Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pawar inaugurates Comprehensive Resuscitation Training Centre at Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital
“Basic life-skills must be known to everyone for providing prompt healthcare services as every minute counts in an emergency”
“Availability of a large number of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) trained laypersons is the need of the hour as they are the first responders in the event of a medical emergency”
20 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated a Comprehensive Resuscitation Training Centre (CRTC), at Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) & Safdarjung Hospital today.
The first batch to be trained on Life-Saving Skills (LSS) was also oriented today.
Accentuating the importance of this training, Dr. Pawar said, “Training of all healthcare providers in saving lives of the patients in the event of an emergency is a continuous process and ideally everyone working in any hospital must not only learn these life-saving skills but also periodically get updated in these life-saving skills. These life-saving skills shall be tailored to needs of the recipients and must be easy to acquire so that doctors, nurses and paramedical staff may be trained accordingly.” She further added, “Basic life-saving skills must be known to all healthcare workers because prompt and appropriate action can save a life. Creating public awareness and providing training to the general population, particularly to the youth can be instrumental in providing immediate help to a victim who has suffered. Adequate and timely intervention by the bystanders can save the life of a patient whose heart may have stopped beating, as every minute counts.”
She informed that simple procedures like chest compressions at an adequate rate and depth can be taught to anyone and these can help the patient and improve his or her chances of survival if continued till medical help is available. She said that availability of a large number of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) trained laypersons is the need of the hour as they are the first responders in the event of a medical emergency.
Dr. Pawar emphasized that empathy and compassionate care are also cornerstones of the treatment offered to the patient. She said, “It is the core responsibility of the healthcare provider and of every member of the care team. Patients spend a significant portion of their time interacting with the nurses, medical assistants, and receptionists. These interactions can provide many opportunities for demonstrating compassion and empathy toward patients. Therefore, training, encouraging, and ensuring support staff to engage in compassionate, empathetic patient care will significantly influence a patient’s overall experience.”
Dr Sunil Kumar, DGHS, MoHFW, Dr Sunil Gupta, Principal consultant, DGHS, MoHFW, Dr S.V. Arya, Medical Superintendent VMMC & Safdarjung hospital, Dr SSC Chakra Rao Chairman, Indian Resuscitation Council, Dr Geetika Khanna, Principal VMMC & SJH, Dr G.Usha, HOD Anaesthesia & Intensive care, Dr Nikki Sabharwal, Department of Anaesthesia & Intensive care, VMMC & SJH, Scientific Directors of IRC and all heads of departments, VMMC & SJH were present in the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती पवार ने वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज और सफदरजंग अस्पताल में कांप्रिहेन्सिव रिससिटेशन ट्रेनिंग सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया
"त्वरित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए सभी को बुनियादी जीवन-कौशल की जानकारी होनी चाहिए क्योंकि आपात स्थिति में हर मिनट मायने रखता है"
"बड़ी संख्या में कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) प्रशिक्षित आम लोगों की उपलब्धता समय की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि वे किसी भी चिकित्सीय आपात स्थिति में सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया करने वाले होते हैं"
20 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज (वीएमएमसी) और सफदरजंग अस्पताल (एसजेएच) में एक कांप्रिहेन्सिव रिससिटेशन ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (व्यापक पुनर्जीवन प्रशिक्षण केंद्र-सीआरटीसी) का उद्घाटन किया।
जीवन रक्षण कौशल (एलएसएस) पर प्रशिक्षित होने वाला पहले बैच का आज अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम भी था।
इस प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. पवार ने कहा, "आपातस्थिति में रोगियों के जीवन को बचाने के लिए सभी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं का प्रशिक्षण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और आदर्श रूप से किसी भी अस्पताल में काम करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को न केवल इन जीवन रक्षक कौशलों को सीखना चाहिए बल्कि समय-समय पर इन जीवन रक्षण कौशलों के बारे में नयी जानकारी पाते भी रहना चाहिए। इन जीवन रक्षण कौशलों को प्राप्तकर्ताओं की जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाया जाना चाहिए और इसे हासिल करना आसान होना चाहिए ताकि डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ (अर्धचिकित्सा कर्मी) को तदनुसार प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके।"
उन्होंने साथ ही कहा, सभी स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को बुनियादी जीवन रक्षण कौशल के बारे में पता होना चाहिए क्योंकि त्वरित और उचित कार्रवाई किसी का जीवन बचा सकती है। जन जागरूकता पैदा करना और आम जनता को विशेष रूप से युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना, पीड़ित को तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने में सहायक हो सकता है। घटनास्थल पर मौजूद लोगों द्वारा पर्याप्त और समय पर हस्तक्षेप एक ऐसे मरीज की जान बचा सकता है, जिसके दिल ने धड़कना बंद कर दिया हो, क्योंकि हर मिनट मायने रखता है।
डॉ. पवार ने बताया कि पर्याप्त गति और गहराई पर छाती दबाने जैसी सरल प्रक्रियाएं किसी को भी सिखाई जा सकती हैं और ये रोगी की मदद कर सकती हैं तथा यदि चिकित्सा सहायता उपलब्ध होने तक यह जारी रहता है तो उसके बचने की संभावना बढ़ जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) प्रशिक्षित आम लोगों की उपलब्धता समय की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि वे चिकित्सा आपातकाल की स्थिति में सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया करने वाले होते हैं।
डॉ. पवार ने जोर देकर कहा कि सहानुभूति और पूरी करुणा के साथ देखभाल भी रोगी को दिए जाने वाले उपचार की आधारशिला है। उसने कहा, यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता और देखभाल टीम के प्रत्येक सदस्य की मुख्य जिम्मेदारी है। मरीज अपने समय का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा नर्सों, चिकित्सा सहायकों और रिसेप्शनिस्ट के साथ बातचीत करने में बिताते हैं। ये बातचीत रोगियों के प्रति करुणा और सहानुभूति प्रदर्शित करने के कई अवसर प्रदान कर सकती है। इसलिए, सहायक कर्मचारियों को मरीजों की सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और संवेदनशीलता के साथ देखभाल करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण, प्रोत्साहन और इसे तय करना, रोगी के समग्र अनुभव को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करेगा।"
इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित महत्वपूर्ण लोगों में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. सुनील कुमार, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय के प्रधान परामर्शदाता डॉ. सुनील गुप्ता,वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज (वीएमएमसी) और सफदरजंग अस्पताल (एसजेएच) के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. एस वी आर्य,इंडियन रिससिटेशन काउंसिल (आईआरसी) के अध्यक्षडॉ. एस एस सी चक्र राव, वीएमएमसी और एसजेएचकी प्रिसिंपल डॉ. गीतिका खन्ना, वीएमएमसी एवं एसजेएच के एनेस्थीसिया एंड इंटेंसिव केयर विभाग प्रमुख डॉ. जी उषा, वीएमएमसी एवं एसजेएच के एनेस्थीसिया एंड इंटेंसिव केयर विभाग की परामर्शदाता डॉ. निक्की सभरवाल, आईआरसीके वैज्ञानिक निदेशक, और वीएमएमसीएवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के सभी विभागों के प्रमुख शामिल थे।