Ministry of Rural Development
Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director General, World Trade Organization interacts with SHG members and officials of MoRD
SHG members shared their experience of working with SHG
Dr. Ngozi appreciates initiatives taken by the SHG members during the pandemic
23 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
During the on-going visit of Her Excellency Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director General (DG), World Trade Organization (WTO) to India, she interacted with the officials of Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India and women of Self-Help Group (SHG) promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), MoRD on 22nd October, 2021.
Shri Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary, MoRD led the discussions and Sh. Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Director, MoRD and a team of thematic experts from the National Mission Management Unit, DAY-NRLM, MoRD attended the meeting. Sh. Brajendra Navnit, Ambassador & Permanent Representative of India to the WTO Geneva, Switzerland and Mr. Abhimaniu Sharma, DOC, Ministry of Commerce participated in the meeting.
Shri Charanjit Singh presented an overview of DAY-NRLM components and activities conducted by the SHGs during the COVID-19 outbreak. DG, WTO also interacted virtually with Ms. Rambeti Sen, Master Krishi Sakhi of Vishwanath SHG from Madhya Pradesh, Ms. Sushma Devi, BC Sakhi of Durga SHG from Bihar, Ms Jamuna, President of Krishna Bhagwan CLF and Jai Chamunda SHG from Madhya Pradesh, Ms Sujatha Unnikrishnan Secretary of Vismaya SHG from Kerala and Ms Nandini Devi, Entrepreneur of Ma Gayatri SHG from Jharkhand.
She enquired SHG members about their areas of work, experience of joining SHG, how it has impacted them economically and socially and how SHGs addressed challenges imposed by the disease outbreak.
The SHG members shared their experience of working with SHG and informed that their economic and social situation has improved and now they are able to take care of their families, children and themselves better. They informed about their work i.e. disbursement of money at the door step during the COVID-19, supporting SHG households in setting up of the Agri-Nutrition Garden, promoting Agro-Ecological practices, setting up of enterprises like soap, sanitizer making, spices etc, awareness generation on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, addressing COVID-19 vaccine hesitancy in the community, distribution of free dry rations and cooked food to the vulnerable etc.
DG, WTO congratulated SHG members for their efforts in making a positive difference in their lives and community. She specially appreciated initiatives taken by the SHG members during the pandemic and wished them well in their future endeavours.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
عالمی تجارتی ادارہ (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر نگوزی اوکونجو-ایولا نے ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین اور دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے افسران سے بات چیت کی
ایس ایچ جی ممبران نے ایس ایچ جی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا
ڈاکٹر نگوزی نے وبائی امراض کے دوران ایس ایچ جی اراکین کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی
23 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:23اکتوبر،2021۔عالمی تجارتی ادارہ (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی) ڈاکٹر نگوزی اوکونجو آئیولا کے جاری دورے کے دوران انہوں نے 22 اکتوبر2021 کو وزارت دیہی ترقیات (ایم او آر ڈی)، حکومت ہند کے افسران اور دین دیال انتودے یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم)، وزارت دیہی ترقیات کے تحت فروغ دیے جارہے خود امدادی گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کی خواتین سے بات چیت کی۔
جناب چرنجیت سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او آر ڈی نے مباحثے کی قیادت کی اور جناب رگھویندر پرتاپ سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، وزارت دیہی ترقیات اور نیشنل مشن مینجمنٹ یونٹ، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم، وزارت دیہی ترقیات کے موضوعاتی ماہرین کی ٹیم نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ جناب برجیندر نونیت، ڈبلیو ٹی او جنیوا، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں ہندوستان کے سفیر اور مستقل نمائندے اور جناب ابھیمانیو شرما، ڈی او سی، وزارت تجارت نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے کووڈ 19 پھیلنے کے دوران ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے اجزاء اور ایس ایچ جی کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ڈی جی، ڈبلیو ٹی او نے مدھیہ پردیش سے وشواناتھ ایس ایچ جی کی ماسٹر کرشی سکھی، محترمہ رامبیتی سین، بہار سے درگا ایس ایچ جی کی بی سی سکھی، محترمہ سشما دیوی، کرشن بھگوان سی ایل ایف کی صدر محترمہ جمنا اور مدھیہ پردیش سے جئے چامنڈا ایس ایچ جی، کیرالہ سے وسمایا ایس ایچ جی کی سکریٹری محترمہ سوجاتھا اینی کرشنن اور جھارکھنڈ سے ما گایتری ایس ایچ جی کی تاجر محترمہ نندنی دیوی کے ساتھ بھی ورچوئل طور پر بات چیت کی۔
انھوں نے ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان سے ان کے کام کے شعبوں، ایس ایچ جی میں شمولیت کے تجربے کے بارے میں دریافت کیا کہ اس نے ان پر معاشی اور سماجی طور پر کیا اثر ڈالا اور ایس ایچ جی نے بیماری کے پھیلنے سے لگائے گئے چیلنجوں سے کیسے نمٹا۔
ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین نے ایس ایچ جی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا اور بتایا کہ ان کی معاشی اور سماجی صورتحال بہتر ہوئی ہے اور اب وہ اپنے خاندان، بچوں اور خود کو بہتر طور پر سنبھالنے کے قابل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے کام کے بارے میں بتایا یعنی کووڈ 19 کے دوران گھر کے دروازے پر رقم کی تقسیم، زرعی غذائیت کے باغ کے قیام میں ایس ایچ جی گھرانوں کی مدد کرنا، ایگرو ایکولوجیکل طریقوں کو فروغ دینا، صابن، سینیٹائزر بنانے، مصالحے وغیرہ جیسے کاروباری اداروں کا قیام، کووڈ 19 کے مناسب طرز عمل کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا، کمیونٹی میں کووڈ 19 ویکسین سے متعلق ہچکچاہٹ کو دور کرنا، مفت خشک راشن کی تقسیم اور کمزوروں میں پکا ہوا کھانا وغیرہ۔
ڈی جی، ڈبلیو ٹی او نے ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین کو ان کی زندگیوں اور کمیونٹی میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کی کوششوں پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے وبائی امراض کے دوران ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو خاص طور پر سراہا اور ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12137