Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: ONGC continues study trips for students to oil installations
20 OCT 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance with the observance of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – celebrating 75 years of India’s independence – Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) organized field visits for students at four of its work locations. Ankleshwar Asset of Gujarat conducted the study visits to installations and rig for students from Kendriya Vidyalaya during 5-6 October. Students were divided into four batches, two batches visiting Ankleshwar’s Central Tank Farm and wok-over rig, each day. Students were briefed about the technicalities of oil production from fields.
Visit to Central Tank Farm
Around 60 students of Kendriya Vidyalaya in ONGC Colony at Agartala visited the oil Installation there on 7 October. At the installation site, the students were given a brief overview of ONGC and its energy business. Later on, the students were given a walk-through of the Installation and its key points like Christmas Tree, Process Area and Dehydration Unit and Manifold Area.
Study visit of students to Tripura Asset’s oil Installation
The ONGC work locations in Upper Assam organized one-day study visit to Oil Installations in Borholla for the college students. Arrangements were made for visiting oil installations at Borholla in a group of 20 students every day during 4-8 October 2021. Sixty students from Jorhat Engineering College, 20 Students from HRH Prince of Wales Institute of Engineering & Technology and 20 students from JB College were covered.
Senior executive of ONGC flagging-off the study visit
Jorhat Engineering College Students at Borholla oil Installation
Assam Asset arranged study visit of 100 students of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Sivasagar (Class-XI and XII) in four groups of 25 each to ONGC production installations and drilling Rig in Geleky Field on 8 October 2021 following the safety norms. Mentors were nominated from each Drill Sites and GGSs to deliver basic acquaintance of the activities with the equipment.
Briefing of the Study Group at ONGC Drilling Rig at Geleki Oilfield
Earlier, on 9 October 2021, ONGC organized trips for five groups of around 25 students each from Godavari Institute of Engineering & Technology (GIET) of Rajahmundry to its Mini Refinery at Tatipaka and Gas Collecting Station at Kesanapalli. In September, ONGC had organized field visits for five student groups from Kendriya Vidyalaya and engineering colleges. The study visits during 1 to 15 September were organized at five oil-field locations of the Maharatna – Ahmedabad, Mehsana, Ankleshwar, Cambay and Cauvery.
The trips are aimed at providing the students with an insight of various oil-field operations of ONGC, to inculcate a passion among the budding engineers for nation building efforts. All study tips are organized following all SOPs and protocols to contain the spread of COVID-19.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), ONGC is organizing study visits of 25 groups, comprising of around 100 students in each group, during September 2021 to January 2022, under ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM). Under this AKAM, ONGC is also collaborating with other oil PSUs, to launch various projects to boost the country’s indigenous handicraft sector. Center public enterprises under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas will be launching 75 different handicraft projects across the country till 15 August 2022. Among which, ONGC has taken the lead and is supporting 15 projects.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو:او این جیسی نے تیل نکالنے کے مقامات پر طلبہ کے لیےمطالعاتی دورے جاری رکھے
20 OCT 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 20اکتوبر،2021
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو –بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منانے کے سلسلے میں - آئل اینڈ نیچرل گیس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (او این جی سی) نے اپنے کام کے چار مقامات پر طلباء کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ کا اہتمام کیا۔ گجرات کے انکلیشوراسیٹ نے 6-5اکتوبر کے دوران کیندریہ ودیالہ کے طلباء کو آئل انسٹالیشن اور رگ کا مطالعاتیدورے کرایا۔ طلباء کو چار بیچوں میں تقسیم کیا گیاتھا ، ہرروز دو بیچوں نے انکلیشور کے سینٹرل ٹینک فارم اور ووک اوور رِگ کا دورہ کیا۔ طلباء کو ان علاقوں سے آئل پروڈکشن کی تکنیکی خصوصیات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
سینٹرل ٹینک فارم کا دورہ
اگرتلہ کی او این جی سی کالونی میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ کےتقریباً 60طلبہ نے 7 اکتوبر کو وہاں تیلکی تنصیب کا دورہ کیا۔ تنصیب کی جگہ پر ، طلباء کواواین جی سی اور اس کے توانائی کے کاروبار کی مختصر معلومات دی گئی ۔ بعد میں ، طلباء کو تنصیب اور اس کے اہم نکات جیسے کرسمس ٹری ، پروسیس ایریا اور ڈی ہائیڈریشنیونٹ اور مینی فولڈ ایریا کی تفصیلی معلومات دی گئی۔
طلبہ کا تریپورہ اسیٹ آئل انسٹالیشن کا مطالعاتی دورہ
اپر آسام میں اواین جی سی کے کام کے مقامات نے کالج کے طلباء کے لیے بورہولہ میں تیل کی تنصیباتکے ایک روزہ مطالعاتی دورے کا اہتمام کیا۔ 4سے 8اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران روزانہ 20 طلباء کے گروپ میں بورہولہ میں تیل کی تنصیبات کا دورہ کرنے کے انتظامات کیے گئے تھے۔ جورہاٹ انجینئرنگ کالج کے60 طلباء ، ایچ آر ایچ پرنس آف ویلز انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے 20 طلباء اور جے بی کالج کے 20 طلباء اس گروپ میں شامل تھے۔
.
اواین جی سی کے سینئر ایگزیکیوٹو نے مطالعاتی دورے کو روانہ کیا
بورہولہ آئل انسٹالیشن میں جورہاٹ انجینئرنگ کالج کے طلبہ
آسام اسیٹ نے سیواساگر(گیارہویں سے بارہویں)کے25طلبہ کی تعداد والے چار گروپوں میں او این جی سی کیپروڈکشن انسٹالیشن اور ڈرلنگ رِگ کے حفاظتی اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے8اکتوبر 2021 کو گیلیکی آئل فیلڈ میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے 100 طلبہ کے لئے مطالعاتی دورے کا اہتمام کیا۔ ہر ڈرل سائٹس اور جی جی ایس سے مشیروں کو نامزد کیا گیا تاکہ وہ آلات کے ساتھ سرگرمیوں سے بنیادی واقفیت حاصل کر سکیں۔
گیلیکی آئل فیلڈ میں اواین جی سی ڈرلنگ رگ میں اسٹڈی گروپ کی بریفنگ
اس سے پہلے ،9 اکتوبر 2021 کو،او این جی سی نے راج مندری کے گوداوری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنولوجی (جی آئی ای ٹی) سے تقریباً 25 طلبہ کے پانچ گروپوں کے لئے ٹاٹی پاکا میں اپنی منی ریفائنری اور کیسن پلی میں گیس کلیکٹنگ اسٹیشن کےلئے دورے منعقد کئے۔ستمبر میں ،او این جی سی نے کیندریہ ودیالیہ اور انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے پانچ طلبہ گروپوں کےلئے علاقائی دوروں کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ مہارتن کے پانچ آئل فیلڈ مقامات –احمدآباد ،انکلیشور،کھنبھات اور کاویری میں 1 سے 5 ستمبر کے دوران مطالعاتی دوروں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ان دوروں کا مقصد طلبہ کو او این جی سی کے مختلف تیل علاقوں کے نظام کے بارے میں پوری معلومات مہیا کرنا ہے،تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے انجینئروں کے بیچ قوم کی تعمیر کی کوششوں کےلئے ایک جنون پیدا کیا جا سکے۔کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کےلئے سبھی ایس او پی اور پروٹوکول پرعل کرتے ہوئے سبھی مطالعاتی دورے منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) کے زیر اہتمام، او این جی سی ستمبر 2021 سے جنوری 2022 کے دوران ’آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو‘(اے کے اے ایم) کے تحت 25 گروپوں کے مطالعاتی دوروں کا انعقاد کررہا ہے،جس میں ہر گروپ میں تقریباً 100 طلبہ شامل ہیں۔ اس اے کے اے ایم کے کے تحت،اواین جی سی ملک کے دیسی دستکاری شعبہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کے لئے دیگر آئی پبلک انٹر پرائسز کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کررہا ہے۔پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت مرکز کے پبلک سیکٹر 15 اگست 2022 تک ملک بھر میں 75مختلف دستکاری پروجیکٹ شروع کریں گے۔ان میں ،او این جی سی نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور 15پروجیکٹوں میں تعاون کررہی ہے۔