Ministry of Rural Development
Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director General, World Trade Organization interacts with SHG members and officials of MoRD
SHG members shared their experience of working with SHG
Dr. Ngozi appreciates initiatives taken by the SHG members during the pandemic
23 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
During the on-going visit of Her Excellency Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director General (DG), World Trade Organization (WTO) to India, she interacted with the officials of Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India and women of Self-Help Group (SHG) promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), MoRD on 22nd October, 2021.
Shri Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary, MoRD led the discussions and Sh. Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Director, MoRD and a team of thematic experts from the National Mission Management Unit, DAY-NRLM, MoRD attended the meeting. Sh. Brajendra Navnit, Ambassador & Permanent Representative of India to the WTO Geneva, Switzerland and Mr. Abhimaniu Sharma, DOC, Ministry of Commerce participated in the meeting.
Shri Charanjit Singh presented an overview of DAY-NRLM components and activities conducted by the SHGs during the COVID-19 outbreak. DG, WTO also interacted virtually with Ms. Rambeti Sen, Master Krishi Sakhi of Vishwanath SHG from Madhya Pradesh, Ms. Sushma Devi, BC Sakhi of Durga SHG from Bihar, Ms Jamuna, President of Krishna Bhagwan CLF and Jai Chamunda SHG from Madhya Pradesh, Ms Sujatha Unnikrishnan Secretary of Vismaya SHG from Kerala and Ms Nandini Devi, Entrepreneur of Ma Gayatri SHG from Jharkhand.
She enquired SHG members about their areas of work, experience of joining SHG, how it has impacted them economically and socially and how SHGs addressed challenges imposed by the disease outbreak.
The SHG members shared their experience of working with SHG and informed that their economic and social situation has improved and now they are able to take care of their families, children and themselves better. They informed about their work i.e. disbursement of money at the door step during the COVID-19, supporting SHG households in setting up of the Agri-Nutrition Garden, promoting Agro-Ecological practices, setting up of enterprises like soap, sanitizer making, spices etc, awareness generation on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, addressing COVID-19 vaccine hesitancy in the community, distribution of free dry rations and cooked food to the vulnerable etc.
DG, WTO congratulated SHG members for their efforts in making a positive difference in their lives and community. She specially appreciated initiatives taken by the SHG members during the pandemic and wished them well in their future endeavours.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
जागतिक व्यापार परिषदेच्या महासंचालक डॉ. गोझी ओकोंजो-इव्हिला यांनी स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाचे सदस्य तसेच केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला
स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या सदस्यांनी बचत गटामध्ये काम करण्याबाबतचे त्यांचे अनुभव सामायिक केले
स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या सदस्यांनी महामारीच्या काळात हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांचे डॉ. गोझी यांनी केले कौतुक
23 OCT 2021 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक व्यापार परिषदेच्या महासंचालक डॉ. गोझी ओकोंजो-इव्हिला सध्या भारत भेटीवर आल्या आहेत. या भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी काल 22 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी, भारत सरकारच्या ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी तसेच दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार अभियाना अंतर्गत (डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम) प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आलेल्या स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या (एसएचजी) महिला सदस्यांशी संवाद साधला.
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव चरणजीत सिंग यांनी या चर्चेचे नेतृत्व केले. केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाचे संचालक राघवेंद्र प्रताप सिंग आणि मंत्रालयाच्या डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम अभियानाच्या राष्ट्रीय अभियान व्यवस्थापन विभागातील विषय तज्ञांचे पथक या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते.
चरणजीत सिंग यांनी डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम योजनेच्या घटकांचा आढावा सादर केला आणि कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात बचत गटांनी केलेल्या कार्याविषयी माहिती दिली.
डॉ. गोझी यांनी बचत गटाच्या सदस्यांकडे त्यांची कार्यक्षेत्रे, बचत गटात सहभागी झाल्यानंतरचे अनुभव, बचत गट उपक्रमाचा त्यांच्यावर झालेला आर्थिक तसेच सामाजिक परिणाम आणि कोविड आजाराने निर्माण केलेल्या आव्हानांना या महिलांनी कसे तोंड दिले याबाबत चौकशी करून माहिती घेतली.
स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या सदस्य महिलांनी बचत गटामध्ये सहभागी होऊन काम करताना आलेले अनुभव सर्व उपस्थितांशी सामायिक केले. या महिलांनी सांगितले की बचत गटाच्या कामामुळे त्यांची आर्थिक तसेच सामाजिक परिस्थिती सुधारली आहे आणि आता त्या त्यांचे कुटुंब, मुले आणि स्वतःची काळजी अधिक उत्तम प्रकारे घेऊ शकत आहेत.
बचत गटाच्या सदस्यांनी त्यांचे जीवन तसेच समाज यांच्यामध्ये सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल जागतिक व्यापार परिषदेच्या महासंचालक डॉ. गोझी ओकोंजो-इव्हिला यांनी या महिलांचे अभिनंदन केले. बचत गटाच्या सदस्य महिलांनी महामारीच्या काळात हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांबद्दल डॉ.गोझी यांनी त्यांचे विशेष कौतुक केले आणि त्यांना भविष्यातील उपक्रमांसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.