Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE – 2021/02
21 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Commanders’ Conference which commenced on 18 October 2021, concluded today after four days of fruitful deliberations.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri addressed Naval Commanders on 18 October 2021 and commended the men and women of the Indian Navy for their professionalism and dedication towards maintaining a high operational tempo and safeguarding maritime interests of the nation. He highlighted the importance of India’s maritime character and geo-strategic location which are the twin factors that have played an important role in our growth as a nation and evolution as a civilization. Further, he stressed on the need to have strong Navy due to our increasing dependence on the seas for national development, and for proactive engagement with the world. RM commended Navy to have lived up to the expectation of the Nation by establishing a visible, credible and responsive presence in the IOR.He also complimented the Navy for providing medical aid to South West Indian Ocean Region countries, as part of Mission SAGAR which is in lines with Hon’ble PM’s clarion call for Security AndGrowth for All in the Region; undertaking various HADR Operations in the wake of natural calamities; and providing succour to civil populace during the second wave of COVID-19.
The Hon’ble RM highlighted that Indian Navy has spent more than two-thirds of the Modernisation Budget in the last five years towards indigenous procurement and out of 41 ships and submarines ordered by the Navy, 39 are from Indian shipyards, which is a testament to the Navy’s commitment to ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. He urged IN to maintain the momentum achieved thus far and assured that the steps taken by the Government will give it more strength to increase the lethal strike capability. Hon’ble RM also emphasized that P75(I) project would be one of the largest ‘Make in India’ projects and complimented IN on the successful maiden Sea Trials of the indigenously designed and built Aircraft Carrier ‘Vikrant’ by overcoming challenges, including COVID related imponderables. Additionally, the Minister also highlighted training as an effective tool in bolstering naval diplomacy and commended the Navy in providing training to foreign personnel in India for more than four decades. Further, in keeping with the evolving technological transformation world over in unmanned systems, an Integrated Unmanned Roadmap for IN was also promulgated by Hon’ble RM during the conference.
The Commanders interacted with Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of Army Staff and Chief of Air Staff and discussed wide range of issues including ways to enhance tri-services synergy in view of the evolving regional security scenario.
Chairing the conference, the Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh addressed the Naval Commanders on various important issues pertaining to combat readiness, capability enhancement, credibility as Maritime Force, safety, maintenance, op logistics philosophy, infrastructure development and human resource management. He also drew attention to the prevalent security situation and the increasing mandate of IN in the contested environment of the IOR. The Commanders deliberated on methods to optimize outcomes and fulfill operational requirements within the available resource envelope, in all facets such as operations, acquisitions, infrastructure, maintenance, logistics, HR management and training. This along with placing primacy on the operational assets of the Indian Navy were themes of the Naval Commanders’ Conference.
4IT2.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کمانڈرز کانفرنس2021/02-اختتام پذیر
21 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21اکتوبر،2021۔بحریہ کمانڈرز کانفرنس جو 18 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع ہوئی تھی، چار دن کی نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کے بعد آج ختم ہوگئی۔
معزز رکشا منتری نے 18 اکتوبر2021 کو بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کیا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مردوں اور خواتین کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور اعلی آپریشنل رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے اور قوم کے سمندری مفادات کی حفاظت کے لیے ان کے لگن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے سمندری کردار اور جیو اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو کہ جڑواں عوامل ہیں جنہوں نے بطور قوم ہماری ترقی اور تہذیب کے طور پر ارتقاء میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں انہوں نے قومی ترقی کے لیے سمندروں پر ہمارے بڑھتے ہوئے انحصار اور دنیا کے ساتھ فعال مصروفیت کی وجہ سے مضبوط بحریہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ رکشا منتری نے بحریہ کی تعریف کی کہ وہ بحر ہند خطے (آئی او آر) میں نظر آنے والی, قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ موجودگی قائم کرکے قوم کی توقعات پر پورا اترتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مشن ساگر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جنوبی مغربی بحر ہند کے خطے کے ممالک کو طبی امداد فراہم کرنے، جو کہ خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سیکورٹی اور ترقی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے عین مطابق ہے۔ قدرتی آفات کے تناظر میں مختلف ایچ اے ڈی آر کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے اور کووڈ 19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران شہری آبادی کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ کی تعریف کی۔
معزز وزیر دفاع نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے جدید کاری بجٹ کا دو تہائی سے زیادہ حصہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں مقامی خریداری پر خرچ کیا ہے اور بحریہ کے ذریعے آرڈر دیے گئے41 جہازوں اور آبدوزوں میں سے 39 بھارتی شپ یارڈز سے ہیں، جو کہ آتم نربھر بھارت' کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی بحریہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اب تک حاصل کی گئی رفتار کو برقرار رکھے اور یقین دلایا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اس کو مہلک حملے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید طاقت فراہم کریں گے۔ معزز وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ P75(1) پروجیکٹ سب سے بڑے 'میک ان انڈیا' پراجیکٹس میں سے ایک ہوگا اور چیلنجوں بشمول کووڈ سے متعلقہ ناممکنات پر قابو پاکر اندرون ملک تیار کردہ ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کردہ طیارہ بردار 'وکرانت' کے پہلے سے ہی کامیاب آزمائش کرنے پر بھارتی بحریہ کی تعریف کی۔ مزید برآں وزیر دفاع نے بحری سفارتکاری کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تربیت کو ایک موثر وسیلہ کے طور پر بھی اجاگر کیا اور چار دہائیوں سے زائد عرصے سے ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی اہلکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے میں بحریہ کی تعریف کی۔ علاوہ ازیں بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام میں دنیا بھر میں ترقی پذیر تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کانفرنس کے دوران معزز وزیر دفاع ا نے بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے ایک مربوط بغیر پائلٹ والا روڈ میپ بھی جاری کیا۔
کمانڈروں نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف اور چیف آف ایئر سٹاف کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور علاقائی سلامتی کے ابھرتے ہوئے حالات کے پیش نظر سہ فریقی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں سمیت وسیع مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کانفرنس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ نے بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے حملہ کے لیے تیاری، صلاحیت میں اضافہ، بحری فورس کے طور پر ساکھ، حفاظت، دیکھ بھال، آپریشنل لاجسٹک فلسفے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری اور انسانی وسائل کے بندوبست سے متعلق متعدد اہم امور پر گفتگو کی۔
انہوں نے موجودہ سیکورٹی کی صورتحال اور بحر ہند خطے (آئی او آر) کے متنازع ماحول میں بھارتی بحریہ کے بڑھتے ہوئے مینڈیٹ پر بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ کمانڈروں نے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور دستیاب وسائل کے لفافے کے اندر آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔ تمام پہلوؤں جیسے آپریشن، حصول، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، دیکھ بھال، لاجسٹکس، انسانی وسائل کے بندوبست اور ٹریننگ جیسے تمام پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
یہ بھارتی بحریہ کے آپریشنل اثاثوں پر مقدم رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کے موضوعات تھے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12082