রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বিহার বিধানসভার শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে বিধানসভার সদস্যদের উদ্দেশে রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ
21 OCT 2021 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ পাটনায় বিহার বিধানসভার শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে বিধানসভার সদস্যদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি বিহার বিধানসভা প্রাঙ্গণে শতাব্দী স্মৃতি স্তম্ভের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং একটি মহাবোধী গাছের চারা রোপণ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিহার বিধানসভার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন গণতন্ত্রের উৎসব। বিহার বিধানসভার বর্তমান এবং প্রাক্তন সদস্যদের উৎসাহী উপস্থিতি দেশে স্বাস্থ্যকর সংসদীয় ঐতিহ্যের এক উদাহরণ বলেও জানান তিনি।
গণতন্ত্রে বিহারের অবদানের কথা বলতে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, তিনি গর্বিত যে বিহার বিশ্বের প্রথম গণতন্ত্রের ভূমি। ভগবান বুদ্ধ বিশ্বের প্রথম সাধারণতন্ত্রের জ্ঞান ও সহানুভূতির শিক্ষা দিয়েছিলেন। এছাড়াও সেই সাধারণতন্ত্রে গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার ভিত্তিতে ভগবান বুদ্ধ ‘সংঘ’-এর নিয়ম নির্ধারণ করেছিলেন। গণ পরিষদের শেষ বক্তৃতায় বাবা সাহেব ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকর স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছিলেন যে, বৌদ্ধ সংঘের অনেক নিয়ম-কানুন বর্তমান সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় বিদ্যমান রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, বিহার প্রতিভাবানদের এক রাজ্য। এখানকার মহান ঐতিহ্য, যা সমগ্র দেশকে গর্বিত করেছে। এখানে নালন্দা, বিক্রমশীলা ও ওদন্তপুরী’র মতো বিশ্বমানের শিক্ষাকেন্দ্র, আর্যভট্টের মতো বিজ্ঞানী, চানক্যের মতো নীতি নির্ধারক এবং অন্যান্য মহান ব্যক্তিত্বরা রয়েছেন। শ্রী কোবিন্দ জানান, বিহারের মানুষের এক সমৃদ্ধ উত্তরাধিকার রয়েছে এবং এখন এটিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া তাদের দায়িত্ব।
ভারতের সংবিধান প্রণয়নে বিহারের মানুষের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যখন আধুনিক গণতন্ত্রের নতুন অধ্যায় গণ-পরিষদ তৈরি হয়েছে তখন বিহারের ব্যক্তিত্বরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। গণ-পরিষদের বরিষ্ঠ সদস্য ডঃ সচ্চিদানন্দ সিনহা অন্তর্বতীকালীন সভাপতি হিসেবে মনোনিত হয়েছিলেন এবং ১৯৪৬ সালের ১১ ডিসেম্বর ডঃ রাজেন্দ্রপ্রসাদ গণ-পরিষদের স্থায়ী সভাপতি নির্বাচিত হন। বিহারের অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিত্ব, যাঁরা গণ-পরিষদে তাঁদের মূল্যবান অবদান রেখেছিলেন তাঁরা হলেন শ্রী অনুগ্রহ নারায়ণ সিনহা, শ্রী কৃষ্ণ সিনহা, দ্বারভাঙার মহারাজ কামেশ্বর সিং, শ্রী জগৎ নারায়ণ লাল, শ্রী শ্যাম নন্দন সহায়, শ্রী সত্য নারায়ণ সিনহা, শ্রী জয়পাল সিং, বাবু জগজীবন রাম, শ্রী রাম নারায়ণ সিং এবং শ্রী ব্রজেশ্বর প্রসাদ। রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, সামাজিক ও আর্থিক ন্যায়বিচার, স্বাধীনতা, সাম্য ও সম্পৃতির ভিত্তিতে গড়ে ওঠা গণতন্ত্রের আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোকে প্রাচীন বিহারের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। এর কৃতিত্ব বিহারের জনগণ এবং তাদের নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিদের।
বিহার মদ বিক্রি এবং তা পানের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞার কথা বলতে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান রাজ্যপাল সিনহা ১৯২১ সালে বিধানসভায় তাঁর ভাষণে বলেছিলেন যে, নেশা জাতীয় পদার্থ বা মদের উৎপাদন ও বিক্রি নিষিদ্ধ করার জন্য একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট নীতি থাকা উচিত। দেশের সংবিধানে জনস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতির জন্য ‘রাষ্ট্র পরিচালনায় নির্দেশমূলক নীতি’-এর আওতায় রাষ্ট্রের কর্তব্যের বিষয়টি স্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। গান্ধীজির নীতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই সাংবিধানিক অনুচ্ছেদকে আইনের মর্যাদা দিয়ে বিহার বিধানসভা জনস্বাস্থ্য ও সমাজের স্বার্থে বিশেষ করে দুর্বল শ্রেণীর মহিলাদের স্বপক্ষে একটি অত্যন্ত ভাল পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
বিহার বিধানসভা সদস্যের উদ্দেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, বিহারের মানুষ নিজেদেরকে নিজের ভাগ্যের কারিগড় বলে মনে করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন যে সমস্ত বিধায়ক তাঁদের আচার-আচরণ এবং কাজের মাধ্যমে জনগণের আশা-আকাঙ্খাকে বাস্তবায়িত করার প্রয়াস চালাবেন। বিহার বিধানসভার সদস্যরা বিহার রাজ্যকে সামাজিক সমস্যা থেকে মুক্ত করতে যে সংকল্প অভিযান শুরু করেছেন তা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানান তিনি। বিহারকে এক সুশিক্ষিত এবং উন্নত রাজ্য হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করার জন্য বিধানসভার সদস্যদের নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালানোর ডাক দেন তিনি।
আসন্ন দীপাবলি ও ছট পুজোর অগ্রিম শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ছট পুজো এখন এক বিশ্বমানের উৎসবে পরিণত হয়েছে। নওয়াদা থেকে নিউজার্সি, বেগুসরাই থেকে বোস্টন পর্যন্ত ছট মাইয়া'র পুজো সর্বত্র প্রচলিত। এর থেকে প্রমাণিত হয় যে বিহারের সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত পরিশ্রমী মানুষরা বিশ্বমঞ্চে নিজেদের জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে জানান যে একইভাবে বিহারের মেধাবী ও পরিশ্রমী মানুষরা স্থানীয় উন্নয়নের সকল ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের নতুন মানদণ্ড স্থাপন করবেন।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF BIHAR LEGISLATURE ON THE OCCASION OF CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF BIHAR LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
21 OCT 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced the centenary celebrations of Bihar Legislative Assembly and addressed the members of Bihar Legislature in Patna today (October 21, 2021). He also laid the foundation stone for Shatabdi Smriti Stambh and planted a sapling of Mahabodhi Tree in the premises of Bihar Legislative Assembly on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the celebration of the centenary year of Bihar Legislative Assembly is a celebration of democracy. The enthusiastic presence of present as well as former members of Bihar Legislature is a good example of the healthy parliamentary tradition developed in our country.
Speaking about Bihar’s contribution in democracy, the President said that he is proud that Bihar has been the land of world's first democracy. Lord Buddha taught wisdom and compassion to the early republics of the world. Also, on the basis of the democratic system of those republics, Lord Buddha set the rules of ‘Sanghas’. In his last speech in the Constituent Assembly, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar made it clear that many of the rules of the Buddhist Sanghas continue to exist even in the present parliamentary system.
The President said that Bihar has been a land of talented people. A great tradition that made the whole country proud was established on this land by world class education centers like Nalanda, Vikramshila and Odantapuri, scientists like Aryabhata, policy makers like Chanakya and other great personalities. He said that people of Bihar have a rich legacy and now it is their responsibility to carry it forward.
Referring to the contribution made by the people of Bihar in the making of the Constitution of India, the President said that when the new chapter of our modern democracy was being created by the Constituent Assembly, the personalities of Bihar played an important role. Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha, the senior most member of the Constituent Assembly, was nominated as the Interim President and on the December 11, 1946, Dr Rajendra Prasad was elected as the permanent President of the Constituent Assembly. Other personalities from Bihar who made their valuable contributionsin the Constituent Assembly were Shri Anugrah Narayan Sinha, Shri Krishna Sinha, Maharaja Kameshwar Singh of Darbhanga, Shri Jagat Narayan Lal, Shri Shyam Nandan Sahay, Shri Satyanarayan Sinha, Shri Jaipal Singh, Babu Jagjivan Ram, Shri Ram Narayan Singh and Shri Brajeshwar Prasad. The President said that our democracy, built on the foundation of social and economic justice, freedom, equality and harmony, is flourishing by embracing the democratic values of ancient Bihar in a modern framework. The credit for this goes to the people of Bihar and their elected representatives.
Speaking about the ban on sale and consumption of liquor in Bihar, the President mentioned that Governor Sinha, in his address to the Legislative Assembly of 1921, had said that there should be a definite policy to prohibit the production and sale of intoxicating substances or liquor. In our Constitution, the duty of the State to improve public health is clearly mentioned under the ‘Directive Principles of State Policy’. This duty also includes the prohibition of the consumption of liquor and substances injurious to health. By giving the status of law to this Constitutional Article based on the principles of Gandhiji, the Bihar Legislative Assembly has taken a very good step in the interest of public health and society, especially in the favour of women from weaker sections.
Addressing the members of Bihar Legislature, the President said that the people of Bihar consider themselves to be the architects of their destiny. The President expressed hope that all MLAs would try to give reality to the aspirations of the people with their conduct and working. He was happy to note that members of Bihar Legislature have started a Sankalp Abhiyan to build the state of Bihar free from social problems which is blessed and looked up with respect. He wished that all the MLAs should implement the resolutions taken in this House and make continuous efforts to establish Bihar as a well-educated, well-cultured and well-developed state. He said that on the strength of such efforts, Bihar would be able to become a leading state on the parameters of 'Human Development' by the year 2047 i.e. the centenary year of the India’s independence. In this way, this celebration of the centenary of the State Legislature would prove to be meaningful in the true sense.
Conveying his Deepawali and Chhath Puja greetings in advance, the President said that Chhath Puja has now become a global festival. From Nawada to New-Jersey and from Begusarai to Boston, Chhath Maiya is worshiped on a large scale. This is a proof that the industrious people associated with the culture of Bihar have made their place on the world stage. He expressed confidence that in the same way the talented and hardworking people of Bihar would set new benchmarks of success in all aspects of local development.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi