President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF BIHAR LEGISLATURE ON THE OCCASION OF CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF BIHAR LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
21 OCT 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced the centenary celebrations of Bihar Legislative Assembly and addressed the members of Bihar Legislature in Patna today (October 21, 2021). He also laid the foundation stone for Shatabdi Smriti Stambh and planted a sapling of Mahabodhi Tree in the premises of Bihar Legislative Assembly on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the celebration of the centenary year of Bihar Legislative Assembly is a celebration of democracy. The enthusiastic presence of present as well as former members of Bihar Legislature is a good example of the healthy parliamentary tradition developed in our country.
Speaking about Bihar’s contribution in democracy, the President said that he is proud that Bihar has been the land of world's first democracy. Lord Buddha taught wisdom and compassion to the early republics of the world. Also, on the basis of the democratic system of those republics, Lord Buddha set the rules of ‘Sanghas’. In his last speech in the Constituent Assembly, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar made it clear that many of the rules of the Buddhist Sanghas continue to exist even in the present parliamentary system.
The President said that Bihar has been a land of talented people. A great tradition that made the whole country proud was established on this land by world class education centers like Nalanda, Vikramshila and Odantapuri, scientists like Aryabhata, policy makers like Chanakya and other great personalities. He said that people of Bihar have a rich legacy and now it is their responsibility to carry it forward.
Referring to the contribution made by the people of Bihar in the making of the Constitution of India, the President said that when the new chapter of our modern democracy was being created by the Constituent Assembly, the personalities of Bihar played an important role. Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha, the senior most member of the Constituent Assembly, was nominated as the Interim President and on the December 11, 1946, Dr Rajendra Prasad was elected as the permanent President of the Constituent Assembly. Other personalities from Bihar who made their valuable contributionsin the Constituent Assembly were Shri Anugrah Narayan Sinha, Shri Krishna Sinha, Maharaja Kameshwar Singh of Darbhanga, Shri Jagat Narayan Lal, Shri Shyam Nandan Sahay, Shri Satyanarayan Sinha, Shri Jaipal Singh, Babu Jagjivan Ram, Shri Ram Narayan Singh and Shri Brajeshwar Prasad. The President said that our democracy, built on the foundation of social and economic justice, freedom, equality and harmony, is flourishing by embracing the democratic values of ancient Bihar in a modern framework. The credit for this goes to the people of Bihar and their elected representatives.
Speaking about the ban on sale and consumption of liquor in Bihar, the President mentioned that Governor Sinha, in his address to the Legislative Assembly of 1921, had said that there should be a definite policy to prohibit the production and sale of intoxicating substances or liquor. In our Constitution, the duty of the State to improve public health is clearly mentioned under the ‘Directive Principles of State Policy’. This duty also includes the prohibition of the consumption of liquor and substances injurious to health. By giving the status of law to this Constitutional Article based on the principles of Gandhiji, the Bihar Legislative Assembly has taken a very good step in the interest of public health and society, especially in the favour of women from weaker sections.
Addressing the members of Bihar Legislature, the President said that the people of Bihar consider themselves to be the architects of their destiny. The President expressed hope that all MLAs would try to give reality to the aspirations of the people with their conduct and working. He was happy to note that members of Bihar Legislature have started a Sankalp Abhiyan to build the state of Bihar free from social problems which is blessed and looked up with respect. He wished that all the MLAs should implement the resolutions taken in this House and make continuous efforts to establish Bihar as a well-educated, well-cultured and well-developed state. He said that on the strength of such efforts, Bihar would be able to become a leading state on the parameters of 'Human Development' by the year 2047 i.e. the centenary year of the India’s independence. In this way, this celebration of the centenary of the State Legislature would prove to be meaningful in the true sense.
Conveying his Deepawali and Chhath Puja greetings in advance, the President said that Chhath Puja has now become a global festival. From Nawada to New-Jersey and from Begusarai to Boston, Chhath Maiya is worshiped on a large scale. This is a proof that the industrious people associated with the culture of Bihar have made their place on the world stage. He expressed confidence that in the same way the talented and hardworking people of Bihar would set new benchmarks of success in all aspects of local development.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बिहार विधानसभा के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह के अवसर पर बिहार विधानमंडल के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
21 OCT 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (21 अक्टूबर, 2021) पटना में बिहार विधानसभा के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह में भाग लिया और बिहार विधानमंडल के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने शताब्दी स्मृति स्तंभ की आधारशिला भी रखी और इस अवसर पर बिहार विधानसभा परिसर में महाबोधि वृक्ष का पौधा लगाया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बिहार विधानसभा के शताब्दी वर्ष का यह समारोह लोकतंत्र का उत्सव है। बिहार विधानमंडल के वर्तमान सदस्यों के साथ-साथ पूर्व सदस्यों की इस कार्यक्रम में उत्साहपूर्ण उपस्थिति हमारे देश में विकसित स्वस्थ संसदीय परंपरा का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है।
लोकतंत्र में बिहार के योगदान के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मुझे गर्व होता है कि बिहार की धरती विश्व के प्रथम लोकतंत्र की जननी रही है। भगवान बुद्ध ने विश्व के आरंभिक गणराज्यों को प्रज्ञा तथा करुणा की शिक्षा दी थी। साथ ही, उन गणराज्यों की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था के आधार पर, भगवान बुद्ध ने अपने संघ के नियम निर्धारित किए थे। संविधान सभा के अपने अंतिम भाषण में बाबासाहब डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर ने यह स्पष्ट किया था कि बौद्ध संघों के अनेक नियम आज की संसदीय प्रणाली में भी विद्यमान हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बिहार प्रतिभावान लोगों की धरती रही है। पूरे देश को गौरवपूर्ण बनाने वाली एक महान परंपरा की स्थापना, इसी धरती पर नालंदा, विक्रमशिला व ओदंतपुरी जैसे विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा केंद्रों, आर्यभट्ट जैसे वैज्ञानिक, चाणक्य और अन्य महान विभूतियों द्वारा की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के लोग उस समृद्ध विरासत के उत्तराधिकारी हैं और अब उसे आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी आप सबकी है।
भारत के संविधान के निर्माण में बिहार के लोगों के योगदान के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब भारत की संविधान सभा द्वारा हमारे आधुनिक लोकतंत्र का नया अध्याय रचा जा रहा था तब बिहार की विभूतियों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। संविधान सभा के वरिष्ठतम सदस्य, डॉ. सच्चिदानंद सिन्हा प्रथम अध्यक्ष के रूप में मनोनीत हुए और 11 दिसंबर, 1946 को डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद संविधान सभा के स्थायी अध्यक्ष चुने गए। संविधान सभा में अपना बहुमूल्य योगदान देने वाले बिहार की अन्य विभूतियों में श्री अनुग्रह नारायण सिन्हा, श्री कृष्ण सिन्हा, दरभंगा के महाराजा कामेश्वर सिंह, श्री जगत नारायण लाल, श्री श्याम नंदन सहाय, श्री सत्यनारायण सिन्हा, श्री जयपाल सिंह, बाबू जगजीवन राम, श्री राम नारायण सिंह और श्री ब्रजेश्वर प्रसाद शामिल थे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सामाजिक व आर्थिक न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समता और सौहार्द की आधारशिला पर निर्मित हमारा लोकतंत्र प्राचीन बिहार के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को आधुनिक कलेवर में समेटे हुए पुष्पित व पल्वित हो रहा है। इसका श्रेय बिहार की जनता और उनके निर्वाचित जन प्रतिनिधियों को जाता है।
बिहार में मदिरा की बिक्री और सेवन पर रोक लगाने के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सन् 1921 की विधानसभा के अपने संबोधन में गवर्नर लॉर्ड सिन्हा ने कहा था कि मादक पदार्थों अथवा मदिरा के उत्पादन तथा बिक्री पर रोक लगाने के लिए कोई सुनिश्चित नीति होनी चाहिए। हमारे संविधान में, राज्य के नीति-निर्देशक तत्वों के तहत, ‘लोक-स्वास्थ्य को सुधारने का राज्य का कर्तव्य’ स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लिखित है। इस कर्तव्य में, मादक पेय और स्वास्थ्य के लिए हानिकारक पदार्थों के सेवन का निषेध करना भी शामिल है। गांधीजी के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित इस संवैधानिक अनुच्छेद को बिहार विधानसभा द्वारा कानून का दर्जा देकर लोक-स्वास्थ्य तथा समाज, विशेषकर कमजोर वर्ग की महिलाओं के हित में, एक बहुत कल्याणकारी अधिनियम बनाया गया।
बिहार विधानमंडल के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बिहार की जनता, आप सभी जन-प्रतिनिधियों को अपना भाग्य विधाता मानती है। राष्ट्रपति ने उम्मीद जताई कि सभी विधायक-गण अपने आचरण और कार्यशैली से जनता की आशाओं को यथार्थ रूप देने का प्रयास करेंगे। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि बिहार विधानमंडल के सदस्यों ने आज सामाजिक अभिशापों से मुक्त, वरदानों से युक्त तथा सम्मानों से पूर्ण बिहार के निर्माण के लिए संकल्प अभियान का शुभारंभ किया है। उन्होंने कामना की कि सभी विधायक-गण आज इस सदन में लिए गए संकल्पों को कार्यान्वित करें तथा बिहार को एक सुशिक्षित, सुसंस्कारित और सुविकसित राज्य के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयत्नशील बने रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि आपके ऐसे प्रयासों के बल पर, सन् 2047 तक, यानि देश की आजादी के शताब्दी वर्ष तक, बिहार “ह्यूमन डेवलपमेंट” के पैमानों पर एक अग्रणी राज्य बन सकेगा। इस प्रकार राज्य की विधायिका की शताब्दी का यह उत्सव सही मायनों में सार्थक सिद्ध होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने दीपावली और छठ पूजा की अग्रिम बधाई देते हुए कहा कि छठ पूजा अब एक ग्लोबल फेस्टिवल बन चुका है। नवादा से न्यू-जर्सी तक और बेगूसराय से बोस्टन तक छठी मैया की पूजा बड़े पैमाने पर की जाती है। यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि बिहार की संस्कृति से जुड़े उद्यमी लोगों ने विश्व-स्तर पर अपना स्थान बनाया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इसी प्रकार, स्थानीय प्रगति के सभी आयामों पर भी, बिहार के प्रतिभावान व परिश्रमी लोग सफलता के नए मानदंड स्थापित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें