Ministry of Rural Development
Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director General, World Trade Organization interacts with SHG members and officials of MoRD
SHG members shared their experience of working with SHG
Dr. Ngozi appreciates initiatives taken by the SHG members during the pandemic
23 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
During the on-going visit of Her Excellency Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director General (DG), World Trade Organization (WTO) to India, she interacted with the officials of Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India and women of Self-Help Group (SHG) promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), MoRD on 22nd October, 2021.
Shri Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary, MoRD led the discussions and Sh. Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Director, MoRD and a team of thematic experts from the National Mission Management Unit, DAY-NRLM, MoRD attended the meeting. Sh. Brajendra Navnit, Ambassador & Permanent Representative of India to the WTO Geneva, Switzerland and Mr. Abhimaniu Sharma, DOC, Ministry of Commerce participated in the meeting.
Shri Charanjit Singh presented an overview of DAY-NRLM components and activities conducted by the SHGs during the COVID-19 outbreak. DG, WTO also interacted virtually with Ms. Rambeti Sen, Master Krishi Sakhi of Vishwanath SHG from Madhya Pradesh, Ms. Sushma Devi, BC Sakhi of Durga SHG from Bihar, Ms Jamuna, President of Krishna Bhagwan CLF and Jai Chamunda SHG from Madhya Pradesh, Ms Sujatha Unnikrishnan Secretary of Vismaya SHG from Kerala and Ms Nandini Devi, Entrepreneur of Ma Gayatri SHG from Jharkhand.
She enquired SHG members about their areas of work, experience of joining SHG, how it has impacted them economically and socially and how SHGs addressed challenges imposed by the disease outbreak.
The SHG members shared their experience of working with SHG and informed that their economic and social situation has improved and now they are able to take care of their families, children and themselves better. They informed about their work i.e. disbursement of money at the door step during the COVID-19, supporting SHG households in setting up of the Agri-Nutrition Garden, promoting Agro-Ecological practices, setting up of enterprises like soap, sanitizer making, spices etc, awareness generation on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, addressing COVID-19 vaccine hesitancy in the community, distribution of free dry rations and cooked food to the vulnerable etc.
DG, WTO congratulated SHG members for their efforts in making a positive difference in their lives and community. She specially appreciated initiatives taken by the SHG members during the pandemic and wished them well in their future endeavours.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠনের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ এনগোজি ওকোনজো - ইওয়েলা কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিক ও স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করেছেন
23 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠনের (ডাব্লুটিও) মহানির্দেশক ডঃ এনগোজি ওকোনজো - ইওয়েলা চলতি ভারত সফরের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিক এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করেছেন। ডঃ ইওয়েলা বর্তমানে ভারত সফরে রয়েছেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে গতকাল এই মত বিনিময় কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হয়।
এই মত বিনিময় বৈঠকে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী চরণজিৎ সিং, মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশক শ্রী রাঘবেন্দ্র প্রতাপ সিং এবং ন্যাশনাল মিশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইউনিটের পরিসংখ্যানগত বিশেষজ্ঞদের একটি দল উপস্থিত ছিল। স্যুইজারল্যান্ডের জেনেভায় ডাব্লুটিও-তে ভারতের দূত ও স্থায়ী প্রতিনিধি শ্রী ব্রজেন্দ্র নভনিত এবং বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের বাণিজ্য শাখার আধিকারিক শ্রী অভিমুন্যু শর্মা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী সিং কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির বিভিন্ন প্রয়াস সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ পেশ করেন। বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠনের মহানির্দেশক মধ্যপ্রদেশ, কেরালা ও ঝাড়খন্ডের বিভিন্ন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর একাধিক সদস্যের সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে মত বিনিময় করেন। তিনি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের কাছ থেকে তাদের কাজকর্ম, অভিজ্ঞতা, আর্থসামাজিক অবস্থা ও মহামারীর সময় বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কে জানতে চান।
স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা তাদের কর্ম-অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পর্কে জানান, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার ফলে আর্থসামাজিক অবস্থায় উন্নতি ঘটেছে এবং এখন তাদের পরিবার, ছেলে-মেয়ে ও নিজেদের প্রতি আরও বেশি যত্নবান হয়ে উঠেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে আর্থিক সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ব্যাপারেও তারা ডাব্লুটিও-র মহানির্দেশককে জানান।
ডাব্লুটিও-র মহানির্দেশিক সামাজিক স্তরে বিশেষ করে নিজেদের জীবনযাত্রায় ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনার জন্য স্বনির্ভরগোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। মহামারীর সময় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা যে প্রশংসনীয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন তার কথা উল্লেখ করে ডঃ ইওয়েলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ভবিষ্যৎ প্রচেষ্টায় সাফল্য কামনা করেন।