Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah conducted an aerial survey to review situation in Uttarakhand following rains, floods and landslides
The Union Home Minister reviewed the latest situation by holding a meeting with the officials of the Central and State Governments
In this hour of crisis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Uttarakhand Chief Minister many times since the very first day and the Government of India has put in all its strength to help this Devbhoomi
Timely warning by the Central Government helped in minimizing loss of lives
After the Central government issued a warning 24 hours in advance, a large amount of damage was prevented due to alerts sent by the State Government and local administration to SDRF, NDRF, ITBP, Army, Air Force etc.
Traffic has started on most of the roads and relief has started arriving wherever needed, Nainital, Haldwani and Almora roads have also been opened to traffic
Coordination between Central Water Commission and Irrigation Department was very good, due to which it became easy to manage the water level
More than 60 percent electricity has been restored, people have started receiving pure drinking water and health facilities have not been disrupted
More than 3,500 people were rescued and more than sixteen thousand persons were evacuated to safer places as a precaution, no loss of life of any tourist has been reported so far
17 teams of NDRF and 60 teams of SDRF, 15 companies of PAC and more than 5,000 police and fire brigade personnel are still engaged in the entire operation and in helping people
As soon as situation becomes normal in a couple of days, survey teams of the Ministry of Home Affairs will visit the state to take stock of the damage and help will accordingly be provided
Central Government has already released an assistance of Rs. 749.60 crore as the Central share under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
I assure the people of Uttarakhand that in this hour of crisis, the Government of India is fully with you
21 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah along with the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lt Gen Gurmeet Singh, Chief Minister, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Disaster Management Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri DS Rawat and MP Shri Anil Baluni conducted an aerial survey of rain, flood and landslide affected areas of Devprayag, Ramnagar, Ramgarh, Gaulapar and and Rudrapur and took stock of the damage caused by the natural calamity. After the aerial survey, the Union Home Minister reviewed the latest situation in a meeting with officials of the Centre and the State Governments.
Shri Amit Shah said that timely warnings by the Central Government helped in minimizing the loss of lives. He said that after the Central government issued a warning 24 hours in advance on 16th October, a great amount of damage could be prevented due to the sending of alerts by the State Government and local administration to SDRF, NDRF, ITBP, Army, Air Force etc. Advance alerts were sent to all mobile consumers on their mobile phones, so that unnecessary movement could be avoided. The pilgrims of Char Dham were also stopped where they were, before rains started and due to this there is no news of any casualty of any of the pilgrims of Char Dham and the yatra has now been started. NDRF, Army, ITBP, SDRF, State Response Teams, Fire Brigade were on the spot as they were on alert before the rains started. Helicopters were also available and they were also alerted before the rains.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had also informed everyone about the mobilization of the Army and the NDRF. Coordination between the Central Water Commission and Irrigation Department was very good, due to which it was easy to manage the water level. He said that except three roads, traffic movement has started on most of the roads and relief has also started arriving wherever needed. Nainital, Haldwani and Almora roads have also been opened to traffic. Railway tracks have suffered heavy damage at one place and repair work has also begun. More than 60 percent electricity supply has been restored, people have started receiving pure drinking water and health facilities have not been disrupted.
The Union Home Minister said that the State Government carried out the rescue operation in a very good and successful manner. About 80 percent of the telephone network has been restored. More than 3,500 people were rescued and more than sixteen thousand persons have been evacuated to safer places as a precaution, and there are no reports of loss of life of any tourist so far. 17 teams of the NDRF and 60 teams of the SDRF, 15 companies of the PAC and more than 5,000 police and fire brigade personnel are still engaged in the entire operation and helping people. Health facilities and food arrangements have been made in relief camps by the state government and the situation will return to normal very soon. Shri Shah said that in this hour of crisis, from the very first day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Chief Minister of the state many times and the Government of India has put in all its strength in helping this Devbhoomi. As soon as the situation becomes normal in a couple of days, survey teams of the Ministry of Home Affairs will make a visit here to take stock of the damage and accordingly help will also be provided. Shri Shah said that since Uttarakhand is prone to natural calamities, therefore, an amount of Rs. 250 crore has been issued by the Center to the state a few months ago by the Disaster Management Department, due to which relief work has been started here. He said that the Central Government has already released the assistance of Rs. 749.60 crore as the Central share under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
The Union Home Minister assured the people of Uttarakhand that in this hour of crisis, the Government of India is standing by your side and the Chief Minister of the state has responded to the disaster in a very good way and we came out of it with very little loss of life.
The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami thanked the Central Government for deploying well equipped 17 teams of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), three helicopters of the Indian Air Force and adequate resources of the Army and other Central agencies, at short notice, for assisting the state administration in search and rescue operations and distribution of relief material to affected persons.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने उत्तराखंड में बारिश, बाढ़ और भूस्खलन की स्थिति का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक कर ताज़ा स्थिति की समीक्षा की
संकट की इस घड़ी में पहले दिन से ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री से कई बार बात की है और भारत सरकार ने अपनी पूरी ताक़त इस देवभूमि की मदद में लगाई है
केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा समय पर मिली चेतावनी के कारण जानहानि को कम करने में मदद मिली
भारत सरकार द्वारा 24 घंटे पूर्व ही चेतावनी मिल जाने के बाद राज्य सरकार, स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा एसडीआरएफ़,एनडीआरएफ़,आईटीबीपी, सेना, वायु सेना आदि को अलर्ट भेजने के कारण काफ़ी नुक़सान को रोका जा सका है
अधिकतर सड़कों पर यातायात शुरू हो गया है और जहां भी ज़रूरत है वहां राहत पहुंचनी शुरू हो गई है,नैनीताल,हलद्वानी और अल्मोड़ा की सड़कों को भी खोल दिया गया है
सेंट्रल वॉटर कमिशन और इरिगेशन डिपार्टमेंट का कोर्डिनेशन काफी अच्छा रहा इसके कारण जलस्तर को मैनेज करने में आसानी हुई
बिजली की उपलब्धता 60% से ज्यादा रिस्टोर कर दी गई है, लोगों को शुद्ध पीने का पानी मिलने लगा है और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं भी बाधित नहीं हुईं
3500 से अधिक लोगों को बचाया गया और 16 हज़ार से ज़्यादा लोगों को सावधानी के तौर पर सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया गया, किसी भी टूरिस्ट की जान की हानि अब तक सामने नहीं आई
एनडीआरएफ़ की 17 और एसडीआरएफ़ की 60 टीमें,पीएसी की 15 कंपनियां, फ़ायर ब्रिगेड और पुलिस के पांच हज़ार से ज़्यादा जवान पूरी मुहिम में अब भी जुटे हैं और लोगों की मदद कर रहे हैं
एक-दो दिन में स्थिति सामान्य होते ही गृह मंत्रालय की सर्वेक्षण टीमें यहां हुए नुक़सान का जायज़ा लेने आएंगी और उसके अनुसार मदद भी की जाएगी
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य आपदा मोचन कोष (एसडीआरएफ) के तहत केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 749.60 करोड़ रूपये की सहायता पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं
उत्तराखंड की जनता को विश्वास दिलाता हूँ कि संकट की इस घड़ी में भारत सरकार पूरी तरह से आपके साथ खड़ी है
21 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह, मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, उत्तराखंड के आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्री श्री डीएस रावत और सांसद श्री अनिल बलूनी के साथ देवप्रयाग, रामनगर, रामगढ़, गौलापरंद और रुद्रपुर के बारिश, बाढ़ और भूस्खलन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया और इस प्राकृतिक आपदा से हुए नुक़सान का जायज़ा लिया। हवाई सर्वेक्षण के बाद केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक कर ताज़ा स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा समय पर मिली चेतावनी के कारण जानहानि को कम करने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा 24 घंटे पूर्व 16 अक्तूबर को ही चेतावनी मिल जाने के बाद उत्तराखंड सरकार और स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा एसडीआरएफ़, एनडीआरएफ़, आईटीबीपी, सेना, वायु सेना आदि सभी को अलर्ट भेजने के कारण काफ़ी नुक़सान को रोका जा सका है। सभी मोबाइल उपभोक्ताओं को मोबाइल पर ही समयपूर्व अलर्ट भेज दिया गया ताकि अकारण आवाजाही को रोका जा सके। चार धाम के यात्रियों को भी बारिश शुरू होने से पहले ही वे जहां थे, वहीं रोक दिया गया और इसके कारण ही चार धाम के यात्रियों में से किसी के हताहत होने का कोई समाचार नहीं है और यात्रा शुरू भी कर दी गई है। एनडीआरएफ़, सेना, आईटीबीपी, एसडीआरएफ़, स्टेट रिस्पॉंस टीमें, फ़ायर ब्रिगेड बारिश आने से पहले ही अलर्ट होने के कारण मौक़े पर थे। हेलीकॉप्टर भी यहां उपलब्ध थे और उन्हें भी बारिश आने से पहले ही अलर्ट कर दिया गया था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने भी सेना और एनडीआऱएफ़ के मोबिलाइज़ेशन के बारे में सबको सूचना दी थी। सेंट्रल वॉटर और इरिगेशन डिपार्टमेंट का कोर्डिनेशन काफी अच्छा रहा इसके कारण जलस्तर को मैनेज करने में आसानी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन सड़कों को छोड़कर अधिकतर सड़कों पर यातायात शुरू हो गया है और जहां भी ज़रूरत है वहां राहत पहुंचनी शुरू हो गई है। नैनीताल,हलद्वानी और अल्मोड़ा की सड़कों को भी खोल दिया गया है। एक स्थान पर रेलवे ट्रैक को भारी नुक़सान हुआ है और उसकी मरम्मत का काम भी शुरू हो गया है। बिजली की उपलब्धता 60% से ज्यादा रिस्टोर कर दी गई है, लोगों को शुद्ध पीने का पानी मिलने लगा है और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं भी बाधित नहीं हुईं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार ने बचाव अभियान बहुत अच्छे और सफल तरीक़े से चलाया। लगभग 80 प्रतिशत टेलीफ़ोन नेटवर्क को बहाल कर दिया गया है। 3500 से अधिक लोगों को बचाया गया और 16 हज़ार से ज़्यादा लोगों को सावधानी के तौर पर सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया गया है और अब तक किसी भी पर्यटक की जान जाने की ख़बर नहीं है। एनडीआरएफ़ की 17 टीमें, एसडीआरएफ़ की 60 टीमें, पीएसी की 15 कंपनियां, फ़ायर ब्रिगेड और पुलिस के पांच हज़ार से ज़्यादा जवान पूरी मुहिम में अब भी जुटे हैं और लोगों की मदद कर रहे हैं। राज्य सरकार द्वारा राहत शिविरों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और खाने-पीने की अच्छी व्यवस्था की गई है और जल्द ही स्थिति सामान्य हो जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संकट की इस घड़ी में पहले दिन से ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री से कई बार बात की है और भारत सरकार ने अपनी पूरी ताक़त इस देवभूमि की मदद में लगाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक-दो दिन में स्थिति सामान्य होते ही गृह मंत्रालय की सर्वेक्षण टीमें यहां हुए नुक़सान का जायज़ा लेने आएंगी और उसके अनुसार मदद भी की जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा चूंकि यहां प्राकृतिक आपदा आती रहती है, इसीलिए केन्द्र द्वारा राज्य को कुछ माह पहले की 250 करोड़ रूपए की राशि आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग द्वारा भेजी जा चुकी है जिससे यहां राहत कार्य शुरू किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य आपदा मोचन कोष (एसडीआरएफ) के तहत केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 749.60 करोड़ रूपये की सहायता पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने उत्तराखंड की जनता को विश्वास दिलाया कि संकट की इस घड़ी में भारत सरकार पूरी तरह से आपके साथ खड़ी है और राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री ने बहुत अच्छे तरीक़े से इस आपदा का सामना किया है और बहुत कम जानहानि के साथ हम इससे बाहर आए हैं।
उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने बहुत ही अल्प सूचना पर खोज, बचाव और प्रभावित लोगों को राहत सामग्री प्रदान करने में राज्य प्रशासन की मदद करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) की 17 कुशल टीमें, भारतीय वायु सेना के 3 हेलीकॉप्टरों और सेना व अन्य केंद्रीय एजेंसियां तैनात करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।