनी (यूवी) प्रकाश के अंतर्गत काले कागज पर सुरक्षा स्याही से लिखे भारतीय रुपये के प्रतीक '' और '10' की डिजिटल तस्वीरें।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.cgd.1c00467
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.mtcomm.2021.102144
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, डॉ. सन्यासिनायडु बोड्डू (बी.एस. नायडू), वैज्ञानिक-सी (sanyasinadu@inst.ac.in) से संपर्क करें।