Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE – 2021/02
21 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Commanders’ Conference which commenced on 18 October 2021, concluded today after four days of fruitful deliberations.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri addressed Naval Commanders on 18 October 2021 and commended the men and women of the Indian Navy for their professionalism and dedication towards maintaining a high operational tempo and safeguarding maritime interests of the nation. He highlighted the importance of India’s maritime character and geo-strategic location which are the twin factors that have played an important role in our growth as a nation and evolution as a civilization. Further, he stressed on the need to have strong Navy due to our increasing dependence on the seas for national development, and for proactive engagement with the world. RM commended Navy to have lived up to the expectation of the Nation by establishing a visible, credible and responsive presence in the IOR.He also complimented the Navy for providing medical aid to South West Indian Ocean Region countries, as part of Mission SAGAR which is in lines with Hon’ble PM’s clarion call for Security AndGrowth for All in the Region; undertaking various HADR Operations in the wake of natural calamities; and providing succour to civil populace during the second wave of COVID-19.
The Hon’ble RM highlighted that Indian Navy has spent more than two-thirds of the Modernisation Budget in the last five years towards indigenous procurement and out of 41 ships and submarines ordered by the Navy, 39 are from Indian shipyards, which is a testament to the Navy’s commitment to ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. He urged IN to maintain the momentum achieved thus far and assured that the steps taken by the Government will give it more strength to increase the lethal strike capability. Hon’ble RM also emphasized that P75(I) project would be one of the largest ‘Make in India’ projects and complimented IN on the successful maiden Sea Trials of the indigenously designed and built Aircraft Carrier ‘Vikrant’ by overcoming challenges, including COVID related imponderables. Additionally, the Minister also highlighted training as an effective tool in bolstering naval diplomacy and commended the Navy in providing training to foreign personnel in India for more than four decades. Further, in keeping with the evolving technological transformation world over in unmanned systems, an Integrated Unmanned Roadmap for IN was also promulgated by Hon’ble RM during the conference.
The Commanders interacted with Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of Army Staff and Chief of Air Staff and discussed wide range of issues including ways to enhance tri-services synergy in view of the evolving regional security scenario.
Chairing the conference, the Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh addressed the Naval Commanders on various important issues pertaining to combat readiness, capability enhancement, credibility as Maritime Force, safety, maintenance, op logistics philosophy, infrastructure development and human resource management. He also drew attention to the prevalent security situation and the increasing mandate of IN in the contested environment of the IOR. The Commanders deliberated on methods to optimize outcomes and fulfill operational requirements within the available resource envelope, in all facets such as operations, acquisitions, infrastructure, maintenance, logistics, HR management and training. This along with placing primacy on the operational assets of the Indian Navy were themes of the Naval Commanders’ Conference.
4IT2.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन 2021/02 का समापन
21 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
18 अक्टूबर 2021 को शुरू हुआ नौसेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन आज चार दिनों के सार्थक विचार-विमर्श के बाद संपन्न हुआ।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 18 अक्टूबर 2021 को नौसेना कमांडरों को संबोधित किया और भारतीय नौसेना की उच्च अभियानगत गति को बनाए रखने और राष्ट्र के समुद्री हितों की सुरक्षा करने के लिए उनके समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत के भू-रणनीतिक स्थान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एक राष्ट्र के रूप में विकास तथा एक सभ्यता के रूप में विकास की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा उन्होंने राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए और दुनिया के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव के लिए समुद्र पर हमारी बढ़ती निर्भरता के कारण मजबूत नौसेना की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। रक्षा मंत्री ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक दृश्यमान, विश्वसनीय और उत्तरदायी उपस्थिति स्थापित करके देश की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरने के लिए नौसेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने मिशन सागर के अंतर्गत दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों को चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नौसेना की भी सराहना की, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के आह्वान के अनुरूप है तथा जिसमें प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के मद्देनजर विभिन्न मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत क्रियाकलाप किए गए हैं तथा कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान नागरिक आबादी को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय नौसेना ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में आधुनिकीकरण बजट का दो-तिहाई से अधिक स्वदेशी खरीद पर खर्च किया है और नौसेना द्वारा ऑर्डर किए गए 41 जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों में से 39 भारतीय शिपयार्ड से हैं, जो 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने अब तक हासिल की गई गति को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया और यह आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम नौसेना की मारक क्षमता को और अधिक बढ़ाएंगे। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पी75 (आई) परियोजना सबसे बड़ी 'मेक इन इंडिया' परियोजनाओं में से एक होगी और कोविड सहित चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित विमान वाहक 'विक्रांत' के सफल प्रथम समुद्री परीक्षणों पर बधाई दी। इसके अतिरिक्त रक्षा मंत्री ने नौसेना कूटनीति को मजबूत करने के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में प्रशिक्षण पर भी प्रकाश डाला और चार दशकों से अधिक समय से भारत में विदेशी कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में नौसेना की सराहना की। इसके अलावा मानव रहित प्रणालियों में दुनिया भर में विकसित हो रहे तकनीकी परिवर्तन को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एक एकीकृत मानव रहित रोडमैप भी सम्मेलन के दौरान माननीय रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा प्रख्यापित किया गया था ।
कमांडरों ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, थल सेनाध्यक्ष और वायु सेना प्रमुख के साथ बातचीत की और विकसित क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को देखते हुए सेना के तीनों अंगों के तालमेल को बढ़ाने के तरीकों समेत अनेक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करते हुए नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह ने नौसेना कमांडरों को युद्ध की तैयारी, क्षमता वृद्धि, समुद्री बल के रूप में विश्वसनीयता, सुरक्षा, रखरखाव, अभियानगत रसद संबंधी तौरतरीक़ों, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन से संबंधित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर संबोधित किया। उन्होंने मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के विवादित माहौल में भारतीय नौसेना के बढ़ते कर्तव्य की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया। कमांडरों ने संचालन, अधिग्रहण, बुनियादी ढांचे, रखरखाव, रसद, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन और प्रशिक्षण जैसे सभी पहलुओं में उपलब्ध संसाधनों के भीतर प्राप्त परिणामों को बढ़ाने और परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन संपत्तियों पर प्रधानता रखना नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के विषय थे।
4IT2.JPG)