Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah conducted an aerial survey to review situation in Uttarakhand following rains, floods and landslides
The Union Home Minister reviewed the latest situation by holding a meeting with the officials of the Central and State Governments
In this hour of crisis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Uttarakhand Chief Minister many times since the very first day and the Government of India has put in all its strength to help this Devbhoomi
Timely warning by the Central Government helped in minimizing loss of lives
After the Central government issued a warning 24 hours in advance, a large amount of damage was prevented due to alerts sent by the State Government and local administration to SDRF, NDRF, ITBP, Army, Air Force etc.
Traffic has started on most of the roads and relief has started arriving wherever needed, Nainital, Haldwani and Almora roads have also been opened to traffic
Coordination between Central Water Commission and Irrigation Department was very good, due to which it became easy to manage the water level
More than 60 percent electricity has been restored, people have started receiving pure drinking water and health facilities have not been disrupted
More than 3,500 people were rescued and more than sixteen thousand persons were evacuated to safer places as a precaution, no loss of life of any tourist has been reported so far
17 teams of NDRF and 60 teams of SDRF, 15 companies of PAC and more than 5,000 police and fire brigade personnel are still engaged in the entire operation and in helping people
As soon as situation becomes normal in a couple of days, survey teams of the Ministry of Home Affairs will visit the state to take stock of the damage and help will accordingly be provided
Central Government has already released an assistance of Rs. 749.60 crore as the Central share under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
I assure the people of Uttarakhand that in this hour of crisis, the Government of India is fully with you
21 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah along with the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lt Gen Gurmeet Singh, Chief Minister, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Disaster Management Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri DS Rawat and MP Shri Anil Baluni conducted an aerial survey of rain, flood and landslide affected areas of Devprayag, Ramnagar, Ramgarh, Gaulapar and and Rudrapur and took stock of the damage caused by the natural calamity. After the aerial survey, the Union Home Minister reviewed the latest situation in a meeting with officials of the Centre and the State Governments.
Shri Amit Shah said that timely warnings by the Central Government helped in minimizing the loss of lives. He said that after the Central government issued a warning 24 hours in advance on 16th October, a great amount of damage could be prevented due to the sending of alerts by the State Government and local administration to SDRF, NDRF, ITBP, Army, Air Force etc. Advance alerts were sent to all mobile consumers on their mobile phones, so that unnecessary movement could be avoided. The pilgrims of Char Dham were also stopped where they were, before rains started and due to this there is no news of any casualty of any of the pilgrims of Char Dham and the yatra has now been started. NDRF, Army, ITBP, SDRF, State Response Teams, Fire Brigade were on the spot as they were on alert before the rains started. Helicopters were also available and they were also alerted before the rains.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had also informed everyone about the mobilization of the Army and the NDRF. Coordination between the Central Water Commission and Irrigation Department was very good, due to which it was easy to manage the water level. He said that except three roads, traffic movement has started on most of the roads and relief has also started arriving wherever needed. Nainital, Haldwani and Almora roads have also been opened to traffic. Railway tracks have suffered heavy damage at one place and repair work has also begun. More than 60 percent electricity supply has been restored, people have started receiving pure drinking water and health facilities have not been disrupted.
The Union Home Minister said that the State Government carried out the rescue operation in a very good and successful manner. About 80 percent of the telephone network has been restored. More than 3,500 people were rescued and more than sixteen thousand persons have been evacuated to safer places as a precaution, and there are no reports of loss of life of any tourist so far. 17 teams of the NDRF and 60 teams of the SDRF, 15 companies of the PAC and more than 5,000 police and fire brigade personnel are still engaged in the entire operation and helping people. Health facilities and food arrangements have been made in relief camps by the state government and the situation will return to normal very soon. Shri Shah said that in this hour of crisis, from the very first day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Chief Minister of the state many times and the Government of India has put in all its strength in helping this Devbhoomi. As soon as the situation becomes normal in a couple of days, survey teams of the Ministry of Home Affairs will make a visit here to take stock of the damage and accordingly help will also be provided. Shri Shah said that since Uttarakhand is prone to natural calamities, therefore, an amount of Rs. 250 crore has been issued by the Center to the state a few months ago by the Disaster Management Department, due to which relief work has been started here. He said that the Central Government has already released the assistance of Rs. 749.60 crore as the Central share under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
The Union Home Minister assured the people of Uttarakhand that in this hour of crisis, the Government of India is standing by your side and the Chief Minister of the state has responded to the disaster in a very good way and we came out of it with very little loss of life.
The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami thanked the Central Government for deploying well equipped 17 teams of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), three helicopters of the Indian Air Force and adequate resources of the Army and other Central agencies, at short notice, for assisting the state administration in search and rescue operations and distribution of relief material to affected persons.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
اُمور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اتراکھنڈ میں بارش، سیلاب اور زمین کے تودے کھسکنے کی صورتحال کا فضائی معائنہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کرکے تازہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
بحران کی اس گھڑی میں پہلے دن سے ہی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے کئی بار بات کی ہے اور حکومت ہند نے اپنی پوری طاقت اس دیو بھومی کی مدد میں لگادی ہے
مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعے وقت پر ملی وارننگ کے سبب جانی اتلاف کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی
حکومت ہند کے ذریعے 24 گھنٹے پہلے ہی وارننگ مل جانے کے بعد ریاستی سرکار، مقامی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے ایس ڈی آر ایف، این ڈی آر ایف، آئی ٹی بی پی، برّی فوج ، فضائیہ وغیرہ کو الرٹ بھیجنے کے سبب کافی نقصان کو روکا جاسکا ہے
زیادہ تر سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کی آمدورفت شروع ہوگئی ہے اور جہاں بھی ضرورت ہے وہاں راحت پہنچنی شروع ہوگئی ہے، نینی تال، ہلدوانی اور الموڑہ کی سڑکوں کو بھی کھول دیا گیا ہے
مرکزی آبی کمیشن اور آبپاشی محکمے کا باہمی اشتراک وتعاون کافی اچھا رہا، اس کی وجہ سے پانی کی سطح کو مینج کرنے میں آسانی ہوئی
بجلی کی دستیابی 60فیصد سے زیادہ بحال کردی گئی ہے، لوگوں کو صاف پینے کا پانی ملنے لگا ہے اور صحت خدمات میں بھی رکاوٹ نہیں آئی ہے
3500سے زیادہ افراد کو بچایا گیا اور 16ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کو احتیاتی اقدام کے طور پر محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچایا گیا، کسی بھی سیاح کی جان کو نقصان پہنچنے کا معاملہ ابتک سامنے نہیں آیا ہے
این ڈی آر ایف کی 17 اور ایس ڈی آر ایف کی 60 ٹیمیں، پی اے سی کی 15کمپنیاں، فائربریگیڈ اور پولیس کے 5 ہزار سے زیادہ جوان راحت وامدادی کارروائیوں میں اب بھی مصروف ہیں اور لوگوں کی مدد کررہے ہیں
ایک دو دن میں حالات کے معمول پر آتے ہی وزارت داخلہ کی جائزہ ٹیمیں یہاں ہوئے نقصان کا جائزہ لینے آئیں گےاور اس کے مطابق مدد بھی کی جائے گی
مرکزی حکومت قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کیلئے قومی فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت مرکز کے حصے کے طور پر 749.60 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد پہلے ہی جاری کرچکی ہے
21 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21اکتوبر،2021۔اُمور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گرمیت سنگھ ، وزیراعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی، اتراکھنڈ کے آفات کے بندوبست کے وزیر جناب ڈی ایس راوت اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب انیل بلونی کے ساتھ دیوپریاگ ، رام نگر، رام گڑھ، گولاپر اور رُدرپریاگ کے بارش، سیلاب اور زمین کے تودے کھسکنے سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی معائنہ کیا اور اس قدرتی آفت سے ہوئے نقصان کا جائزہ لیا۔ فضائی معائنے کے بعد مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکار کے افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کرکے تازہ ترین صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعے وقت پر ملی وارننگ کے سبب جانی اتلاف کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعے 24 گھنٹے پہلے 16 اکتوبر کو ہی وارننگ مل جانے کے بعد اتراکھنڈ سرکار اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے ایس ڈی آر ایف، این ڈی آر ایف، آئی ٹی بی پی، برّی فوج، فضائیہ وغیرہ سبھی کو الرٹ بھیجنے کے سبب کافی نقصان کو روکا جاسکا ہے۔ سبھی موبائل صارفین کو موبائل پر ہی قبل از وقت الرٹ بھیج دیا گیا تاکہ غیرضروری آمدورفت کو روکا جاسکے۔ چاردھام کے عقیدتمندوں کو بھی بارش ہونے سے پہلے ہی وہ جہاں تھے وہی روک دیا گیا اور اس کی وجہ سے ہی چاردھام کے عقیدتمندوں میں سے کسی کے متاثر ہونے کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے اور سفر شروع بھی کردیا گیا ہے۔ این ڈی آر ایف ، برّی فوج، آئی ٹی بی پی، ایس ڈی آر ایف، اسٹیٹ رسپانس ٹیمیں، فائربریگیڈ بارش آنے سے پہلے ہی الرٹ کے سبب موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ہیلی کاپٹر بھی یہاں دستیاب تھے اور انہیں بھی بارش آنے سے پہلے ہی الرٹ کردیا گیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی فوج اور این ڈی آر ایف کے موبیلائزیشن کے بارے میں سب کو اطلاع دی تھی۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن اور محکمہ آبپاشی کا باہمی اشتراک وتعاون کافی اچھا رہا، اس کے سبب آبی سطح کو مینج کرنے میں آسانی ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تین سڑکوں کو چھوڑکر زیادہ تر سڑکوں پر ٹریفک شروع ہوگیا ہے اور جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو وہاں راحت پہنچنی شروع ہوگئی ہے، نینی تال، ہلدوانی اور الموڑہ کی سڑکوں کو بھی کھول دیا گیا ہے، ایک جگہ پر ریلوے ٹریک کو بھاری نقصان ہوا ہے اور اس کی مرمت کا کام بھی شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ بجلی کی دستیابی 60فیصد سے زیادہ بحال کردی گئی ہے، لوگوں کو صاف پینے کا پانی ملنے لگا ہے اور صحت سہولیات میں بھی رکاوٹ نہیں آئی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاستی سرکار نے بچاؤ مہم بہت اچھے اور کامیاب طریقے سے چلایا۔ تقریباً 80 فیصد ٹیلی فون نیٹ ورک کو بحال کردیا گیا ہے۔ 3500 سے زیادہ افراد کو بچایا گیا ہے اور 16ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کو احتیاطی اقدام کے طور پر محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچایا گیا ہے اور اب تک کسی بھی سیاح کی جان جانے کی خبر نہیں ہے۔ این ڈی آر ایف کی 17 ٹیمیں ، ایس ڈی آر ایف کی 60 ٹیمیں، پی اے سی کی 15 کمپنیاں، فائر بریگیڈ اور پولیس کے 5000 سے زیادہ جوان پوری مہم میں اب بھی مصروف ہیں اور لوگوں کی مدد کررہے ہیں۔ ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے راحتی کیمپوں میں صحت سہولتیں اور کھانے پینے کا اچھا انتظام کیا گیا ہے اور جلد ہی حالات معمول پر آجائیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں پہلے دن سے ہی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے کئی بار بات کی ہے اور حکومت ہند نے اپنی پوری طاقت اس دیوبھومی کی مدد میں لگائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک دو دن میں حالات کے معمول پر آتے ہی وزارت داخلہ کی جائزہ ٹیمیں یہاں ہوئے نقصان کا جائزہ لینے آئیں گی اور اس کے مطابق مدد بھی کی جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا، چونکہ یہاں قدرتی آفات آتی رہتی ہیں اس لئے مرکز کے ذریعے ریاست کو کچھ ماہ پہلے ہی 250 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم آفات کے بندوبست کے محکمے کے ذریعے بھیجی جاچکی ہیں جس سے یہاں راحتی کام شروع کیا جاچکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق ریاستی فنڈ(ایس ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت مرکز کے حصے کے طور پر 749.60 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد پہلے ہی جاری کردیے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اتراکھنڈ کے عوام کو یقین دلایا کہ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں حکومت ہند پوری طرح سے آپ کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے اور ریاست کے وزیراعلیٰ نے بہت اچھے طریقے سے اس مصیبت کا سامنا کیا ہے اور بہت کم جانی اتلاف کے ساتھ ہم اس سے باہر آئے ہیں۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پُشکر سنگھ دھامی نے بہت ہی کم اطلاع پر تلاش ، بچاؤ اور متاثرہ لوگوں کو راحتی سامان فراہم کرنے میں ریاستی انتظامیہ کی مدد کرنے کیلئے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والی قومی فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کی 17 ماہر ٹیمیں، بھارتی فضائیہ کے تین ہیلی کاپٹروں اور فوج اور دیگر مرکزی ایجنسیاں تعینات کرنے کیلئے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
---------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12083