Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pawar inaugurates Comprehensive Resuscitation Training Centre at Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital
“Basic life-skills must be known to everyone for providing prompt healthcare services as every minute counts in an emergency”
“Availability of a large number of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) trained laypersons is the need of the hour as they are the first responders in the event of a medical emergency”
20 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated a Comprehensive Resuscitation Training Centre (CRTC), at Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) & Safdarjung Hospital today.
The first batch to be trained on Life-Saving Skills (LSS) was also oriented today.
Accentuating the importance of this training, Dr. Pawar said, “Training of all healthcare providers in saving lives of the patients in the event of an emergency is a continuous process and ideally everyone working in any hospital must not only learn these life-saving skills but also periodically get updated in these life-saving skills. These life-saving skills shall be tailored to needs of the recipients and must be easy to acquire so that doctors, nurses and paramedical staff may be trained accordingly.” She further added, “Basic life-saving skills must be known to all healthcare workers because prompt and appropriate action can save a life. Creating public awareness and providing training to the general population, particularly to the youth can be instrumental in providing immediate help to a victim who has suffered. Adequate and timely intervention by the bystanders can save the life of a patient whose heart may have stopped beating, as every minute counts.”
She informed that simple procedures like chest compressions at an adequate rate and depth can be taught to anyone and these can help the patient and improve his or her chances of survival if continued till medical help is available. She said that availability of a large number of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) trained laypersons is the need of the hour as they are the first responders in the event of a medical emergency.
Dr. Pawar emphasized that empathy and compassionate care are also cornerstones of the treatment offered to the patient. She said, “It is the core responsibility of the healthcare provider and of every member of the care team. Patients spend a significant portion of their time interacting with the nurses, medical assistants, and receptionists. These interactions can provide many opportunities for demonstrating compassion and empathy toward patients. Therefore, training, encouraging, and ensuring support staff to engage in compassionate, empathetic patient care will significantly influence a patient’s overall experience.”
Dr Sunil Kumar, DGHS, MoHFW, Dr Sunil Gupta, Principal consultant, DGHS, MoHFW, Dr S.V. Arya, Medical Superintendent VMMC & Safdarjung hospital, Dr SSC Chakra Rao Chairman, Indian Resuscitation Council, Dr Geetika Khanna, Principal VMMC & SJH, Dr G.Usha, HOD Anaesthesia & Intensive care, Dr Nikki Sabharwal, Department of Anaesthesia & Intensive care, VMMC & SJH, Scientific Directors of IRC and all heads of departments, VMMC & SJH were present in the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار نے وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج و صفد ر جنگ اسپتال میں مریض کو ہوش میں لائے جانے کی جامع تربیت کے مرکز کا افتتاح کیا
’’ہر ایک کو زندگی بچانے والے ہنر سے واقف ہونا چاہے تاکہ حفظان صحت کی فوری خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں کیونکہ ہنگامی صورتحال میں ہر لمحے کی اہمیت ہوتی ہے‘‘
20 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 ستمبر، 2021/صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج (وی ایم ایم سی) و صفدر جنگ اسپتال میں مریض کو ہوش میں لانے کی جامع تربیت کے مرکز سی آر ٹی سی کا افتتاح کیا۔
زندگی بچانے والے ہنر کی، جس پہلے بیچ کو تربیت دی جانی ہے اسے بھی تیار کیا گیا۔
اس تربیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا ’’ایمرجنسیکیصورتمیںمریضوںکیزندگیاںبچانےکےلیےتمامہیلتھکیئرفراہمکرنےوالوںکیتربیتایکمسلسلعملہےاور صحیح بات تو یہ ہے کہ کسی بھی اسپتال میں کام کرنے والے شخص کو بھی نہ صرف زندگی بچانے والے یہ ہنر سیکھنے چاہئیں بلکہ اسے اپنے ہنر کو وقتاً فوقتاًاپنے اس ہنر کو تازہ شکل دیتے رہنا چاہیے۔ زندگی بچانے والے ان ہنر مندیوں کو مریض کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق بنایا جانا چاہیے اور انہیں سیکھنے کے لیے آسان بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ تاکہ ڈاکٹرز ، نرسز اور نیم فوجی عملے کو اس کے مطابق بھی تربیت دی جائے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’زندگی بچانے والی بنیادی ہنرمندیوں سے حفظان صحت سے متعلق سبھی کارکنوں کو واقف ہونا چاہیے کیونکہ فوری اور موزوں کارروائی سے کسی زندگی کو بچایا جاسکتا ہے۔ عوام میں بیداری لاکر اور عام لوگوں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو تربیت فراہم کر کے کسی متاثر کو فوری مدد دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ راہ گیروں کی طرف سے وافر اور بروقت مداخلت سے کسی ایسے مریض کی زندگی بچائی جا سکتی ہے جس کے دل نے دھڑکنا بند کر دیا ہو کیونکہ ہر لمحہ اہم ہوتا ہے۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایک مناسب شرح پر سینے کو دبائے جانے جیسے آسان طریقے ہر ایک کو بتائے جاسکتے ہیں اور ان سے مریضوں کو مدد مل سکتی ہے اور طبی امداد دستیاب ہونے تک اگر یہ عمل جاری رکھا جائے تو اس کی زندگی بچانے کے امکانات بہتر ہوجاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دل کی رگوں کو دوبارہ چالو کرنے کے ایسے بہت سے تربیت یافتہ لوگوں کی دستیابی وقت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو محض عام لوگ ہوں جیساکہ کسی طبی ہنگامی صورتحال میں سب سے پہلے یہی لوگ کوئی کارروائی کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمدردانہ دیکھ بھال اس علاج کا حصہ ہوتی ہے جو مریض کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’یہ حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے والے اور دیکھ بھال کی ٹیم کے ہر ممبر کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ مریضوں کا اچھا خاصہ وقت نرسوں ، میڈیکل اسسٹنٹ اور رسپشنسٹ کے ساتھ گزرتا ہے۔ اس تال میل کی وجہ سے مریض کے تئیں ہمدردی ظاہر کرنے کے کئی موقعے فراہم ہوتے ہیں۔ لہذا امدادی عملے کی تربیت ، حوصلہ افزائی اور اسے ممد کی یقین دہانی کرنا کہ وہ مریض کی ، پوری ہمدردی سے دیکھ بھال کرے۔ اس سے مریض کے مجموعی تجربات پر خاطر خواہ اثر پڑتا ہے۔ ‘‘