Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh felicitates All India Toppers of IAS/ Civil Services Exam 2020 at DoPT, North Block
Describing the young officers as Architects of New India, the Minister asked them to work hard in the next 25 years to make India a frontline nation of the world
21 OCT 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted and felicitated first 20 All India Toppers of IAS/ Civil Services Exam 2020, who called on him at the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) headquarters North Block here. The result of the exam was declared recently.
Welcoming the top-20 rankers and their family members, DrJitendra Singh said that it is indeed very encouraging to note that the top 20 candidates include 10 female candidates and they also represent a pan-India coverage as these candidates hail from the States/UTs of Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh. The Minister said that the demographic change both at gender and regional level in the last few years augurs well for a diverse country like ours.He was informed that a total of 761 candidates (545 men and 216 women) have been recommended by the Commission for appointment to various Services this year.
During the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in 2014, he had introduced in the DoPT a new tradition of personally inviting the All India Toppers to North Block and felicitating them and since then this tradition continues.
Describing the young officers as Architects of New India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, they are privileged to enter the services during 75th Year of India’s Independence and added, they had eventful 25 years ahead to serve when independent India turns 100 and realises Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of New India that leads the rest of the world. He said, under Prime Minister Modi, India is already on the ascent and Civil Servants of this new genre have the privileged responsibility of taking it to the top league in the global arena.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled some of the path breaking reforms brought in for the young probationers and IAS officers during the last seven years. These, he said, included introduction of a 3 month stint of mentorship at the Central government before giving over to the respective State or Union Territory to join the allocated cadre.
Dr Jitendra Singh also noted the presence of eleven Engineers and three Medicos in the first 20 toppers of this tear, which he hoped will add value to the work assigned to them in carrying out various specialized schemes and programmes introduced by the Modi Government in the last 6-7 years. The Minister hoped that the technocrats will be able to do justice to the flagship programmes of the government in sectors like Health, Agriculture, Sanitation, Education, Skills and Mobility to name a few.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the training is also undergoing a sea-change in LBSNAA Mussoorie and other Central Training Institutes with a renewed focus on modern curriculum and Integrative Approach. He said, through Mission Karmayogi, the ultimate objective of the Governance is to bring “Ease of Living '' for the common man of India.
While welcoming toppers of CSE 2020, Shri P.K.Tripathy, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training said that the officers are entering the service in the beginning of AmritKaal and they have to play a stellar role in next 25 years to define the future of the country. He wished that in their great career ahead full of diverse opportunities and challenges, they would be able to give their best to the country. The programme was attended by all the senior officers of the department.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीओपीटी, नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में आईएएस/सिविल सेवा परीक्षा 2020 के अखिल भारतीय टॉपर्स को सम्मानित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा अधिकारियों को नये भारत का शिल्पकार बताया और भारत को विश्व का अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने में उनसे अगले 25 वर्ष कड़ी मेहनत करने की अपील की
21 OCT 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आईएएस/सिविल सेवा परीक्षा 2020 के 20 अखिल भारतीय टॉपर्स को सम्मानित किया और उनके साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने यहां नार्थ ब्‍लॉक स्थित कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) मुख्यालय में उनसे मुलाकात की। सिविल सेवा परीक्षा 2020 के परिणाम हाल में घोषित हुए।
सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के शीर्ष-20 स्थानों पर चयनित अभ्यर्थियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों का अभिनंदन करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वास्‍तव में यह काफी उत्साहवर्धक है कि शीर्ष 20 उम्मीदवारों में 10 महिला उम्मीदवार शामिल हैं और वे पूरे भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं क्योंकि सभी अभ्यर्थी बिहार, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों व संघशासित प्रदेशों से आते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लिंग और क्षेत्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन हमारे जैसे विविधताओं से भरे हुए देश के लिए शुभ संकेत है। उन्हें बताया गया कि इस साल आयोग की ओर से विभिन्न सेवाओं में नियुक्ति के लिए कुल 761 उम्मीदवारों (545 पुरुष और 216 महिलाओं) की सिफारिश की गई है।
युवा अधिकारियों से बातचीत के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि आल इंडिया टॉपर्स को नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में आमंत्रित कर उन्हें सम्मानित करने की नई परंपरा उन्होंने 2014 में शुरू की थी और तब से यह परंपरा चली आ रही है।
युवा अधिकारियों को नये भारत का शिल्पकार बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें भारत की आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष के दौरान सेवाओं में प्रवेश करने का खास अवसर मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 25 साल उनके सामने सेवा का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है जब भारत आजादी के सौवें वर्ष में प्रवेश करेगा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के शेष विश्व की अगुवाई करने वाले नये भारत की परिकल्पना को महसूस किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत पहले से ही उत्कर्ष की ओर है और इस नये वर्ग के सिविल सेवकों पर इसे वैश्विक कार्यक्षेत्र में शीर्ष स्थान पर पहुंचाने की विशेष जिम्मेदारी होगी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा प्रोबेशनर्स व आईएएस अधिकारियों के लिए पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान किए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों को भी याद किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इसमें संबद्ध राज्य या संघ शासित प्रदेश के आवंटित कैडर में जाने से पहले केंद्र सरकार में तीन महीने के मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत शामिल है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस साल के पहले 20 टॉपर्स में ग्यारह इंजीनियरों और तीन मेडिको के मौजूद का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने उनसे यह उम्मीद जताई कि बीते 6-सात साल के दौरान मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न विशिष्ट योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के संचालन में उनको जो काम सौंपा जाएगा उनको बखूबी पूरा करेंगे। मंत्री ने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि टेक्नोक्रेट स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, कौशल और मॉबिलिटी जैसे क्षेत्रों में सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के साथ न्याय करने में सक्षम होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एलबीएसएनएए (लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी) मसूरी तथा अन्य केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में आधुनिक पाठ्यक्रम और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर नए सिरे से ध्यान देने के साथ ही प्रशिक्षण में भी व्यापक बदलाव हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन का सबसे बड़ा मकसद मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से भारत के आम आदमी के लिए ’इज ऑफ लिविंग’ लाना है।
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री पीके त्रिपाठी ने सीएसई 2020 के टॉपर्स का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि अधिकारी अमृतकाल की शुरुआत में सेवा में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और उन्हें देश के भविष्य को परिभाषित करने के लिए अगले 25 वर्षों के दौरान अहम भूमिका निभानी है। उन्होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि वे विविध अवसरों और चुनौतियों से भरे अपने शानदार करियर में देश को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने में सक्षम होंगे। कार्यक्रम में विभाग के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।