Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah conducted an aerial survey to review situation in Uttarakhand following rains, floods and landslides
The Union Home Minister reviewed the latest situation by holding a meeting with the officials of the Central and State Governments
In this hour of crisis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Uttarakhand Chief Minister many times since the very first day and the Government of India has put in all its strength to help this Devbhoomi
Timely warning by the Central Government helped in minimizing loss of lives
After the Central government issued a warning 24 hours in advance, a large amount of damage was prevented due to alerts sent by the State Government and local administration to SDRF, NDRF, ITBP, Army, Air Force etc.
Traffic has started on most of the roads and relief has started arriving wherever needed, Nainital, Haldwani and Almora roads have also been opened to traffic
Coordination between Central Water Commission and Irrigation Department was very good, due to which it became easy to manage the water level
More than 60 percent electricity has been restored, people have started receiving pure drinking water and health facilities have not been disrupted
More than 3,500 people were rescued and more than sixteen thousand persons were evacuated to safer places as a precaution, no loss of life of any tourist has been reported so far
17 teams of NDRF and 60 teams of SDRF, 15 companies of PAC and more than 5,000 police and fire brigade personnel are still engaged in the entire operation and in helping people
As soon as situation becomes normal in a couple of days, survey teams of the Ministry of Home Affairs will visit the state to take stock of the damage and help will accordingly be provided
Central Government has already released an assistance of Rs. 749.60 crore as the Central share under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
I assure the people of Uttarakhand that in this hour of crisis, the Government of India is fully with you
21 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah along with the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lt Gen Gurmeet Singh, Chief Minister, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Disaster Management Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri DS Rawat and MP Shri Anil Baluni conducted an aerial survey of rain, flood and landslide affected areas of Devprayag, Ramnagar, Ramgarh, Gaulapar and and Rudrapur and took stock of the damage caused by the natural calamity. After the aerial survey, the Union Home Minister reviewed the latest situation in a meeting with officials of the Centre and the State Governments.
Shri Amit Shah said that timely warnings by the Central Government helped in minimizing the loss of lives. He said that after the Central government issued a warning 24 hours in advance on 16th October, a great amount of damage could be prevented due to the sending of alerts by the State Government and local administration to SDRF, NDRF, ITBP, Army, Air Force etc. Advance alerts were sent to all mobile consumers on their mobile phones, so that unnecessary movement could be avoided. The pilgrims of Char Dham were also stopped where they were, before rains started and due to this there is no news of any casualty of any of the pilgrims of Char Dham and the yatra has now been started. NDRF, Army, ITBP, SDRF, State Response Teams, Fire Brigade were on the spot as they were on alert before the rains started. Helicopters were also available and they were also alerted before the rains.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had also informed everyone about the mobilization of the Army and the NDRF. Coordination between the Central Water Commission and Irrigation Department was very good, due to which it was easy to manage the water level. He said that except three roads, traffic movement has started on most of the roads and relief has also started arriving wherever needed. Nainital, Haldwani and Almora roads have also been opened to traffic. Railway tracks have suffered heavy damage at one place and repair work has also begun. More than 60 percent electricity supply has been restored, people have started receiving pure drinking water and health facilities have not been disrupted.
The Union Home Minister said that the State Government carried out the rescue operation in a very good and successful manner. About 80 percent of the telephone network has been restored. More than 3,500 people were rescued and more than sixteen thousand persons have been evacuated to safer places as a precaution, and there are no reports of loss of life of any tourist so far. 17 teams of the NDRF and 60 teams of the SDRF, 15 companies of the PAC and more than 5,000 police and fire brigade personnel are still engaged in the entire operation and helping people. Health facilities and food arrangements have been made in relief camps by the state government and the situation will return to normal very soon. Shri Shah said that in this hour of crisis, from the very first day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Chief Minister of the state many times and the Government of India has put in all its strength in helping this Devbhoomi. As soon as the situation becomes normal in a couple of days, survey teams of the Ministry of Home Affairs will make a visit here to take stock of the damage and accordingly help will also be provided. Shri Shah said that since Uttarakhand is prone to natural calamities, therefore, an amount of Rs. 250 crore has been issued by the Center to the state a few months ago by the Disaster Management Department, due to which relief work has been started here. He said that the Central Government has already released the assistance of Rs. 749.60 crore as the Central share under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
The Union Home Minister assured the people of Uttarakhand that in this hour of crisis, the Government of India is standing by your side and the Chief Minister of the state has responded to the disaster in a very good way and we came out of it with very little loss of life.
The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami thanked the Central Government for deploying well equipped 17 teams of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), three helicopters of the Indian Air Force and adequate resources of the Army and other Central agencies, at short notice, for assisting the state administration in search and rescue operations and distribution of relief material to affected persons.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மழை, வெள்ளம் மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவைத் தொடர்ந்து உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் நிலைமையை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வான்வழியாக ஆய்வு செய்தார்
21 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
மழை, வெள்ளம் மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தேவ்பிரயாக், ராம்நகர், ராம்கர், கவுலாப்பர் மற்றும் ருத்ராபூர் உள்ளிட்ட பகுதிகளை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வான்வழியாக இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
உத்தராகண்ட் ஆளுநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்மீத் சிங், முதல்வர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி, உத்தராகண்ட் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அமைச்சர் திரு டி எஸ் ராவத் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு அனில் பலுனி உள்ளிட்டோர் உடனிருந்தனர். வான்வழி ஆய்வுக்குப் பிறகு, மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உரையாடினார்.
சரியான நேரத்தில் மத்திய அரசின் எச்சரிக்கைகள் உயிர் சேதத்தை குறைக்க உதவியது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். அக்டோபர் 16-ம் தேதி 24 மணி நேரத்திற்கு முன்னதாக மத்திய அரசு எச்சரிக்கையை வெளியிட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படை, தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படை, இந்திய-திபெத் எல்லையோரப் படை, ராணுவம், விமானப்படைக்கு மாநில அரசு மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் எச்சரிக்கைகள் அனுப்பியதால் பெரும் சேதத்தைத் தடுக்க முடிந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அனைத்து கைபேசி நுகர்வோருக்கும் அவர்களின் மொபைல் போன்களில் முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கைகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன, இதனால் தேவையற்ற இயக்கங்கள் தவிர்க்கப்பட்டு மழை துவங்கும் முன் சார் தாம் யாத்ரீகர்கள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டனர், இதன் காரணமாக சார் தாம் யாத்ரீகர்கள் யாருக்கும் உயிர் சேதம் ஏற்பட்டதாக தகவல் இல்லை மற்றும் யாத்திரை இப்போது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படை, ராணுவம், இந்திய-திபெத் எல்லையோரப் படை, பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படை, மாநில குழுக்கள், தீயணைப்புப் படையினர் மழை தொடங்கும் முன் தயாராக நிறுத்தப்பட்டனர். ஹெலிகாப்டர்களும் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டன.
ராணுவம் மற்றும் தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படை அணிதிரட்டல் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும் அனைவருக்கும் தெரிவித்ததாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்திற்கும் நீர்ப்பாசனத் துறைக்கும் இடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மிகவும் நன்றாக இருந்தது, இதன் காரணமாக நீர் நிலைகளை நிர்வகிப்பது எளிதாக இருந்தது. மூன்று சாலைகளைத் தவிர, பெரும்பாலான சாலைகளில் போக்குவரத்து இயக்கம் தொடங்கிவிட்டதாகவும், தேவையான இடங்களில் நிவாரணங்களும் வரத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். நைனிடால், ஹல்ட்வானி மற்றும் அல்மோரா சாலைகளும் போக்குவரத்துக்கு திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரு இடத்தில் ரயில் தண்டவாளங்கள் பலத்த சேதமடைந்துள்ளன மற்றும் பழுதுபார்க்கும் பணிகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. 60 சதவிகிதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான இடங்களில் மின்சாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, மக்கள் சுத்தமானக் குடிநீரைப் பெறத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர் மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதிகள் பாதிக்கப்படவில்லை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
3,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் மீட்கப்பட்டனர் மற்றும் பதினாறாயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பாதுகாப்பான இடங்களில் முன்னெச்சரிக்கையாக தங்கவைக்கப்பட்டனர் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர் இதுவரை சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு எந்த உயிர் சேதமும் இல்லை என்றார்.
தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படையின் 17 குழுக்கள், மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படையின் 60 குழுக்கள், பிஏசி-யின் 15 குழுக்கள் மற்றும் 5,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட காவல்துறை மற்றும் தீயணைப்புப் படையினர் இன்னும் முழு நடவடிக்கையிலும் மக்களுக்கு உதவுவதிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
ஓரிரு நாட்களில் நிலைமை இயல்பு நிலைக்கு வந்தவுடன், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கணக்கெடுப்புக் குழுக்கள் மாநிலத்திற்கு வந்து சேதத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்து அதற்கேற்ப உதவி வழங்கப்படும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் மத்திய பங்காக ரூ 749.60 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே வழங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில், இந்திய அரசு உங்களுடன் முழுமையாக உள்ளது என்று உத்தராகண்ட் மக்களுக்கு நான் உறுதியளிக்கிறேன் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1765532