Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pawar inaugurates Comprehensive Resuscitation Training Centre at Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital
“Basic life-skills must be known to everyone for providing prompt healthcare services as every minute counts in an emergency”
“Availability of a large number of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) trained laypersons is the need of the hour as they are the first responders in the event of a medical emergency”
20 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated a Comprehensive Resuscitation Training Centre (CRTC), at Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) & Safdarjung Hospital today.
The first batch to be trained on Life-Saving Skills (LSS) was also oriented today.
Accentuating the importance of this training, Dr. Pawar said, “Training of all healthcare providers in saving lives of the patients in the event of an emergency is a continuous process and ideally everyone working in any hospital must not only learn these life-saving skills but also periodically get updated in these life-saving skills. These life-saving skills shall be tailored to needs of the recipients and must be easy to acquire so that doctors, nurses and paramedical staff may be trained accordingly.” She further added, “Basic life-saving skills must be known to all healthcare workers because prompt and appropriate action can save a life. Creating public awareness and providing training to the general population, particularly to the youth can be instrumental in providing immediate help to a victim who has suffered. Adequate and timely intervention by the bystanders can save the life of a patient whose heart may have stopped beating, as every minute counts.”
She informed that simple procedures like chest compressions at an adequate rate and depth can be taught to anyone and these can help the patient and improve his or her chances of survival if continued till medical help is available. She said that availability of a large number of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) trained laypersons is the need of the hour as they are the first responders in the event of a medical emergency.
Dr. Pawar emphasized that empathy and compassionate care are also cornerstones of the treatment offered to the patient. She said, “It is the core responsibility of the healthcare provider and of every member of the care team. Patients spend a significant portion of their time interacting with the nurses, medical assistants, and receptionists. These interactions can provide many opportunities for demonstrating compassion and empathy toward patients. Therefore, training, encouraging, and ensuring support staff to engage in compassionate, empathetic patient care will significantly influence a patient’s overall experience.”
Dr Sunil Kumar, DGHS, MoHFW, Dr Sunil Gupta, Principal consultant, DGHS, MoHFW, Dr S.V. Arya, Medical Superintendent VMMC & Safdarjung hospital, Dr SSC Chakra Rao Chairman, Indian Resuscitation Council, Dr Geetika Khanna, Principal VMMC & SJH, Dr G.Usha, HOD Anaesthesia & Intensive care, Dr Nikki Sabharwal, Department of Anaesthesia & Intensive care, VMMC & SJH, Scientific Directors of IRC and all heads of departments, VMMC & SJH were present in the event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री भारती पवार यांच्या हस्ते वर्धमान महावीर वैद्यकिय महाविद्यालय आणि सफदरजंग रुग्णालयातील सीपीआर (cardio-pulmonary-resuscitation) प्रशिक्षण केंद्राचे उद्घाटन
“आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत प्रत्येक क्षण महत्वाचा असल्यामुळे प्रत्येकाला प्राथमिक जीवरक्षक कौशल्ये अवगत असणे आवश्यक”
20 OCT 2021 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण राज्यमंत्री भारती पवार यांच्या हस्ते आज वर्धमान महावीर वैद्यकिय महाविद्यालय आणि सफदरजंग रुग्णालयातील सीपीआर म्हणजेच (cardio-pulmonary-resuscitation) प्रशिक्षण प्रशिक्षण केंद्राचे (CRTC) उद्घाटन झाले. जीवरक्षक कौशल्यांचे प्रशिक्षण घेणाऱ्या पहिल्या तुकडीचे प्रशिक्षण आज सुरु करण्यात आले.
“आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत रुग्णाचे प्राण वाचवता येईल अश्या प्रकारचे प्रशिक्षण सर्व आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना देणे ही सतत चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे आणि कोणत्याही रुग्णालयातील कर्मचाऱ्यांना जीव वाचवणारी प्राथमिक कौशल्ये नुसती माहित असून उपयोग नाही तर ती वरचेवर अद्ययावत करत रहायला हवी”, असे सांगत भारती पवार यांनी या प्रशिक्षणाचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. ही जीवरक्षक कौशल्ये रुग्णाच्या गरजांवर आधारित असावीत आणि ती सहजपणे अवगत होणारी असावीत तरच डॉक्टर्स, परिचारिका, निमवैद्यकिय कर्मचारी यांना त्याचे प्रशिक्षण देता येईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. “सर्व आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्राथमिक जीवरक्षक कौशल्ये अवगत असावीत तरच तातडीची योग्य कृती प्राण वाचवू शकते”, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सर्वसाधारण स्तरावर जागृती करणे आणि सर्वसामान्यांनाही प्रशिक्षण देणे. विशेषतः युवावर्गाला प्रशिक्षण महत्वाचे आहे. एखाद्या रुग्णाला होणाऱ्या त्रासात तत्पर मदतीसाठी युवावर्ग उपयोगी पडू शकेल. हृद्यविकाराचा झटका आला असताना प्रत्येक क्षण महत्वाचा असतो. अश्या वेळी बघ्यांपैकी एखाद्याने केलेली तातडीची योग्य कृती हृद्याची बंद होत असलेली धडधड पुन्हा सुरु करु शकतो.
ठराविक गतीने आणि ठराविक जोर देत छातीवर दिला जाणारा दाब ही कृती प्रत्येकाला शिकवता येऊ शकते आणि वैद्यकिय मदत उपलब्ध होईपर्यंतच्या काळात रुग्णाला उपयोगी पडते व त्याला अथवा तिला जीवनदान मिळण्याच्या संधी वाढतात. अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
सहानुभूतीपूर्वक काळजी घेणे हासुद्धा रुग्णांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या उपचारांमधीलच एक भाग असायला हवा यावर पवार यांनी जोर दिला. “रुग्णाची काळजी घेणाऱ्या समूहातील प्रत्येक आरोग्यरक्षकांची ही जबाबदारी आहे”असे त्यांनी ठासून सांगितले. परिचारिका, आरोग्य रक्षक आणि रिसेप्शनिस्ट यांच्यासोबत व्यतित होणारा रुग्णाचा काळ लक्षणीय असतो. या काळात रुग्णांप्रति सहानुभूती व सहवेदना व्यक्त केली जाऊ शकते. म्हणूनच प्रशिक्षण, प्रोत्साहन, आणि सहानुभूतीपूर्वक रुग्णसेवा ही रुग्णाला उत्तम अनुभव देऊ शकते.