President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF BIHAR LEGISLATURE ON THE OCCASION OF CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF BIHAR LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
21 OCT 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced the centenary celebrations of Bihar Legislative Assembly and addressed the members of Bihar Legislature in Patna today (October 21, 2021). He also laid the foundation stone for Shatabdi Smriti Stambh and planted a sapling of Mahabodhi Tree in the premises of Bihar Legislative Assembly on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the celebration of the centenary year of Bihar Legislative Assembly is a celebration of democracy. The enthusiastic presence of present as well as former members of Bihar Legislature is a good example of the healthy parliamentary tradition developed in our country.
Speaking about Bihar’s contribution in democracy, the President said that he is proud that Bihar has been the land of world's first democracy. Lord Buddha taught wisdom and compassion to the early republics of the world. Also, on the basis of the democratic system of those republics, Lord Buddha set the rules of ‘Sanghas’. In his last speech in the Constituent Assembly, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar made it clear that many of the rules of the Buddhist Sanghas continue to exist even in the present parliamentary system.
The President said that Bihar has been a land of talented people. A great tradition that made the whole country proud was established on this land by world class education centers like Nalanda, Vikramshila and Odantapuri, scientists like Aryabhata, policy makers like Chanakya and other great personalities. He said that people of Bihar have a rich legacy and now it is their responsibility to carry it forward.
Referring to the contribution made by the people of Bihar in the making of the Constitution of India, the President said that when the new chapter of our modern democracy was being created by the Constituent Assembly, the personalities of Bihar played an important role. Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha, the senior most member of the Constituent Assembly, was nominated as the Interim President and on the December 11, 1946, Dr Rajendra Prasad was elected as the permanent President of the Constituent Assembly. Other personalities from Bihar who made their valuable contributionsin the Constituent Assembly were Shri Anugrah Narayan Sinha, Shri Krishna Sinha, Maharaja Kameshwar Singh of Darbhanga, Shri Jagat Narayan Lal, Shri Shyam Nandan Sahay, Shri Satyanarayan Sinha, Shri Jaipal Singh, Babu Jagjivan Ram, Shri Ram Narayan Singh and Shri Brajeshwar Prasad. The President said that our democracy, built on the foundation of social and economic justice, freedom, equality and harmony, is flourishing by embracing the democratic values of ancient Bihar in a modern framework. The credit for this goes to the people of Bihar and their elected representatives.
Speaking about the ban on sale and consumption of liquor in Bihar, the President mentioned that Governor Sinha, in his address to the Legislative Assembly of 1921, had said that there should be a definite policy to prohibit the production and sale of intoxicating substances or liquor. In our Constitution, the duty of the State to improve public health is clearly mentioned under the ‘Directive Principles of State Policy’. This duty also includes the prohibition of the consumption of liquor and substances injurious to health. By giving the status of law to this Constitutional Article based on the principles of Gandhiji, the Bihar Legislative Assembly has taken a very good step in the interest of public health and society, especially in the favour of women from weaker sections.
Addressing the members of Bihar Legislature, the President said that the people of Bihar consider themselves to be the architects of their destiny. The President expressed hope that all MLAs would try to give reality to the aspirations of the people with their conduct and working. He was happy to note that members of Bihar Legislature have started a Sankalp Abhiyan to build the state of Bihar free from social problems which is blessed and looked up with respect. He wished that all the MLAs should implement the resolutions taken in this House and make continuous efforts to establish Bihar as a well-educated, well-cultured and well-developed state. He said that on the strength of such efforts, Bihar would be able to become a leading state on the parameters of 'Human Development' by the year 2047 i.e. the centenary year of the India’s independence. In this way, this celebration of the centenary of the State Legislature would prove to be meaningful in the true sense.
Conveying his Deepawali and Chhath Puja greetings in advance, the President said that Chhath Puja has now become a global festival. From Nawada to New-Jersey and from Begusarai to Boston, Chhath Maiya is worshiped on a large scale. This is a proof that the industrious people associated with the culture of Bihar have made their place on the world stage. He expressed confidence that in the same way the talented and hardworking people of Bihar would set new benchmarks of success in all aspects of local development.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவை நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உரை
21 OCT 2021 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவை நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந் கலந்துகொண்டு, பாட்னாவில் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 21, 2021) பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களிடையே உரையாற்றி சிறப்பித்தார். நூற்றாண்டு நினைவுத்தூணுக்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய அவர், பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவை வளாகத்தில் மஹாபோதி மரக்கன்றையும் நட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவையின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவை கொண்டாடுவது, ஒரு ஜனநாயகக் கொண்டாட்டம் என்றார். பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவையின் இந்நாள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் உற்சாகத்துடன் பங்கேற்றிருப்பது, நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆரோக்கியமான நாடாளுமன்ற பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு சிறந்த உதாரணம் என்று கூறினார்.
ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு பீகாரின் பங்களிப்புப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், உலகின் முதல் ஜனநாயகப் பூமியாக பீகார் திகழ்வது பெருமிதம் அளிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். உலகின் ஆரம்பகால குடியாட்சிக்கு ஞானம் மற்றும் கருணையை புத்தபிரான் போதித்தார். அத்துடன் ஜனநாயக அடிப்படையில் அமைந்த அந்தக் குடியாட்சிக்கு, சங்கதிகள் என்ற விதிமுறைகளையும் புத்தபிரான் வகுத்துத்தந்தார். பாபா சாஹேப் டாக்டர் பீம்ராவ் அம்பேத்கர் அரசியல் சட்ட நிர்ணய சபையில் கடைசியாக ஆற்றிய உரையில், புத்தச் சங்கதியில் இடம்பெற்ற பெரும்பாலான விதிமுறைகள், தற்போதைய நாடாளுமன்ற நடைமுறையிலும் தொடரும் என்று தெரிவித்ததைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பீகார் மாநிலம் அறிவார்ந்த மக்கள் நிறைந்த பூமி என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாளந்தா, விக்ரம்ஷிலா மற்றும் ஓடாந்தபுரி போன்ற உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த கல்வி நிலையங்களை இந்த பூமியில் உருவாக்கிய பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் ஆரியபட்டா போன்ற விஞ்ஞானிகள், சாணக்கியர் போன்ற கொள்கை உருவாக்குவோர் மற்றும் இதர தலைசிறந்த பிரமுகர்களை உருவாக்கியதன் காரணமாக ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டிற்கும் பெருமிதம் தேடித்தந்ததாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பீகார் மக்கள் சிறப்பான பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு சொந்தக்காரர்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத்தலைவர் இதனை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டியக் கடமை அவர்களுக்கு இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசியல் சட்ட நிர்ணயச் சபையால், நமது நவீன ஜனநாயகத்தின் புதிய அத்தியாயமான இந்திய அரசியல் சாசனம் படைக்கப்பட்டபோது, அதில் டாக்டர் சச்சிதானந்த சின்ஹா போன்ற பிரமுகர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியிருப்பதுடன் அரசியல் சட்ட நிர்ணயச் சபையின் மூத்த உறுப்பினரான திரு சச்சிதானந்த சின்ஹா அதன் இடைக்காலத்தலைவராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டு, பின்னர் டிசம்பர் 11, 1946ல் டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் நிரந்தரத் தலைவராக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டதையும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மேலும், தர்பங்கா மஹாராஜா காமேஷ்வர்சிங், பாபு ஜகஜீவன்ராம் உள்ளிட்டோர் அரசியல் சட்ட நிர்ணயசபை உறுப்பினராக பணியாற்றி மதிப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியிருப்பதாவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார நீதி, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நமது ஜனநாயகம், பண்டைக்கால பீகாரின் ஜனநாயக நற்பண்புகளைத் தழுவி அமைக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தற்போதைய பீகார் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை நிறைவேற்ற முயற்சி மேற்கொள்வார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத்தலைவர், சமூக பிரச்சனைகளிலிருந்து பீகார் மாநிலத்தை விடுவிக்க புதிய திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
தீபாவளி பண்டிகை மற்றும் சாத் பூஜையை முன்னிட்டு மக்களுக்கு தமது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டதுடன், சாத் பூஜை தற்போது உலகளாவிய பண்டிகையாக மாறியிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1765422